Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the visit of the President of Kenya to India
05 DEC 2023 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency President William Ruto,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
I am delighted to welcome President Ruto and his delegation to India.
I am glad that his visit comes shortly after the African Union joins the G20.
Africa has always been given a high priority position in India's foreign policy.
Over the last decade or so, we have increased our cooperation with Africa in mission mode.
I am confident that President Ruto's visit will give new impetus to our bilateral relations as well as our engagement with the entire African continent.
Friends,
This year we commemorate the sixtieth anniversary of diplomatic relations between India and Kenya, but our relations have a history spanning thousands of years.
The vast Indian Ocean, connecting Mumbai and Mombasa, has been witness to our ancient relations.
Based on this robust foundation, we have been moving forward together for centuries. In the last century, we together opposed colonialism.
India and Kenya are countries that have a common past, and future too.
Friends,
Today we decided to strengthen our cooperation in all fields, laying the foundation for a progressive future. And also identified many new initiatives.
Significant strides have been made in mutual trade and investment between India and Kenya, and we are committed to exploring new opportunities to fully realize the potential of our economic cooperation.
India has been a reliable and committed development partner for Kenya.
India has made a significant contribution to the skill development and capacity building of the people of Kenya through ITEC and ICCR scholarships.
As two agrarian economies, we agreed to share our experiences.
We have also decided to provide a Line of Credit of two hundred and fifty million dollars to modernize Kenya's agricultural sector.
In alignment with the demands of modern times, we are also enhancing our cooperation in technology and innovation. We are fully prepared to share India's achievements in Digital Public Infrastructure with Kenya. The agreement being reached today on this important subject will strengthen our efforts.
Clean energy remains a top priority for both nations, and Kenya's Africa Climate Summit initiative is a commendable step in that direction. It also reflects President Ruto's commitment to unitedly address all global challenges.
I am glad that Kenya has decided to join the Global Biofuels Alliance and the International Solar Alliance.
Additionally, Kenya's decision to join the International Big Cat Alliance will help us strengthen global efforts to conserve big cats.
Our growing cooperation in the field of defense is a symbol of our deep mutual trust and common interests. In today's discussion, we emphasized on military exercises, capacity building as well as linking the defense industries of both the countries.
We also discussed using space technology for public welfare. We agreed to share India's successful experience with Kenya in this important area.
With this commitment and spirit of friendship, we will continue our efforts to increase our cooperation in all fields.
Friends,
In today's meeting, a wide range of global and regional issues were discussed. As countries connected to the Indian Ocean, maritime security, piracy and drug trafficking are matters of our common priority.
To strengthen mutual cooperation in this important area, we are issuing a Joint Vision Statement on Maritime Cooperation.
Close cooperation between Kenya and India will strengthen all our efforts in the Indo-Pacific.
India and Kenya are unanimous that terrorism is the most serious challenge to humanity.
In this regard, we have decided to increase mutual cooperation in the field of counter-terrorism.
Friends,
The approximately eighty thousand individuals of Indian origin, who consider Kenya as their second home, are the biggest strength of our relations. I extend my personal gratitude to President Ruto for the support Kenya provides to their well-being.
Our mutual closeness will further increase with the signing of a cultural exchange agreement today. Kenya's long distance and marathon runners are world renowned. Similarly, cricket is also popular in both the countries.
An important agreement has been agreed upon to strengthen mutual cooperation in the field of sports between the two countries.
Along with Bollywood, the popularity of Yoga and Ayurveda is also increasing in Kenya.
We will continue efforts to deepen people-to-people ties between the two countries.
Excellency,
Once again, you and your delegation are warmly welcomed to India.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কেনিয়ার প্রেসিডেন্টের ভারত সফরকালে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর প্রেস বিবৃতি
05 DEC 2023 2:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৫ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৩
মহামান্য প্রেসিডেন্ট উইলিয়াম রুটো
দুই দেশের প্রতিনিধিবৃন্দ
সংবাদমাধ্যমের বন্ধুরা,
নমস্কার !
