गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह, रविवार, 10 दिसंबर को बिहार की राजधानी पटना में पूर्वी क्षेत्रीय परिषद की 26वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सर्वांगीण विकास हासिल करने के लिए सहकारी और प्रतिस्पर्धी संघवाद का लाभ उठाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया है
क्षेत्रीय परिषदें सशक्त राज्य ही सशक्त राष्ट्र का निर्माण करते हैं की भावना के अनुरूप दो या अधिक राज्यों अथवा केंद्र और राज्यों को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्दों पर नियमित संवाद और चर्चा के लिए एक व्यवस्थित तंत्र और मंच प्रदान करती हैं
2014 से अब तक पिछले 9 वर्षों में विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय परिषदों की कुल 55 बैठकें हुईं हैं, इनमें स्थायी समितियों की 29 बैठकें और क्षेत्रीय परिषदों की 26 बैठकें शामिल है
क्षेत्रीय परिषदों की प्रत्येक बैठक में राष्ट्रीय महत्व् के अनेक मुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की जा रही है
09 DEC 2023 9:34AM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्रीश्री अमित शाह, रविवार, 10 दिसंबर,2023 को बिहार की राजधानी पटना में पूर्वी क्षेत्रीय परिषद की 26वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे।पूर्वी क्षेत्रीय परिषद में बिहार, पश्चिम बंगाल, उड़ीसा और झारखंड राज्य शामिल हैं। यह बैठक भारत सरकार के गृह मंत्रालय के अधीन अंतर राज्य परिषद सचिवालाय द्वारा बिहार सरकार के सहयोग से आयोजित की जा रही है। पूर्वी क्षेत्रीय परिषद की 26वीं बैठक में सदस्य राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों के साथ-साथ प्रत्येक राज्य से दो वरिष्ठ मंत्री भाग लेंगे। राज्य सरकारों के मुख्य सचिव और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तथा केंद्र सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी बैठक में हिस्सा लेंगे।
राज्य पुनर्गठन अधिनियम, 1956 की धारा 15-22 के तहत वर्ष 1957 में 5क्षेत्रीय परिषदों की स्थापना की गई थी। केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री इन पाँचों क्षेत्रीय परिषदों में प्रत्येक के अध्यक्ष हैं और क्षेत्रीय परिषदमें शामिल राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्यमंत्री/उप-राज्यपाल/प्रशासकइसके सदस्य हैं, जिनमें से एक मुख्यमंत्री हर साल बारी-बारी से उपाध्यक्ष होते हैं। राज्यपाल द्वारा प्रत्येक राज्य से 2 और मंत्रियों को परिषद के सदस्य के रूप में नामित किया जाता है। प्रत्येक क्षेत्रीय परिषद ने मुख्य सचिवों के स्तर पर एक स्थायी समिति का भी गठन किया है। पूर्वी क्षेत्रीय परिषद की 26वीं बैठक में बिहार के मुख्यमंत्री उपाध्यक्ष हैं।
राज्यों द्वारा प्रस्तावित मुद्दों को सर्वप्रथम संबन्धित क्षेत्रीय परिषद की स्थायी समिति के समक्ष चर्चा के लिए प्रस्तुत किया जाता है। जिन मुद्दों का आपसी सहमति से समाधान नहीं निकल पाता हैउन्हें क्षेत्रीय परिषद की बैठक में विचार-विमर्श के लिए प्रस्तुत किया जाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सर्वांगीण विकास हासिल करने के लिए सहकारी और प्रतिस्पर्धी संघवाद का लाभ उठाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया है। क्षेत्रीय परिषदें सशक्त राज्य ही सशक्त राष्ट्र का निर्माण करते हैं की भावना के अनुरूप दो या अधिक राज्यों अथवा केंद्र और राज्यों को प्रभावित करने वाले मुद्दों पर नियमित संवाद और चर्चा के लिए एक व्यवस्थित तंत्र और मंच प्रदान करती हैं।सभी राज्य सरकारों, केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों और विभागों के सहयोग से वर्ष 2014 से अब तक पिछले 9 वर्षों में विभिन्न क्षेत्रीय परिषदों की कुल 55 बैठकें हुईं हैं, इनमें स्थायी समितियों की 29 बैठकें और क्षेत्रीय परिषदों की 26 बैठकें शामिल है।
क्षेत्रीय परिषदों की भूमिका सलाहकारी है, लेकिन पिछले कुछ वर्षों मेंये परिषदें विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में आपसी समझ और सहयोग के स्वस्थ बंधन को बढ़ावा देने में एक महत्वपूर्ण कारक साबित हुई हैं। परिषदों की बैठकों में कोदो, कुटकी एवं अन्य श्री-अन्न (minor millets) फसलों का रागी के बराबर समर्थन मूल्य, व्यापक सिल्ट प्रबंधन नीति के अंतर्गत जल शक्ति मंत्रालय द्वारा 2022 में तलछट (Sediment) प्रबंधन के लिए नेशनल फ्रेमवर्क ज़ारी करना, राज्य स्तरीय तकनीकी समिति द्वारा लाख की खेती के लिए वित्त का पैमाना तय करना और लाख की खेती को 2022-23 से किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड में शामिल करना आदि निर्णय लिए गए।क्षेत्रीय परिषदें व्यापक मुद्दों पर चर्चा करती हैं जिनमें खनन, कुछ मदों में केन्द्रीय आर्थिक सहायता, बुनियादी सुविधाओं कानिर्माण, भूमि अधिग्रहण एवं भूमि स्थानांतरण, जल बँटवारा, प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण स्कीम(DBT) का कार्यान्वयन, राज्य- पुनर्गठन और क्षेत्रीय स्तर के सामान्य हित के अन्य मुद्दें शामिल हैं।
क्षेत्रीय परिषदों की प्रत्येक बैठक में राष्ट्रीय महत्व् के अनेकमुद्दों पर भी चर्चा की जा रही है। इनमें महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ दुष्कर्म के मामलों की त्वरित जांच और इसके शीघ्र निपटान के लिए फास्ट ट्रैक विशेष न्यायालयों (FTSC) का कार्यान्वयन,प्रत्येक गांव में 5 किमी के भीतर बैंकों/इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट बैंक शाखाओं की सुविधा,देश में दो लाख नई प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों (PACSs) का निर्माण, पोषण अभियान के माध्यम से बच्चों में कुपोषण दूर करना, स्कूली बच्चों की ड्रॉप आउट दर कम करना, आयुष्मानभारत-प्रधानमंत्रीजनआरोग्ययोजना में सरकारी अस्पतालों की भागीदारी तथा राष्ट्रीय स्तर के सामान्य हित के अन्य मुद्दें शामिल हैं।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will chair the 26th meeting of the Eastern Zonal Council in Patna, Bihar on Sunday, 10th December
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has stressed the need to leverage cooperative and competitive federalism to achieve all-round development
Zonal Councils believes that strong states create a strong nation and provide a platform and systematic mechanism for regular dialogue and discussion on issues affecting two or more states or the Center and the States
Over the last 9 years, since 2014, a total of 55 meetings of various Zonal Councils have been held including 29 meetings of Standing Committees and 26 meetings of Zonal Councils
Many issues of national importance are also discussed in every meeting of the Zonal Councils
09 DEC 2023 9:34AM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will chair the 26th meeting of the Eastern Zonal Council in Patna, Bihar on Sunday, 10th December 2023. Eastern Zonal Council comprises the states of Bihar, West Bengal, Odisha and Jharkhand.The meeting is being organized by the Inter State Council Secretariat under the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, in collaboration with the Government of Bihar.The 26th meeting of the Eastern Zonal Council will be attended by the Chief Ministers of the member states along with two senior ministers from each state. The Chief Secretaries and other senior officers of the State Governments and senior officers of the Central Government will also participate in the meeting.
Five Zonal Councils were established in the year 1957 under Section 15-22 of the States Reorganization Act, 1956. Union Home Minister is the Chairman of these five Zonal Councils, while the Chief Ministers of the Statesand the Administrator/Lieutenant Governor of the Union Territories from the respective Zonal Council are its members,one of whom is the Vice-Chairman by rotation every year. Two more ministers from each State are nominated by the Governor as members of the council. Each Zonal Council has also constituted a Standing Committee at the level of Chief Secretaries. Chief Minister of Bihar is the Vice Chairman of the 26th meeting of the Eastern Zonal Council.
The issues proposed by the States are first presented for discussion before the Standing Committee of the concerned Zonal Council. Issues which cannot be resolved by mutual consent are presented for discussion in the Zonal Council meeting.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has stressed the need to leverage cooperative and competitive federalism to achieve all-round development. Zonal Councils believes that strong states create a strong nation and provide a platform and systematic mechanism for regular dialogue and discussion on issues affecting two or more states or the Center and the States. Over the last 9 years, since 2014, a total of 55 meetings of various Zonal Councils have been held including 29 meetings of Standing Committees and 26 meetings of Zonal Councils.
The Zonal Councils play an advisory role, but over the years these councils have emerged as an important mechanism for promoting mutual understanding and cooperation in various fields. In council meetings many important decisions such as minimum support price of Kodo, Kutki and other minor millets crops at par with Ragi, release of National Framework for Sediment Management in 2022 by the Ministry of Jal Shakti under the Comprehensive Silt Management Policy, decision by the State Level Technical Committeeto decide the scale of finance for lac cultivation and to include lac cultivation in Kisan Credit Card from 2022-23. The Zonal Councils discuss a wide range of issues including mining, central financial assistance on certain items, creation of infrastructure, land acquisition and land transfer, water sharing, implementation of Direct Benefit Transfer Scheme (DBT), state reorganization and other matters of common interest at the regional level.
Many issues of national importance are also discussed in every meeting of the Zonal Councils. These include operationalization of Fast Track Special Courts (FSTC) for speedy investigation and speedy disposal of rape cases against women and children, facility of banks/India Post Payment Bank branches within 5 km of every village, formation of two lakh new Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACSs) in the country, eliminating malnutrition among children through nutrition campaign, reducing the drop-out rate of school children, participation of government hospitals in Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan ArogyaYojanaand other issues of common interest at the national level.