Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will chair the 26th meeting of the Eastern Zonal Council in Patna, Bihar on Sunday, 10th December
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has stressed the need to leverage cooperative and competitive federalism to achieve all-round development
Zonal Councils believes that strong states create a strong nation and provide a platform and systematic mechanism for regular dialogue and discussion on issues affecting two or more states or the Center and the States
Over the last 9 years, since 2014, a total of 55 meetings of various Zonal Councils have been held including 29 meetings of Standing Committees and 26 meetings of Zonal Councils
Many issues of national importance are also discussed in every meeting of the Zonal Councils
09 DEC 2023 9:34AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will chair the 26th meeting of the Eastern Zonal Council in Patna, Bihar on Sunday, 10th December 2023. Eastern Zonal Council comprises the states of Bihar, West Bengal, Odisha and Jharkhand.The meeting is being organized by the Inter State Council Secretariat under the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, in collaboration with the Government of Bihar.The 26th meeting of the Eastern Zonal Council will be attended by the Chief Ministers of the member states along with two senior ministers from each state. The Chief Secretaries and other senior officers of the State Governments and senior officers of the Central Government will also participate in the meeting.
Five Zonal Councils were established in the year 1957 under Section 15-22 of the States Reorganization Act, 1956. Union Home Minister is the Chairman of these five Zonal Councils, while the Chief Ministers of the Statesand the Administrator/Lieutenant Governor of the Union Territories from the respective Zonal Council are its members,one of whom is the Vice-Chairman by rotation every year. Two more ministers from each State are nominated by the Governor as members of the council. Each Zonal Council has also constituted a Standing Committee at the level of Chief Secretaries. Chief Minister of Bihar is the Vice Chairman of the 26th meeting of the Eastern Zonal Council.
The issues proposed by the States are first presented for discussion before the Standing Committee of the concerned Zonal Council. Issues which cannot be resolved by mutual consent are presented for discussion in the Zonal Council meeting.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has stressed the need to leverage cooperative and competitive federalism to achieve all-round development. Zonal Councils believes that strong states create a strong nation and provide a platform and systematic mechanism for regular dialogue and discussion on issues affecting two or more states or the Center and the States. Over the last 9 years, since 2014, a total of 55 meetings of various Zonal Councils have been held including 29 meetings of Standing Committees and 26 meetings of Zonal Councils.
The Zonal Councils play an advisory role, but over the years these councils have emerged as an important mechanism for promoting mutual understanding and cooperation in various fields. In council meetings many important decisions such as minimum support price of Kodo, Kutki and other minor millets crops at par with Ragi, release of National Framework for Sediment Management in 2022 by the Ministry of Jal Shakti under the Comprehensive Silt Management Policy, decision by the State Level Technical Committeeto decide the scale of finance for lac cultivation and to include lac cultivation in Kisan Credit Card from 2022-23. The Zonal Councils discuss a wide range of issues including mining, central financial assistance on certain items, creation of infrastructure, land acquisition and land transfer, water sharing, implementation of Direct Benefit Transfer Scheme (DBT), state reorganization and other matters of common interest at the regional level.
