प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
काशी तमिल संगमम 2.0 के उद्घाटन पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
17 DEC 2023 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
हर हर महादेव! वणक्कम् काशी। वणक्कम् तमिलनाडु।
Those who are coming from Tamilnadu, I request them to use your earphones for the first time using AI Technology.
मंच पर विराजमान उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री योगी आदित्यनाथ जी, केन्द्रीय कैबिनेट के मेरे सहयोगीगण, काशी और तमिलनाडु के विद्वतजन, तमिलनाडु से मेरी काशी पधारे भाइयों एवं बहनों, अन्य सभी महानुभाव, देवियों और सज्जनों। आप सब इतनी बड़ी संख्या में सैकड़ों किलोमीटर का सफर तय करके काशी आए हैं। काशी में आप सब अतिथि से ज्यादा मेरे परिवार के सदस्य के तौर पर यहां आए। मैं आप सभी का काशी-तमिल संगमम में स्वागत करता हूँ।
मेरे परिवारजनों,
तमिलनाडु से काशी आने का मतलब है, महादेव के एक घर से उनके दूसरे घर आना! तमिलनाडु से काशी आने का मतलब है- मदुरई मीनाक्षी के यहाँ से काशी विशालाक्षी के यहाँ आना! इसीलिए, तमिलनाडु और काशीवासियों के बीच हृदय में जो प्रेम है, जो संबंध है, वो अलग भी है और अद्वितीय है। मुझे विश्वास है, काशी के लोग आप सभी की सेवा में कोई कमी नहीं छोड़ रहे होंगे। आप जब यहाँ से जाएंगे, तो बाबा विश्वनाथ के आशीर्वाद के साथ-साथ काशी का स्वाद, काशी की संस्कृति और काशी की स्मृतियाँ भी ले जाएंगे। आज यहां आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के माध्यम से टेक्नोलॉजी का नया प्रयोग भी हुआ है। ये एक नई शुरुआत हुई है और उम्मीद है इससे आप तक मेरी बात पहुंचना और आसान हुआ है।
Is it ok? The friends of Tamilnadu, is it ok? You enjoy it? So this was my first experience. In future I will use it. You will have to give me the response. Now as usual I speak in Hindi, he will help me to interpret in Tamil.
मेरे परिवारजनों,
आज यहां से कन्याकुमारी-वाराणसी तमिल संगमम ट्रेन को हरी झंडी दिखाई गई है। मुझे थिरुकुर्रल, मणिमेकलई और कई तमिल ग्रंथों के विभिन्न भाषाओं में अनुवाद के लोकार्पण का भी सौभाग्य मिला है। एक बार काशी के विद्यार्थी रहे सुब्रमण्य भारती जी ने लिखा था- “काशी नगर पुलवर पेसुम उरैताम् कान्चियिल केट्पदर्कु ओर करुवि सेय्वोम्” वो कहना चाहते थे कि काशी में जो मंत्रोच्चार होते हैं, उन्हें तमिलनाडु के कांची शहर में सुनने की व्यवस्था हो जाए तो कितना अच्छा होता। आज सुब्रमण्य भारती जी को उनकी वो इच्छा पूरी होती नजर आ रही है। काशी-तमिल संगमम की आवाज पूरे देश में, पूरी दुनिया में जा रही है। मैं इस आयोजन के लिए सभी संबंधित मंत्रालयों को, यूपी सरकार को और तमिलनाडु के सभी नागरिकों को बधाई देता हूँ।
मेरे परिवारजनों,
पिछले वर्ष काशी-तमिल संगमम शुरू होने के बाद से ही इस यात्रा में दिनों-दिन लाखों लोग जुड़ते जा रहे हैं। विभिन्न मठों के धर्मगुरु, स्टूडेंट्स, तमाम कलाकार, साहित्यकार, शिल्पकार, प्रॉफेशनल्स, कितने ही क्षेत्र के लोगों को इस संगमम से आपसी संवाद और संपर्क का एक प्रभावी मंच मिला है। मुझे खुशी है कि इस संगमम को सफल बनाने के लिए बनारस हिन्दू विश्वविद्यालय और IIT मद्रास भी साथ आए हैं। IIT मद्रास ने बनारस के हजारों स्टूडेंट्स को साइन्स और मैथ्स में ऑनलाइन सपोर्ट देने के लिए विद्याशक्ति initiative शुरू किया है। एक वर्ष के भीतर हुए अनेक कार्य इस बात के प्रमाण हैं कि काशी और तमिलनाडु के रिश्ते भावनात्मक भी हैं, और रचनात्मक भी हैं।
मेरे परिवारजनों,
