Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
More than 26 Lakh Youth have registered on the MY Bharat portal
21 DEC 2023 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
More than 26 Lakh youth have registered on the MY Bharat portal. Youth Police Experiential Learning Program is being organized through MY Bharat in consultation with Police Department of States/UTs. No Funds have been sanctioned as of now.
The closing ceremony of ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav' was marked with the national level programme of Meri Maati Mera Desh campaign’s Amrit Kalash Yatra at Kartavya Path in New Delhi on 31st October, 2023. During the program ‘Mera Yuva Bharat (MY Bharat)’ platform, an autonomous body as an overarching enabling mechanism, powered by technology, for youth development and youth led development through ‘Kartavya Bodh’ and ‘Seva Bhaav’, during the Amrit Kaal was launched.
MY Bharat is envisioned as a pivotal, technology-driven facilitator for youth development and youth-led development, with the overarching goal of providing equitable opportunities to empower the youth in realizing their aspirations and contributing to the creation of a “Viksit Bharat” (developed India), across the entire spectrum of the Government. Youth across the country can register on MY Bharat portal (https://www.mybharat.gov.in/) and signup for various opportunities being made available on the same. The Mera Yuva Bharat platform aims to create a phygital (physical + digital) ecosystem to empower young individuals to become catalysts for community transformation. With access to a digital network & connection to volunteering opportunities, youth would become community change agents and nation builders allowing them to act as the Yuva Setu between the Government and the citizens. As of now, facility to participate in the National Youth Festival 2024 and experiential learning program in state police Department has been provided on the portal.
This information was given by Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur in a written reply to a question asked by Shri B. Lingaiah Yadav in Rajya Sabha today.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
26 लाखांहून अधिक तरुणांनी 'माय भारत’ पोर्टलवर केली नोंदणी
21 DEC 2023 7:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 21 डिसेंबर 2023
26 लाखांहून अधिक तरुणांनी 'माय भारत' पोर्टलवर नोंदणी केली आहे. माय भारतच्या माध्यमातून राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या पोलीस विभागांशी सल्लामसलत करून युवा पोलीस अनुभवात्मक शिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित केला जात आहे. आतापर्यंत यासाठी कोणताही निधी मंजूर करण्यात आलेला नाही.
माय भारताची कल्पना युवा विकास आणि युवकांभिमुख विकासासाठी एक महत्त्वपूर्ण, तंत्रज्ञान-चालित सुलभकर्ता म्हणून केली गेली आहे. यात तरुणांना त्यांच्या आकांक्षा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी सक्षम करण्यासाठी आणि सरकारच्या संपूर्ण क्षेत्रात 'विकसित भारत' निर्मितीसाठी योगदान देण्यासाठी न्याय्य संधी प्रदान करण्याचे व्यापक उद्दिष्ट आहे.
देशभरातील युवक माय भारत पोर्टलवर (https://www.mybharat.gov.in/) नोंदणी करू शकतात आणि त्याच संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध करून दिल्या जाणाऱ्या विविध संधींसाठी नोंदणी करू शकतात. मेरा युवा भारत मंचाचे उद्दिष्ट तरुण व्यक्तींना समुदाय परिवर्तनासाठी उत्प्रेरक बनण्यासाठी सक्षम करण्यासाठी एक संमिश्र (भौतिक + डिजिटल) परिसंस्था तयार करणे हे आहे. डिजिटल जाळे उपलब्ध झाल्याने आणि स्वयंसेवी संधींशी जोडले गेल्याने, युवक हे समुदाय परिवर्तनाचे प्रतिनिधी आणि राष्ट्रनिर्माते बनतील. त्यामुळे ते सरकार आणि नागरिकांमध्ये युवा सेतू म्हणून काम करू शकतील.
केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री अनुराग सिंग ठाकूर यांनी आज राज्यसभेत बी. लिंगय्या यादव यांनी विचारलेल्या प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.