Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at inauguration of Kashi Tamil Sangamam 2.0
17 DEC 2023 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
Har Har Mahadev! Greetings Kashi. Greetings Tamil Nadu!
Those who are coming from Tamilnadu, I request them to use their earphones for the first time using AI Technology.
Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Yogi Adityanath ji present on the stage, my Cabinet colleagues, scholars from Kashi and Tamil Nadu, my brothers and sisters who have come to Kashi from Tamil Nadu, all other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen! All of you have come to Kashi in such large numbers after travelling hundreds of kilometers. You all have come to Kashi more as my family members than as guests. I welcome you all to the Kashi-Tamil Sangamam.
My family members,
Coming to Kashi from Tamil Nadu means coming from one house of Mahadev to his other house! Coming to Kashi from Tamil Nadu means coming from Madurai Meenakshi to Kashi Vishalakshi. That is why the love and bond that exists between the people of Tamil Nadu and the people of Kashi in their hearts is different and unique. I am sure, the people of Kashi will be leaving no stone unturned in serving you all. When you leave this place, besides the blessings of Baba Vishwanath, you will also take with you the taste of Kashi, the culture of Kashi and the memories of Kashi. Today, a new use of technology has also taken place here through Artificial Intelligence. This is a new beginning and hopefully it has made it easier for you to understand my words.
Is it ok? The friends of Tamilnadu, is it ok? Are you enjoying it? So this was my first experience. In the future, I will use it. You will have to give me the response. Now as usual I speak in Hindi; he will help me to interpret in Tamil.
My family members,
Today, Kanyakumari-Varanasi Tamil Sangamam train has been flagged off from here. I have also had the privilege of releasing translations of Thirukurral, Manimekalai and many Tamil texts into different languages. Subramania Bharati ji, who was once a student of Kashi, had written – “काशी नगर पुलवर पेसुम उरैताम् कान्चियिल केट्पदर्कु ओर करुवि सेय्वोम्” He wanted to say that it would be wonderful if arrangements were made so that people from Tamil Nadu's Kanchi city could hear the mantras being chanted in Kashi. Today Subramania Bharati ji's wish is getting fulfilled. The voice of Kashi-Tamil Sangamam is reaching all over the country and the whole world. I congratulate all the concerned ministries, the Government of UP and all the people of Tamil Nadu for organizing this event.
My family members,
Since the beginning of Kashi-Tamil Sangamam last year, lakhs of people are joining this yatra day by day. Religious leaders of various mutts, students, many artists, litterateurs, craftsmen, professionals, people from many fields have got an effective platform for mutual interaction and communication through this Sangamam. I am glad that Banaras Hindu University and IIT Madras have also come together to make this Sangamam a success. IIT Madras has started Vidyashakti initiative to provide online support in Science and Maths to thousands of students of Banaras. Several initiatives taken within a year are proof that the relations between Kashi and Tamil Nadu are both emotional and creative.
My family members,
‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’ is one such eternal stream which is continuously strengthening the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat’. With the same thinking, Ganga-Pushkaralu Utsav, i.e. Kashi-Telugu Sangamam, was also organized in Kashi some time back. We had also successfully organized Saurashtra-Tamil Sangamam in Gujarat. Our Raj Bhavans have also taken brilliant initiatives for ‘Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat’. Now foundation day of other states are celebrated with great pomp in Raj Bhavans; special events are organized by inviting people from other states. This spirit of ‘Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat’ was also visible when we entered the new Parliament building. The sacred Sengol has been installed in the new Parliament building. Under the guidance of the sages of Adheenam, this same Sengol became the symbol of transfer of power in 1947. It is this flow of the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’, which is watering the soul of our nation today.
My family members,
We Indians, despite being one, are full of diversity in dialects, languages, clothes, food, lifestyle. This diversity of Bharat is rooted in that spiritual consciousness, for which it is said in Tamil – 'नीरेल्लाम् गङ्गै, निलमेल्लाम् कासी'. This sentence is from the great Pandya king ‘Parakram Pandiyan’. Its meaning is – all water is Ganga water, every piece of land in Bharat is Kashi.
