Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate the first Indian Art, Architecture & Design Biennale 2023 on 8th December
IAADB is being organised in line with PM’s vision to develop and institutionalise a flagship global cultural initiative in the country
Different theme based exhibitions to be showcased on each day of the week during IAADB
PM to inaugurate Aatmanirbhar Bharat Centre for Design (ABCD) at Red Fort
Strengthening the vision of ‘vocal for local’, ABCD to empower the artisan communities with new designs and innovations
PM to also inaugurate Samunnati - The Student Biennale
07 DEC 2023 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the first Indian Art, Architecture & Design Biennale (IAADB) 2023 being held at Red Fort on 8th December, 2023, at around 4 PM. During the programme, Prime Minister will also inaugurate Aatmanirbhar Bharat Centre for Design at Red Fort and the student Biennale- Samunnati.
It was Prime Minister’s vision to develop and institutionalise a flagship Global Cultural Initiative in the country like the International Biennales at Venice, Sao Paulo, Singapore, Sydney and Sharjah, among others. In line with this vision, a nationwide campaign to reinvent, rebrand, renovate and re-house museums was launched. Further, development of cultural spaces in five cities of India namely Kolkata, Delhi, Mumbai, Ahmedabad & Varanasi was also announced. Indian Art, Architecture & Design Biennale (IAADB) will serve as an introduction to the Cultural Space at Delhi.
The IAADB is being organised from 9th to 15th December, 2023 at Red Fort, New Delhi. It also follows key initiatives like the International Museum Expo (May 2023) and Festival of Libraries (August 2023) that were organised recently. IAADB is designed to initiate a holistic conversation between artists, architects, designers, photographers, collectors, art professionals and the public to strengthen the cultural dialogue. It will also provide avenues and opportunities to expand and collaborate with the creators of art, architecture and design as part of the evolving economy.
IAADB will showcase different theme based exhibitions on each day of the week:
• Day 1: Pravesh- Rite of Passage: Doors of India
• Day 2: Bagh e bahar: Gardens as Universe: Gardens of India
• Day 3: Sampravah: Confluence of Communities: Baolis of India
• Day 4: Sthapatya: Anti fragile algorithm: Temples of India
• Day 5: Vismaya: Creative Crossover: Architectural Wonders of Independent India
• Day 6: Deshaj Bharat Design: Indigenous Designs
• Day 7: Samatva: Shaping the Built: Celebrating Women in Architecture
IAADB will include pavilions based on the above themes, panel discussions, art workshops, art bazaar, heritage walks and a parallel student biennale. The student biennale (Samunnati) at Lalit Kala Akademi will provide an opportunity for students to showcase their work, interact with peers & professionals, and gain valuable exposure within the architecture community through design competition, display of heritage, installation designs, workshops etc. IAADB 23 is set to be a watershed moment for the country as it will herald India entering the Biennale landscape.
In line with the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Vocal for Local’, ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat Centre for Design’ at Red Fort is being set up. It will showcase the unique and indigenous crafts of India and provide a collaborative space between the karigars and the designers. Paving the way for a sustainable cultural economy, it will empower the artisan communities with new designs and innovations.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 8 دسمبر کو پہلے ہندوستانی آرٹ، آرکیٹیکچر اور ڈیزائن بینالے 2023 کا افتتاح کریں گے
آئی اےاےبی ڈی کاانعقاد ملک میں ایک اہم عالمی ثقافتی اقدام کو فروغ دینے اور ادارہ جاتی بنانے کے وزیراعظم کے وژن کے مطابق کیا جا رہا ہے
آئی اےاےبی ڈی کے دوران ہفتے کے ہر دن مختلف تھیم پر مبنی نمائشیں دکھائی جائیں گی
وزیر اعظم لال قلعہ میں آتم نر بھر بھارت سینٹر فار ڈیزائن (اے بی سی ڈی) کا افتتاح کریں گے
نئے ڈیزائنوں اور اختراعات کے ساتھ کاریگر برادریوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ‘ووکل فار لوکل’، اے بی سی ڈی کے وژن کو مضبوط کرنامقصد
وزیر اعظم سمُنّتی- دی اسٹوڈنٹ بینالے کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے
07 DEC 2023 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 8 دسمبر 2023 کو شام 4 بجے کے قریب لال قلعہ میں منعقد ہونے والے پہلے انڈین آرٹ، آرکیٹیکچر اینڈ ڈیزائن بینالے (آئی اےاے ڈی بی)2023 کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ پروگرام کے دوران، وزیر اعظم لال قلعہ میں آتم نر بھر بھارت سینٹر فار ڈیزائن اور دی اسٹوڈینٹ بینالے-سمُنّتی کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے۔
وینس، ساؤ پاؤلو، سنگاپور، سڈنی اور شارجہ جیسے ممالک میں منعقد ہونےوالے بین الاقوامی بینالیز جیساایک فلیگ شپ گلوبل کلچرل انیشی ایٹو تیار کرنا اور اسے ادارہ جاتی شکل دینا وزیراعظم کا وژن تھا۔ اس وژن کے مطابق، عجائب گھروں کو دوبارہ دریافت کرنے، دوبارہ برانڈ کرنے، تجدید کاری اور ری-ہاؤس کرنے کی ایک ملک گیر مہم شروع کی گئی۔ مزید برآں ہندوستان کے پانچ شہروں یعنی کولکاتا، دہلی، ممبئی، احمد آباد اور وارانسی میں ثقافتی مقامات کی ترقی کا بھی اعلان کیا گیا۔ انڈین آرٹ، آرکیٹیکچر اور ڈیزائن بینالے( آئی اے اے ڈی بی) دہلی میں ثقافتی جگہ کے تعارف کے طور پر کام کرے گا۔
آئی اے اے ڈی بی کا اہتمام 9 سے 15 دسمبر 2023 تک نئی دہلی میں واقع لال قلعہ میں کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ بین الاقوامی میوزیم ایکسپو (مئی 2023) اور فیسٹیول آف لائبریریز (اگست 2023) جیسے اہم اقدامات کا بھی مظہر ہے جو حال ہی میں منعقد کیے گئے تھے۔ آئی اے اے ڈی بی ثقافتی مکالمے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے فنکاروں، معماروں، ڈیزائنروں، فوٹوگرافروں، جمع کرنے والوں، آرٹ کے پیشہ ور افراد اور عوام کے درمیان ایک جامع بات چیت شروع کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ابھرتی ہوئی معیشت کے حصے کے طور پر آرٹ، فن تعمیر اور ڈیزائن کے تخلیق کاروں کے ساتھ تعاون اور اشتراک کے راستے اور مواقع بھی فراہم کرے گا۔
آئی اے اے ڈی بی میں ہفتے کے ہر دن مختلف تھیم پر مبنی نمائشیں دکھائی جائیں گی:
دن 1: پرویش – رائٹ آف پیسج: ڈورز آف انڈیا
دن 2: باغ بہار: باغات کائنات کے طور پر: ہندوستان کے باغات
تیسرا دن: سمپرواہ : برادریوں کا سنگم: ہندوستان کی باؤلیاں
دن 4: استھاپتیا: اینٹی فریجائل الگورتھم: ہندوستان کے مندر
دن 5: وِسمیا: تخلیقی کراس اوور: آزاد ہندوستان کے آرکیٹیکچرل ونڈرس
دن 6: دیشج بھارت ڈیزائن: دیسی ڈیزائن
ساتواں دن: سمتوا: تعمیر کو شکل دینا: فن تعمیر میں خواتین کے رول کا جشن منانا
آئی اے اے ڈی بی میں مندرجہ بالا تھیمز پر مبنی پویلین، پینل ڈسکشن، آرٹ ورکشاپس، آرٹ بازار، ہیریٹیج واک اور ایک متوازی اسٹوڈینٹ بینالے شامل ہوں گے۔ للت کلا اکادمی میں اسٹوڈینٹ بنالے (سمنتی) طلباء کو اپنے کام کی نمائش کرنے، ہم عمروں اور پیشہ ور افراد کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے اور ڈیزائن مقابلہ، وراثت کی نمائش، انسٹالیشن ڈیزائن، ورکشاپس وغیرہ کے ذریعے آرکیٹیکچر کمیونٹی کے اندر قابل قدر نمائش حاصل کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرے گا۔ آئی اے اے ڈی بی 23 کو ملک کے لیے ایک واٹرشیڈمومینٹ قرار دیا جائے گا کیونکہ یہ ہندوستان کے بینالے کے منظر نامے میں داخل ہونے کا اعلان ہو گا۔
وزیر اعظم کے ‘ووکل فار لوکل’ کے وژن کے مطابق لال قلعہ پر ‘آتم نر بھر بھارت سینٹر فار ڈیزائن’ قائم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان کے منفرد اور مقامی دستکاریوں کی نمائش کرے گا اور کاریگروں اور ڈیزائنروں کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کی جگہ فراہم کرے گا۔ ایک پائیدار ثقافتی معیشت کی راہ ہموار کرتے ہوئے، یہ کاریگر برادریوں کو نئے ڈیزائن اور اختراعات کے ساتھ بااختیار بنائے گا۔