Ministry of Labour & Employment
17.28 lakh new workers enrolled under ESI Scheme in the month of October 2023
8.25 lakh young employees upto the age group of 25 years constitute new registrations
Around 23,468 new establishments registered under ESI Scheme in the month of October 2023
Benefits of ESI Scheme extended to 51 transgender employees in October, 2023
15 DEC 2023 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) reveals that 17.28 lakh new employees have been added in the month of October, 2023.
Around 23,468 new establishments have been registered and brought under the social security umbrella of the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation in the month of October, 2023, thus ensuring more coverage.
Data evidently reveals that more jobs have been generated for the youth of the nation as out of the total 17.28 lakh employees added during the month of October 2023, 8.25 lakh employees up to the age group of 25 years constitute the majority of new registrations which is 47.76% of the total employees.
Gender-wise analysis of payroll data indicates that net enrollment of female members has been 3.31 lakh in October, 2023. The data shows that a total of 51 transgender employees have also got registered under ESI Scheme in the month of October, 2023. It shows that ESIC is committed to deliver its benefits to every section of the society.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਈਐੱਸਆਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ 17.28 ਲੱਖ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਾਮੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ
25 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ 8.25 ਲੱਖ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਵਾਈ
ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2023 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 23,468 ਨਵੇਂ ਅਦਾਰੇ ਈਐੱਸਆਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਹੋਏ
ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2023 ਵਿੱਚ 51 ਟਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਈਐੱਸਆਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ
15 DEC 2023 11:35AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਬੀਮਾ ਨਿਗਮ (ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ) ਦੇ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਵੇਤਨਮਾਨ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਤਾ ਲੱਗਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2023 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ 17.28 ਲੱਖ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 23,468 ਨਵੇਂ ਅਦਾਰੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਰਾਜ ਬੀਮਾ ਨਿਗਮ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਛਤਰੀ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਆਂਦੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਅੰਕੜੇ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਇਹ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2023 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕੁੱਲ 17.28 ਲੱਖ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, 25 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ 8.25 ਲੱਖ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕੁੱਲ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ 47.76% ਹੈ।
ਵੇਤਨਮਾਨ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਲਿੰਗ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀ 3.31 ਲੱਖ ਸੀ। ਅੰਕੜੇ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2023 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 51 ਟਰਾਂਸਜੈਂਡਰ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਈਐੱਸਆਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਈਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਵਰਗ ਤੱਕ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਵੇਤਨਮਾਨ ਡੇਟਾ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਡੇਟਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਹੈ।