Ministry of Labour & Employment
17.28 lakh new workers enrolled under ESI Scheme in the month of October 2023
8.25 lakh young employees upto the age group of 25 years constitute new registrations
Around 23,468 new establishments registered under ESI Scheme in the month of October 2023
Benefits of ESI Scheme extended to 51 transgender employees in October, 2023
15 DEC 2023 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) reveals that 17.28 lakh new employees have been added in the month of October, 2023.
Around 23,468 new establishments have been registered and brought under the social security umbrella of the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation in the month of October, 2023, thus ensuring more coverage.
Data evidently reveals that more jobs have been generated for the youth of the nation as out of the total 17.28 lakh employees added during the month of October 2023, 8.25 lakh employees up to the age group of 25 years constitute the majority of new registrations which is 47.76% of the total employees.
Gender-wise analysis of payroll data indicates that net enrollment of female members has been 3.31 lakh in October, 2023. The data shows that a total of 51 transgender employees have also got registered under ESI Scheme in the month of October, 2023. It shows that ESIC is committed to deliver its benefits to every section of the society.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise.

ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
2023 ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ 17.28 ಲಕ್ಷ ಹೊಸ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರು ಇಎಸ್ಐ ಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ದಾಖಲು
25 ವರ್ಷ ವಯಸ್ಸಿನೊಳಗಿನ 8.25 ಲಕ್ಷ ಯುವ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಿಗಳು ಹೊಸ ನೋಂದಣಿ ಮಾಡಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ
2023 ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಮಾರು 23,468 ಹೊಸ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಇಎಸ್ಐ ಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ನೋಂದಾಯಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ
2023 ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ 51 ತೃತೀಯ ಲಿಂಗಿಗಳು ಅಥವಾ ಮಂಗಳಮುಖಿಯರಿಗೆ ಇಇಸ್ಐ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ
15 DEC 2023 11:35AM by PIB Bengaluru
2023 ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ 17.28 ಲಕ್ಷ ಹೊಸ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರನ್ನು ಇಎಸ್ಐ ಯೋಜನೆಗೆ ಸೇರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಉದ್ಯೋಗಿಗಳ ರಾಜ್ಯ ವಿಮಾ ನಿಗಮ(ಇಎಸ್ಐಸಿ)ದ ತಾತ್ಕಾಲಿಕ ವೇತನದಾರರ ದತ್ತಾಂಶ ಬಹಿರಂಗಪಡಿಸಿದೆ.
2023 ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಮಾರು 23,468 ಹೊಸ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ನೋಂದಾಯಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಅವುಗಳನ್ನು ಉದ್ಯೋಗಿಗಳ ರಾಜ್ಯ ವಿಮಾ ನಿಗಮದ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಅಡಿ ತರಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಇದರಿಂದಾಗಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
2023 ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಒಟ್ಟು 17.28 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಿಗಳ ಪೈಕಿ 25 ವರ್ಷ ವಯಸ್ಸಿನೊಳಗಿನ 8.25 ಲಕ್ಷ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಿಗಳು ಹೊಸ ನೋಂದಣಿ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡಿರುವುದರಿಂದ, ಅಂದರೆ ಒಟ್ಟು ಉದ್ಯೋಗಿಗಳ ಪೈಕಿ 47.76% ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ಯುವ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಿಗಳಾಗಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಇದರಿಂದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಯುವಜನರಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಗಳನ್ನು ಸೃಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ದತ್ತಾಂಶವು ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟವಾಗಿ ಬಹಿರಂಗಪಡಿಸಿದೆ.
ವೇತನದಾರರ ದತ್ತಾಂಶದ ಲಿಂಗವಾರು ವಿಶ್ಲೇಷಣೆಯ ಪ್ರಕಾರ, 2023 ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ, ಮಹಿಳಾ ಸದಸ್ಯರ ನಿವ್ವಳ ದಾಖಲಾತಿ 3.31 ಲಕ್ಷ ಎಂದು ಸೂಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಒಟ್ಟು 51 ತೃತೀಯ ಲಿಂಗಿಗಳು ಅಥವಾ ಮಂಗಳಮುಖಿ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಿಗಳು ಸಹ 2023 ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಇಎಸ್ಐ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ನೋಂದಾಯಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ಇದು ತೋರಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಇಎಸ್ಐಸಿ ಸಮಾಜದ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ವರ್ಗಕ್ಕೂ ಅದರ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳನ್ನು ತಲುಪಿಸಲು ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ.
ದತ್ತಾಂಶ ಸೃಜನೆಯು ನಿರಂತರ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆ ಆಗಿರುವುದರಿಂದ ಈಗ ನೀಡಿರುವ ವೇತನದಾರರ ದತ್ತಾಂಶವು ತಾತ್ಕಾಲಿಕವಾಗಿದೆ.