Ministry of Development of North-East Region
NEC Scholarships to students of the North-East
21 DEC 2023 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India through North Eastern Council (NEC) provides scholarships to the students of the North Eastern Region for higher and professional education. These scholarships are available on merit basis. The merit lists are drawn from among verified applications on the basis of marks obtained by the candidates in the qualifying exams following the laid down procedure on the National Scholarship Portal. The present rate of scholarship for related Subjects/Courses at different levels is as under:
Level of Study
Scholarship amount for fresh and renewal cases (existing students)
Graduate
Rs. 22,000/- per annum
Post Graduate
Rs. 25,000/- per annum
M.Phil/Ph. D
Rs. 30,000/- per annum
Diploma
Rs. 20,000/- per annum
The disbursement of the scholarships is being made through DBT portal with effect from the year 2021-22 and there have been instances of delay due to switch over to the new system of disbursement which has now been streamlined and the system is running smoothly.
A total of 27,726 applications were received during the period from 2020-21 to 2022-23 of which a total of 4756 cases have been selected. The State-wise breakup of the number of candidates selected in various categories during the period of 2020-21 to 2022-23 is given in the table below:
Sl. No.
State
Number of candidates selected course-wise
Graduate
Post Graduate
M.Phil/Ph.D
Diploma
Total
1
Arunachal Pradesh
103
47
3
11
164
2
Assam
1206
397
54
218
1875
3
Manipur
644
238
37
69
988
4
Meghalaya
133
114
4
14
265
5
Mizoram
61
36
1
2
100
6
Nagaland
50
40
2
1
93
7
Sikkim
81
91
0
5
177
8
Tripura
722
238
4
130
1094
Total
3000
1201
105
450
4756
This information was given by the Minister of State of Development of North Eastern Region Shri B.L.Verma in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرق کے طلباء کے لئے این ای سی اسکالر شپ
21 DEC 2023 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند، شمال مشرقی کونسل (این ای سی ) کے ذریعہ اعلیٰ اور پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم کے لئے شمال مشرقی خطے کے طلباء کووظائف فراہم کرتی ہے۔ یہ وظائف میرٹ کی بنیاد پر ملتے ہیں۔ میرٹ کی فہرستیں نیشنل اسکالر شپ پورٹل پر مقررہ طریقہ کار پرعمل کرتے ہوئے اہلیتی امتحانات میں امیدواروں کے ذریعہ حاصل نمبرات کی بنیاد پر تصدیق شدہ درخواستوں میں سے تیار کی جاتی ہیں۔مختلف سطحوں پر مضامین / کورسز سے متعلق اسکالر شپ کی موجودہ شرح ذیل میں دی گئی ہے:
مطالعے کی سطح
نئے اور تجدید نو کے معاملات کے لئے اسکالر شپ کی رقم (موجودہ طلباء)
گریجویٹ
22000 روپے فی سالانہ
پوسٹ گریجویٹ
25000 روپے فی سالانہ
ایم فل پی ایچ ڈی
30000 روپے فی سالانہ
ڈپلومہ
20000 روپے فی سالانہ
سال 22-2021سے ڈی بی ٹی پورٹل کے ذریعہ وظائف کی تقسیم کی جارہی ہے اور تقسیم کے نئے نظام میں تبدیلی کی وجہ سے تاخیر کے مسلسل واقعات پیش آئے ہیں ، جنہیں اب حل کرلیا گیا ہے اور سسٹم بلارکاوٹ کام کررہا ہے۔ 21-2020 سے 23-2022کی مدت کے دوران مجموعی طور پر 27،726 درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں جن میں سے کُل 4756 معامالات کا انتخاب کیا گیا ہے۔ 21-2020 سے 23-2022 کی مدت کے دوران مختلف زمروں میں منتخب امیدوار وں کی تعداد کی ریاست وار تفصیلات نیچے جدول میں دی گئی ہے:
نمبر شمار
ریاست
کورس کے لحاظ سے منختب امیدوار وں کی تعداد
گریجویٹ
پوسٹ گریجویٹ
ایم فل پی ایچ ڈی
ڈپلومہ
میزان
1
اروناچل پردیش
103
47
3
11
164
2
آسام
1206
397
54
218
1875
3
منی پور
644
238
37
69
988
4
میگھالیہ
133
114
4
14
265
5
میزورم
61
36
1
2
100
6
ناگالینڈ
50
40
2
1
93
7
سکم
81
91
0
5
177
8
تریپورہ
722
238
4
130
1094
کل
3000
1201
105
450
4756
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بی ایل ورما نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری دی ۔