‘काशी तमिल संगमम’ ऐसा ही अविरल प्रवाह है, जो ‘एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत’ इस भावना को लगातार मजबूत कर रहा है। इसी सोच के साथ कुछ समय पहले काशी में ही गंगा–पुष्करालु उत्सव, यानी काशी-तेलुगू संगमम भी हुआ था। गुजरात में हमने सौराष्ट्र-तमिल संगमम का भी सफल आयोजन किया था। ‘एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत’ के लिए हमारे राजभवनों ने भी बहुत अच्छी पहल की है। अब राजभवनों में दूसरे राज्यों के स्थापना दिवस समारोह धूमधाम से मनाए जाते हैं, दूसरे राज्यों के लोगों को बुलाकर विशेष आयोजन किए जाते हैं। ‘एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत’ की ये भावना उस समय भी नजर आई जब हमने संसद के नए भवन में प्रवेश किया। नए संसद भवन में पवित्र सेंगोल की स्थापना की गई है। आदीनम् के संतों के मार्गदर्शन में यही सेंगोल 1947 में सत्ता के हस्तांतरण का प्रतीक बना था। ‘एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत’ की भावना का यही प्रवाह है, जो आज हमारे राष्ट्र की आत्मा को सींच रहा है।
मेरे परिवारजनों,
हम भारतवासी, एक होते हुए भी बोलियों, भाषाओं, वेश-भूषा, खानपान, रहन-सहन, कितनी ही विविधता से भरे हुए हैं। भारत की ये विविधता उस आध्यात्मिक चेतना में रची बसी है, जिसके लिए तमिल में कहा गया है- ‘नीरेल्लाम् गङ्गै, निलमेल्लाम् कासी’। ये वाक्य महान पाण्डिय राजा ‘पराक्रम पाण्डियन्’ का है। इसका अर्थ है- हर जल गंगाजल है, भारत का हर भूभाग काशी है।
जब उत्तर में आक्रांताओं द्वारा हमारी आस्था के केन्द्रों पर, काशी पर आक्रमण हो रहे थे, तब राजा पराक्रम पाण्डियन् ने तेनकाशी और शिवकाशी में ये कहकर मंदिरों का निर्माण कराया कि काशी को मिटाया नहीं जा सकता। आप दुनिया की कोई भी सभ्यता देख लीजिये, विविधता में आत्मीयता का ऐसा सहज और श्रेष्ठ स्वरूप आपको शायद ही कहीं मिलेगा! अभी हाल ही में G-20 समिट के दौरान भी दुनिया भारत की इस विविधता को देखकर चकित थी।
मेरे परिवारजनों,
दुनिया के दूसरे देशों में राष्ट्र एक राजनीतिक परिभाषा रही है, लेकिन भारत एक राष्ट्र के तौर पर आध्यात्मिक आस्थाओं से बना है। भारत को एक बनाया है आदि शंकराचार्य और रामानुजाचार्य जैसे संतों ने, जिन्होंने अपनी यात्राओं से भारत की राष्ट्रीय चेतना को जागृत किया। तमिलनाडु से आदिनम संत भी सदियों से काशी जैसे शिव स्थानों की यात्रा करते रहे हैं। काशी में कुमारगुरुपरर् ने मठों-मंदिरों की स्थापना की थी। तिरूपनन्दाल आदिनम का तो यहां से इतना लगाव है कि वो आज भी अपने नाम के आगे काशी लिखते हैं। इसी तरह, तमिल आध्यात्मिक साहित्य में ‘पाडल् पेट्र थलम्’ के बारे में लिखा है कि उनके दर्शन करने वाला व्यक्ति केदार या तिरुकेदारम् से तिरुनेलवेली तक भ्रमण कर लेता है। इन यात्राओं और तीर्थयात्राओं के जरिए भारत हजारों वर्षों से एक राष्ट्र के रूप में अडिग रहा है, अमर रहा है।
मुझे खुशी है कि काशी तमिल संगमम के जरिए देश के युवाओं में अपनी इस प्राचीन परंपरा के प्रति उत्साह बढ़ा है। तमिलनाडु से बड़ी संख्या में लोग, वहां के युवा काशी आ रहे हैं। यहां से प्रयाग, अयोध्या और दूसरे तीर्थों में भी जा रहे हैं। मुझे बताया गया है कि काशी-तमिल संगमम में आने वाले लोगों को अयोध्या दर्शन की भी विशेष व्यवस्था की गई है। महादेव के साथ ही रामेश्वरम की स्थापना करने वाले भगवान राम के दर्शन का सौभाग्य अद्भुत है।
मेरे परिवारजनों,
हमारे यहां कहा जाता है-
जानें बिनु न होइ परतीती। बिनु परतीति होइ नहि प्रीती॥
अर्थात्, जानने से विश्वास बढ़ता है, और विश्वास से प्रेम बढ़ता है। इसलिए, ये जरूरी है कि हम एक- सरे के बारे में, एक दूसरे की परम्पराओं के बारे में, अपनी साझी विरासत के बारे में जानें। दक्षिण और उत्तर में काशी और मदुरई का उदाहरण हमारे सामने है। दोनों महान मंदिरों के शहर हैं। दोनों महान तीर्थस्थल हैं। मदुरई, वईगई के तट पर स्थित है और काशी गंगई के तट पर! तमिल साहित्य में वईगई और गंगई, दोनों के बारे में लिखा गया है। जब हम इस विरासत को जानते हैं, तो हमें अपने रिश्तों की गहराई का भी अहसास होता है।
मेरे परिवारजनों,
