Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will chair the 26th meeting of the Eastern Zonal Council in Patna, Bihar on Sunday, 10th December
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has stressed the need to leverage cooperative and competitive federalism to achieve all-round development
Zonal Councils believes that strong states create a strong nation and provide a platform and systematic mechanism for regular dialogue and discussion on issues affecting two or more states or the Center and the States
Over the last 9 years, since 2014, a total of 55 meetings of various Zonal Councils have been held including 29 meetings of Standing Committees and 26 meetings of Zonal Councils
Many issues of national importance are also discussed in every meeting of the Zonal Councils
09 DEC 2023 9:34AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will chair the 26th meeting of the Eastern Zonal Council in Patna, Bihar on Sunday, 10th December 2023. Eastern Zonal Council comprises the states of Bihar, West Bengal, Odisha and Jharkhand.The meeting is being organized by the Inter State Council Secretariat under the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, in collaboration with the Government of Bihar.The 26th meeting of the Eastern Zonal Council will be attended by the Chief Ministers of the member states along with two senior ministers from each state. The Chief Secretaries and other senior officers of the State Governments and senior officers of the Central Government will also participate in the meeting.
Five Zonal Councils were established in the year 1957 under Section 15-22 of the States Reorganization Act, 1956. Union Home Minister is the Chairman of these five Zonal Councils, while the Chief Ministers of the Statesand the Administrator/Lieutenant Governor of the Union Territories from the respective Zonal Council are its members,one of whom is the Vice-Chairman by rotation every year. Two more ministers from each State are nominated by the Governor as members of the council. Each Zonal Council has also constituted a Standing Committee at the level of Chief Secretaries. Chief Minister of Bihar is the Vice Chairman of the 26th meeting of the Eastern Zonal Council.
The issues proposed by the States are first presented for discussion before the Standing Committee of the concerned Zonal Council. Issues which cannot be resolved by mutual consent are presented for discussion in the Zonal Council meeting.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has stressed the need to leverage cooperative and competitive federalism to achieve all-round development. Zonal Councils believes that strong states create a strong nation and provide a platform and systematic mechanism for regular dialogue and discussion on issues affecting two or more states or the Center and the States. Over the last 9 years, since 2014, a total of 55 meetings of various Zonal Councils have been held including 29 meetings of Standing Committees and 26 meetings of Zonal Councils.
The Zonal Councils play an advisory role, but over the years these councils have emerged as an important mechanism for promoting mutual understanding and cooperation in various fields. In council meetings many important decisions such as minimum support price of Kodo, Kutki and other minor millets crops at par with Ragi, release of National Framework for Sediment Management in 2022 by the Ministry of Jal Shakti under the Comprehensive Silt Management Policy, decision by the State Level Technical Committeeto decide the scale of finance for lac cultivation and to include lac cultivation in Kisan Credit Card from 2022-23. The Zonal Councils discuss a wide range of issues including mining, central financial assistance on certain items, creation of infrastructure, land acquisition and land transfer, water sharing, implementation of Direct Benefit Transfer Scheme (DBT), state reorganization and other matters of common interest at the regional level.
Many issues of national importance are also discussed in every meeting of the Zonal Councils. These include operationalization of Fast Track Special Courts (FSTC) for speedy investigation and speedy disposal of rape cases against women and children, facility of banks/India Post Payment Bank branches within 5 km of every village, formation of two lakh new Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACSs) in the country, eliminating malnutrition among children through nutrition campaign, reducing the drop-out rate of school children, participation of government hospitals in Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan ArogyaYojanaand other issues of common interest at the national level.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும், கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு. அமித் ஷா தலைமையில் கிழக்கு மண்டல கவுன்சிலின் 26-வது கூட்டம் டிசம்பர் 10, ஞாயிற்றுக்கிழமை பீகார் மாநிலம் பாட்னாவில் நடைபெறுகிறது
09 DEC 2023 9:34AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும், கூட்டுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா தலைமையில் கிழக்கு மண்டல கவுன்சிலின் 26-வதுகூட்டம் பீகார் மாநிலம் பாட்னாவில் டிசம்பர் 10, 2023 (ஞாயிற்றுக்கிழமை) நடைபெறுகிறது. கிழக்கு மண்டல கவுன்சில் என்பது பீகார், மேற்கு வங்கம், ஒடிசா மற்றும் ஜார்க்கண்ட் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களை உள்ளடக்கியது. இந்திய அரசின் உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையிலான கவுன்சில் செயலகம், பீகார் அரசுடன் இணைந்து இந்த கூட்டத்தை நடுத்துகிறது. கிழக்கு மண்டல கவுன்சிலின் 26-வது கூட்டத்தில் உறுப்பு மாநிலங்களின் முதல்வர்கள் மற்றும் ஒவ்வொரு மாநிலத்திலிருந்தும் இரண்டு மூத்த அமைச்சர்கள் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள். இக்கூட்டத்தில் தலைமைச் செயலாளர்கள் மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகளின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், மத்திய அரசின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளும் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
மாநில மறுசீரமைப்புச் சட்டம், 1956 இன் பிரிவு 15-22 இன் கீழ் 1957-ஆம் ஆண்டில் ஐந்து மண்டல கவுன்சில்கள் நிறுவப்பட்டன. இந்த ஐந்து மண்டல கவுன்சில்களின் தலைவராக மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் உள்ளார். அதே நேரத்தில் மாநிலங்களின் முதலமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் அந்தந்த மண்டல கவுன்சிலைச் சேர்ந்த யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் நிர்வாகி / துணை நிலை ஆளுநர் இதன் உறுப்பினர்களாக உள்ளனர். அவர்களில் ஒருவர் ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் சுழற்சி முறையில் துணைத் தலைவராக பதவி வகிக்கிறார். ஒவ்வொரு மாநிலத்திலிருந்தும் மேலும் இரண்டு அமைச்சர்கள் மேலவை உறுப்பினர்களாக ஆளுநரால் பரிந்துரைக்கப்படுகிறார்கள். ஒவ்வொரு மண்டல கவுன்சிலும் தலைமைச் செயலாளர்கள் மட்டத்தில் ஒரு நிலைக்குழுவையும் அமைத்துள்ளன. கிழக்கு மண்டல கவுன்சிலின் 26-வது கூட்டத்தின் துணைத் தலைவராக பீகார் முதல்வர் உள்ளார்.
மாநிலங்கள் முன்மொழியும் பிரச்சினைகள், முதலில் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மண்டல கவுன்சிலின் நிலைக்குழுவின் முன் விவாதத்திற்கு முன்வைக்கப்படுகின்றன. பரஸ்பர ஒப்புதலால் தீர்க்க முடியாத பிரச்சினைகள் மண்டல கவுன்சில் கூட்டத்தில் விவாதத்திற்கு முன்வைக்கப்படுகின்றன.
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி, ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சியை அடைய கூட்டுறவு மற்றும் போட்டி நிறைந்த கூட்டாட்சி முறையைப் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். வலுவான மாநிலங்கள் ஒரு வலிமையான தேசத்தை உருவாக்குகின்றன மற்றும் இரண்டு அல்லது அதற்கும் மேற்பட்ட மாநிலங்கள் அல்லது மத்திய மற்றும் மாநிலங்களை பாதிக்கும் பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து வழக்கமான உரையாடல் மற்றும் விவாதத்திற்கு ஒரு தளத்தையும் முறையான பொறிமுறையையும் வழங்குகின்றன என்று மண்டல கவுன்சில்கள் நம்புகின்றன. கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில், 2014 முதல், பல்வேறு மண்டல கவுன்சில்களின் 29 நிலைக்குழு கூட்டங்கள் மற்றும் 26 மண்டல கவுன்சில் கூட்டங்கள் உட்பட மொத்தம் 55 கூட்டங்கள் நடத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.