Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya launches nation-wide public awareness campaign on Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation (CPR) Awareness Program by NBEMS
It is imperative that patient is administered treatment immediately on suffering a cardiac arrest hence awareness and adequate training for CPR is paramount: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
More than 20 lakh people participate in the CPR training across the nation
06 DEC 2023 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
“It is imperative that patient is administered treatment immediately on suffering a cardiac arrest hence awareness and adequate training for CPR is paramount.” This was stated by Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare as he launched the nation-wide public awareness program organized by National Board of Examinations in Medical Sciences (NBEMS) on CPR (cardiopulmonary resuscitation) training, here today, in the presence of Prof SP Singh Baghel, Union Minister of State and Family Welfare and Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare.
More than 20 lakh people have participated in this nation-wide campaign today. The Union Ministers also participated in the training session at the launch event, following the prescribed guidelines demonstrating the ease and underscoring the importance of the training.
Commending the initiative for providing training to the public regarding cardiac arrest, Dr Mandaviya stated “it is vital that we maintain good heart health and adopt a holistic approach towards health incorporating balanced diet and exercise however, in proximity of someone suffering from cardiac arrest, if one is trained in CPR technique, it will enable us to save lives. This is a very commendable effort and I congratulate it.”
Lauding the initiative and efforts of NBEMS, the Union Health Minister stated “it is of critical importance as the victim of cardiac arrest needs help administered urgently. In light of this, it is crucial that there is heightened awareness amongst the public with adequate knowledge and training, so that we are able to save someone’s life.” He further added, “today NBEMS has conducted this awareness program on a national level which will serve to magnify awareness and enhance the reach of this initiative to the farthest corners of the nation.”
This is the first CPR awareness program in the country that has been conducted on a national level. During this campaign, participants including students, professionals and paramedical staff were given training in a single sitting through an online medium. Praising the public involvement and participation for the training, Dr. Mandaviya encouraged all for undertaking the training citing that “anyone can suffer from cardiac arrest at any given point in time and enhanced knowledge and training will aid in administering the right procedures and save a life.”
Trained doctor present at venues explained the technique of CPR and answered the queries of the participants. NBEMS also issued a certificate of participation to the participants. A video demonstrating the CPR training technique is provided at the following link.
The conference was attended by Dr. Abhijat Sheth, President, NBEMS, Dr Nikhil Tandon, Vice- President, NBEMS, Dr. S N Basu, Member, Governing, Body, NBEMS, Dr. Rakesh Sharma, Member, Governing Body, NBEMS, senior government officials were also present.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ ਨੇ ਐੱਨਬੀਈਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਾਰਡੀਓਪਲਮੋਨਰੀ ਰੀਸਸੀਟੇਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਪੀਆਰ) ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਵਿਆਪੀ ਜਨ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ
ਇਹ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦਿਲ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਪੈਣ ‘ਤੇ ਮਰੀਜ ਨੂੰ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਇਲਾਜ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਏ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸੀਪੀਆਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ: ਡਾ. ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ
ਦੇਸ਼ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਪੀਆਰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ 20 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ
06 DEC 2023 1:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦਿਲ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਪੈਣ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਰੀਜ ਨੂੰ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਇਲਾਜ ਮਿਲਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਸੀਪੀਆਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਸੀਪੀਆਰ (ਕਾਰਡੀਓਪਲਮੋਨਰੀ ਰੀਸਸੀਟੇਸ਼ਨ) ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ‘ਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਬੋਰਡ ਆਵ੍ ਐਗਜਾਮੀਨੈਸ਼ਨ ਇਨ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਾਈਸੇਜ (ਐੱਨਬੀਈਐੱਮਐੱਸ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਵਿਆਪੀ ਜਨ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਸ਼ੁਭਾਰੰਭ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਐੱਸਪੀ ਸਿੰਘ ਬਘੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਡਾ. ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਵੀਣ ਪਵਾਰ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਿਆਪੀ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ 20 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ। ਇਸ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਾਰੰਭ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਆਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੀਪੀਆਰ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਦਿਲ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਮਾਂਡਵੀਆ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਇਹ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਦਿਲ ਦੇ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਨ ਆਹਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਸਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਅਪਣਾਏ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਦਿਲ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੀੜਿਤ ਮਰੀਜ ਦੇ ਆਸਪਾਸ ਜਾਂ ਕੋਈ ਸੀਪੀਆਰ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਉਹ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਯਤਨ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਨਬੀਈਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਅਤੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਅਤਿਅੰਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਦਿਲ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੇ ਪੀੜਿਤ ਨੂੰ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਮਦਦ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਥੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਾਫੀ ਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧੇ, ਤਾਂਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਕਿਸੀ ਦੀ ਜਾਨ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਐੱਨਬੀਈਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਇਸ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਦੂਰ-ਦਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਕੌਨਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਸੀਪੀਆਰ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ, ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਰਾਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਟਾਫ ਸਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਮਾਧਿਆਮ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਹੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ। ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਨਤਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਡਾ. ਮੰਡਾਂਵੀਆ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਿਸੀ ਵੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦਿਲ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੀੜਿਤ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਪੀਆਰ ਦਾ ਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਆਯੋਜਨ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਉਪਸਥਿਤ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਡਾਕਟਰ ਨੇ ਸੀਪੀਆਰ ਦੀ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਉੱਤਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਐੱਨਬੀਈਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਪੱਤਰ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਸੀਪੀਆਰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਕ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਇੱਕ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤੀ ਲਿੰਕ ‘ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਨਬੀਈਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਡਾ. ਅਭਿਜਾਤ ਸ਼ੇਠ, ਉਪ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਡਾ. ਨਿਖਿਲ ਟੰਡਨ, ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਡਾ. ਐੱਸ ਐੱਨ ਬਸੂ ਅਤੇ ਡਾ. ਰਾਕੇਸ਼ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਸਹਿਤ ਕਈ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।