Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the visit of the President of Kenya to India
05 DEC 2023 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency President William Ruto,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
I am delighted to welcome President Ruto and his delegation to India.
I am glad that his visit comes shortly after the African Union joins the G20.
Africa has always been given a high priority position in India's foreign policy.
Over the last decade or so, we have increased our cooperation with Africa in mission mode.
I am confident that President Ruto's visit will give new impetus to our bilateral relations as well as our engagement with the entire African continent.
Friends,
This year we commemorate the sixtieth anniversary of diplomatic relations between India and Kenya, but our relations have a history spanning thousands of years.
The vast Indian Ocean, connecting Mumbai and Mombasa, has been witness to our ancient relations.
Based on this robust foundation, we have been moving forward together for centuries. In the last century, we together opposed colonialism.
India and Kenya are countries that have a common past, and future too.
Friends,
Today we decided to strengthen our cooperation in all fields, laying the foundation for a progressive future. And also identified many new initiatives.
Significant strides have been made in mutual trade and investment between India and Kenya, and we are committed to exploring new opportunities to fully realize the potential of our economic cooperation.
India has been a reliable and committed development partner for Kenya.
India has made a significant contribution to the skill development and capacity building of the people of Kenya through ITEC and ICCR scholarships.
As two agrarian economies, we agreed to share our experiences.
We have also decided to provide a Line of Credit of two hundred and fifty million dollars to modernize Kenya's agricultural sector.
In alignment with the demands of modern times, we are also enhancing our cooperation in technology and innovation. We are fully prepared to share India's achievements in Digital Public Infrastructure with Kenya. The agreement being reached today on this important subject will strengthen our efforts.
Clean energy remains a top priority for both nations, and Kenya's Africa Climate Summit initiative is a commendable step in that direction. It also reflects President Ruto's commitment to unitedly address all global challenges.
I am glad that Kenya has decided to join the Global Biofuels Alliance and the International Solar Alliance.
Additionally, Kenya's decision to join the International Big Cat Alliance will help us strengthen global efforts to conserve big cats.
Our growing cooperation in the field of defense is a symbol of our deep mutual trust and common interests. In today's discussion, we emphasized on military exercises, capacity building as well as linking the defense industries of both the countries.
We also discussed using space technology for public welfare. We agreed to share India's successful experience with Kenya in this important area.
With this commitment and spirit of friendship, we will continue our efforts to increase our cooperation in all fields.
Friends,
In today's meeting, a wide range of global and regional issues were discussed. As countries connected to the Indian Ocean, maritime security, piracy and drug trafficking are matters of our common priority.
To strengthen mutual cooperation in this important area, we are issuing a Joint Vision Statement on Maritime Cooperation.
Close cooperation between Kenya and India will strengthen all our efforts in the Indo-Pacific.
India and Kenya are unanimous that terrorism is the most serious challenge to humanity.
In this regard, we have decided to increase mutual cooperation in the field of counter-terrorism.
Friends,
The approximately eighty thousand individuals of Indian origin, who consider Kenya as their second home, are the biggest strength of our relations. I extend my personal gratitude to President Ruto for the support Kenya provides to their well-being.
Our mutual closeness will further increase with the signing of a cultural exchange agreement today. Kenya's long distance and marathon runners are world renowned. Similarly, cricket is also popular in both the countries.
An important agreement has been agreed upon to strengthen mutual cooperation in the field of sports between the two countries.
Along with Bollywood, the popularity of Yoga and Ayurveda is also increasing in Kenya.
We will continue efforts to deepen people-to-people ties between the two countries.
Excellency,
Once again, you and your delegation are warmly welcomed to India.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কেনিয়াৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী, শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ প্ৰেছ বিবৃতিৰ পাঠ
05 DEC 2023 2:37PM by PIB Guwahati
মহামহিম ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি উইলিয়াম ৰুটো,
দুয়োখন দেশৰ প্ৰতিনিধি,
সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ বন্ধুসকল,
নমস্কাৰ!
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ৰুটো আৰু তেওঁৰ প্ৰতিনিধি দলক ভাৰতলৈ আদৰণি জনাবলৈ পাই মই অতি আনন্দিত।
মই আনন্দিত যে আফ্ৰিকান ইউনিয়নে জি-২০ত যোগদান কৰাৰ পিছতে তেওঁ এই ভ্ৰমণলৈ আহিছে।
ভাৰতৰ বৈদেশিক নীতিত আফ্ৰিকাক সদায় উচ্চ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়া হৈছে।
যোৱা দশকমানৰ ভিতৰত আমি মিছন মোডত আফ্ৰিকাৰ সৈতে আমাৰ সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিছো।
মই নিশ্চিত যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ৰুটোৰ এই ভ্ৰমণে আমাৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কৰ লগতে সমগ্ৰ আফ্ৰিকা মহাদেশৰ সৈতে আমাৰ সম্পৰ্কক নতুন গতি প্ৰদান কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
এইবছৰ আমি ভাৰত আৰু কেনিয়াৰ কূটনৈতিক সম্পৰ্কৰ ষাঠি বছৰীয়া জয়ন্তী উদযাপন কৰিছো, কিন্তু আমাৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ ইতিহাস হাজাৰ বছৰ পুৰণি।
মুম্বাই আৰু মোম্বাছাক সংযোগ কৰা বিশাল ভাৰত মহাসাগৰ আমাৰ প্ৰাচীন সম্পৰ্কৰ সাক্ষী হৈ আহিছে।
এই শক্তিশালী ভেটিৰ ওপৰত আমি যুগ যুগ ধৰি একেলগে আগবাঢ়ি আহিছো। যোৱা শতিকাত আমি একেলগে ঔপনিৱেশিকতাৰ বিৰোধিতা কৰিছিলো।
ভাৰত আৰু কেনিয়া এনে দেশ যাৰ অতীত আৰু ভৱিষ্যত এক উমৈহতীয়া।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি আমি এটা প্ৰগতিশীল ভৱিষ্যতৰ ভেটি স্থাপন কৰি সকলো ক্ষেত্ৰতে আমাৰ সহযোগিতা শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছো আৰু লগতে বহুতো নতুন পদক্ষেপক চিনাক্ত কৰা হৈছে।
ভাৰত আৰু কেনিয়াৰ মাজত পাৰস্পৰিক বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নিৰন্তৰ অগ্ৰগতি হৈছে।
আমাৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতাৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ সম্ভাৱনাক বাস্তৱ ৰূপ দিয়াৰ বাবে আমি নতুন সুযোগৰ সন্ধান কৰি যাম।
ভাৰত কেনিয়াৰ বাবে এক নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্য আৰু উন্নয়নৰ দায়বদ্ধ অংশীদাৰ হৈ আহিছে।
আইটিইচি আৰু আইচিচিআৰ বৃত্তিৰ জৰিয়তে কেনিয়াৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ দক্ষতা বিকাশ আৰু সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশত ভাৰতে উল্লেখযোগ্য অৱদান আগবঢ়াইছে।
দুখন কৃষি অৰ্থনীতি হিচাপে আমি আমাৰ অভিজ্ঞতাসমূহ ভাগ-বাটোৱাৰা কৰিবলৈ সন্মত হৈছো।
কেনিয়াৰ কৃষি খণ্ডক আধুনিকীকৰণৰ বাবে আমি ২৫০ মিলিয়ন ডলাৰৰ লাইন অৱ ক্ৰেডিট প্ৰদান কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্তও লৈছো।
আধুনিক যুগৰ প্ৰয়োজন অনুযায়ী আমি প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিছো।
ডিজিটেল ৰাজহুৱা আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ সাফল্যসমূহ কেনিয়াৰ সৈতে ভাগ-বাটোৱাৰা কৰিবলৈ আমি সম্পূৰ্ণ সাজু।
এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিষয়টোৰ ওপৰত আজি যি বুজাবুজি হৈছে, সিয়ে আমাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক শক্তিশালী কৰিব।
স্বচ্ছ শক্তি দুয়োখন দেশৰ প্ৰধান অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ।
কেনিয়াই গ্ৰহণ কৰা আফ্ৰিকা জলবায়ু সন্মিলনৰ পদক্ষেপ অতি প্ৰশংসনীয়।
ইয়াত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ৰুটোৰ ঐক্যবদ্ধভাৱে বিশ্বৰ সকলো প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিও প্ৰতিফলিত হৈছে।
