Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the visit of the President of Kenya to India
05 DEC 2023 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency President William Ruto,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
I am delighted to welcome President Ruto and his delegation to India.
I am glad that his visit comes shortly after the African Union joins the G20.
Africa has always been given a high priority position in India's foreign policy.
Over the last decade or so, we have increased our cooperation with Africa in mission mode.
I am confident that President Ruto's visit will give new impetus to our bilateral relations as well as our engagement with the entire African continent.
Friends,
This year we commemorate the sixtieth anniversary of diplomatic relations between India and Kenya, but our relations have a history spanning thousands of years.
The vast Indian Ocean, connecting Mumbai and Mombasa, has been witness to our ancient relations.
Based on this robust foundation, we have been moving forward together for centuries. In the last century, we together opposed colonialism.
India and Kenya are countries that have a common past, and future too.
Friends,
Today we decided to strengthen our cooperation in all fields, laying the foundation for a progressive future. And also identified many new initiatives.
Significant strides have been made in mutual trade and investment between India and Kenya, and we are committed to exploring new opportunities to fully realize the potential of our economic cooperation.
India has been a reliable and committed development partner for Kenya.
India has made a significant contribution to the skill development and capacity building of the people of Kenya through ITEC and ICCR scholarships.
As two agrarian economies, we agreed to share our experiences.
We have also decided to provide a Line of Credit of two hundred and fifty million dollars to modernize Kenya's agricultural sector.
In alignment with the demands of modern times, we are also enhancing our cooperation in technology and innovation. We are fully prepared to share India's achievements in Digital Public Infrastructure with Kenya. The agreement being reached today on this important subject will strengthen our efforts.
Clean energy remains a top priority for both nations, and Kenya's Africa Climate Summit initiative is a commendable step in that direction. It also reflects President Ruto's commitment to unitedly address all global challenges.
I am glad that Kenya has decided to join the Global Biofuels Alliance and the International Solar Alliance.
Additionally, Kenya's decision to join the International Big Cat Alliance will help us strengthen global efforts to conserve big cats.
Our growing cooperation in the field of defense is a symbol of our deep mutual trust and common interests. In today's discussion, we emphasized on military exercises, capacity building as well as linking the defense industries of both the countries.
We also discussed using space technology for public welfare. We agreed to share India's successful experience with Kenya in this important area.
With this commitment and spirit of friendship, we will continue our efforts to increase our cooperation in all fields.
Friends,
In today's meeting, a wide range of global and regional issues were discussed. As countries connected to the Indian Ocean, maritime security, piracy and drug trafficking are matters of our common priority.
To strengthen mutual cooperation in this important area, we are issuing a Joint Vision Statement on Maritime Cooperation.
Close cooperation between Kenya and India will strengthen all our efforts in the Indo-Pacific.
India and Kenya are unanimous that terrorism is the most serious challenge to humanity.
In this regard, we have decided to increase mutual cooperation in the field of counter-terrorism.
Friends,
The approximately eighty thousand individuals of Indian origin, who consider Kenya as their second home, are the biggest strength of our relations. I extend my personal gratitude to President Ruto for the support Kenya provides to their well-being.
Our mutual closeness will further increase with the signing of a cultural exchange agreement today. Kenya's long distance and marathon runners are world renowned. Similarly, cricket is also popular in both the countries.
An important agreement has been agreed upon to strengthen mutual cooperation in the field of sports between the two countries.
Along with Bollywood, the popularity of Yoga and Ayurveda is also increasing in Kenya.
We will continue efforts to deepen people-to-people ties between the two countries.
Excellency,
Once again, you and your delegation are warmly welcomed to India.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
கென்ய அதிபரின் இந்திய வருகையின் போது பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி வெளியிட்ட அறிக்கை
05 DEC 2023 2:37PM by PIB Chennai
மேதகு அதிபர் வில்லியம் ருட்டோ அவர்களே,
இரு நாட்டு பிரதிநிதிகளே
ஊடக நண்பர்களே,
வணக்கம்!
அதிபர் ருட்டோ மற்றும் அவரது தூதுக்குழுவை இந்தியாவுக்கு வரவேற்பதில் நான் மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறேன்.
ஆப்பிரிக்க ஒன்றியம் ஜி 20 அமைப்பில் இணைந்த சிறிது காலத்திற்குப் பிறகு அவரது வருகை எனக்கு மகிழ்ச்சி அளிக்கிறது.
