Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the visit of the President of Kenya to India
05 DEC 2023 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency President William Ruto,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
I am delighted to welcome President Ruto and his delegation to India.
I am glad that his visit comes shortly after the African Union joins the G20.
Africa has always been given a high priority position in India's foreign policy.
Over the last decade or so, we have increased our cooperation with Africa in mission mode.
I am confident that President Ruto's visit will give new impetus to our bilateral relations as well as our engagement with the entire African continent.
Friends,
This year we commemorate the sixtieth anniversary of diplomatic relations between India and Kenya, but our relations have a history spanning thousands of years.
The vast Indian Ocean, connecting Mumbai and Mombasa, has been witness to our ancient relations.
Based on this robust foundation, we have been moving forward together for centuries. In the last century, we together opposed colonialism.
India and Kenya are countries that have a common past, and future too.
Friends,
Today we decided to strengthen our cooperation in all fields, laying the foundation for a progressive future. And also identified many new initiatives.
Significant strides have been made in mutual trade and investment between India and Kenya, and we are committed to exploring new opportunities to fully realize the potential of our economic cooperation.
India has been a reliable and committed development partner for Kenya.
India has made a significant contribution to the skill development and capacity building of the people of Kenya through ITEC and ICCR scholarships.
As two agrarian economies, we agreed to share our experiences.
We have also decided to provide a Line of Credit of two hundred and fifty million dollars to modernize Kenya's agricultural sector.
In alignment with the demands of modern times, we are also enhancing our cooperation in technology and innovation. We are fully prepared to share India's achievements in Digital Public Infrastructure with Kenya. The agreement being reached today on this important subject will strengthen our efforts.
Clean energy remains a top priority for both nations, and Kenya's Africa Climate Summit initiative is a commendable step in that direction. It also reflects President Ruto's commitment to unitedly address all global challenges.
I am glad that Kenya has decided to join the Global Biofuels Alliance and the International Solar Alliance.
Additionally, Kenya's decision to join the International Big Cat Alliance will help us strengthen global efforts to conserve big cats.
Our growing cooperation in the field of defense is a symbol of our deep mutual trust and common interests. In today's discussion, we emphasized on military exercises, capacity building as well as linking the defense industries of both the countries.
We also discussed using space technology for public welfare. We agreed to share India's successful experience with Kenya in this important area.
With this commitment and spirit of friendship, we will continue our efforts to increase our cooperation in all fields.
Friends,
In today's meeting, a wide range of global and regional issues were discussed. As countries connected to the Indian Ocean, maritime security, piracy and drug trafficking are matters of our common priority.
To strengthen mutual cooperation in this important area, we are issuing a Joint Vision Statement on Maritime Cooperation.
Close cooperation between Kenya and India will strengthen all our efforts in the Indo-Pacific.
India and Kenya are unanimous that terrorism is the most serious challenge to humanity.
In this regard, we have decided to increase mutual cooperation in the field of counter-terrorism.
Friends,
The approximately eighty thousand individuals of Indian origin, who consider Kenya as their second home, are the biggest strength of our relations. I extend my personal gratitude to President Ruto for the support Kenya provides to their well-being.
Our mutual closeness will further increase with the signing of a cultural exchange agreement today. Kenya's long distance and marathon runners are world renowned. Similarly, cricket is also popular in both the countries.
An important agreement has been agreed upon to strengthen mutual cooperation in the field of sports between the two countries.
Along with Bollywood, the popularity of Yoga and Ayurveda is also increasing in Kenya.
We will continue efforts to deepen people-to-people ties between the two countries.
Excellency,
Once again, you and your delegation are warmly welcomed to India.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
କେନିଆ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ରେସ୍ ବିବୃତି
05 DEC 2023 2:37PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମହାମହିମ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ୱିଲିୟମ୍ ରୁଟୋ,
ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନେ,
ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମର ବନ୍ଧୁମାନେ,
ନମସ୍କାର!
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ରୁଟୋ ଏବଂ ତାଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଦଳକୁ ଭାରତକୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରି ମୁଁ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଆନନ୍ଦିତ ।
ମୁଁ ଖୁସି ଯେ ଆଫ୍ରିକୀୟ ସଂଘର ଜି-୨୦ରେ ଯୋଗଦେବାର କିଛି ସମୟ ପରେ ତାଙ୍କର ଗସ୍ତ ହେଉଛି ।
ଭାରତର ବୈଦେଶିକ ନୀତିରେ ଆଫ୍ରିକାକୁ ସର୍ବଦା ଉଚ୍ଚ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି।
ଗତ ଏକ ଦଶନ୍ଧି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆମେ ମିଶନ ମୋଡରେ ଆଫ୍ରିକା ସହିତ ଆମର ସହଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିଛୁ ।
ମୋର ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଯେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ରୁଟୋଙ୍କ ଗସ୍ତ ଆମର ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ସହିତ ସମଗ୍ର ଆଫ୍ରିକା ମହାଦେଶ ସହିତ ଆମର ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଏକ ନୂତନ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବ ।
ସାଥୀମାନେ,
ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଆମେ ଭାରତ ଓ କେନିଆ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କୂଟନୈତିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ଷାଠିଏତମ ବାର୍ଷିକୀ ପାଳନ କରୁଛୁ, କିନ୍ତୁ ଆମ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ଏକ ଇତିହାସ ରହିଛି ଯାହା ହଜାର ହଜାର ବର୍ଷ ପୁରୁଣା ।
ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ଏବଂ ମୋମ୍ବାସା ଉଭୟଙ୍କୁ ସଂଯୋଗ କରୁଥିବା ବିଶାଳ ଭାରତ ମହାସାଗର ଆମର ପ୍ରାଚୀନ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ସାକ୍ଷୀ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଏହି ମଜଭୁତ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିରେ ଆମେ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀ ଧରି ଏକାଠି ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ୁଛୁ। ଗତ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀରେ ଆମେ ସାମୂହିକ ଭାବେ ଉପନିବେଶବାଦକୁ ବିରୋଧ କରିଛୁ।
ଭାରତ ଏବଂ କେନିଆ ଏମିତି ଦେଶ ଅଟନ୍ତି ଯାହାର ଅତୀତ ଏବଂ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅଂଶୀଦାର।
ସାଥୀମାନେ,
ଏକ ପ୍ରଗତିଶୀଳ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ମୂଳଦୁଆ ପକାଇବା, ଆଜି ଆମେ ସମସ୍ତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆମର ସହଯୋଗକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଅନେକ ନୂତନ ପଦକ୍ଷେପକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଭାରତ ଓ କେନିଆ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ନିବେଶ କ୍ରମାଗତ ଭାବେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଛି ।
ଆମର ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ସହଯୋଗର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମ୍ଭାବନାକୁ ଉପଲବ୍ଧି କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆମେ ନୂତନ ସୁଯୋଗ ଖୋଜିବା ଜାରି ରଖିବୁ ।
ଭାରତ କେନିଆ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ନିର୍ଭରଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧ ବିକାଶ ସହଯୋଗୀ ରହିଛି।
ଆଇଟିଇସି ଏବଂ ଆଇସିସିଆର ବୃତ୍ତି ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଭାରତ କେନିଆବାସୀଙ୍କ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅବଦାନ ଦେଇଛି ।
ଦୁଇ କୃଷି ପ୍ରଧାନ ଅର୍ଥ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଭାବରେ ଆମେ ଆମର ଅନୁଭୂତି ବାଣ୍ଟିବାକୁ ରାଜି ହୋଇଛୁ।
କେନିଆର କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଆଧୁନିକୀକରଣ ପାଇଁ ଆମେ ୨୫୦ ନିୟୁତ ଡଲାରର ଲାଇନ୍ ଅଫ୍ କ୍ରେଡିଟ୍ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛୁ।
ଆଧୁନିକ ସମୟର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଆମେ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ଭାବନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆମର ସହଯୋଗ ବଢ଼ାଉଛୁ ।
ଡିଜିଟାଲ ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତର ସଫଳତାକୁ କେନିଆ ସହ ବାଣ୍ଟିବାକୁ ଆମେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ।
ଏହି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ଆଜି ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ବୁଝାମଣା ଦ୍ବାରା ଆମର ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବ ।
ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଶକ୍ତି ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଅଟେ ।
କେନିଆ ଦ୍ୱାରା ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା ଆଫ୍ରିକା ଜଳବାୟୁ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଏକ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପ୍ରଶଂସନୀୟ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ।
ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ସମସ୍ତ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ଆହ୍ୱାନକୁ ଏକଜୁଟ୍ ଭାବରେ ମୁକାବିଲା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ରୁଟୋଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରୁଛୁ।