প্রেসিডেন্ট রুটো এবং তাঁর সঙ্গে ভারত সফরে আসা প্রতিনিধিদের স্বাগত জানাতে পেরে আমি আনন্দ বোধ করছি।
আমি খুশি যে, জি২০ বৈঠকে যোগ দিতে আসা আফ্রিকান ইউনিয়নের ভারতে আগমনের পরপরই তাঁর এই সফর।
ভারতের বিদেশ নীতিতে আফ্রিকা বরাবরই অগ্রাধিকার পেয়ে এসেছে।
গত এক দশক ধরে আফ্রিকার সঙ্গে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতা বেড়েছে।
আমার বিশ্বাস, প্রেসিডেন্ট রুটোর ভারত সফরে পূর্ব আফ্রিকার এই দেশের সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের ক্ষেত্রে নতুন মাত্রা যুক্ত হবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
চলতি বছরে ভারত-কেনিয়া কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্কের ৬০তম বর্ষপূর্তি উদযাপিত হচ্ছে। তবে আমাদের সম্পর্কের ইতিহাস হাজার বছরের পুরনো।
প্রাচীনকাল থেকে আমাদের সম্পর্কের সেতু হল, ভারত মহাসাগর, যা মুম্বই ও মোম্বাসাকে যুক্ত করেছে।
এই সম্পর্কের সূত্র ধরেই আমরা এগিয়ে চলেছি। আমরা একসঙ্গে মিলিত হয়ে উপনিবেশবাদের বিরোধিতা করেছি।
বন্ধুগণ,
এই অগ্রগতির ধারাবাহিকতা বজায় রাখতে আমরা সবক্ষেত্রে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতাকে কীভাবে মজবুত করা যায়, তা নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছি এবং কিছু নতুন নতুন উদ্যোগও নেওয়া হচ্ছে।
ভারত ও কেনিয়ার মধ্যে বাণিজ্যিক লেনদেন বেড়েই চলেছে।
আর্থিক সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রে যাবতীয় সম্ভাবনাকে কাজে লাগাতে নতুন নতুন পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হচ্ছে।
কেনিয়ার কাছে ভারত হল, এক বিশ্বস্ত সঙ্গী ও উন্নয়নের আন্তর্জাতিক অংশীদার।
আইটিইসি তথা আইসিসিআর বৃত্তির মাধ্যমে ভারত কেনিয়ার মানুষকে দক্ষতার প্রশিক্ষণ দিচ্ছে এবং তাঁদের মধ্যে সক্ষমতা গড়ে তুলছে।
দুই দেশের অর্থ ব্যবস্থা কৃষি নির্ভর এবং সে কথা মাথায় রেখে আমরা পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতার পথ প্রশস্ত করছি।
কেনিয়ার কৃষি ব্যবস্থাকে আধুনিক করে তুলতে ২৫০ মিলিয়ন ডলার ঋণ দেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে।
আধুনিক যুগের চাহিদার দিকে লক্ষ্য রেখে প্রযুক্তি এবং উদ্ভাবনের ক্ষেত্রে আমরা সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির ব্যাপারে একমত হয়েছি।
কেনিয়ায় ডিজিটাল পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে পুরোপুরি সহযোগিতা করার জন্য ভারত প্রস্তুত।
দূষণমুক্ত বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের বিষয়টিকে দুই দেশ বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিচ্ছে।
এ ব্যাপারে আফ্রিকা জলবায়ু শীর্ষ বৈঠকের যে উদ্যোগ কেনিয়া নিয়েছে, তা অত্যন্ত উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ।
এক্ষেত্রে বিশ্বের সব দেশকে একজোট করার ব্যাপারে প্রেসিডেন্ট রুটো বেশ কিছু উদ্যোগের কথা উল্লেখ করেছেন।
আমি আনন্দিত যে, গ্লোবল বায়োফুয়েলস অ্যালায়েন্স এবং ইন্টারন্যাশনাল সোলার অ্যালায়েন্সের মধ্যে সমন্বয় সাধনের ব্যাপারে কেনিয়া উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে।
ব্যাঘ্র প্রজাতির সংরক্ষণের জন্য ইন্টারন্যাশনাল বিগ ক্যাট অ্যালায়েন্সকে সামিল করার ব্যাপারে কেনিয়া যে উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে, তাকে শক্তিশালী করতে হবে।
দুই দেশের স্বার্থে প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রেও আমরা পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতাকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাব।
দুই দেশের মধ্যে যৌথ সামরিক মহড়া নিয়েও আজ আলোচনা হয়েছে।
মহাকাশ প্রযুক্তিকে কীভাবে মানুষের কল্যাণে কাজে লাগানো যায়, তা নিয়ে আমরা আলোচনা করেছি।
এক্ষেত্রে ভারত কেনিয়াকে পুরোপুরি সাহায্য করবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আজকের বৈঠকে আমাদের মধ্যে আঞ্চলিক ও আন্তর্জাতিক বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে।
ভারত মহাসাগর সংলগ্ন দেশগুলির সামুদ্রিক নিরাপত্তা, জলদস্যুদের দৌরাত্ম্য এবং মাদক চোরাচালান আমাদের আলোচনায় বিশেষ গুরুত্ব পেয়েছে।
এইসব গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্রে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতার ভিত্তি মজবুত করতে সামুদ্রিক সহযোগিতা নিয়ে আমরা যৌথ বিবৃতি দিচ্ছি।
ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিতে ভারত ও কেনিয়া সর্বাত্মক প্রয়াস চালাবে।
ভারত ও কেনিয়া মনে করে, মানবতাবাদের সবচেয়ে বড় শত্রু হল সন্ত্রাসবাদ।
তাই সন্ত্রাসবাদের মোকাবিলায় আমরা সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির ওপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিচ্ছি।
বন্ধুগণ,
কেনিয়ায় বসবাসরত হাজার হাজার ভারতীয় হল আমাদের সবচেয়ে বড় শক্তি।
তাদের দেখভালের জন্য কেনিয়ার সঙ্গে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির পাশাপাশি প্রেসিডেন্ট রুটোও ব্যক্তিগত উদ্যোগ নিয়েছেন।
আজ যে সাংস্কৃতিক বিনিময় চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হতে চলেছে, তা আমাদের দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ককে আরও মজবুত করবে।
দূরপাল্লা এবং ম্যারাথন দৌড়ে কেনিয়া বিশ্বসেরা। সেই সঙ্গে দুই দেশে ক্রিকেটও বেশ জনপ্রিয়।
খেলাধুলার ক্ষেত্রে পারস্পরিক বোঝাপড়া মজবুত করতে দুই দেশই একমত হয়েছে।
যোগ এবং আযুর্বেদও কেনিয়ায় ক্রমশ জনপ্রিয় হয়ে উঠছে।
দুই দেশের মানুষের মধ্যে আত্মিক সম্পর্কের বন্ধনকে মজবুত করতে আমরা প্রয়াস চালিয়ে যাব।
মহামান্য,
আপনাকে এবং আপনার সঙ্গে আসা প্রতিনিধিদের ভারতে স্বাগত জানাচ্ছি।
অনেক অনেক ধন্যবাদ।