पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
उत्तर-पूर्व के छात्रों के लिए एनईसी छात्रवृत्ति
21 DEC 2023 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार उत्तर पूर्वी परिषद (एनईसी) के माध्यम से उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के छात्रों को उच्च और व्यावसायिक शिक्षा के लिए छात्रवृत्ति प्रदान करती है। ये छात्रवृत्तियां प्रतिभा के आधार पर उपलब्ध हैं। राष्ट्रीय छात्रवृत्ति पोर्टल पर निर्धारित प्रक्रिया का पालन करते हुए योग्यता परीक्षाओं में उम्मीदवारों द्वारा प्राप्त अंकों के आधार पर सत्यापित आवेदनों में से प्रतिभा सूची तैयार की जाती है। विभिन्न स्तरों पर संबंधित विषयों/पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए छात्रवृत्ति की वर्तमान दर इस प्रकार है:
पढाई का स्तर
नए और नवीनीकरण मामलों (विद्यमान छात्रों) के लिए छात्रवृत्ति राशि
स्नातक
रु. 22,000/- प्रति वर्ष
स्नातकोत्तर
रु. 25,000/- प्रति वर्ष
एम.फिल/पीएच.डी
रु. 30,000/- प्रति वर्ष
डिप्लोमा
रु. 20,000/- प्रति वर्ष
छात्रवृत्ति का संवितरण वर्ष 2021-22 से डीबीटी पोर्टल के माध्यम से किया जा रहा है और संवितरण की नई प्रणाली में परिवर्तित होने के कारण विलंब की घटनाएं हुई हैं जिसे अब सुव्यवस्थित कर दिया गया है और प्रणाली का संचालन सुचारू रूप से हो रहा है।
2020-21 से 2022-23 की अवधि के दौरान कुल 27,726 आवेदन प्राप्त हुए, जिनमें से कुल 4756 मामलों का चयन किया गया है। 2020-21 से 2022-23 की अवधि के दौरान विभिन्न श्रेणियों में चयनित उम्मीदवारों की संख्या का राज्य-वार विवरण नीचे दी गई तालिका में दिया गया है:
क्र.सं.
राज्य
पाठ्यक्रमानुसार चयनित अभ्यर्थियों की संख्या
स्नातक
स्नातकोत्तर
एम.फिल/पीएच.डी
डिप्लोमा
कुल
1
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
103
47
3
11
164
2
असम
1206
397
54
218
1875
3
मणिपुर
644
238
37
69
988
4
मेघालय
133
114
4
14
265
5
मिजोरम
61
36
1
2
100
6
नगालैंड
50
40
2
1
93
7
सिक्किम
81
91
0
5
177
8
त्रिपुरा
722
238
4
130
1094
कुल
3000
1201
105
450
4756
यह जानकारी उत्तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल.वर्मा ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Development of North-East Region
NEC Scholarships to students of the North-East
21 DEC 2023 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India through North Eastern Council (NEC) provides scholarships to the students of the North Eastern Region for higher and professional education. These scholarships are available on merit basis. The merit lists are drawn from among verified applications on the basis of marks obtained by the candidates in the qualifying exams following the laid down procedure on the National Scholarship Portal. The present rate of scholarship for related Subjects/Courses at different levels is as under:
Level of Study
Scholarship amount for fresh and renewal cases (existing students)
Graduate
Rs. 22,000/- per annum
Post Graduate
Rs. 25,000/- per annum
M.Phil/Ph. D
Rs. 30,000/- per annum
Diploma
Rs. 20,000/- per annum
The disbursement of the scholarships is being made through DBT portal with effect from the year 2021-22 and there have been instances of delay due to switch over to the new system of disbursement which has now been streamlined and the system is running smoothly.
A total of 27,726 applications were received during the period from 2020-21 to 2022-23 of which a total of 4756 cases have been selected. The State-wise breakup of the number of candidates selected in various categories during the period of 2020-21 to 2022-23 is given in the table below:
Sl. No.
State
Number of candidates selected course-wise
Graduate
Post Graduate
M.Phil/Ph.D
Diploma
Total
1
Arunachal Pradesh
103
47
3
11
164
2
Assam
1206
397
54
218
1875
3
Manipur
644
238
37
69
988
4
Meghalaya
133
114
4
14
265
5
Mizoram
61
36
1
2
100
6
Nagaland
50
40
2
1
93
7
Sikkim
81
91
0
5
177
8
Tripura
722
238
4
130
1094
Total
3000
1201
105
450
4756
This information was given by the Minister of State of Development of North Eastern Region Shri B.L.Verma in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.