When our spiritual centres, and Kashi, were being attacked by invaders from the north, King Parakram Pandiyan built temples in Tenkasi and Sivakasi saying that Kashi cannot be destroyed. If you look at any civilization in the world, you will hardly find such a simple and noble form of diversity in spirituality anywhere! Even recently, during the G-20 Summit, the world was amazed to see this diversity of Bharat.
My family members,
In other countries of the world, a nation has a political definition, but Bharat as a nation is made up of spiritual beliefs. Bharat has been united by sages like Adi Shankaracharya and Ramanujacharya, who awakened the national consciousness of Bharat through their travels. Adheenam sages from Tamil Nadu have also been travelling to Shaiva places like Kashi for centuries. Kumaragurupara had established mutts and temples in Kashi. Tirupanandal Adheenam is so attached to this place that even today 'Kashi' is added to its name. Similarly, Tamil spiritual literature about 'Paadal Petra Sthalam' says that a person who does this, travels from Kedar or Thirukedharam to Tirunelveli. Through these journeys and pilgrimages, Bharat has remained steadfast and eternal as a nation for thousands of years.
I am glad that through Kashi Tamil Sangamam, enthusiasm for this ancient tradition has increased among the youth of the country. A large number of people and youngsters from Tamil Nadu are coming to Kashi. From here we are also going to Prayag, Ayodhya and other pilgrimages. I have been told that special arrangements have also been made for Ayodhya darshan for the people coming to Kashi-Tamil Sangamam. It's great luck to get the darshan of both Mahadev as well as Lord Rama who had laid the foundation of Rameshwaram.
My family members,
It is said -
जानें बिनु न होइ परतीती। बिनु परतीति होइ नहि प्रीती॥
That is, knowledge increases trust, and trust increases love. Therefore, it is important to learn about each other, about each other's traditions, and our common heritage. We have the example of Kashi and Madurai in the north and south. Both are great temple cities. Both are great pilgrimage sites. Madurai is situated on the banks of Vaigai and Kashi is situated on the banks of Ganga. Tamil literature talks about both Vaigai and Ganga. When we learn about this heritage, we also realize the depth of our relationships.
My family members,
I am confident that this confluence of Kashi-Tamil Sangamam will continue to strengthen our heritage and strengthen the spirit of 'Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat'. I end my speech by wishing you all a pleasant stay in Kashi and at the same time, I heartily thank the renowned singer Shriram from Tamil Nadu for coming to Kashi and making us all emotional. I congratulate him. And the people of Kashi were also witnessing the strength of our unity in the devotion with which they were listening to Tamil singer Shriram. I once again extend my best wishes for this continuous journey of Kashi-Tamil Sangamam. And thank you all very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਤਮਿਲ ਸੰਗਮ 2.0 ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦਾ ਪਾਠ
17 DEC 2023 9:33PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਹਰ ਹਰ ਮਹਾਦੇਵ! ਵਣਕਮ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ। ਵਣਕਮ ਤਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ।
ਜੋ ਲੋਕ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਤੋਂ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ AI ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਈਅਰਫੋਰ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ।
ਮੰਚ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਰਾਜਮਾਨ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਯੋਗੀ ਆਦਿਤਿਆਨਾਥ ਜੀ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਿਨਟ ਦੇ ਮੇਰੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀਗਣ, ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਤਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਵਤਜਨ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਤੋਂ ਮੇਰੀ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਪਧਾਰੇ ਭਾਈਓਂ ਅਤੇ ਭੈਣੋਂ, ਹੋਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ, ਦੇਵੀਓਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਜਣੋਂ। ਤੁਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਇੰਨੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਂਕੜੇ ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦਾ ਸਫ਼ਰ ਤੈਅ ਕਰਕੇ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਆਏ ਹੋ। ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਹਿਮਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਮੇਰੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਆਏ ਹੋ। ਮੈਂ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਦਾ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ-ਤਮਿਲ ਸੰਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਮੇਰੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਜਨੋਂ,
ਤਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਤੋਂ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਮਤਲਬ ਹੈ, ਮਹਾਦੇਵ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਘਰ ਤੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਘਰ ਆਉਣਾ! ਤਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਤੋਂ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਮਤਲਬ ਹੈ-ਮਦੁਰਈ ਮੀਨਾਕਸ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਇੱਥੋਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲਾਕਸ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਆਉਣਾ! ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਹਿਰਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋ ਪ੍ਰੇਮ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸਬੰਧ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਵੱਖ ਵੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ, ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਕਮੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਛੱਡ ਰਹੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਤੁਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਇੱਥੋਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਓਗੇ, ਤਾਂ ਬਾਬਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਨਾਥ ਦੇ ਆਸ਼ੀਰਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਦ, ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਯਾਦਾਂ ਵੀ ਲੈ ਜਾਓਗੇ। ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਆਰਟੀਫੀਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦਾ ਨਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗ ਵੀ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਤੱਕ ਮੇਰੀ ਗੱਲ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣਾ ਹੋਰ ਆਸਾਨ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਠੀਕ ਹੈ? ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਦੋਸਤੋ, ਕੀ ਇਹ ਠੀਕ ਹੈ? ਕੀ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਆਨੰਦ ਮਾਣਦੇ ਹੋ? ਇਸ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਮੇਰਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਸੀ। ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਰਤਾਂਗਾ, ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਜਵਾਬ ਦੇਣਾ ਪਵੇਗਾ, ਹੁਣ ਆਮ ਵਾਂਗ ਮੈਂ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ, ਉਹ ਤਮਿਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੇਰੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਮੇਰੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਜਨੋਂ,
ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੋਂ ਕੰਨਿਆਕੁਮਾਰੀ-ਵਾਰਾਣਸੀ ਤਮਿਲ ਸੰਗਮ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਨੂੰ ਹਰੀ ਝੰਡੀ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਥਿਰੂਕੁਰਲ, ਮਣੀਮੇਕਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਤਮਿਲ ਗ੍ਰੰਥਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਅਰਪਣ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਸੌਭਾਗ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਰਹੇ ਸੁਬਰਮਣਯ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ ਸੀ-“ काशी नगर पुलवर पेसुम उरैताम् कान्चियिल केट्पदर्कु ओर करुवि सेय्वोम्”
ਉਹ ਕਹਿਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦੇ ਸਨ ਕਿ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੋ ਮੰਤਰ ਉਚਾਰ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਣਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇ ਤਾਂ ਕਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚੰਗਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ। ਅੱਜ ਸੁਬਰਮਣਯ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਹ ਇੱਛਾ ਪੂਰੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਆ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਕਾਸ਼ੀ-ਤਮਿਲ ਸੰਗਮ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ, ਯੂਪੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਅਤੇ ਤਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਮੇਰੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਜਨੋਂ,
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ-ਤਮਿਲ ਸੰਗਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਇਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਨੋਂ-ਦਿਨ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਲੋਕ ਜੁੜਦੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਮੱਠਾਂ ਦੇ ਧਰਮ ਗੁਰੂ, ਸਟੂਡੈਂਟਸ, ਤਮਾਮ ਕਲਾਕਾਰ, ਸਾਹਿਤਕਾਰ, ਸ਼ਿਲਪਕਾਰ, ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਨਲਸ, ਕਿੰਨੇ ਹੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਸੰਗਮ ਤੋਂ ਆਪਸੀ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਮੰਚ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸੰਗਮ ਨੂੰ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਬਨਾਰਸ ਹਿੰਦੂ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ IIT ਮਦਰਾਸ ਵੀ ਨਾਲ ਆਏ ਹਨ। IIT ਮਦਰਾਸ ਨੇ ਬਨਾਰਸ ਦੇ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਸਟੂਡੈਟਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਥਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਸਪੋਰਟ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਦਿਆਸ਼ਕਤੀ initiative ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਕ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਹੋਏ ਅਨੇਕ ਕੰਮ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਤਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਰਿਸ਼ਤੇ ਭਾਵਨਾਤਮਕ ਵੀ ਹਨ, ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਵੀ ਹਨ ।
ਮੇਰੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਜਨੋਂ,
‘ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਤਮਿਲ ਸੰਗਮ’ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਹੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ‘ਏਕ ਭਾਰਤ, ਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਇਸ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਸੋਚ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੁਝ ਸਮੇਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਗੰਗਾ-ਪੁਸ਼ਕਕਾਲੂ ਉਤਸਵ, ਯਾਨੀ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ-ਤੇਲੁਗੂ ਸੰਗਮ ਵੀ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ। ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਸੌਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ-ਤਮਿਲ ਸੰਗਮ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ‘ਏਕ ਭਾਰਤ, ਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੇ ਰਾਜਭਵਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਚੰਗੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਹੁਣ ਰਾਜਭਵਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਧੂਮਧਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਮਨਾਏ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ, ਦੂਸਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੁਲਾ ਕੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ‘ਏਕ ਭਾਰਤ, ਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਉਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਵੀ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਆਈ ਜਦੋਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ। ਨਵੇਂ ਸੰਸਦ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਸੇਂਗੋਲ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਆਦੀਨਮ ਦੇ ਸੰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹੀ ਸੇਂਗੋਲ 1947 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੱਤਾ ਦੇ ਟਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਬਣਿਆ ਸੀ। ‘ਏਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦਾ ਇਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਅੱਜ ਸਾਡੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਆਤਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੰਜ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੇਰੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਜਨੋਂ,
ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤਵਾਸੀ, ਇੱਕ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਵੀ ਬੋਲੀਆਂ, ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ, ਵੇਸ਼-ਭੂਸ਼ਾ, ਖਾਣਪਾਣ, ਰਹਿਣ-ਸਹਿਣ ਕਿੰਨੀਆਂ ਹੀ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਭਰੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਾਂ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾਵਾਂ ਉਸ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਕ ਚੇਤਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਚੀ ਬਸੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਮਿਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ-- ‘नीरेल्लाम् गङ्गैनिलमेल्लाम् कासी’। ਇਹ ਵਾਕ ਮਹਾਨ ਪਾਂਡਿਆ ਰਾਜਾ ‘ਪਰਾਕ੍ਰਮ ਪਾਂਡਿਆਨ’ ਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਰਥ ਹੈ-ਹਰ ਜਲ ਗੰਗਾਜਲ ਹੈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਹਰ ਭੂ-ਭਾਗ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ।
ਜਦੋਂ ਉੱਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਮਲਾਵਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਡੀ ਆਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ, ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ‘ਤੇ ਹਮਲੇ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ, ਤਦ ਰਾਜਾ ਪਰਾਕ੍ਰਮ ਪਾਂਡਿਆਨ ਨੇ ਤੇਨਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਵਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਕਹਿ ਕੇ ਮੰਦਿਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਟਾਇਆ ਨਹੀਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ। ਤੁਸੀਂ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਸੱਭਿਅਤਾ ਦੇਖ ਲਓ, ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਤਮੀਅਤਾ ਦਾ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਸਹਿਜ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਰੂਪ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਇਦ ਹੀ ਕਿੱਥੇ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ! ਹੁਣ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ G-20 ਸਮਿਟ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖ ਕੇ ਚਕਿਤ ਸੀ।
ਮੇਰੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਜਨੋਂ,
ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਕ ਆਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਣਿਆ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ੰਕਰਾਚਾਰੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਮਾਨੁਜਾਚਾਰੀਆ ਜਿਹੇ ਸੰਤਾਂ ਨੇ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਯਾਤਰਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਚੇਤਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਗ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਤੋਂ ਆਦਿਨਮ ਸੰਤ ਵੀ ਸਦੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਜਿਹੇ ਸ਼ਿਵ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਮਾਰਗੁਰੂਪਰਰ ਨੇ ਮੱਠਾਂ-ਮੰਦਿਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਤਿਰੁਪਾਨੰਦਾਲ ਆਦਿਨਮ ਦਾ ਤਾਂ ਇੱਥੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲਗਾਓ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਾਮ ਦੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਲਿਖਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਤਮਿਲ ਆਧਿਆਤਮਕ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਚ, ‘ਪਾਡਲ ਪੇਟ੍ਰ ਥਲਮ’, ਬਾਰੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਕੇਦਾਰ ਜਾਂ ਤਿਰੁਕੇਦਾਰਮ ਤੋਂ ਤਿਰੁਨੇਲਵੇਲੀ ਤੱਕ ਸੈਰ ਕਰ ਲੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਯਾਤਰਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤੀਰਥ ਯਾਤਰਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਭਾਰਤ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਡੋਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਅਮਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਤਮਿਲ ਸੰਗਮ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਵਧਿਆ ਹੈ। ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕ, ਉੱਥੋਂ ਦੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇੱਥੋਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਗ, ਅਯੋਧਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਤੀਰਥਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ-ਤਮਿਲ ਸੰਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਯੋਧਿਆ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਮਹਾਦੇਵ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਰਾਮੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਸੌਭਾਗ ਅਦਭੁਤ ਹੈ।
ਮੇਰੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਜਨੋਂ,
ਸਾਡੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ-
जानें बिनु न होइ परतीती। बिनु परतीति होइ नहि प्रीती॥
जानें बिनु न होइ परतीती। बिनु परतीति होइ नहि प्रीती॥
ਅਰਥਾਤ, ਜਾਣਨ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਵਧਦਾ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਿਆਰ ਵਧਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ , ਇਹ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਸਰੇ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇੱਕ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਆਪਣੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣੀਏ। ਦੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਦੁਰਈ ਦਾ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਹੈ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਮਹਾਨ ਮੰਦਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਹਨ। ਦੋਨੋਂ ਮਹਾਨ ਤੀਰਥਸਥਾਨ ਹਨ। ਮਦੁਰਈ, ਵਈਗਈ ਦੇ ਤੱਟ ‘ਤੇ ਸਥਿਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਗੰਗਈ ਦੇ ਤੱਟ ‘ਤੇ! ਤਮਿਲ ਸਾਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਈਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਗੰਗਈ, ਦੋਨਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਜਦੋਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣਦੇ ਹਾਂ, ਤਾਂ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਰਿਸ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਹਿਰਾਈ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਅਹਿਸਾਸ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੇਰੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਜਨੋਂ,
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਵਾਸ ਹੈ, ਕਾਸ਼ੀ-ਤਮਿਲ ਸੰਗਮ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਸੰਗਮ, ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਡੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ, ਏਕ ਭਾਰਤ-ਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਰਹੇਗਾ। ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸ ਸੁਖਦ ਹੋਵੇ, ਇਸੇ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੈਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਗੱਲ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਤੋਂ ਆਏ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਗਾਇਕ ਭਾਈ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਆਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਵ-ਵਿਭੋਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਹਿਰਦੇ ਤੋਂ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਭਿਨੰਦਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ
ਕਾਸ਼ੀਵਾਸੀ ਵੀ ਤਮਿਲ ਸਿੰਗਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਜਿਸ ਭਗਤੀ-ਭਾਵ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਣ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ, ਉਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਏਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਦੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ। ਮੈਂ ਫਿਰ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ-ਤਮਿਲ ਸੰਗਮ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ, ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਅਨੇਕ-ਅਨੇਕ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾ। ਅਤੇ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ!