प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने 'उत्तराखंड वैश्विक निवेशक शिखर सम्मेलन 2023' का उद्घाटन किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने ‘सशक्त उत्तराखंड’ पुस्तक और ब्रांड-हाउस ऑफ हिमालयाज को लॉन्च किया
"उत्तराखंड एक ऐसा राज्य है जहां हम दिव्यता और विकास दोनों का एक साथ अनुभव करते हैं"
"भारत का एसडब्ल्यूओटी विश्लेषण आकांक्षाओं, आशा, आत्मविश्वास, नवाचार और अवसरों की प्रचुरता को प्रतिबिंबित करेगा"
"आकांक्षी भारत अस्थिर की बजाय स्थिर सरकार चाहता है"
"उत्तराखंड सरकार और भारत सरकार एक दूसरे के प्रयासों को बढ़ावा दे रही हैं"
"मेक इन इंडिया' की तर्ज पर 'वेड इन इंडिया' अभियान शुरू करें"
"उत्तराखंड में मध्यमवर्गीय समाज की शक्ति एक बड़ा बाजार तैयार कर रही है"
"हाउस ऑफ हिमालयाज, वोकल फॉर लोकल और लोकल फॉर ग्लोबल की हमारी अवधारणा को और मजबूत करता है"
"मैं दो करोड़ लखपति दीदी बनाने का संकल्प लेता हूं"
“यही समय है, सही समय है, यह भारत का समय है”
08 DEC 2023 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वन अनुसंधान संस्थान, देहरादून, उत्तराखंड में आयोजित 'उत्तराखंड वैश्विक निवेशक शिखर सम्मेलन 2023' का उद्घाटन किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने एक प्रदर्शनी का भी अवलोकन किया और ग्राउंड ब्रेकिंग वॉल का अनावरण किया। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने सशक्त उत्तराखंड’ पुस्तक और ब्रांड हाउस ऑफ हिमालयाज को लॉन्च किया। शिखर सम्मेलन का विषय 'शांति से समृद्धि' है।
इस अवसर पर उद्योग जगत की हस्तियों ने भी अपने विचार व्यक्त किये। अदानी समूह के निदेशक और प्रबंध निदेशक (कृषि, तेल और गैस) श्री प्रणव अदानी ने कहा कि उत्तराखंड हाल के दिनों में निजी क्षेत्र के निवेश के लिए सबसे आकर्षक स्थल बन गया है, क्योंकि राज्य में एकल अनूठे तालमेल के साथ राज्य के विकास के दृष्टिकोण के कारण- एकल बिंदु स्वीकृति, भूमि की सस्ती कीमतें, किफायती बिजली व कुशल वितरण, अत्यधिक कुशल जनशक्ति और राष्ट्रीय राजधानी के साथ निकटता और एक स्थिर कानून-व्यवस्था का माहौल मौजूद है। श्री अदानी ने राज्य में अपना विस्तार करने, अधिक निवेश और नौकरियों का सृजन करनी की अपनी योजनाओं के बारे में विस्तार से बताया। उन्होंने उत्तराखंड राज्य को लगातार समर्थन देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया और कहा कि भारत के लोगों ने उनमें अभूतपूर्व विश्वास व भरोसा जताया है।
जेएसडब्ल्यू के अध्यक्ष और प्रबंध निदेशक श्री सज्जन जिंदल ने उत्तराखंड राज्य के साथ प्रधानमंत्री के उन संबंधों के बारे में प्रकाश डाला, जिसे उन्‍होंने केदारनाथ और बद्रीनाथ की विकास परियोजनाओं के दौरान अनुभव किया था। उन्होंने देश की तस्वीर बदलने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के प्रयासों की प्रशंसा सराहना की और सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में वृद्धि के मापदंडों का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि भारत जल्द ही विश्व की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन जाएगा। श्री जिंदल ने भारत की वैश्विक महाशक्ति बनने की यात्रा में प्रधानमंत्री को उनके नेतृत्व के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने पूरे देश में धामिर्क तीर्थ स्थलों की कनेक्टिविटी बेहतर बनाने के बारे में सरकार के प्रयास का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने उत्तराखंड में मोटेतौर पर 15,000 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश लाने के लिए कंपनी की योजना का जिक्र किया और नवंबर में शुरू की गई 'स्वच्छ केदारनाथ परियोजना' के बारे में भी बात की। उन्होंने उत्तराखंड सरकार को उनके समर्थन के लिए धन्यवाद दिया और प्रधानमंत्री को भारत की विकास यात्रा में कंपनी के निरंतर समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया।
आईटीसी के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री संजीव पुरी ने जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन की सफलता स्मरण करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री की वैश्विक राजनीति कौशल और ग्लोबल साउथ के लिए उनकी तरफदारी की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में कई उद्देश्यपूर्ण नीतिगत पहलों ने भारत को बहुआयामी चुनौतियों का सामना करने वाली विश्व की अनुकूल स्थिति में ला दिया है। उन्होंने कहा, अर्थव्यवस्था के कई क्षेत्रों में बदलाव और जीडीपी के आंकड़े स्वयं स्थिति का उल्लेख करते हैं। नेतृत्व ने ऐसी स्थिति का निर्माण कर दिया है जहां कुछ लोग कह रहे हैं, कि विश्व स्तर पर यह दशक और सदी भारत की है।
पतंजलि के संस्थापक और योग गुरु श्री बाबा रामदेव ने प्रधानमंत्री को 'विकसित भारत' और भारत के 140 करोड़ नागरिकों के परिवारों के साथ-साथ दुनिया का स्वप्नद्रष्टा बताया। उन्होंने 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था हासिल करने के प्रधानमंत्री के लक्ष्य पर प्रकाश डाला और देश में निवेश लाने और रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने में पतंजलि के योगदान का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री को आने वाले समय में 10,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के निवेश और 10,000 से अधिक नौकरियों का आश्वासन दिया। उन्होंने नये भारत के निर्माण में प्रधानमंत्री के संकल्प और इच्छाशक्ति की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने राज्यों में कानून व्यवस्था बनाए रखने में उत्तराखंड के मुख्यमंत्री के प्रयासों की भी सराहना की और कॉर्पोरेट घरानों से राज्य में एक इकाई स्थापित करने का आग्रह किया। श्री बाबा रामदेव ने प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में राज्य के पर्यटन, स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, कृषि, कनेक्टिविटी और बुनियादी ढांचा क्षेत्रों के विकास की भी सराहना की। उन्होंने निवेशकों से भारत को वैश्विक आर्थिक महाशक्ति बनाने और विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को पूरा करने के प्रधानमंत्री के संकल्प को मजबूत करने का भी आग्रह किया।
एम्मार इंडिया के सीईओ श्री कल्याण चक्रवर्ती ने देश के विकास के लिए दिशा, दृष्टि और दूरदर्शिता प्रदान करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने भारत के विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की यात्रा में भागीदार बनने के लिए कॉर्पोरेट जगत की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने भारत-संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के बीच संबंधों में नई जीवंतता की ओर भी इशारा किया। एम्मार का मुख्यालय संयुक्त अरब अमीरात में है। श्री कल्याण चक्रवर्ती ने भारत के प्रति वैश्विक दृष्टिकोण में आए सकारात्मक बदलाव पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने जीएसटी और फिनटेक क्रांति जैसे कई नीतिगत सुधारों के बारे में बताया, जो उद्योग जगत के लिए नए अवसर पैदा कर रहे हैं।
टीवीएस सप्लाई चेन सॉल्यूशंस के अध्यक्ष श्री आर दिनेश ने प्रधानमंत्री के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व के प्रति कंपनी की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने उत्तराखंड की विकास गाथा में संगठन के योगदान के बारे में बताया और टायर एवं ऑटो के पुर्जों की विनिर्माण इकाइयों व लॉजिस्टिक तथा ऑटो क्षेत्र में सेवाओं का उदाहरण दिया। उन्होंने विनिर्माण क्षेत्र और भंडारण क्षमता में निवेश को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए कंपनी की योजनाओं का विस्तार किया, जिससे सभी कंपनियों में 7,000 से अधिक रोजगार के अवसर तैयार हुए। उन्होंने विश्व के बदलते वर्तमान परिदृश्यों के कारण डिजिटल और स्थायित्व संबंधी सुधार को लेकर वित्तीय सहायता और कौशन उन्न्यन प्रदान करके ऑटो मार्केट क्षेत्र में भागीदारों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए कंपनी की तत्परता पर जोर दिया। सीआईआई के अध्यक्ष के रूप में, उन्होंने 1 लाख से अधिक लोगों को परामर्श और सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए 10 मॉडल कैरियर केंद्र स्थापित करने की प्रतिबद्धता जताई। उन्होंने बताया कि उत्तराखंड आतिथ्य, स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और उन्नत विनिर्माण क्षेत्रों को कवर करने वाले 10,000 लोगों को प्रशिक्षित करने की क्षमता वाला स्पेशलिटी मल्टी स्किल डेवलपमेंट सेंटर स्थापित करने वाला पहला राज्य होगा।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने देवभूमि उत्तराखंड में होने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की और सदी के तीसरे दशक को उत्तराखंड का दशक होने के बारे में अपने कथन को याद किया। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि यह संतोष की बात है कि यह कथन धरातल पर साकार हो रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने राज्य सरकार और सिलक्यारा में सुरंग से श्रमिकों के सफलतापूर्वक बचाव के कार्यों में शामिल सभी लोगों की सराहना की।
उत्तराखंड के साथ अपने घनिष्ठ संबंध को दोहराते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उत्तराखंड एक ऐसा राज्य है जहां दिव्यता और विकास एक साथ महसूस होता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस भावना को और विस्तार देने के लिए अपनी एक कविता सुनाई।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित निवेशकों को उद्योग के दिग्गजों के रूप में संदर्भित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने बहुराष्ट्रीय कंपनियों द्वारा किए गए एसडब्ल्यूओटी विश्लेषण की उपमा दी और राष्ट्र के लिए इस कार्य को करने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि एसडब्ल्यूओटी विश्लेषण के परिणाम देश में आकांक्षाओं, आशा, आत्मविश्वास, नवाचार और अवसरों की प्रचुरता का संकेत देंगे। उन्होंने नीति-संचालित शासन के संकेतकों और राजनीतिक स्थिरता के लिए नागरिकों के संकल्प के बारे में भी बताया। प्रधानमंत्री ने हाल ही में संपन्न विधानसभा चुनावों के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए कहा, "आकांक्षी भारत अस्थिर के बजाय एक स्थिर सरकार चाहता है।" साथ ही उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि लोगों ने सुशासन और उसके ट्रैक रिकॉर्ड के आधार पर मतदान किया। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कोविड महामारी और अस्थिर भू-राजनीतिक परिदृश्य के बावजूद रिकॉर्ड गति से आगे बढ़ने की देश की क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "चाहे वह कोरोना वैक्सीन हो या आर्थिक नीतियां, भारत को अपनी क्षमताओं और नीतियों पर भरोसा था।" प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इसके परिणामस्वरूप दुनिया की अन्य बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं की तुलना में भारत एक नई ऊंचाइयों पर पहुंचा है। उन्होंने कहा कि उत्तराखंड सहित भारत का हर राज्य इस ताकत का लाभ उठा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने डबल इंजन सरकार के लाभों को दोहराया जिसके दोहरे प्रयास हर जगह दिखाई दे रहे हैं। राज्य सरकार जहां स्थानीय वास्तविकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए काम कर रही है, वहीं भारत सरकार उत्तराखंड में अभूतपूर्व निवेश कर रही है। दोनों सरकार एक-दूसरे के प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ा रही हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने ग्रामीण इलाकों से चारधाम तक जाने के काम का जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि वह दिन दूर नहीं जब दिल्ली-देहरादून के बीच की दूरी ढाई घंटे की रह जायेगी। देहरादून और पंतनगर हवाई अड्डे के विस्तार से हवाई कनेक्टिविटी मजबूत होगी। प्रदेश में हेली-टैक्सी सेवाओं का विस्तार किया जा रहा है तथा रेल कनेक्टिविटी को सुदृढ़ किया जा रहा है। ये सभी कृषि, उद्योग, लॉजिस्टिक, भंडारण, पर्यटन और आतिथ्य के लिए नए अवसर पैदा कर रहे हैं।
सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में स्थित स्थानों तक सीमित पहुंच प्रदान करने वाली पिछली सरकारों के दृष्टिकोण की आलोचना करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने उन्हें देश के पहले गांव के रूप में विकसित करने के लिए डबल इंजन सरकार के प्रयासों के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने आकांक्षी जिलों और आकांक्षी ब्लॉक कार्यक्रम के बारे में चर्चा की, जहां उन गांवों और क्षेत्रों पर जोर दिया जा रहा है जो विकास मानकों में पीछे हैं। श्री मोदी ने उत्तराखंड की अप्रयुक्त क्षमता पर प्रकाश डाला और निवेशकों से इसका अधिकतम लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया।
उत्तराखंड के पर्यटन क्षेत्र पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत आने के लिए देश के साथ-साथ दुनिया भर के लोगों के उत्साह पर भी ध्यान दिलाया, जिसे डबल इंजन सरकार का लाभ मिला है। उन्होंने पर्यटकों को प्रकृति के साथ-साथ भारत की विरासत से परिचित कराने के उद्देश्य से थीम आधारित पर्यटन सर्किट बनाने की जानकारी दी। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि प्रकृति, संस्कृति और विरासत को अपने में समेटे उत्तराखंड एक ब्रांड के रूप में उभरने जा रहा है। उन्होंने निवेशकों से योग, आयुर्वेद, तीर्थ और साहसिक खेल के क्षेत्रों में अवसर तलाशने और नये अवसर पैदा करने को प्राथमिकता देने पर जोर दिया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने देश के अमीरों, संपन्न लोगों और युवाओं से 'मेक इन इंडिया' की तर्ज पर 'वेड इन इंडिया' आंदोलन शुरू करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने उनसे अगले पांच वर्षों में उत्तराखंड में कम से कम एक विवाह समारोह आयोजित करने का आग्रह किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने किसी भी संकल्प को हासिल करने की भारत की क्षमता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा, "अगर उत्तराखंड में एक साल में 5000 शादियां भी होती हैं, तो एक नया बुनियादी ढांचा तैयार हो जाएगा और राज्य को दुनिया के लिए एक विवाह स्थल में बदल देगा।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत में बदलाव की तेज हवा चल रही है। पिछले 10 वर्षों में एक आकांक्षी भारत का निर्माण हुआ है। पहले से वंचित आबादी के एक बड़े हिस्से को योजनाओं और अवसरों से जोड़ा जा रहा है। गरीबी से बाहर आए करोड़ों लोग अर्थव्यवस्था को नई गति दे रहे हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा, नव मध्यम वर्ग और मध्यम वर्ग दोनों अधिक खर्च कर रहे हैं। हमें भारत के मध्यम वर्ग की क्षमता को समझना होगा। उत्तराखंड में समाज की यह शक्ति आपके लिए एक बड़ा बाज़ार भी तैयार कर रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने हाउस ऑफ हिमालयाज ब्रांड लॉन्च करने के लिए उत्तराखंड सरकार को बधाई दी और इसे उत्तराखंड के स्थानीय उत्पादों को विदेशी बाजारों तक ले जाने का एक अभिनव प्रयास बताया। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "हाउस ऑफ हिमालयाज वोकल फॉर लोकल एवं लोकल फॉर ग्लोबल की हमारी अवधारणा को और मजबूत करता है।" उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के हर जिले और ब्लॉक के उत्पादों में वैश्विक बनने की क्षमता है। उन्होंने विदेशों में मिट्टी के महंगे बर्तनों को बनाकर विशेष तरीके से पेश किये जाने का उदाहरण दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत के विश्वकर्माओं के कौशल और शिल्प को ध्यान में रखते हुए, ऐसे स्थानीय उत्पादों के लिए वैश्विक बाजार की खोज के महत्व पर जोर दिया, जो पारंपरिक रूप से ऐसे कई उत्कृष्ट उत्पाद बनाते हैं, और निवेशकों से विभिन्न जिलों में ऐसे उत्पादों की पहचान करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने उनसे महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों और एफपीओ के साथ जुड़ने की संभावनाएं तलाशने का भी आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा, "स्थानीय-वैश्विक बनाने के लिए यह एक अद्भुत साझेदारी हो सकती है।" लखपति दीदी अभियान पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने देश के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों से दो करोड़ लखपति दीदी बनाने के अपने संकल्प को दोहराते हुए कहा कि हाउस ऑफ हिमालयाज़ के ब्रांड के लॉन्च के साथ इस पहल को गति मिलेगी। उन्होंने इस पहल के लिए उत्तराखंड सरकार को भी धन्यवाद दिया।
राष्ट्रीय चरित्र को मजबूत करने के बारे में लाल किले से किए गए अपने आह्वान का उल्‍लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी से आग्रह किया, हम जो भी करें, वह विश्व में सर्वश्रेष्ठ होना चाहिए। विश्व में हमारे मानकों का अनुसरण होना चाहिए।' हमारा विनिर्माण जीरो इम्पैक्ट, जीरो डिफैक्ट के सिद्धांत पर आधारित होना चाहिए। हमें अब निर्यातोन्मुख विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के तरीकों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि महत्वाकांक्षी पीएलआई अभियान महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों के लिए इकोसिस्टम बनाने का संकल्प प्रदर्शित करते हैं। उन्होंने नए निवेश के माध्यम से स्थानीय आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं और एमएसएमई को मजबूत बनाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सस्ते निर्यात और क्षमता निर्माण को प्राथमिकता देने की मानसिकता से बाहर आने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने पेट्रोलियम के लिए 15 लाख करोड़ रुपये के आयात बिल और कोयले के लिए 4 लाख करोड़ रुपये के आयात बिल का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने दालों और तिलहनों के आयात को कम करने के प्रयासों के बारे में विस्तार से बताया क्योंकि आज भी भारत 15 हजार करोड़ रुपये की दालों का आयात करता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पोषण के नाम पर डिब्बाबंद भोजन के प्रति आगाह किया जबकि भारत मोटे अनाजों जैसे पौष्टिक भोजन की दृष्टि से बहुत समृद्ध है। उन्होंने आयुष से संबंधित जैविक भोजन की संभावनाओं और उनके द्वारा राज्य के किसानों व उद्यमियों को प्रदान किये जाने वाले अवसरों को रेखांकित किया। यहां तक कि डिब्बाबंद भोजन के संबंध में भी, उन्होंने उपस्थित लोगों से स्थानीय उत्पाद को वैश्विक बाजारों तक पहुंचने में मदद करने के लिए कहा।
अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा की कि वर्तमान समय भारत, उसकी कंपनियों और उसके निवेशकों के लिए एक अभूतपूर्व समय है। उन्होंने कहा, "अगले कुछ वर्षों में भारत दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने जा रहा है।" उन्होंने इसका श्रेय स्थिर सरकार, सहयोगपूर्ण नीतिगत प्रणाली, सुधार और परिवर्तन की मानसिकता व विकास में विश्वास के संयोजन को दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, यही समय है, सही समय है। यह भारत का समय है। उन्होंने निवेशकों से उत्तराखंड का साथ देने और इसकी विकास यात्रा में भाग लेने की अपील की।
इस अवसर पर उत्तराखंड के राज्यपाल, सेवानिवृत्त लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल गुरमीत सिंह और उत्तराखंड के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पुष्कर सिंह धामी सहित अन्य गणमान्य लोग उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
'उत्तराखंड ग्लोबल इन्वेस्टर्स समिट 2023' उत्तराखंड को एक नए निवेश गंतव्य-स्थल के रूप में स्थापित करने की दिशा में उठाया गया एक कदम है। दो दिवसीय शिखर सम्मेलन 8 और 9 दिसंबर, 2023 को "शांति से समृद्धि" थीम के साथ आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
इस शिखर सम्मेलन में दुनिया भर से हजारों निवेशक और प्रतिनिधि भाग लेंगे। इसमें केंद्रीय मंत्रियों, विभिन्न देशों के राजदूतों के साथ-साथ प्रमुख उद्योगपतियों सहित अन्य लोग भाग लेंगे।

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates ‘Uttarakhand Global Investors Summit 2023’
Launches book - Sashakt Uttarakhand; and brand - House of Himalayas
“Uttarakhand is a state where we experience both divinity and development together”
“India’s SWOT analysis will reflect an abundance of aspirations, hope, self-confidence, innovation and opportunities”
“Aspirational India desires a stable government rather than instability”
“Uttarakhand Government and the Government of India are augmenting each other's efforts”
“Initiate the movement ‘Wed in India’ along the lines of ‘Make in India’”
“Power of middle-class society in Uttarakhand is creating a huge market”
“House of Himalayas further strengthens our concept of Vocal for Local and Local for Global”
“I resolve to create two crore Lakhpati Didis“
“This is the time, the right time. This is India's time”
08 DEC 2023 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated ‘Uttarakhand Global Investors Summit 2023’ being held at Forest Research Institute, Dehradun, Uttarakhand today. Shri Modi also took a walkthrough of the exhibition and unveiled the Ground Breaking Wall. Prime Minister Modi also launched a book Sashakt Uttarakhand and the brand House of Himalayas. The theme of the Summit is ‘Peace to Prosperity’.
Industry leaders also expressed their views on the occasion. Shri Pranav Adani, Director Adani Group and Managing Director (Agro, Oil & Gas) said that Uttarakhand has become one the most attractive destinations for private sector investment because of the state's approach to its growth and development in recent times with an unbeatable combination of single-point clearances, competitive land prices, affordable power and efficient distribution, highly skilled manpower and proximity to the national capital and a very stable law and order environment. Shri Adani elaborated on his plans to expand in the state and bring in more investment and jobs. He thanked the Prime Minister for his constant backing of the state of Uttarakhand and said that the people of India have reposed unprecedented confidence and trust in him.
Shri Sajjan Jindal, Chairman and Managing Director of JSW highlighted the Prime Minister’s connections with the state of Uttarakhand which Shri Jinal experienced during the development projects of Kedarnath and Badrinath. He praised the efforts of the Prime Minister for changing the face of the nation and mentioned the parameters of GDP growth and India soon to become the 3rd largest economy in the world. Shri Jinal thanked the Prime Minister for his leadership in India’s journey to becoming a global superpower. He also mentioned the government’s emphasis on improving the connectivity to pilgrimage sites around the country. He expanded on the company’s plan to bring in investment of roughly Rs 15,000 crores in Uttarakhand and also spoke about the ‘Clean Kedarnath Project’ initiated in November. He thanked the Government of Uttarakhand for their support and assured the Prime Minister of the continued support of the company in the development journey of India.
Shri Sanjiv Puri, Managing director of ITC, recalling the success of the G20 Summit, praised the Prime Minister’s global statesmanship and his advocacy for the cause of the Global South. He said that a slew of purposeful policy initiatives in the last few years has placed India favourably in a world faced with multi-dimensional challenges. Transformation of many sectors in the economy and GDP numbers speak for themselves, he said. The leadership has created a situation where globally, this decade and, some are saying, the century belongs to India.
Founder of Patanjali and Yoga Guru Shri Baba Ramdev referred to the Prime Minister as the visionary of ‘Viksit Bharat’ and a family member of the 140 crore citizens of India as well as the world. He highlighted the Prime Minister’s goal of achieving a 5 trillion dollar economy and mentioned the contributions of Patanjali in bringing in investments and creating employment opportunities. He assured the Prime Minister of future investments of more than Rs 10,000 crores and more than 10,000 jobs in the coming times. He praised the determination and willpower of the Prime Minister in the creation of a new India. He also praised the efforts of the Chief Minister of Uttarakhand in maintaining law and order in the states and urged the corporate houses to set up a unit in the state. He also applauded the development of tourism, health, education, agriculture, connectivity and infrastructure sectors of the state under the leadership of the Prime Minister. He appealed to the investors to strengthen the Prime Minister’s resolve to make India a global economic powerhouse and accomplish the goal of a Viksit Bharat.
Shri Kalyan Chakrabarti, CEO of Emaar India thanked the Prime Minister for providing direction, vision and foresight for the development of the country. He conveyed the corporate world’s commitment to be a partner in the journey of India becoming a Viksit Rashtra. He also pointed out new vibrancy in the India-UAE relationship. Emaar’s headquarters is in the UAE. Shri Kalyan Chakrabarti also highlighted the positive change that has come in the global outlook towards India. He mentioned several policy reforms like GST and the fintech revolution that are creating new opportunities for the industrial world.
Shri R Dinesh, Chairman of TVS Supply Chain Solutions reiterated the company’s commitment to the visionary leadership of the Prime Minister. He mentioned the contributions of the organization in Uttarakhand's growth story and gave examples of manufacturing units of tyre and auto components, and services in the logistics and auto sector. He expanded on the company’s plans to further investments in the manufacturing sector and warehousing capacity, thereby creating more than 7,000 jobs across all family companies. He emphasized the company’s readiness to handhold partners in the auto market sector by providing financial support and upskilling in the digital and sustainability transformation due to the changing present world scenarios. As the President of CII, he committed to establishing 10 model career centers to provide counseling and support for more than 1 lakh people. He informed that Uttarakhand will be the first state to establish a Speciality Multi Skill Development Centre with a capacity to train 10,000 people covering hospitality, health care and advanced manufacturing sectors.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister expressed his happiness for being in Devbhoomi Uttarakhand and remembered his utterance about the third decade of the century being the decade of Uttrakhand. Shri Modi said that it is a matter of satisfaction that the statement is being realized on the ground. The Prime Minister complimented the state government and all those involved in the successful rescue project of workers from the tunnel at Silkiyara.
Reiterating his close association with Uttrakhand, the Prime Minister said that Uttrakhand is a state where one feels divinity and development simultaneously. The Prime Minister recited one of his poems to further elaborate the feeling.
Referring to the investors present on the occasion as the heavyweights of the industry, the Prime Minister drew the analogy of a SWOT analysis carried out by the multinationals and emphasized performing this exercise on the nation. He highlighted that the results of the SWOT analysis will indicate an abundance of aspirations, hope, self-confidence, innovation and opportunities in the country. He also mentioned the indicators of policy-driven governance and the resolve of the citizens for political stability. “Aspirational India desires a stable government rather than instability”, the Prime Minister said as he threw light on the recently concluded Assembly Elections and underlined that the people voted based on good governance and its track record. Prime Minister Modi highlighted the country’s capability to move forward at a record pace irrespective of the COVID pandemic and the unstable geo-political scenario. “Be it Corona Vaccine or Economic Policies, India had trust in its capabilities and policies”, the Prime Minister remarked. As a result, the Prime Minister said that India stands in a league of its own when compared to the other large economies of the world. He noted that every state in India including Uttarakhand is reaping the benefits of this strength.
The Prime Minister reiterated the benefits of a double-engine government whose double efforts are visible everywhere. While the state government is working keeping in mind the local realities, the Government of India is making unprecedented investments in Uttrakhand. Both levels of government are augmenting each other's efforts. Referring to the work going from rural areas to Char Dham, the Prime Minister said that the day is not far when the distance between Delhi-Dehradun will be reduced to two and half hours worth of travel. Dehradun and Pantnagar airport extension will strengthen air connectivity. Heli-taxi services are being expanded in the state and rail connectivity is being strengthened. All this is creating new opportunities for agriculture, industry, logistics, storage, tourism and hospitality.
Contradicting the approach of the previous governments which granted limited access to places located on the border areas, the Prime Minister underlined the double-engine government’s efforts to develop them as the first village of the country. He mentioned the Aspirational Districts and the Aspirational Blocks Program where the emphasis is being laid on villages and regions that lagged in development parameters. Shri Modi highlighted the untapped potential of Uttarakhand and urged the investors to make the most out of it.
Throwing light on the tourism sector of Uttarakhand which has reaped the benefits of the double-engine government, the Prime Minister noted the enthusiasm of people around the world as well as the country to visit India. He informed about the creation of theme-based tourist circuits intending to introduce tourists to nature as well as the heritage of India. The Prime Minister underlined that Uttarakhand which encompasses nature, culture and heritage is going to emerge as a brand. He stressed the investors to make it a priority to explore and create opportunities in the Yoga, Ayurveda, Teertha and adventure sports sectors. PM Modi appealed to the rich, the affluent and the youth of the country to initiate the movement ‘Wed in India’ along the lines of ‘Make in India’. He requested them to perform and organize at least one marriage ceremony in Uttarakhand in the next five years. “Even if 5000 weddings take place in 1 year in Uttarakhand, a new infrastructure will come into place and transform the state into a wedding destination for the world”, the Prime Minister said highlighting India’s potential to achieve any resolve that it takes.
The Prime Minister said that a strong wind of change is blowing in India. An aspirational India has been created in the last 10 years. A large chunk of the previously deprived population is being connected to schemes and opportunities. Crores of people who have come out of poverty are giving new momentum to the economy. Both neo middle class and Middle class are spending more “We have to understand the potential of India's middle class. This power of society in Uttarakhand is also creating a huge market for you”, Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister congratulated the Uttarakhand Government for launching the House of Himalayas brand and called it an innovative effort to take the local products of Uttarakhand to foreign markets. “House of Himalayas further strengthens our concept of Vocal for Local and Local for Global”, Shri Modi said. He noted that products from every district and block of India have the potential to become global. He gave the example of expensive clay utensils being made and presented in special ways in foreign countries. Noting the skill and craft of the Vishwakarmas of India who traditionally make many such excellent products, the Prime Minister emphasized the importance of exploring the global market for such local products and urged the investors to identify such products in different districts. He also urged them to explore possibilities of engaging with women's self-help groups and FPOs. “This can be a wonderful partnership to make local-global”, he added. Highlighting the Lakhpati Didi Abhiyan, the Prime Minister underlined his resolve to create two crore Lakhpati Didis from the rural regions in the country and said that the initiative will gain momentum with the launch of the House of Himalaya’s brand. He also thanked the Uttarakhand government for the initiative.
Referring to his clarion call from the Red Fort about strengthening the National Character, the Prime Minister exhorted everyone, “Whatever we do, it should be the best in the world. Our standards should be followed by the world. Our manufacturing should be on the principle of zero impact, zero defect. We now have to focus on how to increase export-oriented manufacturing.” He said ambitious PLI campaigns display a resolution of creating an ecosystem for critical sectors. He emphasized the need for strengthening local supply chains and MSMEs by new investment.
The Prime Minister said that there is a need to come out of the mentality of cheap exports and prioritizing capacity building. He mentioned a Rs 15 lakh crore import bill for petroleum and a Rs 4 lakh crore import bill for coal. He elaborated on the efforts to reduce the import of pulses and oilseeds as even today India imports 15 thousand crore worth of pulses.
The Prime Minister cautioned against packaged food in the name of nutrition while India is so rich in nutritious food like millets. He highlighted the possibilities of Ayush-related organic food and the opportunities that they provide for the farmers and entrepreneurs of the state. Even in packaged food, he asked the gathering to help the local product to access global markets.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister remarked that the present is an unprecedented time for India, its companies and its investors. “India is going to become the third largest economy in the world in the next few years”, he stated as he credited the combination of stable government, a supportive policy system, mentality of reform and transform and confidence in development. “This is the time, the right time. This is India's time”, the Prime Minister said as he appealed to the investors to walk with Uttarakhand and participate in its development journey.
Governor of Uttarakhand, Retd. Lt. Gen Gurmit Singh, and Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami were present on the occasion among others.
Background
‘Uttarakhand Global Investors Summit 2023’ is a step towards establishing Uttarakhand as a new investment destination. The two-day summit is being held on 8th and 9th December, 2023 with the theme - “Peace to Prosperity”.
Thousands of investors and delegates will attend the summit from across the world. It will witness the participation of Union Ministers, Ambassadors of various countries along with leading industrialists, among others.