Many issues of national importance are also discussed in every meeting of the Zonal Councils. These include operationalization of Fast Track Special Courts (FSTC) for speedy investigation and speedy disposal of rape cases against women and children, facility of banks/India Post Payment Bank branches within 5 km of every village, formation of two lakh new Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACSs) in the country, eliminating malnutrition among children through nutrition campaign, reducing the drop-out rate of school children, participation of government hospitals in Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan ArogyaYojanaand other issues of common interest at the national level.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ રવિવાર, 10મી ડિસેમ્બરે બિહારના પટનામાં ઈસ્ટર્ન ઝોનલ કાઉન્સિલની 26મી બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ સર્વાંગી વિકાસ હાંસલ કરવા માટે સહકારી અને સ્પર્ધાત્મક સંઘવાદનો લાભ લેવાની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો છે
ઝોનલ કાઉન્સિલ માને છે કે મજબૂત રાજ્યો એક મજબૂત રાષ્ટ્ર બનાવે છે અને બે કે તેથી વધુ રાજ્યો અથવા કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્યોને અસર કરતા મુદ્દાઓ પર નિયમિત સંવાદ અને ચર્ચા માટે એક પ્લેટફોર્મ અને પદ્ધતિસરની પદ્ધતિ પ્રદાન કરે છે
છેલ્લા 9 વર્ષોમાં, 2014 થી, વિવિધ ઝોનલ કાઉન્સિલની કુલ 55 બેઠકો યોજાઈ છે જેમાં સ્થાયી સમિતિઓની 29 બેઠકો અને ઝોનલ કાઉન્સિલની 26 બેઠકોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે
ઝોનલ કાઉન્સિલની દરેક બેઠકમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય મહત્વના ઘણા મુદ્દાઓ પર પણ ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવે છે
09 DEC 2023 9:34AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ રવિવાર, 10મી ડિસેમ્બર 2023ના રોજ બિહારના પટનામાં પૂર્વ ઝોનલ કાઉન્સિલની 26મી બેઠકની અધ્યક્ષતા કરશે. પૂર્વ ઝોનલ કાઉન્સિલમાં બિહાર, પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ, ઓડિશા અને ઝારખંડ રાજ્યોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. બિહાર સરકારના સહયોગથી ભારત સરકારના ગૃહ મંત્રાલય હેઠળના આંતર રાજ્ય પરિષદ સચિવાલય દ્વારા આયોજિત કરવામાં આવી રહી છે. પૂર્વ ઝોનલ કાઉન્સિલની 26મી બેઠકમાં બે વરિષ્ઠો સાથે સભ્ય રાજ્યોના મુખ્યમંત્રીઓ, દરેક રાજ્યના મંત્રીઓ ભાગ લેશે. આ બેઠકમાં રાજ્ય સરકારોના મુખ્ય સચિવો અને અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ અને કેન્દ્ર સરકારના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ પણ ભાગ લેશે.
રાજ્ય પુનર્ગઠન અધિનિયમ, 1956 ની કલમ 15-22 હેઠળ વર્ષ 1957માં પાંચ ઝોનલ કાઉન્સિલની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવી હતી. કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી આ પાંચ ઝોનલ કાઉન્સિલના અધ્યક્ષ છે, જ્યારે રાજ્યોના મુખ્ય મંત્રીઓ અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના પ્રશાસક/લેફ્ટનન્ટ ગવર્નર સંબંધિત ઝોનલ કાઉન્સિલમાંથી તેના સભ્યો છે, જેમાંથી એક દર વર્ષે પરિભ્રમણ દ્વારા વાઇસ-ચેરમેન છે. દરેક રાજ્યમાંથી વધુ બે મંત્રીઓને રાજ્યપાલ દ્વારા કાઉન્સિલના સભ્યો તરીકે નામાંકિત કરવામાં આવે છે. દરેક ઝોનલ કાઉન્સિલે મુખ્ય સચિવોના સ્તરે એક સ્થાયી સમિતિની પણ રચના કરી છે. બિહારના મુખ્યમંત્રી ઈસ્ટર્ન ઝોનલ કાઉન્સિલની 26મી બેઠકના ઉપાધ્યક્ષ છે.
