Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya launches nation-wide public awareness campaign on Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation (CPR) Awareness Program by NBEMS
It is imperative that patient is administered treatment immediately on suffering a cardiac arrest hence awareness and adequate training for CPR is paramount: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
More than 20 lakh people participate in the CPR training across the nation
06 DEC 2023 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
“It is imperative that patient is administered treatment immediately on suffering a cardiac arrest hence awareness and adequate training for CPR is paramount.” This was stated by Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare as he launched the nation-wide public awareness program organized by National Board of Examinations in Medical Sciences (NBEMS) on CPR (cardiopulmonary resuscitation) training, here today, in the presence of Prof SP Singh Baghel, Union Minister of State and Family Welfare and Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare.
More than 20 lakh people have participated in this nation-wide campaign today. The Union Ministers also participated in the training session at the launch event, following the prescribed guidelines demonstrating the ease and underscoring the importance of the training.
Commending the initiative for providing training to the public regarding cardiac arrest, Dr Mandaviya stated “it is vital that we maintain good heart health and adopt a holistic approach towards health incorporating balanced diet and exercise however, in proximity of someone suffering from cardiac arrest, if one is trained in CPR technique, it will enable us to save lives. This is a very commendable effort and I congratulate it.”
Lauding the initiative and efforts of NBEMS, the Union Health Minister stated “it is of critical importance as the victim of cardiac arrest needs help administered urgently. In light of this, it is crucial that there is heightened awareness amongst the public with adequate knowledge and training, so that we are able to save someone’s life.” He further added, “today NBEMS has conducted this awareness program on a national level which will serve to magnify awareness and enhance the reach of this initiative to the farthest corners of the nation.”
This is the first CPR awareness program in the country that has been conducted on a national level. During this campaign, participants including students, professionals and paramedical staff were given training in a single sitting through an online medium. Praising the public involvement and participation for the training, Dr. Mandaviya encouraged all for undertaking the training citing that “anyone can suffer from cardiac arrest at any given point in time and enhanced knowledge and training will aid in administering the right procedures and save a life.”
Trained doctor present at venues explained the technique of CPR and answered the queries of the participants. NBEMS also issued a certificate of participation to the participants. A video demonstrating the CPR training technique is provided at the following link.
The conference was attended by Dr. Abhijat Sheth, President, NBEMS, Dr Nikhil Tandon, Vice- President, NBEMS, Dr. S N Basu, Member, Governing, Body, NBEMS, Dr. Rakesh Sharma, Member, Governing Body, NBEMS, senior government officials were also present.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने एनबीईएमएस द्वारा कार्डियोपल्मोनरी रेससिटेशन (सीपीआर) जागरूकता कार्यक्रम पर राष्ट्रव्यापी जन जागरूकता अभियान शुरू किया
यह जरूरी है कि ह्रदयाघात होने पर मरीज को तुरंत इलाज दिया जाए, इसलिए सीपीआर के लिए जागरूकता और आवश्यक प्रशिक्षण बहुत जरूरी है: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
देशभर में सीपीआर प्रशिक्षण में 20 लाख से अधिक लोग शरीक हुए
06 DEC 2023 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने बताया कि यह जरूरी है कि हृदयाघात की स्थिति में मरीज को तुरंत इलाज मिलना चाहिए, इसलिए सीपीआर के लिए जागरूकता और आवश्यक प्रशिक्षण बहुत जरूरी है। उन्होंने यह बात आज यहां सीपीआर (कार्डियोपल्मोनरी रेससिटेशन) प्रशिक्षण पर नेशनल बोर्ड ऑफ एग्जामिनेशन इन मेडिकल साइंसेज (एनबीईएमएस) द्वारा आयोजित राष्ट्रव्यापी जन जागरूकता कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ करते हुए कही। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के दोनों राज्य मंत्री प्रोफेसर एसपी सिंह बघेल और डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार भी मौजूद थी।
इस देशव्यापी अभियान में आज 20 लाख से ज्यादा लोग शामिल हुए। इस अभियान के शुभारंभ के मौके पर केंद्रीय मंत्रियों ने भी प्रशिक्षण सत्र में भाग लिया। उन्होंने निर्धारित दिशा-निर्देशों का पालन करते हुए आसानी से होने वाले सीपीआर का प्रदर्शन किया और इसके प्रशिक्षण के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
हृदयाघात के संबंध में आम लोगों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने की पहल की सराहना करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि हम हृदय के बेहतरीन स्वास्थ्य को बनाए रखें और संतुलित आहार और व्यायाम को शामिल करते हुए स्वास्थ्य के प्रति समग्र दृष्टिकोण अपनाएं। हालांकि, हृदयाघात से पीड़ित मरीज के आसपास यदि कोई सीपीआर तकनीक में प्रशिक्षित व्यक्ति है, तो वह उसके जीवन को बचाने में सक्षम होगा। यह बहुत ही सराहनीय प्रयास है और मैं इसके लिए बधाई देता हूं।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने एनबीईएमएस की पहल और प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि यह अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है, क्योंकि हृदयाघात के पीड़ित को तत्काल मदद की जरूरत होती है। ऐसे में यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि पर्याप्त ज्ञान और प्रशिक्षण के साथ जनता के बीच जागरूकता बढ़े, ताकि हम किसी की जान बचाने में सक्षम हो सकें। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि एनबीईएमएस ने राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर इस जागरूकता कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया है जो जागरूकता बढ़ाने और देश के दूर-दराज के कोनों तक इस पहल की पहुंच को बढ़ाने का काम करेगा।
यह देश का पहला सीपीआर जागरूकता कार्यक्रम है, जो राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर संचालित किया गया है। इस अभियान के दौरान छात्रों, पेशेवरों और पैरामेडिकल स्टाफ सहित प्रतिभागियों को ऑनलाइन माध्यम से एक ही बैठक में प्रशिक्षण दिया गया। प्रशिक्षण के लिए सार्वजनिक भागीदारी की सराहना करते हुए डॉ. मंडाविया ने सभी को प्रशिक्षण लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया और कहा कि किसी भी समय कोई भी व्यक्ति हृदयाघात से पीड़ित हो सकता है। ऐसे में सीपीआर का ज्ञान और प्रशिक्षण सही प्रक्रियाओं को संचालित करने और जीवन बचाने में मदद करेगा।
आयोजन स्थलों पर उपस्थित प्रशिक्षित डॉक्टर ने सीपीआर की तकनीक के बारे में जानकारी दी और प्रतिभागियों के प्रश्नों का उत्तर दिया। एनबीईएमएस ने प्रतिभागियों को भागीदारी का प्रमाण पत्र भी दिया। सीपीआर प्रशिक्षण तकनीक का प्रदर्शन करने वाला एक वीडियो निम्नलिखित लिंक पर उपलब्ध कराया गया है।
सम्मेलन में एनबीईएमएस के अध्यक्ष डॉ. अभिजात शेठ, उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. निखिल टंडनप्रबंधन निकाय के सदस्य डॉ. एस एन बसु और डॉ. राकेश शर्मा सहित कई वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।