Ministry of Labour & Employment
17.28 lakh new workers enrolled under ESI Scheme in the month of October 2023
8.25 lakh young employees upto the age group of 25 years constitute new registrations
Around 23,468 new establishments registered under ESI Scheme in the month of October 2023
Benefits of ESI Scheme extended to 51 transgender employees in October, 2023
15 DEC 2023 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) reveals that 17.28 lakh new employees have been added in the month of October, 2023.
Around 23,468 new establishments have been registered and brought under the social security umbrella of the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation in the month of October, 2023, thus ensuring more coverage.
Data evidently reveals that more jobs have been generated for the youth of the nation as out of the total 17.28 lakh employees added during the month of October 2023, 8.25 lakh employees up to the age group of 25 years constitute the majority of new registrations which is 47.76% of the total employees.
Gender-wise analysis of payroll data indicates that net enrollment of female members has been 3.31 lakh in October, 2023. The data shows that a total of 51 transgender employees have also got registered under ESI Scheme in the month of October, 2023. It shows that ESIC is committed to deliver its benefits to every section of the society.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
2023 அக்டோபர் மாதத்தில் தொழிலாளர் அரசு ஈட்டுறுதி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 17.28 லட்சம் புதிய தொழிலாளர்கள் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளனர்
15 DEC 2023 11:35AM by PIB Chennai
தொழிலாளர் மாநில காப்பீட்டுக் கழகத்தின் தற்காலிக ஊதியத் தரவின்படி 2023 அக்டோபர் மாதத்தில் 17.28 லட்சம் புதிய ஊழியர்கள் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர் என்பது தெரிய வந்துள்ளது.
2023 அக்டோபர் மாதத்தில் சுமார் 23,468 புதிய நிறுவனங்கள் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டு தொழிலாளர் மாநில காப்பீட்டுக் கழகத்தின் சமூக பாதுகாப்பு குடையின் கீழ் கொண்டு வரப்பட்டுள்ளன.
2023 அக்டோபர் மாதத்தில் சேர்க்கப்பட்ட புதிய பதிவுகளில் 17.28 லட்சம் மொத்த ஊழியர்களில், 25 வயதிற்குட்பட்ட 8.25 லட்சம் ஊழியர்கள் பெரும்பான்மையாக உள்ளனர், இது மொத்த ஊழியர்களில் 47.76% ஆகும்.
ஊதிய தரவுகளின்படி பாலின வாரியான பகுப்பாய்வு, 2023 அக்டோபரில் பெண் உறுப்பினர்களின் நிகர சேர்க்கை 3.31 லட்சமாக இருப்பதைக் குறிக்கிறது. 2023 அக்டோபர் மாதத்தில் மொத்தம் 51 திருநங்கை ஊழியர்களும் தொழிலாளர் அரசு ஈட்டுறுதி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பதிவு செய்துள்ளனர் என்று தரவு மூலம் தெரிய வருகிறது. இது சமூகத்தின் ஒவ்வொரு பிரிவினருக்கும் அதன் நன்மைகளை வழங்க இ.எஸ்.ஐ.சி உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது என்பதைக் காட்டுகிறது.
தரவு உருவாக்கம் ஒரு தொடர்ச்சியான பயிற்சி என்பதால் சம்பளப் பட்டியல் தரவு தற்காலிகமானது.