Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration of India Art, Architecture & Design Biennale 2023 at Red Fort in Delhi
08 DEC 2023 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
Present in the event, my colleague Shri G. Kishan Reddy ji, Arjun Ram Meghwal ji, Meenakshi Lekhi ji, Diana Kellogg ji, guests from different countries of the world, all distinguished friends from the world of art, ladies and gentlemen!
This courtyard of the Red Fort is historical in itself. This fort is not just a building; it has historic significance. Several generations have passed before and after independence, but the Red Fort remains steadfast and ineffaceable. We heartily welcome you all to this World Heritage Site - Red Fort.
Friends,
Every nation has its unique symbols which acquaint the world with its history and values. And, the work of crafting these symbols is done by the art, culture and architecture of the nation. The capital Delhi is the hub of many such symbols which reflect the grandeur of Indian architecture. Therefore, this event of ‘India Art Architecture and Design Biennale’ being organized in Delhi is special in many ways. I was just looking at the pavilions built here, and I beg your forgiveness for coming late. There are so many things worth seeing and understanding that I got late in arriving here. And I had to skip 2-3 places. There are colours and creativity in these pavilions. There is culture in it as well as community connection. I congratulate the Ministry of Culture, all its officials, all the participating countries, and all of you for this successful launch. It is said here that a book is like a small window to see the world. And I believe that art is the highway to travel within the human mind.
Friends,
Bharat is a thousand of years old nation. There was a time when stories of Bharat's economic prosperity were known to the world. Even today, Bharat's culture and our ancient heritage attract tourists from all over the world. Today the country is taking that pride forward again with the spirit of ‘pride in heritage’. Today, work is being done with a sense of self-respect in every field related to art and architecture. Be it the development of our cultural centres like Kedarnath and Kashi, or reconstruction of Mahakal Mahalok, in the 'Azaadi Ka Amritkaal', Bharat is adding new dimensions to cultural prosperity and is making concrete efforts towards it. This Biennale happening in Bharat is another great step in this direction. Before this event, we have seen that the International Museum Expo was held here in Delhi itself. The Festival of Libraries was also organized in August. Through these programmes, our effort is to institutionalize the global cultural initiative in Bharat. A modern system should be developed. We want Bharat's events to be recognized in the world like the Biennales of Venice, Sao Paulo, Singapore, Sydney, Sharjah and Art Fairs of Dubai and London. And this is much needed because today the impact of technology on human life has increased so much that no one wants his society to become robotic. We are not supposed to create robots, but humans. And for that, feelings are needed, hope is needed, goodwill is needed, enthusiasm is needed, vigour is needed. We need ways to live between hope and despair. All these things are created through art and culture. Technology can work very quickly for calculations. And hence such things provide a great support for knowing and connecting to the inner potential of human beings.
And friends,
To achieve these goals, 'Atmanirbhar Bharat Centre for Design' has also been inaugurated today. This centre will provide a platform to promote the unique and rare crafts of Bharat. This will bring together artisans and designers and help them innovate according to the market. With this, the artisans will also get knowledge about design development, and they will also become proficient in digital marketing. And we know that Indian craftsmen have so much talent that with modern knowledge and resources they can leave their mark in the whole world.
Friends,
The process of setting up cultural spaces in 5 cities of Bharat is also a historic step. These cultural spaces to be built in Delhi as well as Kolkata, Mumbai, Ahmedabad and Varanasi will further enrich these cities culturally. These centres will also put forward innovative ideas to enrich local art. All of you have also decided 7 important themes for the next 7 days. In this, we will have to carry forward these themes of – ‘Deshaj Bharat Design’ (indigenous designs) and ‘Samatva’ as a mission. To enrich indigenous design, it is important to make sure that it becomes a part of study and research for our youth. The Samatva theme celebrates the participation of women in the field of architecture. I believe that the imagination and creativity of women will take this field to new heights.
Friends,
In Bharat, art, taste and colours are considered synonymous with life. Our ancestors have even said that - साहित्य संगीत कला विहीनः, साक्षात् पशुः पुच्छ विषाण हीनः। That is, the main difference between humans and other living beings is literature, music and art. That is, the habits of sleeping, waking up and filling the stomach are natural. But, it is art, literature and music that add flavour to human life and make it special. That is why, here, different needs of life, different responsibilities have been linked to Chatushashti Kala, or 64 arts. For example, musical instruments, dance and singing are forms of art. Among these, there are specific art forms like 'Udak-Vadyam' i.e. water instruments based on water waves etc. We have the art of 'Gandh-Yukti' for making different types of scents or perfumes. The art of 'Takshakarma' is taught for enamel and carving. ‘Suchivan-Karmani’ is an art to teach the intricacies of embroidery and weaving. By looking at the ancient clothes manufactured in Bharat, you can guess the level of perfection with which all these works were done here. It was said that the entire piece of cloth, muslin, was made in such a way that it could be passed through a ring. That means this was the power. In Bharat, carving and enamel work were also not limited to only decorative items. In fact, amazing artwork could also be seen on war-related items like swords, shields and spears. Moreover, I would like some people to brainstorm over this theme. In our country, ornaments were placed on our animals like horses, dogs, bulls and cows. The variety in these jewelleries and the art on it was a wonder. And there was a lot of perfection in it. They ensured that there was no physical pain caused to these animals. That is, if we look at these things in a comprehensive way, it tells us clearly how much potential it has!
Friends,
There have been many such art forms in our country. And this has been the ancient history of Bharat and even today we find its traces in every corner of Bharat. Kashi, my constituency, is the best example of this. Kashi is said to be indestructible because Kashi is the land of eternal flow of literature, music and arts along with Ganga. Lord Shiva who is considered as the creator of art forms in Hindu mythology, resides in the heart of Kashi. These art forms, these crafts and culture are like energy flow for human civilization. And energy is eternal; consciousness is indestructible. Therefore, Kashi is also imperishable.
Friends,
A few months ago, we started something new for the people who come from all over the world to see and experience the culture of Bharat. We ran Ganga Vilas Cruises, which took passengers on a cruise down the Ganga from Kashi to Assam. Many tourists from all over the world had come. It was a journey of about 45-50 days. In a single journey, they got to experience many cities, villages and areas situated on the banks of Ganga. And our human culture has also developed on the banks of rivers. If one travels to the banks of the river once, there is a huge opportunity to know the depth of life. And it was with this very idea that we started this, Ganga Cruise.
Friends,
Whatever may be the form of art, it is born close to nature. Here too, from what I saw, the element of nature relates to art. There is not a single thing outside it. Therefore, Art its character is pro-nature and pro-environment and pro-climate. For example, people talk about river fronts in the countries of the world, that in such and such country, there is this river front etc. Bharat has a tradition of ghats on the banks of rivers for thousands of years. Many of our festivals and celebrations are associated with these ghats. Similarly, there was a rich tradition of wells, Sarovar, and step wells in our country. Be it Gujarat's Rani Ki Vav, or Rajasthan, and Delhi, even today you will get to see many step wells. And the specialty of Rani Ki Vav is that it is an inverted temple. That is, how the people of those times might have thought about the art creation! I mean, look at the architecture and design of all these water collection points! It looks no less than a mega-marvel. Similarly, the architecture of the old forts and forts of Bharat also surprises people all over the world. Every fort has its own architecture and its own science. I was in Sindhudurg just a few days ago, where a huge fort is built inside the sea. It is possible that some of you may have also visited Patwon Ki Haveli in Jaisalmer! This group of five mansions was built in such a way that it works like natural air conditioning. All this architecture was not only long-lasting but also environmentally sustainable. That means the whole world has the opportunity to know and learn a lot from the art and culture of Bharat.
Friends,
Art, architecture and culture have been sources of both diversity and unity for human civilization. We are the most diverse nation in the world, but at the same time that diversity binds us together. I was just talking about forts. When I went to Bundelkhand for an event 1-2 years ago, there was a programme at Jhansi Fort. At that time, I talked to the government there and suggested that we should develop Bundelkhand for Fort Tourism. And later they conducted all the research. The research document that was prepared will surprise you because in Bundelkhand alone, there is such a rich heritage of forts, not just in Jhansi but several nearby places too. That is, it is so powerful! It would be great if a major competition could be organized for our fine arts students to go there and do art work. Only then will the world know what our ancestors have created. Have you ever wondered what is the source of this diversity in Bharat? Its source is Bharat's democratic tradition as the ‘Mother of Democracy’! Art, architecture and culture flourish only when there is freedom of thoughts in the society and freedom to work in one's own way. With this tradition of debate and dialogue, diversity automatically flourishes. That is why even today, when our government talks about culture, we welcome and support every kind of diversity. We showcased this diversity to the world by organizing G-20 in different states and cities of the country.