રાજ્યો દ્વારા પ્રસ્તાવિત મુદ્દાઓ સૌ પ્રથમ સંબંધિત ઝોનલ કાઉન્સિલની સ્થાયી સમિતિ સમક્ષ ચર્ચા માટે રજૂ કરવામાં આવે છે. જે મુદ્દાઓ પરસ્પર સંમતિથી ઉકેલી શકાતા નથી તે ઝોનલ કાઉન્સિલની બેઠકમાં ચર્ચા માટે રજૂ કરવામાં આવે છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ સર્વાંગી વિકાસ હાંસલ કરવા માટે સહકારી અને સ્પર્ધાત્મક સંઘવાદનો લાભ લેવાની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો છે. ઝોનલ કાઉન્સિલ માને છે કે મજબૂત રાજ્યો એક મજબૂત રાષ્ટ્ર બનાવે છે અને બે કે તેથી વધુ રાજ્યો અથવા કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્યોને અસર કરતા મુદ્દાઓ પર નિયમિત સંવાદ અને ચર્ચા માટે પ્લેટફોર્મ અને પદ્ધતિસરની પદ્ધતિ પ્રદાન કરે છે. છેલ્લા 9 વર્ષોમાં, 2014 થી, વિવિધ ઝોનલ કાઉન્સિલની કુલ 55 બેઠકો યોજાઈ છે જેમાં સ્થાયી સમિતિઓની 29 બેઠકો અને ઝોનલ કાઉન્સિલની 26 બેઠકોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
ઝોનલ કાઉન્સિલ સલાહકારની ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે, પરંતુ વર્ષોથી આ પરિષદો વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં પરસ્પર સમજણ અને સહકારને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ મિકેનિઝમ તરીકે ઉભરી આવી છે. કાઉન્સિલની બેઠકોમાં રાગીની સમકક્ષ કોડો, કુટકી અને અન્ય નાની બાજરીના પાકોના લઘુત્તમ ટેકાના ભાવ, વ્યાપક કાંપ વ્યવસ્થાપન નીતિ હેઠળ જલ શક્તિ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા 2022માં સેડિમેન્ટ મેનેજમેન્ટ માટે નેશનલ ફ્રેમવર્ક બહાર પાડવા જેવા ઘણા મહત્વપૂર્ણ નિર્ણયો લેવામાં આવ્યા હતા જેમાં રાજ્ય કક્ષાની ટેકનિકલ સમિતિ લાખની ખેતી માટે નાણાંકીય ધોરણ નક્કી કરવા અને 2022-23થી કિસાન ક્રેડિટ કાર્ડમાં લાખની ખેતીનો સમાવેશ કરવા માટે છે. ઝોનલ કાઉન્સિલ ખાણકામ, અમુક વસ્તુઓ પર કેન્દ્રીય નાણાકીય સહાય, ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરનું નિર્માણ, જમીન સંપાદન અને જમીન ટ્રાન્સફર, પાણીની વહેંચણી, ડાયરેક્ટ બેનિફિટ ટ્રાન્સફર સ્કીમ (DBT), રાજ્યનું પુનર્ગઠન અને સામાન્ય હિતની પ્રાદેશિક સ્તરે અન્ય બાબતો સહિત વિવિધ મુદ્દાઓની ચર્ચા કરે છે.
ઝોનલ કાઉન્સિલની દરેક બેઠકમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય મહત્વના ઘણા મુદ્દાઓ પર પણ ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવે છે. તેમાં ઝડપી તપાસ અને મહિલાઓ અને બાળકો સામેના બળાત્કારના કેસોના ઝડપી નિકાલ માટે ફાસ્ટ ટ્રેક સ્પેશિયલ કોર્ટ (FSTC)નું સંચાલન, દરેક ગામની 5 કિમીની અંદર બેંક/ઈન્ડિયા પોસ્ટ પેમેન્ટ બેંકની શાખાઓની સુવિધા, બે લાખ નવી પ્રાથમિક કૃષિ ધિરાણ મંડળીઓની રચનાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. (PACSs) દેશમાં, પોષણ અભિયાન દ્વારા બાળકોમાં કુપોષણને દૂર કરવા, શાળાના બાળકોના ડ્રોપ આઉટ દરમાં ઘટાડો, આયુષ્માન ભારત-પ્રધાનમંત્રી જન આરોગ્ય યોજનામાં સરકારી હોસ્પિટલોની ભાગીદારી અને રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે સામાન્ય હિતના અન્ય મુદ્દાઓનો પણ સમાવેશ થાય છે.