ମୁଁ ଖୁସି ଯେ କେନିଆ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଜୈବ ଇନ୍ଧନ ମେଣ୍ଟ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସୌର ମେଣ୍ଟରେ ସାମିଲ ହେବାକୁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛି ।
ଏଥିସହ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ବିଗ୍ କ୍ୟାଟ୍ ଆଲାଏନ୍ସରେ ସାମିଲ ହେବା ପାଇଁ କେନିଆର ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ବିଗ୍ କ୍ୟାଟ୍ ସ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ପାଇଁ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବ।
ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆମର ବଢୁଥିବା ସହଯୋଗ ଆମର ଗଭୀର ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଏବଂ ସାଧାରଣ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥର ପ୍ରତିଫଳନ ।
ଆଜିର ଆଲୋଚନାରେ ଆମେ ସାମରିକ ଅଭ୍ୟାସ, ଦକ୍ଷତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ସହିତ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଶିଳ୍ପକୁ ଯୋଡ଼ିବା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଛୁ ।
ଜନକଲ୍ୟାଣ ପାଇଁ ମହାକାଶ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜିର ବ୍ୟବହାର ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆମେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛୁ ।
ଏହି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତର ସଫଳ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତାକୁ ଆମେ କେନିଆ ସହ ବାଣ୍ଟିବାକୁ ରାଜି ହୋଇଛୁ ।
ସମାନ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ଏବଂ ବନ୍ଧୁତା ସହିତ ଆମେ ସବୁ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆମର ସହଯୋଗ କୁ ବିସ୍ତାର କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଜାରି ରଖିବୁ ।
ସାଥୀମାନେ,
ଆଜିର ବୈଠକରେ ଆମେ ଅନେକ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ଏବଂ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛୁ ।
ଭାରତ ମହାସାଗର ସହ ଜଡ଼ିତ ଦେଶ ଭାବେ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ନିରାପତ୍ତା, ଡକାୟତି ଓ ନିଶା କାରବାର ଆମର ମିଳିତ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତାର ବିଷୟ।
ଏହି ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆମେ ଆମର ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ସହଯୋଗ ଉପରେ ଏକ ମିଳିତ ଭିଜନ ଷ୍ଟେଟମେଣ୍ଟ ଜାରି କରୁଛୁ ।
କେନିଆ ଏବଂ ଭାରତ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଘନିଷ୍ଠ ସହଯୋଗ ଭାରତ-ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗରୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆମର ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ଶକ୍ତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ ।
ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ମାନବିକତା ପାଇଁ ସବୁଠାରୁ ବଡ଼ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ବୋଲି ଭାରତ ଓ କେନିଆ ସହମତ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି।
ଏହି ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ମୁକାବିଲା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ତୀବ୍ର କରିବାକୁ ଆମେ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛୁ।
ସାଥୀମାନେ,
ପ୍ରାୟ ୮୦,୦୦୦ ଭାରତୀୟ ବଂଶୋଦ୍ଭବ ଲୋକ ଯେଉଁମାନେ କେନିଆକୁ ନିଜର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଘର ବୋଲି ଭାବନ୍ତି ସେମାନେ ଆମ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ସବୁଠାରୁ ବଡ ଶକ୍ତି ଅଟନ୍ତି ।
ତାଙ୍କର ଯତ୍ନ ପାଇଁ କେନିଆରୁ ମିଳିଥିବା ସମର୍ଥନ ପାଇଁ ମୁଁ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ଭାବେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ରୁଟୋଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଉଛି ।
ଆଜି ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ହେଉଥିବା ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ବିନିମୟ ରାଜିନାମା ଆମର ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ଘନିଷ୍ଠତାକୁ ଆହୁରି ବଢ଼ାଇବ ।
କେନିଆର ଲମ୍ବା ଦୂରତା ଏବଂ ମାରାଥନ ଧାବକ ବିଶ୍ୱପ୍ରସିଦ୍ଧ । ସେହିଭଳି କ୍ରିକେଟ୍ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶରେ ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟ।
କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ଏକ ଐତିହାସିକ ଚୁକ୍ତିସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷର କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ବଲିଉଡ୍ ସହ କେନିଆରେ ଯୋଗ ଓ ଆୟୁର୍ବେଦର ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟତା ମଧ୍ୟ ବଢ଼ିବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି।
ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆମେ ପ୍ରୟାସ ଜାରି ରଖିବୁ ।
ମହାମହିମ,
ପୁଣି ଥରେ ଆପଣ ଙ୍କୁ ଏବଂ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଦଳକୁ ଭାରତରେ ବହୁତ ବହୁତ ସ୍ୱାଗତ ।
ବହୁତ ବହୁତ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ।