Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates ‘Uttarakhand Global Investors Summit 2023’
Launches book - Sashakt Uttarakhand; and brand - House of Himalayas
“Uttarakhand is a state where we experience both divinity and development together”
“India’s SWOT analysis will reflect an abundance of aspirations, hope, self-confidence, innovation and opportunities”
“Aspirational India desires a stable government rather than instability”
“Uttarakhand Government and the Government of India are augmenting each other's efforts”
“Initiate the movement ‘Wed in India’ along the lines of ‘Make in India’”
“Power of middle-class society in Uttarakhand is creating a huge market”
“House of Himalayas further strengthens our concept of Vocal for Local and Local for Global”
“I resolve to create two crore Lakhpati Didis“
“This is the time, the right time. This is India's time”
08 DEC 2023 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated ‘Uttarakhand Global Investors Summit 2023’ being held at Forest Research Institute, Dehradun, Uttarakhand today. Shri Modi also took a walkthrough of the exhibition and unveiled the Ground Breaking Wall. Prime Minister Modi also launched a book Sashakt Uttarakhand and the brand House of Himalayas. The theme of the Summit is ‘Peace to Prosperity’.
Industry leaders also expressed their views on the occasion. Shri Pranav Adani, Director Adani Group and Managing Director (Agro, Oil & Gas) said that Uttarakhand has become one the most attractive destinations for private sector investment because of the state's approach to its growth and development in recent times with an unbeatable combination of single-point clearances, competitive land prices, affordable power and efficient distribution, highly skilled manpower and proximity to the national capital and a very stable law and order environment. Shri Adani elaborated on his plans to expand in the state and bring in more investment and jobs. He thanked the Prime Minister for his constant backing of the state of Uttarakhand and said that the people of India have reposed unprecedented confidence and trust in him.
Shri Sajjan Jindal, Chairman and Managing Director of JSW highlighted the Prime Minister’s connections with the state of Uttarakhand which Shri Jinal experienced during the development projects of Kedarnath and Badrinath. He praised the efforts of the Prime Minister for changing the face of the nation and mentioned the parameters of GDP growth and India soon to become the 3rd largest economy in the world. Shri Jinal thanked the Prime Minister for his leadership in India’s journey to becoming a global superpower. He also mentioned the government’s emphasis on improving the connectivity to pilgrimage sites around the country. He expanded on the company’s plan to bring in investment of roughly Rs 15,000 crores in Uttarakhand and also spoke about the ‘Clean Kedarnath Project’ initiated in November. He thanked the Government of Uttarakhand for their support and assured the Prime Minister of the continued support of the company in the development journey of India.
Shri Sanjiv Puri, Managing director of ITC, recalling the success of the G20 Summit, praised the Prime Minister’s global statesmanship and his advocacy for the cause of the Global South. He said that a slew of purposeful policy initiatives in the last few years has placed India favourably in a world faced with multi-dimensional challenges. Transformation of many sectors in the economy and GDP numbers speak for themselves, he said. The leadership has created a situation where globally, this decade and, some are saying, the century belongs to India.
Founder of Patanjali and Yoga Guru Shri Baba Ramdev referred to the Prime Minister as the visionary of ‘Viksit Bharat’ and a family member of the 140 crore citizens of India as well as the world. He highlighted the Prime Minister’s goal of achieving a 5 trillion dollar economy and mentioned the contributions of Patanjali in bringing in investments and creating employment opportunities. He assured the Prime Minister of future investments of more than Rs 10,000 crores and more than 10,000 jobs in the coming times. He praised the determination and willpower of the Prime Minister in the creation of a new India. He also praised the efforts of the Chief Minister of Uttarakhand in maintaining law and order in the states and urged the corporate houses to set up a unit in the state. He also applauded the development of tourism, health, education, agriculture, connectivity and infrastructure sectors of the state under the leadership of the Prime Minister. He appealed to the investors to strengthen the Prime Minister’s resolve to make India a global economic powerhouse and accomplish the goal of a Viksit Bharat.
Shri Kalyan Chakrabarti, CEO of Emaar India thanked the Prime Minister for providing direction, vision and foresight for the development of the country. He conveyed the corporate world’s commitment to be a partner in the journey of India becoming a Viksit Rashtra. He also pointed out new vibrancy in the India-UAE relationship. Emaar’s headquarters is in the UAE. Shri Kalyan Chakrabarti also highlighted the positive change that has come in the global outlook towards India. He mentioned several policy reforms like GST and the fintech revolution that are creating new opportunities for the industrial world.
Shri R Dinesh, Chairman of TVS Supply Chain Solutions reiterated the company’s commitment to the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister. He mentioned the contributions of the organization in Uttarakhand's growth story and gave examples of manufacturing units of tyre and auto components, and services in the logistics and auto sector. He expanded on the company’s plans to further investments in the manufacturing sector and warehousing capacity, thereby creating more than 7,000 jobs across all family companies. He emphasized the company’s readiness to handhold partners in the auto market sector by providing financial support and upskilling in the digital and sustainability transformation due to the changing present world scenarios. As the President of CII, he committed to establishing 10 model career centers to provide counseling and support for more than 1 lakh people. He informed that Uttarakhand will be the first state to establish a Speciality Multi Skill Development Centre with a capacity to train 10,000 people covering hospitality, health care and advanced manufacturing sectors.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed his happiness for being in Devbhoomi Uttarakhand and remembered his utterance about the third decade of the century being the decade of Uttrakhand. Shri Modi said that it is a matter of satisfaction that the statement is being realized on the ground. The Prime Minister complimented the state government and all those involved in the successful rescue project of workers from the tunnel at Silkiyara.
Reiterating his close association with Uttrakhand, the Prime Minister said that Uttrakhand is a state where one feels divinity and development simultaneously. The Prime Minister recited one of his poems to further elaborate the feeling.
Referring to the investors present on the occasion as the heavyweights of the industry, the Prime Minister drew the analogy of a SWOT analysis carried out by the multinationals and emphasized performing this exercise on the nation. He highlighted that the results of the SWOT analysis will indicate an abundance of aspirations, hope, self-confidence, innovation and opportunities in the country. He also mentioned the indicators of policy-driven governance and the resolve of the citizens for political stability. “Aspirational India desires a stable government rather than instability”, the Prime Minister said as he threw light on the recently concluded Assembly Elections and underlined that the people voted based on good governance and its track record. Prime Minister Modi highlighted the country’s capability to move forward at a record pace irrespective of the COVID pandemic and the unstable geo-political scenario. “Be it Corona Vaccine or Economic Policies, India had trust in its capabilities and policies”, the Prime Minister remarked. As a result, the Prime Minister said that India stands in a league of its own when compared to the other large economies of the world. He noted that every state in India including Uttarakhand is reaping the benefits of this strength.
The Prime Minister reiterated the benefits of a double-engine government whose double efforts are visible everywhere. While the state government is working keeping in mind the local realities, the Government of India is making unprecedented investments in Uttrakhand. Both levels of government are augmenting each other's efforts. Referring to the work going from rural areas to Char Dham, the Prime Minister said that the day is not far when the distance between Delhi-Dehradun will be reduced to two and half hours worth of travel. Dehradun and Pantnagar airport extension will strengthen air connectivity. Heli-taxi services are being expanded in the state and rail connectivity is being strengthened. All this is creating new opportunities for agriculture, industry, logistics, storage, tourism and hospitality.
Contradicting the approach of the previous governments which granted limited access to places located on the border areas, the Prime Minister underlined the double-engine government’s efforts to develop them as the first village of the country. He mentioned the Aspirational Districts and the Aspirational Blocks Program where the emphasis is being laid on villages and regions that lagged in development parameters. Shri Modi highlighted the untapped potential of Uttarakhand and urged the investors to make the most out of it.
Throwing light on the tourism sector of Uttarakhand which has reaped the benefits of the double-engine government, the Prime Minister noted the enthusiasm of people around the world as well as the country to visit India. He informed about the creation of theme-based tourist circuits intending to introduce tourists to nature as well as the heritage of India. The Prime Minister underlined that Uttarakhand which encompasses nature, culture and heritage is going to emerge as a brand. He stressed the investors to make it a priority to explore and create opportunities in the Yoga, Ayurveda, Teertha and adventure sports sectors. PM Modi appealed to the rich, the affluent and the youth of the country to initiate the movement ‘Wed in India’ along the lines of ‘Make in India’. He requested them to perform and organize at least one marriage ceremony in Uttarakhand in the next five years. “Even if 5000 weddings take place in 1 year in Uttarakhand, a new infrastructure will come into place and transform the state into a wedding destination for the world”, the Prime Minister said highlighting India’s potential to achieve any resolve that it takes.
The Prime Minister said that a strong wind of change is blowing in India. An aspirational India has been created in the last 10 years. A large chunk of the previously deprived population is being connected to schemes and opportunities. Crores of people who have come out of poverty are giving new momentum to the economy. Both neo middle class and Middle class are spending more “We have to understand the potential of India's middle class. This power of society in Uttarakhand is also creating a huge market for you”, Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister congratulated the Uttarakhand Government for launching the House of Himalayas brand and called it an innovative effort to take the local products of Uttarakhand to foreign markets. “House of Himalayas further strengthens our concept of Vocal for Local and Local for Global”, Shri Modi said. He noted that products from every district and block of India have the potential to become global. He gave the example of expensive clay utensils being made and presented in special ways in foreign countries. Noting the skill and craft of the Vishwakarmas of India who traditionally make many such excellent products, the Prime Minister emphasized the importance of exploring the global market for such local products and urged the investors to identify such products in different districts. He also urged them to explore possibilities of engaging with women's self-help groups and FPOs. “This can be a wonderful partnership to make local-global”, he added. Highlighting the Lakhpati Didi Abhiyan, the Prime Minister underlined his resolve to create two crore Lakhpati Didis from the rural regions in the country and said that the initiative will gain momentum with the launch of the House of Himalaya’s brand. He also thanked the Uttarakhand government for the initiative.
Referring to his clarion call from the Red Fort about strengthening the National Character, the Prime Minister exhorted everyone, “Whatever we do, it should be the best in the world. Our standards should be followed by the world. Our manufacturing should be on the principle of zero impact, zero defect. We now have to focus on how to increase export-oriented manufacturing.” He said ambitious PLI campaigns display a resolution of creating an ecosystem for critical sectors. He emphasized the need for strengthening local supply chains and MSMEs by new investment.
The Prime Minister said that there is a need to come out of the mentality of cheap exports and prioritizing capacity building. He mentioned a Rs 15 lakh crore import bill for petroleum and a Rs 4 lakh crore import bill for coal. He elaborated on the efforts to reduce the import of pulses and oilseeds as even today India imports 15 thousand crore worth of pulses.
The Prime Minister cautioned against packaged food in the name of nutrition while India is so rich in nutritious food like millets. He highlighted the possibilities of Ayush-related organic food and the opportunities that they provide for the farmers and entrepreneurs of the state. Even in packaged food, he asked the gathering to help the local product to access global markets.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister remarked that the present is an unprecedented time for India, its companies and its investors. “India is going to become the third largest economy in the world in the next few years”, he stated as he credited the combination of stable government, a supportive policy system, mentality of reform and transform and confidence in development. “This is the time, the right time. This is India's time”, the Prime Minister said as he appealed to the investors to walk with Uttarakhand and participate in its development journey.
Governor of Uttarakhand, Retd. Lt. Gen Gurmit Singh, and Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami were present on the occasion among others.
Background
‘Uttarakhand Global Investors Summit 2023’ is a step towards establishing Uttarakhand as a new investment destination. The two-day summit is being held on 8th and 9th December, 2023 with the theme - “Peace to Prosperity”.
Thousands of investors and delegates will attend the summit from across the world. It will witness the participation of Union Ministers, Ambassadors of various countries along with leading industrialists, among others.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে 'উত্তৰাখণ্ড বিশ্ব বিনিয়োগ সন্মিলন ২০২৩' উদ্বোধন কৰে
গ্ৰন্থ উন্মোচন- সশক্ত উত্তৰাখণ্ড; আৰু ব্ৰেণ্ড - হাউচ অফ হিমালয়
উত্তৰাখণ্ড হৈছে এনে এখন ৰাজ্য য'ত আমি একেলগে দৈৱত্ব আৰু বিকাশ দুয়োটা অনুভৱ কৰোঁ"
"ভাৰতৰ এছ ডব্লিউ অ 'টি বিশ্লেষণে প্ৰচুৰ আকাংক্ষা, আশা, আত্মবিশ্বাস, উদ্ভাৱন আৰু সুযোগ প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিব"
"উচ্চাকাংক্ষী ভাৰতে অস্থিৰতাৰ সলনি এখন স্থিৰ চৰকাৰ বিচাৰে"
"উত্তৰাখণ্ড চৰকাৰ আৰু ভাৰত চৰকাৰে পৰস্পৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা বৃদ্ধি কৰি আছে"
"মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া'ৰ লগতে ভাৰততে বিবাহ সম্পন্ন কৰাৰ আন্দোলন আৰম্ভ কৰক"
"উত্তৰাখণ্ডত মধ্যবিত্ত সমাজৰ শক্তিয়ে এখন বিশাল বজাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে"
"হাউচ অফ হিমালয়ে আমাৰ ভোকেল ফৰ লোকেল এণ্ড লোকেল ফৰ গ্লোবেলৰ ধাৰণাটো অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰে"
"মই দুই কোটি ‘লাখপতি দিদি’ সৃষ্টি কৰাৰ সংকল্প লৈছো"
"এইটো সময়, সঠিক সময়। এইটো ভাৰতৰ সময়"
08 DEC 2023 1:55PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ ডেৰাডুনৰ বন গৱেষণা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানত অনুষ্ঠিত 'উত্তৰাখণ্ড বিশ্ব বিনিয়োগকাৰী সন্মিলন ২০২৩' উদ্বোধন কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে সন্মিলনৰ লগত সংগতি ৰাখি অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা প্ৰদৰ্শনীখন খোজকাঢ়ি গৈ উন্মোচন কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ‘সশক্ত উত্তৰাখণ্ড আৰু হিমালয়ৰ ব্ৰেণ্ড হাউচ’ নামৰ এখন গ্ৰন্থও মুকলি কৰে। সন্মিলনৰ বিষয়বস্তু হৈছে 'শান্তিৰ পৰা সমৃদ্ধিলৈ'।
উদ্যোগৰ নেতৃবৃন্দইও অনুষ্ঠানটোত তেওঁলোকৰ মতামত ব্যক্ত কৰে। আদানি গ্ৰুপৰ সঞ্চালক আৰু পৰিচালনা সঞ্চালক (কৃষি, তেল আৰু গেছ) শ্ৰী প্ৰণৱ আদানীয়ে কয় যে সাম্প্ৰতিক সময়ত ইয়াৰ বিকাশৰ প্ৰতি ৰাজ্যৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ বাবে উত্তৰাখণ্ড ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ বিনিয়োগৰ বাবে আটাইতকৈ আকৰ্ষণীয় গন্তব্য স্থান হৈ পৰিছে। যাৰ একক পইণ্ট অনুমোদন, প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক ভূমিৰ মূল্য, সুলভ শক্তি, উচ্চ দক্ষ জনশক্তি আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ৰাজধানীৰ ওচৰত এক অতি স্থিৰ আইন আৰু পৰিৱেশ শৃংখলা আছে। শ্ৰী আদানীয়ে ৰাজ্যখনত সম্প্ৰসাৰণ আৰু অধিক বিনিয়োগ তথা নিয়োগ অনাৰ পৰিকল্পনাৰ বিষয়ে বৰ্ণনা কৰে। তেওঁ উত্তৰাখণ্ড ৰাজ্যৰ নিৰন্তৰ সমৰ্থনৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰি কয় যে ভাৰতৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ তেওঁৰ ওপৰত অভূতপূৰ্ব আস্থা আৰু বিশ্বাস আছে।
জে এছ ডব্লিউৰ অধ্যক্ষ আৰু পৰিচালন সঞ্চালক শ্ৰী সজ্জন জিন্দালে উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে যিটো শ্ৰী জিন্দালে কেদাৰনাথ আৰু বদ্ৰীনাথৰ উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ সময়ত অনুভৱ কৰিছিল। তেওঁ দেশৰ শ্ৰীবৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে আৰু ভাৰত শীঘ্ৰেই বিশ্বৰ তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অৰ্থনীতি হোৱাৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে। শ্ৰী জিন্দালে ভাৰতে বিশ্বমহাশক্তি হোৱাৰ যাত্ৰাত নেতৃত্ব দিয়াৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে দেশৰ তীৰ্থস্থানসমূহৰ সৈতে সংযোগ উন্নত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত চৰকাৰৰ গুৰুত্বৰ বিষয়েও উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ উত্তৰাখণ্ডত প্ৰায় ১৫,০০০ কোটি টকা বিনিয়োগ কৰা কোম্পানীসমূহৰ পৰিকল্পনাৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰাৰ লগতে নৱেম্বৰত আৰম্ভ কৰা 'ক্লিন কেদাৰনাথ প্ৰকল্প'ৰ বিষয়েও কয়। উত্তৰাখণ্ড চৰকাৰক তেওঁলোকৰ সমৰ্থনৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰি তেওঁ ভাৰতৰ উন্নয়ন যাত্ৰাত কোম্পানীটোৱে নিৰন্তৰ সমৰ্থন আগবঢ়াব বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক আশ্বাস দিয়ে।
আই টি চিৰ পৰিচালনা সঞ্চালক শ্ৰী সঞ্জীৱ পুৰীয়ে জি-২০ সন্মিলনৰ সফলতাৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ গোলকীয় ৰাজনীতি আৰু গোলকীয় দক্ষিণৰ কাৰণে তেওঁৰ পদক্ষেপৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে বিগত কেইবছৰমানত বহুমুখী নীতিগত পদক্ষেপে ভাৰতক বহুমাত্ৰিক প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সন্মুখীন হোৱা বিশ্বত অনুকূল কৰি ৰাখিছে।
পতঞ্জলিৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠাপক আৰু যোগ গুৰু শ্ৰী বাবা ৰামদেৱে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক 'বিকশিত ভাৰত'ৰ দূৰদৰ্শী আৰু ভাৰতৰ লগতে বিশ্বৰ ১৪০ কোটি নাগৰিকৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্য বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ ৫ ট্ৰিলিয়ন ডলাৰৰ অৰ্থনীতি অৰ্জনৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ লক্ষ্যৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে আৰু বিনিয়োগ তথা নিযুক্তিৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টিত পতঞ্জলিৰ অৱদানৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক আগন্তুক সময়ত ১০,০০০ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক বিনিয়োগ আৰু ১০,০০০ তকৈও অধিক নিয়োগ সৃষ্টিৰ আশ্বাস দিয়ে। নতুন ভাৰত গঢ়ি তোলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দৃঢ়তা আৰু ইচ্ছাশক্তিৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰি তেওঁ ৰাজ্যসমূহত আইন-শৃংখলা বজাই ৰখাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে আৰু কৰ্পোৰেট হাউচসমূহক ৰাজ্যখনত এটা গোট স্থাপন কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ নেতৃত্বত ৰাজ্যখনৰ পৰ্যটন, স্বাস্থ্য, শিক্ষা, কৃষি, সংযোগ আৰু আন্তঃগাঁথনি খণ্ডৰ বিকাশক প্ৰশংসা কৰাৰ লগতে তেওঁ বিনিয়োগকাৰীসকলক শক্তিশালী হ'বলৈও আহ্বান জনায়।
এমাৰ ইণ্ডিয়াৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যবাহী বিষয়া শ্ৰী কল্যাণ চক্ৰৱৰ্তীয়ে দেশৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে নিৰ্দেশনা, দৃষ্টিভংগী আৰু দূৰদৰ্শিতা প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে। তেওঁ ভাৰতৰ বিকশিত ৰাষ্ট্ৰ হোৱাৰ যাত্ৰাত অংশীদাৰ হোৱাৰ বাবে কৰ্পোৰেট বিশ্বৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰাৰ লগতে ভাৰত-ইউ এ ই সম্পৰ্কত নতুন দিশৰ বিষয়েও আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে। এমাৰৰ মুখ্য কাৰ্যালয় ইউ এ ইত আছে। শ্ৰী কল্যাণ চক্ৰৱৰ্তীয়ে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতি গোলকীয় দৃষ্টিভংগীত অহা ইতিবাচক পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ ওপৰতো আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ জি এছ টি আৰু ফিনটেক বিপ্লৱৰ দৰে কেইবাটাও নীতি সংস্কাৰৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে যিয়ে ঔদ্যোগিক বিশ্বৰ বাবে নতুন সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে।
টি ভি এছ যোগান শৃংখলা সমাধানৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী আৰ দিনেশে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দূৰদৰ্শী নেতৃত্বৰ প্ৰতি কোম্পানীৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ কথা দোহাৰে। তেওঁ উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ বিকাশৰ কাহিনীত সংগঠনটোৰ অৱদানৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি টায়াৰ আৰু অটো উৎপাদনৰ নিৰ্মাণ গোট আৰু লজিষ্টিক তথা অটো খণ্ডৰ সেৱাৰ উদাহৰণ দিয়ে। তেওঁ উৎপাদন খণ্ড আৰু ৱেৰহাউচিং ক্ষমতাত অধিক বিনিয়োগৰ বাবে কোম্পানীৰ পৰিকল্পনাৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰে, যাৰ ফলত সকলো পাৰিবাৰিক কোম্পানীত ৭,০০০ ৰো অধিক নিয়োগৰ সৃষ্টি হয়। তেওঁ বৰ্তমানৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল বিশ্বপৰিস্থিতিৰ বাবে ডিজিটেল আৰু স্থিৰতা পৰিৱৰ্তনত বিত্তীয় সমৰ্থন আৰু উন্নীতকৰণ প্ৰদান কৰি অটো বজাৰ খণ্ডত অংশীদাৰসকলক হস্তান্তৰ কৰাৰ বাবে কোম্পানীৰ তৎপৰতাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। চি আই আইৰ সভাপতি হিচাপে, তেওঁ ১ লাখতকৈও অধিক লোকক পৰামৰ্শ আৰু সমৰ্থন প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বাবে ১০ টা আৰ্হি কেৰিয়াৰ কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপন কৰিবলৈ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ জনায় যে উত্তৰাখণ্ড প্ৰথম খন ৰাজ্য হ'ব, যিয়ে এটা বিশেষত্ব মাল্টি স্কিল ডেভেলপমেণ্ট চেণ্টাৰ স্থাপন কৰিব।
সমবেত লোকসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেৱভূমি উত্তৰাখণ্ডত থকাৰ বাবে আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে আৰু শতিকাৰ তৃতীয় দশকটো উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ দশক বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে ছিল্কয়াৰাৰ সুৰংগৰ পৰা শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ সফল উদ্ধাৰ কাৰ্যৰ সৈতে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ আৰু ইয়াৰ লগত জড়িত সকলোকে প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ সৈতে তেওঁৰ ঘনিষ্ঠ সম্পৰ্কৰ কথা দোহাৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে উত্তৰাখণ্ড হৈছে এনে এখন ৰাজ্য, য'ত একেসময়তে দৈৱত্ব আৰু বিকাশ অনুভৱ হয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁৰ এটা কবিতা আবৃত্তি কৰি পাছত ইয়াৰ অনুভৱ বৰ্ণনা কৰে।
অনুষ্ঠানটোত উপস্থিত থকা বিনিয়োগকাৰীসকলক উদ্যোগটোৰ হেভিৱেইট হিচাপে উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বহুজাতিক কোম্পানীসমূহৰ দ্বাৰা কৰা এছ ডব্লিউ অ' টি বিশ্লেষণৰ সাদৃশ্য আকৰ্ষণ কৰে আৰু দেশত এই অনুশীলন কৰাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে এছ ডব্লিউ অ 'টি বিশ্লেষণৰ ফলাফলে দেশত প্ৰচুৰ আকাংক্ষা, আশা, আত্মবিশ্বাস, উদ্ভাৱন আৰু সুযোগৰ ইংগিত দিব। তেওঁ নীতি-চালিত শাসনৰ সূচক আৰু ৰাজনৈতিক স্থিৰতাৰ বাবে নাগৰিকসকলৰ সংকল্পৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে। "উচ্চাকাংক্ষী ভাৰতে অস্থিৰতাৰ সলনি এখন স্থিৰ চৰকাৰ বিচাৰে", প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শেহতীয়াকৈ সমাপ্ত বিধানসভা নিৰ্বাচনৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি কয় যে জনসাধাৰণে সুশাসন আৰু অভিজ্ঞতাৰ ভিত্তিত ভোট দান কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে চি অ' ভি আই ডি মহামাৰী আৰু অস্থিৰ ভূ-ৰাজনৈতিক পৰিস্থিতি নিৰ্বিশেষে অভিলেখ গতিত আগবাঢ়ি যোৱা দেশৰ সামৰ্থ্যৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি কয় যে কোৰোনা ভেকছিন হওঁক বা অৰ্থনৈতিক নীতিয়েই হওঁক, ভাৰতৰ সমৰ্থতাৰ ওপৰত বিশ্বাস আছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয় যে বিশ্বৰ অন্যান্য বৃহৎ অৰ্থনীতিৰ তুলনাত ভাৰত নিজাকৈ এক স্থিতিত থিয় হৈ আছে আৰু উত্তৰাখণ্ডকে ধৰি ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিখন ৰাজ্যই এই শক্তিৰ লাভালাভ লাভ কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দ্বৈত ইঞ্জিনৰ চৰকাৰৰ লাভালাভৰ কথা দোহাৰি কয় যে এই চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা সকলোতে দৃশ্যমান। ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে যদিও স্থানীয় ভিত্তিত কাম কৰি আছে, ভাৰত চৰকাৰে উত্তৰাখণ্ডত অভূতপূৰ্ব বিনিয়োগ কৰি আছে। চৰকাৰৰ দুয়োটা স্তৰে পৰস্পৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা বৃদ্ধি কৰি আছে। গ্ৰাম্য অঞ্চলৰ পৰা চাৰি ধামলৈ যোৱাৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে সেই দিনটোলৈ বেছি সময় নাই, যেতিয়া দিল্লী-ডেৰাডুনৰ মাজৰ দূৰত্ব আঢ়ৈ ঘণ্টালৈ হ্ৰাস হ'ব। ডেৰাডুন আৰু পন্তনগৰ বিমানবন্দৰৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণে বিমান সংযোগ শক্তিশালী কৰিব। ৰাজ্যখনত হেলি-টেক্সি সেৱা সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা হৈছে আৰু ৰে'ল সংযোগ শক্তিশালী কৰা হৈছে। এই সকলোবোৰে কৃষি, উদ্যোগ, লজিষ্টিক, সঞ্চয়, পৰ্যটন আৰু আতিথ্যৰ বাবে নতুন সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে।
সীমান্ত অঞ্চলত অৱস্থিত ঠাইসমূহত সীমিত প্ৰৱেশাধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰা পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰসমূহৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ বিৰোধিতা কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সেই স্থানসমূহক বিকশিত কৰাৰ বাবে দ্বৈত ইঞ্জিন চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ উচ্চাকাংক্ষী জিলা আৰু উচ্চাকাংক্ষী খণ্ড কাৰ্যসূচীৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে, য'ত উন্নয়নৰ মাপকাঠিত পিছপৰা গাওঁ আৰু অঞ্চলসমূহৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে উত্তৰাখণ্ডত অব্যৱহৃত সম্ভাৱনাসমূহৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে আৰু বিনিয়োগকাৰীসকলক ইয়াৰ সৰ্বাধিক সদ্ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
দ্বৈত ইঞ্জিন চৰকাৰৰ সুবিধা দিয়া উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ পৰ্যটন খণ্ডৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ লগতে দেশবাসীৰ ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ উৎসাহৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ পৰ্যটকসকলক প্ৰকৃতিৰ লগতে ভাৰতৰ ঐতিহ্যৰ সৈতে পৰিচয় কৰাই দিয়াৰ উদ্দেশ্যে বিষয়বস্তু-আধাৰিত পৰ্যটন বৰ্তনী সৃষ্টিৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে প্ৰকৃতি, সংস্কৃতি আৰু ঐতিহ্যক সামৰি লোৱা উত্তৰাখণ্ড এক ব্ৰেণ্ড হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিবলৈ গৈ আছে। তেওঁ বিনিয়োগকাৰীসকলক যোগ, আয়ুৰ্বেদ, তীৰ্থ আৰু দুঃসাহসিক ক্ৰীড়া খণ্ডত সুযোগ অন্বেষণ আৰু সৃষ্টি কৰাত অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়াৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে সমৃদ্ধ আৰু দেশৰ যুৱসকলক 'মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া'ৰ ধাৰাত ভাৰততে বিবাহকাৰ্য সম্পন্ন কৰা আন্দোলন আৰম্ভ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁলোকক পৰৱৰ্তী পাঁচ বছৰত উত্তৰাখণ্ডত কমেও এখন বিবাহ অনুষ্ঠান পৰিৱেশন আৰু আয়োজন কৰিবলৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অনুৰোধ জনায়। "উত্তৰাখণ্ডত এবছৰত ৫০০০ বিবাহ অনুষ্ঠিত হ'লেও, এক নতুন আন্তঃগাঁথনি স্থাপন হ'ব আৰু ৰাজ্যখন বিশ্বৰ বাবে বিবাহৰ গন্তব্য স্থানলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত হ'ব"।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতত পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ তীব্ৰ বতাহ বৈছে। যোৱা ১০ বছৰত এখন উচ্চাকাংক্ষী ভাৰতৰ সৃষ্টি হৈছে। পূৰ্বতে বঞ্চিত জনসংখ্যাৰ এটা ডাঙৰ অংশ আঁচনি আৰু সুযোগৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত হৈ আছে। দৰিদ্ৰতাৰ পৰা ওলাই অহা কোটি কোটি মানুহে অৰ্থনীতিক নতুন গতি প্ৰদান কৰিছে। নৱ মধ্যবিত্ত আৰু মধ্যবিত্ত উভয়ে অধিক ব্যয় কৰিছে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, "আমি ভাৰতৰ মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীৰ সম্ভাৱনা বুজিব লাগিব। উত্তৰাখণ্ডত সমাজৰ এই শক্তিয়েও আপোনাৰ বাবে এক বৃহৎ বজাৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে"।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উত্তৰাখণ্ড চৰকাৰক হাউচ অৱ হিমালয় ব্ৰেণ্ড মুকলি কৰাৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে আৰু ই উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ স্থানীয় সামগ্ৰীসমূহ বিদেশী বজাৰলৈ লৈ যোৱাৰ এক অভিনৱ প্ৰচেষ্টা বুলি অভিহিত কৰে। হিমালয়ৰ ঘৰে ঘৰে ভোকেল ফৰ লোকেল এণ্ড লোকেল ফৰ গ্লোবেলৰ ধাৰণাক অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰে বুলি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিখন জিলা আৰু খণ্ডৰ সামগ্ৰী গোলকীয় হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে। তেওঁ বিদেশত দামী মাটিৰ বাচন-বৰ্তন তৈয়াৰ আৰু বিশেষ ধৰণে উপস্থাপন কৰাৰ উদাহৰণ দিয়ে। পৰম্পৰাগতভাৱে এনে বহুতো উৎকৃষ্ট সামগ্ৰী প্ৰস্তুত কৰা ভাৰতৰ বিশ্বকৰ্মাসকলৰ দক্ষতা আৰু শিল্পকলাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এনে স্থানীয় সামগ্ৰীৰ বাবে বিশ্ববজাৰ অন্বেষণৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে আৰু বিনিয়োগকাৰীসকলক বিভিন্ন জিলাত এনে সামগ্ৰী চিনাক্ত কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁ লগতে তেওঁলোকক মহিলাৰ আত্মসহায়ক গোট আৰু এফ পি অ'ৰ সৈতে জড়িত হোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা অন্বেষণ কৰিবলৈও আহ্বান জনায়। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে কয়, "স্থানীয়-গোলকীয় কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে ই এক সুন্দৰ অংশীদাৰীত্ব হ'ব পাৰে"। লাখপতি দিদি অভিযানৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেশৰ গ্ৰাম্য অঞ্চলসমূহৰ পৰা দুই কোটি লাখপতি দিদি সৃষ্টিৰ সংকল্পৰ বিষয়ে কয় যে হিমালয় ব্ৰেণ্ডৰ শুভাৰম্ভৰ লগে লগে এই পদক্ষেপে গতি লাভ কৰিব। তেওঁ উত্তৰাখণ্ড চৰকাৰকো এই উদ্যোগৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জনায়।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দৃশ্যপট শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত লালকিল্লাৰ পৰা তেওঁৰ আহ্বানৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে, "আমি যিয়েই নকৰোঁ, ই বিশ্বৰ সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ হ'ব লাগে। আমাৰ মান বিশ্বই অনুসৰণ কৰা উচিত। আমি এতিয়া ৰপ্তানি-মুখী উৎপাদন কেনেদৰে বৃদ্ধি কৰিব পাৰি তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিব লাগিব।" তেওঁ কয় যে উচ্চাভিলাষী ডাক জীৱন বীমা অভিযানে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ খণ্ডসমূহৰ বাবে পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰ সৃষ্টিৰ সংকল্প প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে। তেওঁ নতুন বিনিয়োগৰ দ্বাৰা স্থানীয় যোগান শৃংখলা আৰু ক্ষুদ্ৰ, লঘু আৰু মজলীয়া উদ্যোগ শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে সস্তীয়া ৰপ্তানি আৰু ক্ষমতা নিৰ্মাণক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়াৰ মানসিকতাৰ পৰা ওলাই অহাৰ প্ৰয়োজন আছে। তেওঁ পেট্ৰ'লিয়ামৰ বাবে ১৫ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ আমদানি বিল আৰু কয়লাৰ বাবে ৪ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ আমদানি বিলৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। মাহজাতীয় শস্য আৰু তৈলবীজৰ আমদানি হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বিষয়ে বৰ্ণনা কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আজিও ভাৰতে ১৫ হাজাৰ কোটি মূল্যৰ মাহজাতীয় শস্য আমদানি কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পৰিপুষ্টিৰ নামত পেকেটযুক্ত খাদ্যৰ বিৰুদ্ধে জনসাধাৰণক সতৰ্ক কৰি কয় যে ভাৰত বাজৰাৰ দৰে পুষ্টিকৰ খাদ্যৰে সমৃদ্ধ। তেওঁ আয়ুষ সম্পৰ্কীয় জৈৱিক খাদ্যৰ সম্ভাৱনা আৰু ৰাজ্যখনৰ কৃষক আৰু উদ্যোগীসকলৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকে প্ৰদান কৰা সুযোগসমূহৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। পেকেটযুক্ত খাদ্যৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো তেওঁ সমবেত লোকসকলক স্থানীয় সামগ্ৰী ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি গোলকীয় বজাৰখনত প্ৰৱেশ কৰিবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে।
ভাষণৰ শেষত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বৰ্তমান সময় ভাৰত, ইয়াৰ কোম্পানী আৰু বিনিয়োগকাৰীসকলৰ বাবে এক অভূতপূৰ্ব সময়। "অহা কেইবছৰমানৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰত বিশ্বৰ তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অৰ্থনীতি হ'বলৈ গৈ আছে"। স্থিৰ চৰকাৰ, এটা সহায়ক নীতি ব্যৱস্থা, সংস্কাৰৰ মানসিকতা আৰু উন্নয়নৰ ওপৰত আস্থা আৰু আস্থাৰ সংমিশ্ৰণক কৃতিত্ব দি তেওঁ কয়, "এইটো সময়, সঠিক সময়। এইটো ভাৰতৰ সময়।" প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিনিয়োগকাৰীসকলক উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ উন্নয়ন যাত্ৰাত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ ৰাজ্যপাল অৱসৰপ্ৰাপ্ত লেফটেনেণ্ট জেনেৰেল গুৰমিত সিং আৰু উত্তৰাখণ্ডৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পুষ্কৰ সিং ধামী অনুষ্ঠানটোত উপস্থিত আছিল।