Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will chair the 26th meeting of the Eastern Zonal Council in Patna, Bihar on Sunday, 10th December
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has stressed the need to leverage cooperative and competitive federalism to achieve all-round development
Zonal Councils believes that strong states create a strong nation and provide a platform and systematic mechanism for regular dialogue and discussion on issues affecting two or more states or the Center and the States
Over the last 9 years, since 2014, a total of 55 meetings of various Zonal Councils have been held including 29 meetings of Standing Committees and 26 meetings of Zonal Councils
Many issues of national importance are also discussed in every meeting of the Zonal Councils
09 DEC 2023 9:34AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will chair the 26th meeting of the Eastern Zonal Council in Patna, Bihar on Sunday, 10th December 2023. Eastern Zonal Council comprises the states of Bihar, West Bengal, Odisha and Jharkhand.The meeting is being organized by the Inter State Council Secretariat under the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, in collaboration with the Government of Bihar.The 26th meeting of the Eastern Zonal Council will be attended by the Chief Ministers of the member states along with two senior ministers from each state. The Chief Secretaries and other senior officers of the State Governments and senior officers of the Central Government will also participate in the meeting.
Five Zonal Councils were established in the year 1957 under Section 15-22 of the States Reorganization Act, 1956. Union Home Minister is the Chairman of these five Zonal Councils, while the Chief Ministers of the Statesand the Administrator/Lieutenant Governor of the Union Territories from the respective Zonal Council are its members,one of whom is the Vice-Chairman by rotation every year. Two more ministers from each State are nominated by the Governor as members of the council. Each Zonal Council has also constituted a Standing Committee at the level of Chief Secretaries. Chief Minister of Bihar is the Vice Chairman of the 26th meeting of the Eastern Zonal Council.
The issues proposed by the States are first presented for discussion before the Standing Committee of the concerned Zonal Council. Issues which cannot be resolved by mutual consent are presented for discussion in the Zonal Council meeting.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has stressed the need to leverage cooperative and competitive federalism to achieve all-round development. Zonal Councils believes that strong states create a strong nation and provide a platform and systematic mechanism for regular dialogue and discussion on issues affecting two or more states or the Center and the States. Over the last 9 years, since 2014, a total of 55 meetings of various Zonal Councils have been held including 29 meetings of Standing Committees and 26 meetings of Zonal Councils.
The Zonal Councils play an advisory role, but over the years these councils have emerged as an important mechanism for promoting mutual understanding and cooperation in various fields. In council meetings many important decisions such as minimum support price of Kodo, Kutki and other minor millets crops at par with Ragi, release of National Framework for Sediment Management in 2022 by the Ministry of Jal Shakti under the Comprehensive Silt Management Policy, decision by the State Level Technical Committeeto decide the scale of finance for lac cultivation and to include lac cultivation in Kisan Credit Card from 2022-23. The Zonal Councils discuss a wide range of issues including mining, central financial assistance on certain items, creation of infrastructure, land acquisition and land transfer, water sharing, implementation of Direct Benefit Transfer Scheme (DBT), state reorganization and other matters of common interest at the regional level.
Many issues of national importance are also discussed in every meeting of the Zonal Councils. These include operationalization of Fast Track Special Courts (FSTC) for speedy investigation and speedy disposal of rape cases against women and children, facility of banks/India Post Payment Bank branches within 5 km of every village, formation of two lakh new Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACSs) in the country, eliminating malnutrition among children through nutrition campaign, reducing the drop-out rate of school children, participation of government hospitals in Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan ArogyaYojanaand other issues of common interest at the national level.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ، اتوار 10 دسمبر کو بہار کے پٹنہ میں مشرقی علاقائی کونسل کی 26ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کریں گے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہمہ گیر ترقی حاصل کرنے کے لیے تعاون پر مبنی اور مسابقتی وفاقیت سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ہے
علاقائی کونسلوں کا خیال ہے کہ مضبوط ریاستیں، ایک مستحکم قوم بناتی ہیں اور دو یا دو سے زیادہ ریاستوں یا مرکز اور ریاستوں کو متاثر کرنے والے مسائل پر ،باقاعدہ بات چیت اور تبادلہ خیال کے لیے، ایک پلیٹ فارم اور منظم طریقہ کار مہیا کرتی ہیں
سال 2014 سے لے کر اب تک ،گزشتہ 9 سالوں میں، مختلف علاقائی کونسلوں کے کل 55 اجلاس منعقد ہو چکے ہیں، جن میں قائمہ کمیٹیوں کے 29 اجلاس اور علاقائی کونسلوں کے 26 اجلاس شامل ہیں
علاقائی کونسلوں کے ہر اجلاس میں قومی اہمیت کے بہت سے معاملات پر بھی بات کی جاتی ہے
09 DEC 2023 9:34AM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور تعاون کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ ،اتوار 10 دسمبر 2023 کو پٹنہ، بہار میں مشرقی علاقائی کونسل کی 26ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کریں گے۔ مشرقی علاقائی کونسل میں بہار، مغربی بنگال، اڈیشہ اور جھارکھنڈ کی ریاستیں شامل ہیں۔ بہار سرکار کے تعاون سے وزارت داخلہ، حکومت ہند کے تحت بین ریاستی کونسل سیکریٹریٹ کے زیر اہتمام یہ میٹنگ منعقد کی جا رہی ہے۔ مشرقی علاقائی کونسل کی 26ویں میٹنگ میں ہر ریاست کے دو سینئر وزراء کے ساتھ تمام ممبرریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ شرکت کریں گے۔ ریاستی حکومتوں کے چیف سکریٹریز اور دیگر سینئر افسران اور مرکزی حکومت کے سینئر افسران بھی میٹنگ میں شرکت کریں گے۔
ریاستوں کی تنظیم نو کے قانون 1956 کی دفعہ 15-22 کے تحت، سال 1957 میں پانچ علاقائی کونسلیں قائم کی گئیں۔ مرکزی وزیر داخلہ ان پانچ علاقائی کونسلوں کے چیئرمین ہیں، جبکہ ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ایڈمنسٹریٹر/لیفٹیننٹ گورنرمتعلقہ علاقائی کونسل سے اس کےرکن ہوتے ہیں، جن میں سے ایک، ہر سال باری باری وائس چیئرمین ہوتا ہے۔ ہر ریاست سے دو مزید وزراء کو گورنر کونسل کے ممبر کے طور پر نامزد کرتا ہے۔ ہرعلاقائی کونسل نے چیف سیکرٹریز کی سطح پر ایک قائمہ کمیٹی بھی تشکیل دی ہے۔ بہار کے وزیر اعلیٰ مشرقی علاقائی کونسل کی 26ویں میٹنگ کے نائب چیئرمین ہیں۔
ریاستوں کی طرف سے تجویز کردہ مسائل پہلے متعلقہ علاقائی کونسل کی قائمہ کمیٹی کے سامنے بحث کے لیے پیش کیے جاتے ہیں۔ جن مسائل کو باہمی رضامندی سے حل نہیں کیا جا سکتا انہیں علاقائی کونسل کے اجلاس میں بحث کے لیے پیش کیا جاتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہمہ گیر ترقی حاصل کرنے کے لیے تعاون پر مبنی اور مسابقتی وفاقیت سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ہے۔ علاقائی کونسلوں کا خیال ہے کہ مضبوط ریاستیں ایک مستحکم قوم بناتی ہیں اور دو یا دو سے زیادہ ریاستوں یا مرکز اور ریاستوں کو متاثر کرنے والے مسائل پر باقاعدہ مکالمے اور بات چیت کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم اور منظم طریقہ کار مہیا کرتی ہیں۔ گزشتہ 9 سالوں میں 2014 سے لے کر اب تک مختلف علاقائی کونسلوں کے کل 55 اجلاس منعقد ہو چکے ہیں جن میں قائمہ نگ کمیٹیوں کے 29 اجلاس اور علاقائی کونسلوں کے 26 اجلاس شامل ہیں۔
علاقائی کونسلیں، مشاورتی کردار ادا کرتی ہیں، لیکن گزشتہ برسوں میں یہ کونسلیں مختلف شعبوں میں باہمی افہام و تفہیم اور تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک اہم طریقہ کار کے طور پر ابھری ہیں۔ کونسل کے اجلاسوں میں بہت سے اہم فیصلے کئے گئے جیسے کوڈو، کٹکی اور جوار کی دیگر چھوٹے اناج کی فصلوں کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت راگی کے مساوی ، جل شکتی کی وزارت کے ذریعے 2022 میں تلچھٹ کے انتظامیہ کی جامع پالیسی کے قومی فریم ورک کا اجرا، ریاستی سطح کی تکنیکی کمیٹی لاک کی کاشت کے لیے مالیاتی پیمانے کا فیصلہ کرے گی اور23- 2022 سے کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ میں لاک کی کاشت کو شامل کرے گی۔علاقائی کونسلیں بہت سارے مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کرتی ہیں جن میں کان کنی، بعض اشیاء پر مرکزی مالی امداد، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق، زمین کا حصول اور زمین کی منتقلی، پانی کی تقسیم، براہ راست فائدہ منتقلی اسکیم (ڈی بی ٹی) کا نفاذ، ریاست کی تنظیم نو اورعلاقائی سطح پر مشترکہ دلچسپی کے دیگر امور شامل ہیں۔
علاقائی کونسلوں کے ہر اجلاس میں قومی اہمیت کے بہت سے معاملات پر بھی بات کی جاتی ہے۔ ان میں خواتین اور بچوں کے خلاف آبروریزی کے مقدمات کی تیز رفتار تحقیقات اور جلد از جلد نمٹانے کے لیے فاسٹ ٹریک خصوصی عدالتوں (ایف ایس ٹی سی) کو فعال کرنا، ہر گاؤں کے 5 کلومیٹر کے دائرے کے اندر بینکوں/ انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹ بینک کی شاخوں کی سہولت فراہم کرنا اور دو لاکھ نئی پرائمری زرعی قرضے فراہم کرنے کی سوسائٹیوں کی تشکیل کرنا شامل ہیں، جس کا مقصد ملک میں (پی اے سی ایس ایس)،تغذیائی مہم کے ذریعے بچوں میں غذائیت کی کمی کو ختم کرنا، اسکول چھوڑنے والے بچوں کی شرح کو کم کرنا، آیوشمان بھارت-پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا میں سرکاری اسپتالوں کی شرکت اور قومی سطح پر مشترکہ دلچسپی کے دیگر مسائل شامل ہیں۔