Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at inauguration of Kashi Tamil Sangamam 2.0
17 DEC 2023 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
Har Har Mahadev! Greetings Kashi. Greetings Tamil Nadu!
Those who are coming from Tamilnadu, I request them to use their earphones for the first time using AI Technology.
Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Yogi Adityanath ji present on the stage, my Cabinet colleagues, scholars from Kashi and Tamil Nadu, my brothers and sisters who have come to Kashi from Tamil Nadu, all other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen! All of you have come to Kashi in such large numbers after travelling hundreds of kilometers. You all have come to Kashi more as my family members than as guests. I welcome you all to the Kashi-Tamil Sangamam.
My family members,
Coming to Kashi from Tamil Nadu means coming from one house of Mahadev to his other house! Coming to Kashi from Tamil Nadu means coming from Madurai Meenakshi to Kashi Vishalakshi. That is why the love and bond that exists between the people of Tamil Nadu and the people of Kashi in their hearts is different and unique. I am sure, the people of Kashi will be leaving no stone unturned in serving you all. When you leave this place, besides the blessings of Baba Vishwanath, you will also take with you the taste of Kashi, the culture of Kashi and the memories of Kashi. Today, a new use of technology has also taken place here through Artificial Intelligence. This is a new beginning and hopefully it has made it easier for you to understand my words.
Is it ok? The friends of Tamilnadu, is it ok? Are you enjoying it? So this was my first experience. In the future, I will use it. You will have to give me the response. Now as usual I speak in Hindi; he will help me to interpret in Tamil.
My family members,
Today, Kanyakumari-Varanasi Tamil Sangamam train has been flagged off from here. I have also had the privilege of releasing translations of Thirukurral, Manimekalai and many Tamil texts into different languages. Subramania Bharati ji, who was once a student of Kashi, had written – “काशी नगर पुलवर पेसुम उरैताम् कान्चियिल केट्पदर्कु ओर करुवि सेय्वोम्” He wanted to say that it would be wonderful if arrangements were made so that people from Tamil Nadu's Kanchi city could hear the mantras being chanted in Kashi. Today Subramania Bharati ji's wish is getting fulfilled. The voice of Kashi-Tamil Sangamam is reaching all over the country and the whole world. I congratulate all the concerned ministries, the Government of UP and all the people of Tamil Nadu for organizing this event.
My family members,
Since the beginning of Kashi-Tamil Sangamam last year, lakhs of people are joining this yatra day by day. Religious leaders of various mutts, students, many artists, litterateurs, craftsmen, professionals, people from many fields have got an effective platform for mutual interaction and communication through this Sangamam. I am glad that Banaras Hindu University and IIT Madras have also come together to make this Sangamam a success. IIT Madras has started Vidyashakti initiative to provide online support in Science and Maths to thousands of students of Banaras. Several initiatives taken within a year are proof that the relations between Kashi and Tamil Nadu are both emotional and creative.
My family members,
‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’ is one such eternal stream which is continuously strengthening the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat’. With the same thinking, Ganga-Pushkaralu Utsav, i.e. Kashi-Telugu Sangamam, was also organized in Kashi some time back. We had also successfully organized Saurashtra-Tamil Sangamam in Gujarat. Our Raj Bhavans have also taken brilliant initiatives for ‘Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat’. Now foundation day of other states are celebrated with great pomp in Raj Bhavans; special events are organized by inviting people from other states. This spirit of ‘Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat’ was also visible when we entered the new Parliament building. The sacred Sengol has been installed in the new Parliament building. Under the guidance of the sages of Adheenam, this same Sengol became the symbol of transfer of power in 1947. It is this flow of the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’, which is watering the soul of our nation today.
My family members,
We Indians, despite being one, are full of diversity in dialects, languages, clothes, food, lifestyle. This diversity of Bharat is rooted in that spiritual consciousness, for which it is said in Tamil – 'नीरेल्लाम् गङ्गै, निलमेल्लाम् कासी'. This sentence is from the great Pandya king ‘Parakram Pandiyan’. Its meaning is – all water is Ganga water, every piece of land in Bharat is Kashi.
When our spiritual centres, and Kashi, were being attacked by invaders from the north, King Parakram Pandiyan built temples in Tenkasi and Sivakasi saying that Kashi cannot be destroyed. If you look at any civilization in the world, you will hardly find such a simple and noble form of diversity in spirituality anywhere! Even recently, during the G-20 Summit, the world was amazed to see this diversity of Bharat.
My family members,
In other countries of the world, a nation has a political definition, but Bharat as a nation is made up of spiritual beliefs. Bharat has been united by sages like Adi Shankaracharya and Ramanujacharya, who awakened the national consciousness of Bharat through their travels. Adheenam sages from Tamil Nadu have also been travelling to Shaiva places like Kashi for centuries. Kumaragurupara had established mutts and temples in Kashi. Tirupanandal Adheenam is so attached to this place that even today 'Kashi' is added to its name. Similarly, Tamil spiritual literature about 'Paadal Petra Sthalam' says that a person who does this, travels from Kedar or Thirukedharam to Tirunelveli. Through these journeys and pilgrimages, Bharat has remained steadfast and eternal as a nation for thousands of years.
I am glad that through Kashi Tamil Sangamam, enthusiasm for this ancient tradition has increased among the youth of the country. A large number of people and youngsters from Tamil Nadu are coming to Kashi. From here we are also going to Prayag, Ayodhya and other pilgrimages. I have been told that special arrangements have also been made for Ayodhya darshan for the people coming to Kashi-Tamil Sangamam. It's great luck to get the darshan of both Mahadev as well as Lord Rama who had laid the foundation of Rameshwaram.
My family members,
It is said -
जानें बिनु न होइ परतीती। बिनु परतीति होइ नहि प्रीती॥
That is, knowledge increases trust, and trust increases love. Therefore, it is important to learn about each other, about each other's traditions, and our common heritage. We have the example of Kashi and Madurai in the north and south. Both are great temple cities. Both are great pilgrimage sites. Madurai is situated on the banks of Vaigai and Kashi is situated on the banks of Ganga. Tamil literature talks about both Vaigai and Ganga. When we learn about this heritage, we also realize the depth of our relationships.
My family members,
I am confident that this confluence of Kashi-Tamil Sangamam will continue to strengthen our heritage and strengthen the spirit of 'Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat'. I end my speech by wishing you all a pleasant stay in Kashi and at the same time, I heartily thank the renowned singer Shriram from Tamil Nadu for coming to Kashi and making us all emotional. I congratulate him. And the people of Kashi were also witnessing the strength of our unity in the devotion with which they were listening to Tamil singer Shriram. I once again extend my best wishes for this continuous journey of Kashi-Tamil Sangamam. And thank you all very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কাশী-তামিল সঙ্গমম ২.০ উদ্বোধন উপলক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণের বঙ্গানুবাদ
17 DEC 2023 9:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৭ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৩
হর হর মহাদেব! কাশীকে শুভেচ্ছা। শুভেচ্ছা তামিলনাড়ুকে!
তামিলনাড়ু থেকে যারা এসেছেন, তাঁদের অনুরোধ এই প্রথম কৃত্রিম মেধা প্রযুক্তি সম্পন্ন ইয়ারফোন ব্যবহার করুন।
মঞ্চে উপস্থিত উত্তরপ্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী যোগী আদিত্যনাথ, মন্ত্রিসভায় আমার সহকর্মীবৃন্দ, কাশী এবং তামিলনাড়ু থেকে আসা পন্ডিত মহোদয়গণ, কাশী ও তামিলনাড়ুর আমার ভাই ও বোনেরা, অন্য অভ্যাগত বৃন্দ, ভদ্রমহিলা ও ভদ্রমহোদয়গণ। কয়েক হাজার কিলোমিটার পথ অতিক্রম করে বিরাট সংখ্যায় আপনারা কাশীতে এসেছেন। অতিথি হিসেবে নয়, এখানে এসেছেন আমাদের পরিবারের সদস্য হয়ে। আপনাদের সকলকে কাশী-তামিল সঙ্গমনে শুভেচ্ছা জানাই।
আমার পরিবারের সদস্যরা,
তামিলনাড়ু থেকে কাশীতে যাঁরা এসেছেন, মহাদেবের এক গৃহ থেকে অন্য গৃহে এসেছেন তাঁরা। তামিলনাড়ু থেকে কাশীতে আসার অর্থ মাদুরাই মিনাক্ষী থেকে কাশী মহালক্ষ্মীতে আসা। এই কারণ বশতই কাশী এবং তামিলনাড়ুর মানুষদের মধ্যে ভালোবাসার বন্ধন অভিন্ন এবং তাকে আমি সম্মান করি। আমার বিশ্বাস, আপনাদের আতিথেয়তায় কাশীর জনসাধারণ কোনো ত্রুটি রাখবেন না। আপনারা এই স্থান যখন ত্যাগ করবেন, বাবা বিশ্বনাথের আশীর্বাদ ছাড়াও কাশীর সংস্কৃতির স্বাদ এবং স্মৃতি নিয়ে ফিরবেন। আজ কৃত্রিম মেধার মাধ্যমে প্রযুক্তির এক নতুন ব্যবহার জায়গা পেয়েছে এবং এই ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমেই আমার কথাও আপনারা অনেক সহজেই বুঝতে পারবেন।
তামিলনাড়ু থেকে আসা বন্ধুরা, সব ঠিক আছে তো? এটা ব্যবহার করে আপনারা আনন্দ পাচ্ছেন? আমারও এটা প্রথম অভিজ্ঞতা। ভবিষ্যতে আমি এর ব্যবহার করব। আমি এখন হিন্দি বলবো, এই কৃত্রিম মেধা প্রযুক্তি আপনাদের কানে তা তামিল ভাষায় পৌঁছে দেবে।
আমার পরিবারের সদস্যরা,
আজ কন্যাকুমারী–বারাণসী তামিল সঙ্গমম ট্রেনের যাত্রার সূচনা হলো। থিরুক্কুরুল, মণিমেকালাই এবং অন্য নানা তামিল গ্রন্থের বিভিন্ন ভাষায় অনুবাদ প্রকাশের সুযোগ হচ্ছে আমার। কাশী-তামিল সঙ্গমমের বার্তা সমগ্র দেশ তথা বিশ্বে পৌঁছচ্ছে। সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্রীগণ, উত্তরপ্রদেশের সরকার এবং তামিলনাড়ুর জনসাধারণকে এই অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজনের জন্য ধন্যবাদ।
আমার পরিবারের সদস্যরা,
গত বছর কাশী-তামিল সঙ্গমমের সূচনা পর্ব থেকে এই যাত্রায় লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষের যোগদান বাড়ছে। বিভিন্ন মঠের ধর্মীয় নেতা, ছাত্র, শিল্পী, সাহিত্যিক, কারিগর, পেশাজীবী এবং নানা ক্ষেত্রের মানুষ এই সঙ্গমমের মাধ্যমে পারস্পরিক যোগাযোগের এক মঞ্চ খুঁজে পেয়েছেন। আমি খুশি, বেনারস হিন্দু বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় এবং মাদ্রাজ আইআইটি এই সঙ্গমমকে সফল করতে একযোগে কাজ করেছে।
আমার পরিবারের সদস্যরা,
