Ministry of Development of North-East Region
NEC Scholarships to students of the North-East
21 DEC 2023 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India through North Eastern Council (NEC) provides scholarships to the students of the North Eastern Region for higher and professional education. These scholarships are available on merit basis. The merit lists are drawn from among verified applications on the basis of marks obtained by the candidates in the qualifying exams following the laid down procedure on the National Scholarship Portal. The present rate of scholarship for related Subjects/Courses at different levels is as under:
Level of Study
Scholarship amount for fresh and renewal cases (existing students)
Graduate
Rs. 22,000/- per annum
Post Graduate
Rs. 25,000/- per annum
M.Phil/Ph. D
Rs. 30,000/- per annum
Diploma
Rs. 20,000/- per annum
The disbursement of the scholarships is being made through DBT portal with effect from the year 2021-22 and there have been instances of delay due to switch over to the new system of disbursement which has now been streamlined and the system is running smoothly.
A total of 27,726 applications were received during the period from 2020-21 to 2022-23 of which a total of 4756 cases have been selected. The State-wise breakup of the number of candidates selected in various categories during the period of 2020-21 to 2022-23 is given in the table below:
Sl. No.
State
Number of candidates selected course-wise
Graduate
Post Graduate
M.Phil/Ph.D
Diploma
Total
1
Arunachal Pradesh
103
47
3
11
164
2
Assam
1206
397
54
218
1875
3
Manipur
644
238
37
69
988
4
Meghalaya
133
114
4
14
265
5
Mizoram
61
36
1
2
100
6
Nagaland
50
40
2
1
93
7
Sikkim
81
91
0
5
177
8
Tripura
722
238
4
130
1094
Total
3000
1201
105
450
4756
This information was given by the Minister of State of Development of North Eastern Region Shri B.L.Verma in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়
উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ বাবে এনইচি বৃত্তি
21 DEC 2023 2:13PM by PIB Guwahati
উত্তৰ-পূব পৰিষদ (এনইচি)ৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলক উচ্চ আৰু পেছাদাৰী শিক্ষাৰ বাবে বৃত্তি প্ৰদান কৰে। এই বৃত্তিবোৰ যোগ্যতাৰ ভিত্তিত উপলব্ধ হয়। ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বৃত্তি পৰ্টেলত নিৰ্ধাৰিত প্ৰক্ৰিয়া অনুসৰণ কৰি যোগ্যতা পৰীক্ষাত প্ৰাৰ্থীসকলে প্ৰাপ্ত কৰা নম্বৰৰ আধাৰত প্ৰমাণিত আবেদনৰ মাজৰ পৰা মেধাৰ তালিকাবোৰ সংগ্ৰহ কৰা হয়। বিভিন্ন স্তৰত সম্পৰ্কিত বিষয়/পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ বাবে বৰ্তমানৰ বৃত্তিৰ হাৰ তলত উল্লেখ কৰা ধৰণে উপলব্ধ কৰা হয়:
অধ্যয়নৰ স্তৰ
নতুন আৰু নৱীকৰণযোগ্য আবেদনৰ সংক্ৰান্তত বৃত্তিৰ পৰিমাণ (বিদ্যমান শিক্ষাৰ্থী)
স্নাতক
বছৰি ২২,০০০/- টকা
স্নাতকোত্তৰ
বছৰি ২৫,০০০/ টকা
এম ফিল/পি এইছডি
বছৰি ৩০,০০০/ টকা
ডিপ্লোমা
বছৰি ২০,০০০/ টকা
বৃত্তিৰ বিতৰণ ২০২১-২২ বৰ্ষৰ পৰা কাৰ্যকৰী হোৱাকৈ ডিবিটি পৰ্টেলৰ জৰিয়তে কৰা হৈছে আৰু বিতৰণৰ নতুন প্ৰণালীলৈ উন্নীত কৰাত পলম হোৱাৰ উদাহৰণ আছে যদিও এতিয়া সুশৃংখল কৰা হৈছে আৰু প্ৰণালীটো সুচাৰুৰূপে চলি আছে।
২০২০-২১ বৰ্ষৰ পৰা ২০২২-২৩ বৰ্ষলৈ মুঠ ২৭,৭২৬ খন আবেদন প্ৰাপ্ত হৈছিল যাৰ ভিতৰত মুঠ ৪৭৫৬ খন আবেদন বাছনি কৰা হৈছে। ২০২০-২১ ৰ পৰা ২০২২-২৩ বৰ্ষলৈ বিভিন্ন শ্ৰেণীত বাছনি কৰা প্ৰাৰ্থীৰ সংখ্যা ৰাজ্য অনুসৰি তলৰ তালিকাত দিয়া হৈছে:
ক্ৰমিক
নং
ৰাজ্য
পাঠ্যক্ৰম অনুসৰি বাছনি কৰা প্ৰাৰ্থীৰ সংখ্যা
স্নাতক
স্নাতকোত্তৰ
এম ফিল/পিএইছডি
ডিপ্লোমা
মুঠ
১
অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ
১০৩
৪৭
৩
১১
১৬৪
২
অসম
১২০৬
৩৯৭
৫৪
২১৮
১৮৭৫
৩
মণিপুৰ
৬৪৪
২৩৮
৩৭
৬৯
৯৮৮
৪
মেঘালয়
১৩৩
১১৪
৪
১৪
২৬৫
৫
মিজোৰাম
৬১
৩৬
১
২
১০০
৬
নাগালেণ্ড
৫০
৪০
২
১
৯৩
৭
ছিকিম
৮১
৯১
০
৫
১৭৭
৮
ত্ৰিপুৰা
৭২২
২৩৮
৪
১৩০
১০৯৪
মুঠ
৩০০০
১২০১
১০৫
৪৫০
৪৭৫৬
আজি ৰাজ্যসভাত এক প্ৰশ্নৰ লিখিত উত্তৰত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন ৰাজ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী বি এল বাৰ্মাই এই তথ্য প্ৰদান কৰে।