Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate the first Indian Art, Architecture & Design Biennale 2023 on 8th December
IAADB is being organised in line with PM’s vision to develop and institutionalise a flagship global cultural initiative in the country
Different theme based exhibitions to be showcased on each day of the week during IAADB
PM to inaugurate Aatmanirbhar Bharat Centre for Design (ABCD) at Red Fort
Strengthening the vision of ‘vocal for local’, ABCD to empower the artisan communities with new designs and innovations
PM to also inaugurate Samunnati - The Student Biennale
07 DEC 2023 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the first Indian Art, Architecture & Design Biennale (IAADB) 2023 being held at Red Fort on 8th December, 2023, at around 4 PM. During the programme, Prime Minister will also inaugurate Aatmanirbhar Bharat Centre for Design at Red Fort and the student Biennale- Samunnati.
It was Prime Minister’s vision to develop and institutionalise a flagship Global Cultural Initiative in the country like the International Biennales at Venice, Sao Paulo, Singapore, Sydney and Sharjah, among others. In line with this vision, a nationwide campaign to reinvent, rebrand, renovate and re-house museums was launched. Further, development of cultural spaces in five cities of India namely Kolkata, Delhi, Mumbai, Ahmedabad & Varanasi was also announced. Indian Art, Architecture & Design Biennale (IAADB) will serve as an introduction to the Cultural Space at Delhi.
The IAADB is being organised from 9th to 15th December, 2023 at Red Fort, New Delhi. It also follows key initiatives like the International Museum Expo (May 2023) and Festival of Libraries (August 2023) that were organised recently. IAADB is designed to initiate a holistic conversation between artists, architects, designers, photographers, collectors, art professionals and the public to strengthen the cultural dialogue. It will also provide avenues and opportunities to expand and collaborate with the creators of art, architecture and design as part of the evolving economy.
IAADB will showcase different theme based exhibitions on each day of the week:
• Day 1: Pravesh- Rite of Passage: Doors of India
• Day 2: Bagh e bahar: Gardens as Universe: Gardens of India
• Day 3: Sampravah: Confluence of Communities: Baolis of India
• Day 4: Sthapatya: Anti fragile algorithm: Temples of India
• Day 5: Vismaya: Creative Crossover: Architectural Wonders of Independent India
• Day 6: Deshaj Bharat Design: Indigenous Designs
• Day 7: Samatva: Shaping the Built: Celebrating Women in Architecture
IAADB will include pavilions based on the above themes, panel discussions, art workshops, art bazaar, heritage walks and a parallel student biennale. The student biennale (Samunnati) at Lalit Kala Akademi will provide an opportunity for students to showcase their work, interact with peers & professionals, and gain valuable exposure within the architecture community through design competition, display of heritage, installation designs, workshops etc. IAADB 23 is set to be a watershed moment for the country as it will herald India entering the Biennale landscape.
In line with the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Vocal for Local’, ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat Centre for Design’ at Red Fort is being set up. It will showcase the unique and indigenous crafts of India and provide a collaborative space between the karigars and the designers. Paving the way for a sustainable cultural economy, it will empower the artisan communities with new designs and innovations.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৮ ডিসেম্বর প্রথম ভারতীয় শিল্পকলা, স্থাপত্য ও নক্‌শা বিষয়ক বিয়ান্নালে উদ্বোধন করবেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী লালকেল্লায় ‘ভোকাল ফর লোকাল’কে উৎসাহ দিতে নক্‌শার জন্য আত্মনির্ভর ভারত কেন্দ্রের উদ্বোধন করবেন
07 DEC 2023 2:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৭ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ৮ ডিসেম্বর বিকেল ৪টে নাগাদ লালকেল্লার প্রথম ভারতীয় শিল্পকলা, স্থাপত্য ও নক্শার বিয়ান্নালে ২০২৩ – এর উদ্বোধন করবেন। তিনি লালকেল্লায় নক্শার জন্য আত্মনির্ভর ভারত কেন্দ্র এবং পড়ুয়াদের জন্য বিয়ান্নালে সম্মুন্নতিরও উদ্বোধন করবেন।
ভেনিস, সাওপাওলো, সিঙ্গাপুর, সিডনী এবং সার্জার মতো দেশেও আন্তর্জাতিক বিয়ান্নালে তৈরি করা প্রধানমন্ত্রীর স্বপ্ন ছিল। এই ইচ্ছের সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে বিভিন্ন সংগ্রহালয়গুলির সংস্কার, পুনঃস্থাপন, পুনরুদ্ধারের লক্ষ্যে দেশব্যাপী অভিযান শুরু হয়। কলকাতা, দিল্লি, মুম্বাই, আহমেদাবাদ ও বারাণসী - ভারতের এই ৫টি শহরে সাংস্কৃতিক স্থানগুলির উন্নয়নের কথাও ঘোষণা করা হয়েছিল। ভারতীয় শিল্পকলা, স্থাপত্য ও নকশার এই বিয়ান্নালে (আইএএডিবি) দিল্লির সাংস্কৃতিক স্থানগুলির পরিচয় হিসেবে কাজ করবে।
নতুন দিল্লির লালকেল্লায় ৯ – ১৫ ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত এই আইএএডিবি-র আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে। মে মাসে আয়োজিত আন্তর্জাতিক সংগ্রহালয় এক্সপো ও আগস্ট মাসে আয়োজিত গ্রন্থাগার মহোৎসবের সময় যে মূল উদ্যোগগুলি গ্রহণ করা হয়েছিল, এবারেও সেদিকে নজর দেওয়া হয়েছে। আইএএডিবি, শিল্পী, চিত্রশিল্পী, সংগ্রাহক, শিল্পকলা বিশেষজ্ঞ এবং জনগণের মধ্যে সম্পর্ক আরও মজবুত করবে। এর পাশাপাশি, সাংস্কৃতিক আদান—প্রদান বৃদ্ধিতেও সহকায়ক হবে। শিল্পকলা, স্থাপত্য ও নক্শার সঙ্গে যুক্ত ব্যক্তিদের কাজের সুযোগ বৃদ্ধির পাশাপাশি এই উদ্যোগ অর্থনীতির উন্নয়নেও সহায়ক হবে।
আইএএডিবি প্রতিদিন বিভিন্ন বিষয়ের উপর প্রদর্শিত হবে:
প্রথম দিন: প্রবেশ – রীতি: ভারতের প্রবেশপথ
দ্বিতীয় দিন: বাগ এ বাহার: ভারতের উদ্যানগুলি
তৃতীয় দিন: সম্প্রবাহ: বিভিন্ন সম্প্রদায়ের সঙ্গম
চতুর্থ দিন: স্থাপত্য: অ্যান্টিফ্রেজাইল অ্যালগরিদম: ভারতের মন্দিরসমূহ
পঞ্চাম দিন: বিস্ময়: সৃজনশীলতা: স্বাধীন ভারতের স্থাপত্যের বিস্ময়
ষষ্ঠ দিন: দেশজ ভারত নক্শা: স্বদেশী নক্শা
সপ্তম দিন: সমত্ব: নির্মাণকে আকৃতি প্রদান: স্থাপত্য শিল্পে মহিলাদের জয়গান
আইএএডিবি-তে উপরিল্লিখিত বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে প্যাভেলিয়ন থাকবে। সেখানে কর্মশালা, শিল্প বাজারের পাশাপাশি আলোচনাও হবে। ললিতকলা অ্যাকাডেমিতে পড়ুয়াদের জন্য বিয়ান্নালে তাদের কাজ তুলে ধরার সুযোগ তৈরি হবে। পাশাপাশি, তারা বিশেষজ্ঞদের কাছ থেকে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মতামত জানতে পারবেন।
‘ভোকাল ফর লোকাল’ – এর জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীর যে স্বপ্ন রয়েছে, তাকে বাস্তব রূপ দিতে লালকেল্লার এই নক্শার জন্য আত্মনির্ভর ভারত কেন্দ্র স্থাপন করা হচ্ছে। এতে ভারতের বিশেষ শিল্পকলা প্রদর্শিত হবে। পাশাপাশি, কারিগর ও নক্শা যাঁরা তৈরি করেন তাঁদের মধ্যে সমন্বয় তৈরি হবে। সুসংহত সংস্কৃতি-নির্ভর অর্থনীতির পথ সুগম হবে। শিল্পীরা লাভবান হবেন। পাশাপাশি, নতুন নক্শা ও উদ্ভাবন তৈরি হবে।