Ministry of Labour & Employment
17.28 lakh new workers enrolled under ESI Scheme in the month of October 2023
8.25 lakh young employees upto the age group of 25 years constitute new registrations
Around 23,468 new establishments registered under ESI Scheme in the month of October 2023
Benefits of ESI Scheme extended to 51 transgender employees in October, 2023
15 DEC 2023 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) reveals that 17.28 lakh new employees have been added in the month of October, 2023.
Around 23,468 new establishments have been registered and brought under the social security umbrella of the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation in the month of October, 2023, thus ensuring more coverage.
Data evidently reveals that more jobs have been generated for the youth of the nation as out of the total 17.28 lakh employees added during the month of October 2023, 8.25 lakh employees up to the age group of 25 years constitute the majority of new registrations which is 47.76% of the total employees.
Gender-wise analysis of payroll data indicates that net enrollment of female members has been 3.31 lakh in October, 2023. The data shows that a total of 51 transgender employees have also got registered under ESI Scheme in the month of October, 2023. It shows that ESIC is committed to deliver its benefits to every section of the society.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise.

തൊഴില്‍, ഉദ്യോഗ മന്ത്രാലയം
2023 ഒക്ടോബര് മാസത്തിൽ ഇഎസ്ഐ പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിൽ 17.28 ലക്ഷം പുതിയ ജീവനക്കാരെ ചേർത്തു
15 DEC 2023 11:35AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഡിസംബർ 15, 2023
എംപ്ലോയീസ് സ്റ്റേറ്റ് ഇൻഷുറൻസ് കോർപ്പറേഷൻ (ഇഎസ്ഐസി) പുറത്തുവിട്ട താല്ക്കാലികമായ പേറോൾ കണക്കുകൾ പ്രകാരം 2023 ഒക്ടോബര് മാസത്തിൽ 17.28 ലക്ഷം പുതിയ ജീവനക്കാരെ ചേർത്തു.
2023
ഒക്ടോബര് മാസത്തിൽ ഏകദേശം 23,468 പുതിയ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ എംപ്ലോയീസ് സ്റ്റേറ്റ് ഇൻഷുറൻസ് കോർപ്പറേഷന്റെ സാമൂഹിക സുരക്ഷയുടെ കീഴിൽ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്യുകയും കൂടുതൽ കവറേജ് ഉറപ്പാക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
രാജ്യത്തെ യുവാക്കൾക്ക് കൂടുതൽ തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കപ്പെട്ടു എന്ന് കണക്കുകൾ വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു. 2023 ഒക്ടോബര് മാസത്തിൽ പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിൽ ചേർന്ന മൊത്തം 17.28 ലക്ഷം ജീവനക്കാരിൽ, 25 വയസ്സ് വരെയുള്ളവർ 8.25 ലക്ഷം ആണ്. അതായത് പുതിയതായി രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്ത മൊത്തം ജീവനക്കാരിൽ 47.76% യുവാക്കളാണ്.
2023 ഒക്ടോബര് മാസത്തിലെ പേറോൾ ഡാറ്റയുടെ ലിംഗാടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലുള്ള വിശകലനം സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്നത് 3.31 ലക്ഷം സ്ത്രീ തൊഴിലാളികളുടെ നെറ്റ് എൻറോൾമെൻറ് നടന്നു എന്നതാണ്. ഈ മാസത്തിൽ മൊത്തം 51 ട്രാൻസ്ജെൻഡർ ജീവനക്കാർ ഇഎസ്ഐ പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിൽ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. സമൂഹത്തിലെ എല്ലാ വിഭാഗങ്ങൾക്കും അതിന്റെ ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങൾ എത്തിക്കാൻ ESIC പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണെന്ന് ഇത് കാണിക്കുന്നു.
വിവര ഉല്‍പാദനം ഒരു തുടർച്ചയായ പ്രക്രിയ ആയതിനാൽ പേറോൾ ഡാറ്റ താൽക്കാലികമാണ്