কাশী-তামিল সঙ্গমম এমন এক চিরন্তন ধারা যা এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারতের চেতনাকে ক্রমাগত শক্তিশালী করে তুলছে। এই একই চিন্তার বশবর্তী হয়ে গঙ্গা-পুষ্কারালু উৎসব যথা কাশী-তেলুগু সঙ্গমম পূর্বে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। গুজরাটে সৌরাষ্ট্র তামিল সঙ্গমমের আমরা আয়োজন করেছি। আমাদের রাজভবনগুলি একভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারতের লক্ষ্যে উজ্জ্বল পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে। এখন বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস রাজভবনে উৎসাহ আড়ম্বরের সঙ্গে উদযাপিত হয়। অন্যান্য রাজ্যের মানুষদেরও আমন্ত্রণ জানানো হয়। এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারতের এই ভাবধারা নতুন সংসদ ভবনে প্রবেশের সময়েও পরিলক্ষিত হয়েছে। পবিত্র সেঙ্গল নতুন সংসদ ভবনে প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। অধিনমের সাধকদের তত্ত্বাবধানে এই অনুরূপ সেঙ্গল ১৯৪৭ সালে ক্ষমতা হস্তান্তরের প্রতীক হয়েছিল। এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারতের অনুপ্রেরণার ধারা আমাদের রাষ্ট্রকে আজ প্রেরণা যোগাচ্ছে।
আমার পরিবারের সদস্যরা,
আমরা ভারতীয়রা এক হলেও ভাষাগত, পোশাকগত, খাদ্য ও জীবনশৈলীগত বৈচিত্র্যে ভরপুর। ভারতের এই বৈচিত্র্য আধ্যাত্মিক চেতনামন্ডিত।
আমাদের আধ্যাত্মিক কেন্দ্রগুলি তথা কাশী যখন উত্তর থেকে বহিরাগতদের দ্বারা আক্রান্ত হয়, তখন রাজা পরাক্রম পান্ডিয়ান টেনকাশী এবং শিবকাশী মন্দির গড়ে তোলেন। কারণ, কাশীকে ধ্বংস করা যায় না। অতি সম্প্রতি জি২০ শিখর সম্মেলনে ভারতের বৈচিত্র্যে বিশ্ব অবাক হয়েছে।
আমার পরিবারের সদস্যরা,
বিশ্বের অন্যান্য দেশে রাষ্ট্রের এক রাজনৈতিক ব্যাখ্যা রয়েছে। কিন্তু ভারত এমন এক দেশ যা আধ্যাত্মিক বিশ্বাসের উপর গড়ে উঠেছে। আদি শঙ্করাচার্য এবং রামানুজাচার্যের মতো সাধুরা তাঁদের সফরের মধ্য দিয়ে ভারতের জাতীয় চেতনা এবং ঐক্যের বোধকে জাগ্রত করেছেন। তাঁদের মতো সাধুদের তীর্থযাত্রার মধ্য দিয়েই হাজার হাজার বছর ধরে ভারত চিরন্তন রয়ে গেছে।
আমি খুশি, কাশী-তামিল সঙ্গমমের মধ্য দিয়ে এই প্রাচীন ধারার উৎসাহ দেশের তরুণ প্রজন্মের মধ্যেও জাগ্রত হয়েছে। তামিলনাড়ু থেকে বহু সংখ্যক যুবক কাশীতে এসেছেন। এখান থেকে তাঁরা প্রয়াগ, অযোধ্যা এবং অন্য তীর্থস্থল ভ্রমণ করবেন।
আমার পরিবারের সদস্যরা,
জ্ঞান আস্থার প্রসার ঘটায় এবং আস্থা প্রসার ঘটায় ভালোবাসার। ফলে, একে অন্যকে জানা এবং অন্যের প্রথাগত বিষয়ে ওয়াকিবহাল হওয়া সর্বোপরি তা আমাদের অভিন্ন সংস্কৃতির অঙ্গ। এই ঐতিহ্য সম্পর্কে অবগত হলে আমরা পারস্পরিক সম্পর্কের গভীরতা সম্পর্কে সচেতন হবো।
আমার পরিবারের সদস্যরা,
আমার স্থির বিশ্বাস কাশী-তামিল সঙ্গমম আমাদের ঐতিহ্যকে এবং এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারতের চেতনাকে শক্তিশালী করবে। কাশীতে আপনাদের যাত্রা মনোরম হোক, এই আশা করে আমি আমার ভাষণ শেষ করছি। সেই সঙ্গে তামিলনাড়ু থেকে আগত প্রখ্যাত গায়ক শ্রীরাম-এর কাশীতে আসায় আমি তাঁকে আন্তরিক ধন্যবাদ জানাই। এই তামিল গায়কের ভক্তিগীতিতে যে ঐক্যের শক্তি রয়েছে তা কাশীর জনসাধারণ প্রত্যক্ষ করছেন। কাশী-তামিল সঙ্গমমের যাত্রা চিরস্থায়ী হোক, আমি আরও একবার এই শুভেচ্ছা জানাই। আপনাদের সবাইকে অনেক অনেক ধন্যবাদ!
(প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মূল ভাষণটি হিন্দিতে)