Ministry of Labour & Employment
17.28 lakh new workers enrolled under ESI Scheme in the month of October 2023
8.25 lakh young employees upto the age group of 25 years constitute new registrations
Around 23,468 new establishments registered under ESI Scheme in the month of October 2023
Benefits of ESI Scheme extended to 51 transgender employees in October, 2023
15 DEC 2023 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) reveals that 17.28 lakh new employees have been added in the month of October, 2023.
Around 23,468 new establishments have been registered and brought under the social security umbrella of the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation in the month of October, 2023, thus ensuring more coverage.
Data evidently reveals that more jobs have been generated for the youth of the nation as out of the total 17.28 lakh employees added during the month of October 2023, 8.25 lakh employees up to the age group of 25 years constitute the majority of new registrations which is 47.76% of the total employees.
Gender-wise analysis of payroll data indicates that net enrollment of female members has been 3.31 lakh in October, 2023. The data shows that a total of 51 transgender employees have also got registered under ESI Scheme in the month of October, 2023. It shows that ESIC is committed to deliver its benefits to every section of the society.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise.

కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2023 అక్టోబర్‌లో ఈఎస్‌ఐ పథకం కిందకు వచ్చిన 17.28 లక్షల మంది కొత్త ఉద్యోగులు
కొత్తగా నమోదైన వారిలో 25 సంవత్సరాల వయస్సు గల యువ ఉద్యోగులు 8.25 లక్షల మంది
దాదాపు 23,468 కొత్త సంస్థలు ఈఎస్‌ఐ పథకం కింద నమోదు
ఈఎస్‌ఐ పథకం ప్రయోజనాల పరిధిలోకి వచ్చిన 51 మంది లింగమార్పిడి ఉద్యోగులు
15 DEC 2023 11:35AM by PIB Hyderabad
'ఎంప్లాయిస్ స్టేట్ ఇన్సూరెన్స్ కార్పొరేషన్' (ఈఎస్‌ఐసీ) తాత్కాలిక ఉపాధి సమాచారం ప్రకారం, 2023 అక్టోబర్‌లో 17.28 లక్షల మంది కొత్త ఉద్యోగులు ఈఎస్‌ఐ పథకంలో చేరారు.
ఆ నెలలో దాదాపు 23,468 కొత్త సంస్థలు నమోదయ్యాయి, ఈఎస్‌ఐసీ సామాజిక భద్రత గొడుగు కిందకు వచ్చాయి.
2023 అక్టోబర్‌లో, మొత్తం 17.28 లక్షల మంది కొత్త ఉద్యోగుల్లో, యువతకు ఎక్కువ ఉద్యోగాలు వచ్చాయని సమాచారాన్ని బట్టి తెలుస్తోంది. కొత్తగా నమోదైన మొత్తం కార్మికుల్లో, 25 సంవత్సరాల వయస్సు గల యువ ఉద్యోగులు 8.25 లక్షల మంది. మొత్తం ఉద్యోగులలో ఇది 47.76% వాటా.
లింగాల వారీగా విశ్లేషిస్తే, మహిళల నికర నమోదు 3.31 లక్షలు. 2023 అక్టోబర్‌లో మొత్తం 51 మంది లింగమార్పిడి ఉద్యోగులు కూడా ఈఎస్‌ఐ పథకం కింద పేర్లు నమోదు చేసుకున్నారు. సమాజంలోని ప్రతి వర్గానికి ప్రయోజనాలు అందించేందుకు ఈఎస్‌ఐసీ కట్టుబడి ఉందని ఇది వెల్లడిస్తోంది.
సమాచారం ఎప్పటికప్పుడు మారుతుంటుంది కాబట్టి, ఈ ఉద్యోగిత సమాచారాన్ని తాత్కాలికంగా చూడాలి.