मुझे विश्वास है, काशी-तमिल संगमम का ये संगम, इसी तरह हमारी विरासत को सशक्त करता रहेगा, एक भारत-श्रेष्ठ भारत की भावना को मजबूत बनाता रहेगा। आप सभी का काशी प्रवास सुखद हो, इसी कामना के साथ मैं अपनी बात समाप्त करता हूं और साथ-साथ तमिलनाडु से आए हुए प्रसिद्ध गायक भाई श्रीराम को काशी आने पर और हम सबको भाव-विभोर करने के लिए मैं श्रीराम का हृदय से धन्‍यवाद करता हूं, उनका अभिनंदन करता हूं और काशीवासी भी तमिल सिंगर श्रीराम को जिस भक्ति-भाव से सुन रहे थे, उसमें भी हमारी एकता की ताकत के दर्शन कर रहे थे। मैं फिर एक बार काशी-‍तमिल संगमम की इस यात्रा, अविरत यात्रा को अनेक-अनेक शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। और आप सभी का बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद करता हूं !

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at inauguration of Kashi Tamil Sangamam 2.0
17 DEC 2023 9:33PM by PIB Delhi
Har Har Mahadev! Greetings Kashi. Greetings Tamil Nadu!
Those who are coming from Tamilnadu, I request them to use their earphones for the first time using AI Technology.
Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Yogi Adityanath ji present on the stage, my Cabinet colleagues, scholars from Kashi and Tamil Nadu, my brothers and sisters who have come to Kashi from Tamil Nadu, all other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen! All of you have come to Kashi in such large numbers after travelling hundreds of kilometers. You all have come to Kashi more as my family members than as guests. I welcome you all to the Kashi-Tamil Sangamam.
My family members,
Coming to Kashi from Tamil Nadu means coming from one house of Mahadev to his other house! Coming to Kashi from Tamil Nadu means coming from Madurai Meenakshi to Kashi Vishalakshi. That is why the love and bond that exists between the people of Tamil Nadu and the people of Kashi in their hearts is different and unique. I am sure, the people of Kashi will be leaving no stone unturned in serving you all. When you leave this place, besides the blessings of Baba Vishwanath, you will also take with you the taste of Kashi, the culture of Kashi and the memories of Kashi. Today, a new use of technology has also taken place here through Artificial Intelligence. This is a new beginning and hopefully it has made it easier for you to understand my words.
Is it ok? The friends of Tamilnadu, is it ok? Are you enjoying it? So this was my first experience. In the future, I will use it. You will have to give me the response. Now as usual I speak in Hindi; he will help me to interpret in Tamil.
My family members,
Today, Kanyakumari-Varanasi Tamil Sangamam train has been flagged off from here. I have also had the privilege of releasing translations of Thirukurral, Manimekalai and many Tamil texts into different languages. Subramania Bharati ji, who was once a student of Kashi, had written – “काशी नगर पुलवर पेसुम उरैताम् कान्चियिल केट्पदर्कु ओर करुवि सेय्वोम्” He wanted to say that it would be wonderful if arrangements were made so that people from Tamil Nadu's Kanchi city could hear the mantras being chanted in Kashi. Today Subramania Bharati ji's wish is getting fulfilled. The voice of Kashi-Tamil Sangamam is reaching all over the country and the whole world. I congratulate all the concerned ministries, the Government of UP and all the people of Tamil Nadu for organizing this event.
My family members,
Since the beginning of Kashi-Tamil Sangamam last year, lakhs of people are joining this yatra day by day. Religious leaders of various mutts, students, many artists, litterateurs, craftsmen, professionals, people from many fields have got an effective platform for mutual interaction and communication through this Sangamam. I am glad that Banaras Hindu University and IIT Madras have also come together to make this Sangamam a success. IIT Madras has started Vidyashakti initiative to provide online support in Science and Maths to thousands of students of Banaras. Several initiatives taken within a year are proof that the relations between Kashi and Tamil Nadu are both emotional and creative.
My family members,
‘Kashi Tamil Sangamam’ is one such eternal stream which is continuously strengthening the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat’. With the same thinking, Ganga-Pushkaralu Utsav, i.e. Kashi-Telugu Sangamam, was also organized in Kashi some time back. We had also successfully organized Saurashtra-Tamil Sangamam in Gujarat. Our Raj Bhavans have also taken brilliant initiatives for ‘Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat’. Now foundation day of other states are celebrated with great pomp in Raj Bhavans; special events are organized by inviting people from other states. This spirit of ‘Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat’ was also visible when we entered the new Parliament building. The sacred Sengol has been installed in the new Parliament building. Under the guidance of the sages of Adheenam, this same Sengol became the symbol of transfer of power in 1947. It is this flow of the spirit of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat’, which is watering the soul of our nation today.
My family members,
We Indians, despite being one, are full of diversity in dialects, languages, clothes, food, lifestyle. This diversity of Bharat is rooted in that spiritual consciousness, for which it is said in Tamil – 'नीरेल्लाम् गङ्गै, निलमेल्लाम् कासी'. This sentence is from the great Pandya king ‘Parakram Pandiyan’. Its meaning is – all water is Ganga water, every piece of land in Bharat is Kashi.
When our spiritual centres, and Kashi, were being attacked by invaders from the north, King Parakram Pandiyan built temples in Tenkasi and Sivakasi saying that Kashi cannot be destroyed. If you look at any civilization in the world, you will hardly find such a simple and noble form of diversity in spirituality anywhere! Even recently, during the G-20 Summit, the world was amazed to see this diversity of Bharat.
My family members,
In other countries of the world, a nation has a political definition, but Bharat as a nation is made up of spiritual beliefs. Bharat has been united by sages like Adi Shankaracharya and Ramanujacharya, who awakened the national consciousness of Bharat through their travels. Adheenam sages from Tamil Nadu have also been travelling to Shaiva places like Kashi for centuries. Kumaragurupara had established mutts and temples in Kashi. Tirupanandal Adheenam is so attached to this place that even today 'Kashi' is added to its name. Similarly, Tamil spiritual literature about 'Paadal Petra Sthalam' says that a person who does this, travels from Kedar or Thirukedharam to Tirunelveli. Through these journeys and pilgrimages, Bharat has remained steadfast and eternal as a nation for thousands of years.
I am glad that through Kashi Tamil Sangamam, enthusiasm for this ancient tradition has increased among the youth of the country. A large number of people and youngsters from Tamil Nadu are coming to Kashi. From here we are also going to Prayag, Ayodhya and other pilgrimages. I have been told that special arrangements have also been made for Ayodhya darshan for the people coming to Kashi-Tamil Sangamam. It's great luck to get the darshan of both Mahadev as well as Lord Rama who had laid the foundation of Rameshwaram.
My family members,
It is said -
जानें बिनु न होइ परतीती। बिनु परतीति होइ नहि प्रीती॥
That is, knowledge increases trust, and trust increases love. Therefore, it is important to learn about each other, about each other's traditions, and our common heritage. We have the example of Kashi and Madurai in the north and south. Both are great temple cities. Both are great pilgrimage sites. Madurai is situated on the banks of Vaigai and Kashi is situated on the banks of Ganga. Tamil literature talks about both Vaigai and Ganga. When we learn about this heritage, we also realize the depth of our relationships.
My family members,
I am confident that this confluence of Kashi-Tamil Sangamam will continue to strengthen our heritage and strengthen the spirit of 'Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat'. I end my speech by wishing you all a pleasant stay in Kashi and at the same time, I heartily thank the renowned singer Shriram from Tamil Nadu for coming to Kashi and making us all emotional. I congratulate him. And the people of Kashi were also witnessing the strength of our unity in the devotion with which they were listening to Tamil singer Shriram. I once again extend my best wishes for this continuous journey of Kashi-Tamil Sangamam. And thank you all very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.