কেনিয়াই গ্ল’বেল বায়’ফুৱেলছ এলায়েন্স আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সৌৰ এলায়েন্সত যোগদান কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱাত মই আনন্দিত৷
ইয়াৰ উপৰিও কেনিয়াই ইণ্টাৰনেচনেল বিগ কেট এলায়েন্সত যোগদান কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্তই আমাক ‘বিগ কেট’ সংৰক্ষণৰ বাবে বিশ্বব্যাপী প্ৰচেষ্টা শক্তিশালী কৰাত সহায় কৰিব।
প্ৰতিৰক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আমাৰ ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান সহযোগিতা আমাৰ গভীৰ পাৰস্পৰিক বিশ্বাস আৰু উমৈহতীয়া স্বাৰ্থৰ প্ৰতীক।
আজিৰ আলোচনাত আমি সামৰিক অনুশীলন, সামৰ্থ্য বিকাশৰ লগতে দুয়োখন দেশৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা উদ্যোগক সংযোগ কৰাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছো।
জনকল্যাণৰ বাবে মহাকাশ প্ৰযুক্তি ব্যৱহাৰৰ বিষয়েও আমি আলোচনা কৰিছো।
এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ক্ষেত্ৰখনত ভাৰতৰ সফল অভিজ্ঞতা কেনিয়াৰ সৈতে ভাগ-বাটোৱাৰা কৰিবলৈ আমি সন্মত হৈছো।
এই দায়বদ্ধতা আৰু বন্ধুত্বৰ মনোভাৱেৰে আমি সকলো ক্ষেত্ৰতে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে আমাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা অব্যাহত ৰাখিম।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজিৰ বৈঠকত আমি বহুতো গোলকীয় আৰু আঞ্চলিক বিষয়ত আলোচনা কৰিলোঁ।
ভাৰত মহাসাগৰৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত দেশ হিচাপে সামুদ্ৰিক সুৰক্ষা, জলভাগত ডকাইতি আৰু ড্ৰাগছ সৰবৰাহ ৰোধ আমাৰ উমৈহতীয়া অগ্ৰাধিকাৰৰ বিষয়।
এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ক্ষেত্ৰত পাৰস্পৰিক সহযোগিতা শক্তিশালী কৰিবলৈ আমি সামুদ্ৰিক সহযোগিতাত এক যৌথ বিবৃতি প্ৰকাশ কৰিছো।
কেনিয়া আৰু ভাৰতৰ মাজত ঘনিষ্ঠ সহযোগিতাই ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলত আমাৰ সকলো প্ৰচেষ্টাক শক্তিশালী কৰিব।
ভাৰত আৰু কেনিয়া একমত যে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ হৈছে মানৱতাৰ বাবে আটাইতকৈ গুৰুতৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান।
এই সন্দৰ্ভত আমি সন্ত্ৰাসবাদবিৰোধী ক্ষেত্ৰত পাৰস্পৰিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
কেনিয়াক দ্বিতীয় ঘৰ বুলি গণ্য কৰা ভাৰতীয় মূলৰ প্ৰায় আশী হাজাৰ লোকেই আমাৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ শক্তি।
তেওঁলোকৰ যত্নৰ বাবে কেনিয়াৰ পৰা লাভ কৰা সমৰ্থনৰ বাবে মই ব্যক্তিগতভাৱে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ৰুটোৰ ওচৰত কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰিছো।
আজি স্বাক্ষৰিত সাংস্কৃতিক বিনিময় চুক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে আমাৰ পাৰস্পৰিক ঘনিষ্ঠতা আৰু অধিক বৃদ্ধি পাব।
কেনিয়াৰ দীৰ্ঘ দূৰত্ব আৰু মাৰাথন দৌৰবিদসকল বিশ্ববিখ্যাত। একেদৰে দুয়োখন দেশতে ক্ৰিকেটৰো জনপ্ৰিয়তা আছে।
দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত ক্ৰীড়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পাৰস্পৰিক সহযোগিতা শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সহমতত উপনীত হৈছো।
বলীউডৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ কেনিয়াত যোগ আৰু আয়ুৰ্বেদৰো জনপ্ৰিয়তা বাঢ়িছে।
দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজত জনসাধাৰণৰ সম্পৰ্ক গভীৰ কৰাৰ বাবে আমি প্ৰচেষ্টা অব্যাহত ৰাখিম।
মহামহিম,
আপোনাক আৰু আপোনাৰ প্ৰতিনিধি দলটোক আকৌ এবাৰ ভাৰতলৈ আদৰণি জনাইছো।
অশেষ ধন্যবাদ।