Friends,
Bharat is a country that lives by the idea of ‘अयं निजः परोवेति गणना लघुचेतसाम्’. That is, we do not live with the mindset of separation or without any sense of belongingness. We are the people who believe in kinship and harmony. We are the people who talk about the universe instead of self. Today, when Bharat is emerging as the biggest economy of the world, the whole world is seeing a better future for itself in it. Just as Bharat's economic growth is linked to the progress of the entire world, just as our vision of 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' brings new opportunities for the entire world, similarly, Bharat's revival in fields of art and architecture will also contribute to Bharat's cultural boost. The interests of the entire world are linked to it. We carried forward our heritage like Yoga. So today the whole world is benefiting from it.
When we started with our efforts to strengthen Ayurveda on modern scientific standards, the whole world understood its importance. We made new choices and resolutions for a sustainable lifestyle by keeping our cultural values in mind. Today, through campaigns like Mission LiFE, the whole world is getting a ray of hope for a better future. The stronger Bharat emerges in the field of art, architecture and design, the more it will benefit the entire humanity.
Friends,
Civilizations prosper only through interaction and cooperation. Therefore, the participation of all other countries of the world in this direction, our partnership with them is very important. I would like the event to expand further, with more and more countries coming together. I am confident that this event will prove to be an important beginning in this direction. In that spirit, thank you all very much! And this is available for you till the month of March. I request the countrymen to take out one whole day to see each and every thing - the kind of talents we have here, the tradition we have, the love we have for nature, and everything in one place. Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
दिल्ली के लाल किले में ‘इंडिया आर्ट, आर्किटेक्चर एंड डिजाईन बियनाले 2023’ के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
08 DEC 2023 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित मेरे सहयोगी श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी जी, अर्जुनराम मेघवाल जी, मीनाक्षी लेखी जी, डायना केलॉग जी, दुनिया के विभिन्न देशों से आए अतिथिगण, कला जगत के सभी गणमान्य साथियों, देवियों और सज्जनों !
लाल किले का ये प्रांगण, अपने आप में बहुत ऐतिहासिक है। ये किला केवल इमारत नहीं है, ये एक इतिहास है। आजादी के पहले और आजादी के बाद कितनी ही पीढ़ियाँ गुजर गईं, लेकिन लाल किला अडिग है, अमिट है। इस वर्ल्ड हेरिटेज साइट लाल किले में आप सभी का बहुत-बहुत अभिनंदन है।
साथियों,
हर राष्ट्र के पास उसके अपने प्रतीक होते हैं जो विश्व को उसके अतीत से और उसके मूल्यों से परिचित करवाते हैं। और, इन प्रतीकों को गढ़ने का काम राष्ट्र की कला, संस्कृति और वास्तु का होता है। राजधानी दिल्ली तो ऐसे ही कितने प्रतीकों का केंद्र है, जिनमें हमें भारतीय वास्तु की भव्यता के दर्शन होते हैं। इसलिए, दिल्ली में आयोजित हो रहे ‘इंडिया आर्ट आर्किटेक्चर एंड डिज़ाइन बियनाले’ का ये आयोजन कई मायनों में खास है। मैं अभी यहाँ बनाए गए पवेलियन्स देख रहा था, और मैं आपकी क्षमा भी मांगता हूं कि मैं लेट भी इसी के कारण आया कि वहां एक से बढ़कर ऐसे देखने योग्य, समझने योग्य चीजें हैं कि मुझे आने में विलंब हो गया, और फिर भी मैं 2-3 स्थान तो छोड़ने पड़े मुझे। इन पवेलियन्स में कलर्स भी हैं, creativity भी है। इसमें कल्चर भी है, और community connect भी है। मैं इस सफल शुरुआत के लिए संस्कृति मंत्रालय, उसके सभी अधिकारी, इसमें प्रतिभाग कर रहे सभी देशों को, और आप सभी को बधाई देता हूँ। हमारे यहां कहा जाता है कि किताब जो है वो दुनिया देखने की एक छोटी सी window के रूप में वो शुरूआत करता है। मुझे लगता है कला मानव मन के भीतर की यात्रा का महामार्ग है।
साथियों,
भारत हजारों वर्ष पुराना राष्ट्र है। एक समय था जब दुनिया में भारत की आर्थिक समृद्धि के किस्से कहे जाते थे। आज भी भारत की संस्कृति, हमारी प्राचीन धरोहरें पूरी दुनिया के पर्यटकों को आकर्षित करती हैं। आज देश ‘विरासत पर गर्व’ इस भावना को लेकर अपने उस गौरव को फिर से आगे बढ़ा रहा है। आज art और architecture से जुड़े हर क्षेत्र में आत्मगौरव की भावना से काम हो रहा है। चाहे केदारनाथ और काशी जैसे हमारे सांस्कृतिक केन्द्रों का विकास हो, महाकाल महालोक जैसे पुनर्निर्माण हों या आजादी के अमृतकाल में, भारत सांस्कृतिक समृद्धि के नए आयाम गढ़ रहा है, इसके लिए ठोस प्रयास कर रहा है। भारत में हो रहा ये बियनाले इस दिशा में एक और शानदार कदम है। इसके पहले हमने देखा है, यहां दिल्ली में ही International Museum Expo हुआ था। अगस्त में Festival of Libraries का आयोजन भी किया गया था। इन कार्यक्रमों के जरिए हमारा प्रयास है कि भारत में ग्लोबल कल्चरल initiative को संस्थागत बनाया जाए, उसको institutionalized किया जाए। एक आधुनिक व्यवस्था बनाई जाए। हम चाहते हैं कि वेनिस, साओ पाउलो, सिंगापुर, सिडनी, शारजाह जैसे बियनाले और दुबई-लंदन जैसे आर्ट फेयर्स की तरह दुनिया में भारत के आयोजनों की भी बड़ी पहचान बने। और इसकी जरूरत इसलिए भी होती है कि आज मानव जीवन पर टेक्नोलॉजी का प्रभाव इतना बढ़ गया है और कोई भी दूर का जो देखता है वो नहीं चाहेगा कि उसका समाज रोबोट हो जाए। हमें रोबोट तैयार नहीं करने हैं, हमें इंसान बनाने हैं। और उसके लिए संवेदनाएं चाहिए, उम्मीद चाहिए, सद्भावना चाहिए, उमंग चाहिए, उत्साह चाहिए। आशा-निराशा के बीच जीने के तरीके चाहिए। ये सारी चीजें कला और संस्कृति के माध्यम से पैदा होती हैं। जोड़-तोड़ के लिए टेक्नोलॉजी बहुत तेज काम कर सकती है। और इसलिए इस प्रकार की चीजें मानव की भीतर के सामर्थ्य को जानना-पहचानना, उसे जोड़ना इसके लिए एक बहुत बड़ा सहारा देती है।
और साथियों,
अपने इन लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति के लिए ही आज ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत सेंटर फॉर डिज़ाइन’ का लोकार्पण भी हुआ है। ये सेंटर भारत की unique और rare crafts को, दुर्लभ कलाओं को, आगे बढ़ाने के लिए मंच देगा। ये कारीगरों और डिज़ाइनर्स को साथ लाने, मार्केट के हिसाब से उन्हें इनोवेशन करने में मदद करेगा। इससे कारीगरों को डिज़ाइन डेवलपमेंट की भी जानकारी मिलेगी, और वो डिजिटल मार्केटिंग में भी पारंगत होंगे। और हम जानते हैं, भारतीय शिल्पियों में इतनी प्रतिभा है कि आधुनिक जानकारी और संसाधनों के साथ वो पूरी दुनिया में अपनी छाप छोड़ सकते हैं।
Friends,
भारत में 5 शहरों में कल्चरल स्पेस बनाने की शुरुआत होना भी एक ऐतिहासिक कदम है। दिल्ली के साथ-साथ कोलकाता, मुंबई, अहमदाबाद और वाराणसी में बनने वाले ये कल्चरल स्पेस, इन शहरों को सांस्कृतिक रूप से और समृद्ध करेंगे। ये सेंटर, लोकल आर्ट को enrich करने के लिए innovative ideas को भी आगे बढ़ाएंगे। आप सभी ने अगले 7 दिनों के लिए 7 महत्वपूर्ण थीम्स भी तय की हैं। इसमें ‘देशज भारत डिज़ाइन’ और ‘समत्व’, इन थीम्स को हमें एक मिशन के रूप में आगे लेकर चलना होगा। देशज यानी indigenous, indigenous डिज़ाइन को enrich करने के लिए ये जरूरी है कि हमारे युवाओं के लिए अध्ययन और रिसर्च का हिस्सा बने। समत्व थीम वास्तु के क्षेत्र में महिलाओं की भागीदारी को सेलिब्रेट करती है। मुझे विश्वास है, नारीशक्ति की कल्पनाशक्ति, उनकी रचनात्मकता इस क्षेत्र को नई ऊंचाई पर लेकर जाएगी।
साथियों,
भारत में कला को, रस और रंगों को जीवन का पर्याय, synonym of life माना गया है। हमारे पूर्वजों ने तो यहाँ तक कहा है कि- साहित्य संगीत कला विहीनः, साक्षात् पशुः पुच्छ विषाण हीनः। अर्थात्, मनुष्य और दूसरे जीव जंतुओं में साहित्य, संगीत और कला का ही मुख्य अंतर है। यानी, सोने-जागने और पेट भरने की आदतें अपनी स्वाभाविक होती हैं। लेकिन, ये कला, साहित्य और संगीत ही हैं जो मनुष्य के जीवन में रस घोलते हैं, उसे खास बनाते हैं। इसीलिए, हमारे यहाँ जीवन की अलग-अलग जरूरतों को, अलग-अलग दायित्वों को, चतुसाष्ट कला, 64 arts से उसे जोड़ा गया है। जैसे कि, गीत-संगीत के लिए वाद्य, नृत्य और गायन कलाएं हैं। इनमें भी water waves आदि पर आधारित ‘उदक-वाद्यम्’ यानी जल वाद्य जैसी specific arts भी हैं। हमारे यहां कितने ही तरह के सेंट्स या परफ्यूम बनाने के लिए ‘गन्ध-युक्तिः’ कला है। मीनाकारी और नक्काशी के लिए ‘तक्षकर्म’ कला सिखाई जाती है। कढ़ाई-बुनाई के सौन्दर्य की बारीकियों को सिखाने के लिए ‘सूचीवान-कर्माणि’ कला है। हमारे यहां ये सब काम कितने perfection के साथ किए जाते थे, इसका अंदाजा आप भारत में बनने वाले प्राचीन वस्त्रों से लगा सकते हैं। कहा जाता था कि कपड़े का पूरा थान मलमल ऐसा बनता था कि एक अंगूठी में से उसको पार किया जा सकता था। यानि ये, ये सामर्थ्य था। भारत में नक्काशी मीनाकारी जैसे काम भी केवल सजावट की चीजों तक सीमित नहीं थे। बल्कि, तलवारों, ढालों, भालों जैसी युद्ध की चीजों पर भी अद्भुत कलाकारी देखने को मिलती थी। इतना ही नहीं, अगर कोई मैं तो चाहूंगा कभी कोई इस थीम पर सोचे। हमारे यहां पशुओं के आभूषण घोड़े पर, अपना डॉग रखते थे उस पर, बैल होते थे, गाय होती थी। उस पर जो आभूषण में जो विविधताएं थी, कला थी यानि ये अपने आप अजूबा है। और कितना perfection था कि उस पशु को physically तकलीफ ना हो, इसकी पूरी केयर करके बनाया जाता था। यानि अगर इन चीजों को समाहित करके देखें तब पता चलता है कि कितना सामर्थ्य इसमें भरा हुआ है।
साथियों,
ऐसी कितनी ही आर्ट्स हमारे देश में रही हैं। और यही भारत का प्राचीन इतिहास रहा है और आज भी भारत के कोने-कोने में इसके निशान हमें मिलते हैं। मैं तो जिस शहर का सांसद हूं, वो काशी, इसका सर्वश्रेष्ठ उदाहरण है। काशी को अविनाशी कहते हैं। क्योंकि, काशी गंगा के साथ-साथ साहित्य, संगीत और कलाओं के अमर प्रवाह की धरती है। आध्यात्मिक तौर पर कलाओं के जन्मदाता माने जाने वाले, भगवान शिव को काशी ने अपने हृदय में स्थापित किया है। ये कलाएं, ये शिल्प और संस्कृति मानवीय सभ्यता के लिए ऊर्जा प्रवाह की तरह हैं। और ऊर्जा अमर होती है, चेतना अविनाशी होती है। इसलिए काशी भी अविनाशी है।
Friends,
भारत के इस कल्चर को देखने के लिए दुनिया भर से जो लोग आते हैं, उनके लिए कुछ महीने पहले हमने एक नई शुरुआत की थी। हमने गंगा विलास क्रूज़ चलाया था, जो काशी से असम तक गंगा के अंदर प्रवास करते हुए यात्रियों को लेकर गया था। इसमें दुनिया के अनेक टूरिस्ट आए थे, करीब 45-50 दिन का वो कार्यक्रम था। एक ही यात्रा में उन्हें गंगा के किनारे बसे कितने ही शहरों और गाँवों और इलाकों का अनुभव प्राप्त हुआ। और हमारा मानव संस्कृति का विकास भी नदी के तटों पर हुआ है। अगर एक बार नदी के तट की कोई यात्रा करता है, तो जीवन की गहराई को जानने के लिए बहुत बड़ा अवसर होता है। और इसी एक विचार से ये गंगा क्रूज को हमने शुरू किया था।
Friends,
कला का कोई भी स्वरूप क्यों न हो, उसका जन्म प्रकृति के, नेचर के निकट ही होता है। यहां भी मैंने जितना देखा कहीं ना कहीं nature का element उस art के साथ जुड़ा हुआ है, उससे बाहर एक भी चीज नहीं है। इसीलिए, Art by nature, pro-nature और pro-environment and pro-climate है। जैसे दुनिया के देशों में रिवर फ्रंट की बहुत बड़ी चर्चा होती है कि भई फलाने देश में ढिकना रिवर फ्रंट वगैरह-वगैरह। भारत में हजारों वर्षों से नदियों के किनारे घाटों की परंपरा है। हमारे कितने ही पर्व और उत्सव इन्हीं घाटों से जुड़े होते हैं। इसी तरह, कूप, सरोवर, बावड़ी, स्टेप वेल्स की एक समृद्ध परंपरा हमारे देश में थी। गुजरात में रानी की वाव हो, राजस्थान में अनेक जगहों पर दिल्ली में भी, आज भी कई स्टेप वेल्स आपको देखने को मिल जाएंगे। और जो रानी की वाव है उसकी विशेषता ये है कि पूर उल्टा टेंपल है। यानि कैसे उस समय की कला सृष्टि को सोचने वाले लोगों ने इसका निर्माण किया होगा। कहने का तात्पर्य है कि इन सारे हमारे पानी से जुड़े जितने संग्रह के स्थान हैं इनका architecture आप देखिए, इनका डिज़ाइन देखिए! देखने में ये किसी mega-marvel से कम नहीं लगते हैं। इसी तरह, भारत के पुराने किलों और दुर्गों का वास्तु भी दुनिया भर के लोगों को हैरान करता है। हर किले का अपना आर्किटैक्चर है, अपना साइन्स भी है। मैं कुछ दिन पहले ही सिंधुदुर्ग में था, जहां समंदर के भीतर बहुत ही विशाल किला निर्मित है। हो सकता है, आप में से कुछ लोग जैसलमेर में भी पटवों की हवेली भी गए होंगे! पाँच हवेलियों के इस समूह को इस तरह बनाया गया था कि वो नेचुरल एयरकंडिशनिंग कि तरह काम करता है। ये सारा आर्किटैक्चर न केवल long-sustaining होता था, बल्कि environmentally sustainable भी होता था। यानि पूरी दुनिया के पास भारत के आर्ट एंड कल्चर से बहुत कुछ जानने, सीखने के लिए अवसर है।
Friends,
Art, architecture और culture, ये मानवीय सभ्यता के लिए diversity और unity, दोनों के स्रोत रहे हैं। हम दुनिया के सबसे विविधतापूर्ण राष्ट्र हैं, लेकिन साथ ही वही विविधता हमें आपस में जोड़ती है। जब मैं अभी किलों की बात कर रहा था। मैं 1-2 साल पहले कार्यक्रम के लिए बुंदेलखंड गया था तो झांसी के किले पर एक कार्यक्रम था, फिर मैंने वहां सरकार से बातचीत की, कि हमने बुंदेलखंड को Fort Tourism के लिए develop करना चाहिए। और बाद में उन्होंने सारा research किया, उसका जो ग्रंथ तैयार हुआ है, आप हैरान हो जाएंगे एक अकेले बुंदेलखंड में इतना rich heritage सिर्फ forts का है, सिर्फ झांसी का नहीं अनेक जगह पर और पास-पास में ही सारे। यानि इतना सामर्थ्यवान है, मैं तो चाहूंगा कभी हमारे जो fine arts के students हैं, वो वहां जाकर के उसको art work करने का एक बहुत बड़ा competition रखा जा सकता है। तभी जाकर के दुनिया को पता चलेगा कि हमारे पूर्वजों ने क्या कुछ निर्माण किया है। क्या आपने सोचा है कि भारत की इस diversity का स्रोत क्या है ? इसका स्रोत है- Mother of Democracy के रूप में भारत का democratic tradition! आर्ट, आर्किटैक्चर और कल्चर तभी फलते-फूलते हैं, जब समाज में विचारों की स्वतन्त्रता होती है, अपने ढंग से काम करने की आज़ादी मिलती है। Debate और dialogue की इस परंपरा से diversity अपने आप पनपती है। इसीलिए, आज भी हमारी सरकार जब कल्चर की बात करती है, तो हम हर तरह की विविधता का स्वागत भी करते हैं, उसे support भी करते हैं। देश के अलग-अलग राज्यों और शहरों में G-20 के आयोजन के जरिए हमने अपनी इसी विविधता को दुनिया के सामने शोकेस किया।
साथियों,
भारत ‘अयं निजः परोवेति गणना लघुचेतसाम्’ इस विचार को जीने वाला देश है। अर्थात्, हम अपना पराया की सोच से जीने वाले लोग नहीं हैं। हम स्वयं की जगह वयं में आस्था रखने वाले लोग हैं। हम self की जगह यूनिवर्स की बात करने वाले लोग हैं। आज जब भारत दुनिया की बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनकर उभर रहा है, तो पूरा विश्व इसमें अपने लिए बेहतर भविष्य देख रहा है। जैसे भारत की economic growth से पूरे विश्व की प्रगति जुड़ी है, जैसे ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ के हमारे विज़न में पूरे विश्व के लिए नए अवसर जुड़े हैं, वैसे ही, art और architecture जैसे क्षेत्रों में भी भारत के पुनरोदय से, भारत के सांस्कृतिक उत्थान से पूरे विश्व के हित जुड़े हैं। हमने योग जैसी अपनी विरासत को आगे बढ़ाया, तो आज इसका लाभ पूरी दुनिया को हो रहा है।
हमने आयुर्वेद को आधुनिक वैज्ञानिक मानकों पर मजबूत बनाने के लिए प्रयास शुरू किए तो इसकी अहमियत पूरी दुनिया समझ रही है। हमने अपने सांस्कृतिक मूल्यों को सामने रखकर sustainable लाइफस्टाइल के लिए नए विकल्प, संकल्प किए। आज मिशन LiFE जैसे अभियानों के जरिए पूरे विश्व को बेहतर भविष्य की उम्मीद मिल रही है। Art, architecture और design के क्षेत्र में भी भारत जितनी मजबूती से उभरेगा, उसका उतना ही लाभ पूरी मानवता को होने वाला है।
साथियों,
सभ्यताएं समागम और सहयोग से ही समृद्ध होती हैं। इसलिए, इस दिशा में दुनिया के दूसरे सभी देशों की भागीदारी, उनके साथ हमारी partnership बेहद महत्वपूर्ण है। मैं चाहूँगा कि आयोजन का आगे और भी विस्तार हो, इसमें ज्यादा से ज्यादा संख्या में देश साथ आयें। मुझे विश्वास है, ये आयोजन इस दिशा में एक अहम शुरुआत साबित होगा। इसी भावना के साथ, आप सभी का बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद! और देशवासियों से मेरा आग्रह है कि मार्च महीने तक ये आपके लिए उपलब्ध है, पूरा दिन निकालिए एक-एक चीज को देखिए हमारे यहां कैसी प्रतिभाएं हैं, कैसी परंपरा है, प्रकृति के प्रति हमारा कितना लगाव है, इन सारी बातों को एक जगह पर महसूस कर सकते हैं। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।