இந்தியாவின் வெளியுறவுக் கொள்கையில் ஆப்பிரிக்காவுக்கு எப்போதுமே அதிக முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில், ஆப்ரிக்காவுடனான நமது ஒத்துழைப்பை தூதரக உறவு முறையில் அதிகரித்துள்ளோம்.
அதிபர் ருட்டோவின் வருகை இருதரப்பு உறவுகளுக்கும், ஒட்டுமொத்த ஆப்பிரிக்க கண்டத்துடனான நமது ஈடுபாட்டிற்கும் புதிய உத்வேகத்தை அளிக்கும் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே
இந்த ஆண்டு இந்தியாவிற்கும் கென்யாவிற்கும் இடையிலான தூதரக உறவுகளின் அறுபதாவது ஆண்டு நிறைவை நாங்கள் நினைவுகூருகிறோம், ஆனால் நமது இருநாடுகளுக்கு இடையேயான உறவுகள் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான ஆண்டு கால வரலாற்றைக் கொண்டுள்ளன.
மும்பையையும் மொம்பாசாவையும் இணைக்கும் பரந்த இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் நமது பண்டைய உறவுகளுக்கு சாட்சியாக உள்ளது.
இந்த வலுவான அடித்தளத்தின் அடிப்படையில், நாம் பல நூற்றாண்டுகளாக ஒன்றாக முன்னேறி வருகிறோம். கடந்த நூற்றாண்டில், நாம் ஒன்றாக காலனித்துவத்தை எதிர்த்தோம்.
இந்தியாவும் கென்யாவும் பொதுவான கடந்த காலத்தையும் எதிர்காலத்தையும் கொண்ட நாடுகள்.
நண்பர்களே
முற்போக்கான எதிர்காலத்திற்கான அடித்தளத்தை அமைத்து, அனைத்து துறைகளிலும் நமது ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்த இன்று நாங்கள் முடிவு செய்தோம். மேலும் பல புதிய முயற்சிகளையும் அடையாளம் கண்டுள்ளோம்.
இந்தியாவுக்கும் கென்யாவுக்கும் இடையிலான பரஸ்பர வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீட்டில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றங்கள் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளன, மேலும் நமது பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பின் திறனை முழுமையாக உணர புதிய வாய்ப்புகளை ஆராய நாங்கள் கடமைப்பட்டுள்ளோம்.
கென்யாவின் நம்பகமான மற்றும் அர்ப்பணிப்புள்ள வளர்ச்சி கூட்டாளியாக இந்தியா இருந்து வருகிறது.
ஐ.டி.இ.சி மற்றும் ஐ.சி.சி.ஆர் உதவித்தொகைகள் மூலம் கென்யா மக்களின் திறன் மேம்பாட்டிற்கு இந்தியா குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை வழங்கியுள்ளது.
இரண்டு விவசாய பொருளாதாரங்கள் என்ற முறையில், பரஸ்பரம் அனுபவங்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ள நாங்கள் ஒப்புக்கொண்டோம்.
கென்யாவின் விவசாயத் துறையை நவீனப்படுத்த 250 மில்லியன் டாலர் கடன் வழங்கவும் நாங்கள் முடிவு செய்துள்ளோம்.
நவீன காலத்தின் தேவைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப, தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்தி வருகிறோம். டிஜிட்டல் பொது உள்கட்டமைப்பில் இந்தியாவின் சாதனைகளை கென்யாவுடன் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ள முழுமையாக தயாராக உள்ளோம். இந்த முக்கியமான விஷயத்தில் இன்று எட்டப்படும் உடன்பாடு நமது முயற்சிகளை வலுப்படுத்தும்.
தூய்மையான எரிசக்தி இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் முன்னுரிமையாக உள்ளது, மேலும் கென்யாவின் ஆப்பிரிக்க காலநிலை உச்சி மாநாடு முன்முயற்சி அந்த திசையில் ஒரு பாராட்டத்தக்க படியாகும். அனைத்து உலகளாவிய சவால்களையும் ஒற்றுமையாக எதிர்கொள்வதற்கான அதிபர் ருட்டோவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டையும் இது பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான உறவை வலுப்படுத்தும் முயற்சிகளைத் தொடர்வோம்.
அதிபர் அவர்களே,
மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை, உங்களையும் உங்கள் தூதுக்குழுவையும் இந்தியாவுக்கு அன்புடன் வரவேற்கிறோம்.
மிகவும் நன்றி.