Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at inauguration of Kashi Tamil Sangamam 2.0
17 DEC 2023 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
Har Har Mahadev! Greetings Kashi. Greetings Tamil Nadu!
Those who are coming from Tamilnadu, I request them to use their earphones for the first time using AI Technology.
Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Yogi Adityanath ji present on the stage, my Cabinet colleagues, scholars from Kashi and Tamil Nadu, my brothers and sisters who have come to Kashi from Tamil Nadu, all other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen! All of you have come to Kashi in such large numbers after travelling hundreds of kilometers. You all have come to Kashi more as my family members than as guests. I welcome you all to the Kashi-Tamil Sangamam.
My family members,
Coming to Kashi from Tamil Nadu means coming from one house of Mahadev to his other house! Coming to Kashi from Tamil Nadu means coming from Madurai Meenakshi to Kashi Vishalakshi. That is why the love and bond that exists between the people of Tamil Nadu and the people of Kashi in their hearts is different and unique. I am sure, the people of Kashi will be leaving no stone unturned in serving you all. When you leave this place, besides the blessings of Baba Vishwanath, you will also take with you the taste of Kashi, the culture of Kashi and the memories of Kashi. Today, a new use of technology has also taken place here through Artificial Intelligence. This is a new beginning and hopefully it has made it easier for you to understand my words.
Is it ok? The friends of Tamilnadu, is it ok? Are you enjoying it? So this was my first experience. In the future, I will use it. You will have to give me the response. Now as usual I speak in Hindi; he will help me to interpret in Tamil.
My family members,
Today, Kanyakumari-Varanasi Tamil Sangamam train has been flagged off from here. I have also had the privilege of releasing translations of Thirukurral, Manimekalai and many Tamil texts into different languages. Subramania Bharati ji, who was once a student of Kashi, had written – “काशी नगर पुलवर पेसुम उरैताम् कान्चियिल केट्पदर्कु ओर करुवि सेय्वोम्” He wanted to say that it would be wonderful if arrangements were made so that people from Tamil Nadu's Kanchi city could hear the mantras being chanted in Kashi. Today Subramania Bharati ji's wish is getting fulfilled. The voice of Kashi-Tamil Sangamam is reaching all over the country and the whole world. I congratulate all the concerned ministries, the Government of UP and all the people of Tamil Nadu for organizing this event.
My family members,
Since the beginning of Kashi-Tamil Sangamam last year, lakhs of people are joining this yatra day by day. Religious leaders of various mutts, students, many artists, litterateurs, craftsmen, professionals, people from many fields have got an effective platform for mutual interaction and communication through this Sangamam. I am glad that Banaras Hindu University and IIT Madras have also come together to make this Sangamam a success. IIT Madras has started Vidyashakti initiative to provide online support in Science and Maths to thousands of students of Banaras. Several initiatives taken within a year are proof that the relations between Kashi and Tamil Nadu are both emotional and creative.
My family members,
‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’ is one such eternal stream which is continuously strengthening the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat’. With the same thinking, Ganga-Pushkaralu Utsav, i.e. Kashi-Telugu Sangamam, was also organized in Kashi some time back. We had also successfully organized Saurashtra-Tamil Sangamam in Gujarat. Our Raj Bhavans have also taken brilliant initiatives for ‘Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat’. Now foundation day of other states are celebrated with great pomp in Raj Bhavans; special events are organized by inviting people from other states. This spirit of ‘Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat’ was also visible when we entered the new Parliament building. The sacred Sengol has been installed in the new Parliament building. Under the guidance of the sages of Adheenam, this same Sengol became the symbol of transfer of power in 1947. It is this flow of the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’, which is watering the soul of our nation today.
My family members,
We Indians, despite being one, are full of diversity in dialects, languages, clothes, food, lifestyle. This diversity of Bharat is rooted in that spiritual consciousness, for which it is said in Tamil – 'नीरेल्लाम् गङ्गै, निलमेल्लाम् कासी'. This sentence is from the great Pandya king ‘Parakram Pandiyan’. Its meaning is – all water is Ganga water, every piece of land in Bharat is Kashi.
When our spiritual centres, and Kashi, were being attacked by invaders from the north, King Parakram Pandiyan built temples in Tenkasi and Sivakasi saying that Kashi cannot be destroyed. If you look at any civilization in the world, you will hardly find such a simple and noble form of diversity in spirituality anywhere! Even recently, during the G-20 Summit, the world was amazed to see this diversity of Bharat.
My family members,
In other countries of the world, a nation has a political definition, but Bharat as a nation is made up of spiritual beliefs. Bharat has been united by sages like Adi Shankaracharya and Ramanujacharya, who awakened the national consciousness of Bharat through their travels. Adheenam sages from Tamil Nadu have also been travelling to Shaiva places like Kashi for centuries. Kumaragurupara had established mutts and temples in Kashi. Tirupanandal Adheenam is so attached to this place that even today 'Kashi' is added to its name. Similarly, Tamil spiritual literature about 'Paadal Petra Sthalam' says that a person who does this, travels from Kedar or Thirukedharam to Tirunelveli. Through these journeys and pilgrimages, Bharat has remained steadfast and eternal as a nation for thousands of years.
I am glad that through Kashi Tamil Sangamam, enthusiasm for this ancient tradition has increased among the youth of the country. A large number of people and youngsters from Tamil Nadu are coming to Kashi. From here we are also going to Prayag, Ayodhya and other pilgrimages. I have been told that special arrangements have also been made for Ayodhya darshan for the people coming to Kashi-Tamil Sangamam. It's great luck to get the darshan of both Mahadev as well as Lord Rama who had laid the foundation of Rameshwaram.
My family members,
It is said -
जानें बिनु न होइ परतीती। बिनु परतीति होइ नहि प्रीती॥
That is, knowledge increases trust, and trust increases love. Therefore, it is important to learn about each other, about each other's traditions, and our common heritage. We have the example of Kashi and Madurai in the north and south. Both are great temple cities. Both are great pilgrimage sites. Madurai is situated on the banks of Vaigai and Kashi is situated on the banks of Ganga. Tamil literature talks about both Vaigai and Ganga. When we learn about this heritage, we also realize the depth of our relationships.
My family members,
I am confident that this confluence of Kashi-Tamil Sangamam will continue to strengthen our heritage and strengthen the spirit of 'Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat'. I end my speech by wishing you all a pleasant stay in Kashi and at the same time, I heartily thank the renowned singer Shriram from Tamil Nadu for coming to Kashi and making us all emotional. I congratulate him. And the people of Kashi were also witnessing the strength of our unity in the devotion with which they were listening to Tamil singer Shriram. I once again extend my best wishes for this continuous journey of Kashi-Tamil Sangamam. And thank you all very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কাশী তামিল সংগমম ২.০ৰ উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সম্বোধনৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
17 DEC 2023 9:33PM by PIB Guwahati
হৰ হৰ মহাদেৱ! কাশীবাসীক শুভেচ্ছা জনালোঁ। তামিলনাডুবাসীক শুভেচ্ছা জনালোঁ!
তামিলনাডুৰপৰা অহাসকলক প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে এআই প্ৰযুক্তি ব্যৱহাৰেৰে তেওঁলোকৰ ইয়াৰফোন ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলৈ অনুৰোধ জনালোঁ।
মঞ্চত উপৱিষ্ট উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী যোগী আদিত্যনাথ জী, মোৰ কেবিনেট সতীৰ্থ, কাশী আৰু তামিলনাডুৰ পণ্ডিতসকল, তামিলনাডুৰপৰা কাশীলৈ অহা মোৰ ভ্ৰাতৃ-ভগ্নীসকল, আন সকলো বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি, ভদ্ৰমহিলা! আপোনালোক সকলোৱে শ-শ কিলোমিটাৰ যাত্ৰা কৰি কাশীলৈ আহিছে। আপোনালোক সকলোৱে আলহীতকৈ মোৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্য হিচাপেহে কাশীলৈ আহিছে বুলি মোৰ ভাৱ হৈছে। আপোনালোক সকলোকে কাশী-তামিল সংগমমলৈ স্বাগতম জনাইছোঁ।
মোৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকল,
তামিলনাডুৰপৰা কাশীলৈ অহা মানে মহাদেৱৰ এখন ঘৰৰপৰা আন এখন ঘৰলৈ অহা! তামিলনাডুৰপৰা কাশীলৈ অহা মানে মাদুৰাই মীনাক্ষীৰপৰা কাশী বিশালাক্ষীলৈ অহা। সেইবাবেই তামিলনাডুবাসী আৰু কাশীবাসীৰ মাজৰ যি মৰম আৰু বন্ধন তেওঁলোকৰ অন্তৰত বিদ্যমান, সেয়া সুকীয়া আৰু অনন্য। মই নিশ্চিত, কাশীবাসীয়ে আপোনালোক সকলোৰে সেৱাত একো বাদ নাৰাখিব। এই ঠাইৰপৰা যোৱাৰ লগে-লগে বাবা বিশ্বনাথৰ আশীৰ্বাদৰ উপৰিও কাশীৰ সোৱাদ, কাশীৰ সংস্কৃতি আৰু কাশীৰ স্মৃতিও লগত লৈ যাব। আজি ইয়াত কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তাৰ জৰিয়তেও প্ৰযুক্তিৰ নতুন ব্যৱহাৰ ঘটিছে। এয়া এক নতুন আৰম্ভণি আৰু আশাকৰোঁ এই ব্যৱস্থাই আপোনালোকে মোৰ কথাবোৰ বুজিবলৈ সহজ কৰি তুলিছে।
হয় নে? তামিলনাডুৰ বন্ধুসকল, ঠিকে আছেনে? আপোনাসৱে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিছে নে? এয়া মোৰ প্ৰথম অভিজ্ঞতা। ভৱিষ্যতেও ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিম। মোক সঁহাৰি জনাই যেন। এতিয়া মই হিন্দীত কথা কৈছো যদিও এই ব্যৱস্থাই তামিল ভাষাত ব্যাখ্যাত সহায় কৰিব।
মোৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকল,
আজি ইয়াত কন্যাকুমাৰী-বাৰাণসী তামিল সংগমম ৰেলৰ ফ্লেগ-অফ কৰা হৈছে। থিৰুকুৰাল, মণিমেকালাই আৰু একাধিক তামিল গ্ৰন্থৰ ভিন্ন ভাষালৈ অনুবাদ উন্মোচনৰ সৌভাগ্যও লাভ কৰিছোঁ। এসময়ত কাশীৰ ছাত্ৰ সুব্ৰহ্মণ্য ভাৰতী জীয়ে লিখিছিল – “काशी नगर पुलवर पेसुम उरैताम् कान्चियिल केट्पदर्कु ओर करुवि सेय्वोम्” তেওঁ ক’ব খুজিছিল যে তামিলনাডুৰ কাঞ্চি চহৰৰ লোকে শুনিব পৰাকৈ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিলে আচৰিত হ’ব কাশীত জপ কৰা মন্ত্ৰসমূহ। আজি সুব্ৰহ্মণ্য ভাৰতী জীৰ ইচ্ছা পূৰণ হৈছে। কাশী-তামিল সংগমমৰ কণ্ঠ সমগ্ৰ দেশ আৰু সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে বিয়পি পৰিছে। এই অনুষ্ঠানৰ আয়োজনৰ বাবে সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলো মন্ত্ৰালয়, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশ চৰকাৰ আৰু তামিলনাডুৰ সকলো জনসাধাৰণক অভিনন্দন জনাইছোঁ।
মোৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকল,
যোৱা বছৰ কাশী-তামিল সংগমম আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰেপৰা লক্ষ-লক্ষ লোকে এই যাত্ৰাত যোগদান কৰিছে। ভিন্ন মঠৰ ধৰ্মগুৰু, ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী, বহু শিল্পী, সাহিত্যিক, কাৰিকৰ, পেছাদাৰী, বহু ক্ষেত্ৰৰ লোকে এই সংগমমৰ জৰিয়তে পাৰস্পৰিকভাৱে মত-বিনিময় কৰিছে আৰু এয়া যোগাযোগৰ এক ফলপ্ৰসূ মঞ্চ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে। মই আনন্দিত যে বেনাৰস হিন্দু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় আৰু আইআইটি, মাদ্ৰাজেও একত্ৰিত হৈ এই সংগমমক সফল কৰি তুলিছে। আইআইটি, মাদ্ৰাজে আৰম্ভ কৰা বিদ্যাশক্তি পদক্ষেপৰ জৰিয়তে বেনাৰসৰ হাজাৰ-হাজাৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীক বিজ্ঞান আৰু গণিত বিষয়ত অনলাইন সহায় আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছে। কাশী আৰু তামিলনাডুৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্ক যে আৱেগিক আৰু সৃজনিশীল উভয়ে, তাৰে সাক্ষ্য হৈছে এবছৰৰ ভিতৰত গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপৰাজি।
মোৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকল,
‘কাশী তামিল সংগমম’ এনে এক চিৰন্তন ধাৰা, যিয়ে ‘এক ভাৰত, শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰত’ৰ মনোভাৱক অহৰহ সুদৃঢ় কৰি তুলিছে। একে চিন্তাৰে কিছুদিন পূৰ্বে কাশীত গংগা-পুষ্কৰালু উৎসৱ অৰ্থাৎ কাশী-তেলেগু সংগমমৰো আয়োজন কৰা হৈছিল। আমিও গুজৰাটত সৌৰাষ্ট্ৰ-তামিল সংগমম সফলভাৱে আয়োজন কৰিছিলোঁ। আমাৰ ৰাজভৱনসমূহেও ‘এক ভাৰত, শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰত’ৰ বাবে অনন্য পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। এতিয়া ৰাজভৱনত আন ৰাজ্যৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠা দিৱস অতি আড়ম্বৰেৰে পালন কৰা হয়; আন ৰাজ্যৰ লোকসকলক আমন্ত্ৰণ জনাই বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানৰ আয়োজন কৰা হয়। ‘এক ভাৰত, শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰত’ৰ এই মনোভাৱ আমি নতুন সংসদ ভৱনত প্ৰৱেশৰ সময়তো দেখা যায়। নতুন সংসদ ভৱনত স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে পবিত্ৰ চেংগোল। আধীনমৰ ঋষিসকলৰ নিৰ্দেশনাত এই একেই চেংগোল ১৯৪৭ত ক্ষমতা হস্তান্তৰৰ প্ৰতীক হৈ পৰিছিল। ‘এক ভাৰত শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰত’ৰ মনোভাৱৰ এই প্ৰবাহেই আজি আমাৰ জাতিৰ আত্মাক সমৃদ্ধ কৰিছে।
মোৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকল,
আমি ভাৰতীয়সকল এক হোৱাৰ পিছতো উপভাষা, ভাষা, পোছাক-পৰিচ্ছদ, খাদ্য, জীৱনশৈলীৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰে ভৰপূৰ। ভাৰতৰ এই বৈচিত্ৰ্য সেই আধ্যাত্মিক চেতনাতেই শিপাই আছে, যাৰ বাবে তামিল ভাষাত কোৱা হয় – 'नीरेल्लाम् गङ्गै, निलमेल्लाम् कासी'। এই কথাষাৰ মহান পাণ্ড্য ৰজা ‘পৰাক্ৰম পাণ্ডিয়ান’ৰ। ইয়াৰ অৰ্থ হ’ল – সকলো পানী গংগাৰ পানী, ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিটো মাটিৰ টুকুৰাই কাশী।
আমাৰ আধ্যাত্মিক কেন্দ্ৰ কাশীক উত্তৰৰপৰা আক্ৰমণকাৰীয়ে আক্ৰমণ কৰোতে, তেতিয়া ৰজা পৰক্ৰম পাণ্ডিয়ানে কাশী ধ্বংস কৰিব নোৱাৰিব বুলি কৈ তেকাশী আৰু শিৱকাশীত মন্দিৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰিছিল। পৃথিৱীৰ যিকোনো সভ্যতালৈ চালে আধ্যাত্মিকতাৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ ইমান সৰল আৰু উদাৰ ৰূপ ক’তো পোৱা নাযায়! আনকি শেহতীয়াকৈ জি-২০ সন্মিলনত ভাৰতৰ এই বৈচিত্ৰ্য প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰি বিশ্ব আচৰিত হৈছিল।
মোৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকল,
বিশ্বৰ আন দেশত ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ৰাজনৈতিক সংজ্ঞা আছে যদিও এখনি ৰাষ্ট্ৰ হিচাপে ভাৰত আধ্যাত্মিক বিশ্বাসেৰে গঠিত। আদি শংকৰাচাৰ্য্য আৰু ৰামানুজাচাৰ্য্যৰ দৰে ঋষিসকলে ভাৰতক একত্ৰিত কৰিছে, যিয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ ভ্ৰমণৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতৰ জাতীয় চেতনাক জাগ্ৰত কৰিছিল। তামিলনাডুৰপৰা অহা আধীনম ঋষিসকলেও যুগ-যুগ ধৰি কাশীৰ দৰে শৈৱ স্থানলৈ যাত্ৰা কৰি আহিছে। কুমাৰগুৰুপৰাই কাশীত মঠ আৰু মন্দিৰ স্থাপন কৰিছিল। এই ঠাইখনৰ প্ৰতি তিৰুপনন্দল আধীনম ইমানেই আকৃষ্ট যে আজিও ইয়াৰ নামৰ সৈতে ‘কাশী’ৰ সংযোজন কৰা হৈছে। একেদৰে ‘পাদল পেত্ৰা স্থলম’ সম্পৰ্কে তামিল আধ্যাত্মিক সাহিত্যত কোৱা হৈছে যে যি ব্যক্তিয়ে এই কাম কৰে, তেওঁ কেদাৰ বা থিৰুকেধৰামৰপৰা তিৰুনেলভেলীলৈ যাত্ৰা কৰে। এই যাত্ৰা আৰু তীৰ্থযাত্ৰাৰ মাজেৰে ভাৰত হাজাৰ-হাজাৰ বছৰ ধৰি ৰাষ্ট্ৰ হিচাপে অটল আৰু চিৰন্তন হৈ আছে।
মই আনন্দিত যে কাশী তামিল সংগমমৰ জৰিয়তে দেশৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ মাজত এই প্ৰাচীন পৰম্পৰাৰ প্ৰতি উৎসাহ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। তামিলনাডুৰ গৰিষ্ঠ সংখ্যক লোক আৰু যুৱক-যুৱতী কাশীলৈ আহিছে। ইয়াৰপৰা আমি প্ৰয়াগ, অযোধ্যা আদি তীৰ্থযাত্ৰালৈয়ো যাম। মই জানিব পাৰিছো যে কাশী-তামিল সংগমমলৈ অহা লোকসকলৰ বাবে অযোধ্যা দৰ্শনৰো বিশেষ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে। ৰামেশ্বৰমৰ ভেটি স্থাপন কৰা মহাদেৱৰ লগতে ভগৱান ৰাম উভয়ৰে দৰ্শন লাভ কৰাটো বিৰাট সৌভাগ্যৰ কথা।
মোৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকল,
কোৱা হয় -
जानें बिनु न होइ परतीती। बिनु परतीति होइ नहि प्रीती॥
অৰ্থাৎ জ্ঞানে বিশ্বাস বৃদ্ধি কৰে আৰু বিশ্বাসে প্ৰেম বৃদ্ধি কৰে। পৰস্পৰে-পৰস্পৰৰ বিষয়ে, ইজনে সিজনৰ পৰম্পৰাৰ বিষয়ে, আমাৰ উমৈহতীয়া ঐতিহ্যৰ বিষয়ে জ্ঞাত হ'ব লাগে। উত্তৰ-দক্ষিণত আমাৰ ওচৰত কাশী আৰু মাদুৰাই আছে। উভয়েই মহান মন্দিৰ নগৰ। উভয়েই মহান তীৰ্থস্থান। মাদুৰাই বৈগৈৰ পাৰত আৰু কাশী গংগাৰ পাৰত অৱস্থিত। তামিল সাহিত্যত বৈগৈ আৰু গংগা উভয়ৰে কথা কোৱা হয়। এই ঐতিহ্যৰ বিষয়ে জানিব পাৰিলে আমাৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ গভীৰতাও আমি উপলব্ধি কৰিব পাৰিম।
মোৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকল,
মই নিশ্চিত যে কাশী-তামিল সংগমমৰ এই অনুষ্ঠানে আমাৰ ঐতিহ্যক সুদৃঢ় কৰি ৰাখিব আৰু ‘এক ভাৰত, শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰত’ৰ মনোভাৱক শক্তিশালী কৰি তুলিব। আপোনালোক সকলোৰে কাশীত সুখদায়ক বসবাসৰ কামনাৰে মোৰ ভাষণৰ সামৰণি মাৰিছোঁ আৰু একে সময়তে কাশীলৈ আহি আমাক সকলোকে মন্ত্ৰমুগ্ধ কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে তামিলনাডুৰ প্ৰখ্যাত গায়ক শ্ৰীৰামক আন্তৰিকতাৰে ধন্যবাদ জনাইছোঁ। তেওঁক অভিনন্দন জনাইছোঁ। আৰু কাশীবাসীয়েও যি ভক্তিৰে তামিল গায়ক শ্ৰীৰামৰ গীত শুনিছে, সেয়াই আমাৰ ঐক্যৰ শক্তিক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছে। কাশী-তামিল সংগমমৰ এই অবিৰত যাত্ৰাৰ বাবে পুনৰবাৰ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰিলোঁ। আৰু আপোনালোক সকলোকে বহু-বহু ধন্যবাদ জনালোঁ!