Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the visit of the President of Kenya to India
05 DEC 2023 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency President William Ruto,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
I am delighted to welcome President Ruto and his delegation to India.
I am glad that his visit comes shortly after the African Union joins the G20.
Africa has always been given a high priority position in India's foreign policy.
Over the last decade or so, we have increased our cooperation with Africa in mission mode.
I am confident that President Ruto's visit will give new impetus to our bilateral relations as well as our engagement with the entire African continent.
Friends,
This year we commemorate the sixtieth anniversary of diplomatic relations between India and Kenya, but our relations have a history spanning thousands of years.
The vast Indian Ocean, connecting Mumbai and Mombasa, has been witness to our ancient relations.
Based on this robust foundation, we have been moving forward together for centuries. In the last century, we together opposed colonialism.
India and Kenya are countries that have a common past, and future too.
Friends,
Today we decided to strengthen our cooperation in all fields, laying the foundation for a progressive future. And also identified many new initiatives.
Significant strides have been made in mutual trade and investment between India and Kenya, and we are committed to exploring new opportunities to fully realize the potential of our economic cooperation.
India has been a reliable and committed development partner for Kenya.
India has made a significant contribution to the skill development and capacity building of the people of Kenya through ITEC and ICCR scholarships.
As two agrarian economies, we agreed to share our experiences.
We have also decided to provide a Line of Credit of two hundred and fifty million dollars to modernize Kenya's agricultural sector.
In alignment with the demands of modern times, we are also enhancing our cooperation in technology and innovation. We are fully prepared to share India's achievements in Digital Public Infrastructure with Kenya. The agreement being reached today on this important subject will strengthen our efforts.
Clean energy remains a top priority for both nations, and Kenya's Africa Climate Summit initiative is a commendable step in that direction. It also reflects President Ruto's commitment to unitedly address all global challenges.
I am glad that Kenya has decided to join the Global Biofuels Alliance and the International Solar Alliance.
Additionally, Kenya's decision to join the International Big Cat Alliance will help us strengthen global efforts to conserve big cats.
Our growing cooperation in the field of defense is a symbol of our deep mutual trust and common interests. In today's discussion, we emphasized on military exercises, capacity building as well as linking the defense industries of both the countries.
We also discussed using space technology for public welfare. We agreed to share India's successful experience with Kenya in this important area.
With this commitment and spirit of friendship, we will continue our efforts to increase our cooperation in all fields.
Friends,
In today's meeting, a wide range of global and regional issues were discussed. As countries connected to the Indian Ocean, maritime security, piracy and drug trafficking are matters of our common priority.
To strengthen mutual cooperation in this important area, we are issuing a Joint Vision Statement on Maritime Cooperation.
Close cooperation between Kenya and India will strengthen all our efforts in the Indo-Pacific.
India and Kenya are unanimous that terrorism is the most serious challenge to humanity.
In this regard, we have decided to increase mutual cooperation in the field of counter-terrorism.
Friends,
The approximately eighty thousand individuals of Indian origin, who consider Kenya as their second home, are the biggest strength of our relations. I extend my personal gratitude to President Ruto for the support Kenya provides to their well-being.
Our mutual closeness will further increase with the signing of a cultural exchange agreement today. Kenya's long distance and marathon runners are world renowned. Similarly, cricket is also popular in both the countries.
An important agreement has been agreed upon to strengthen mutual cooperation in the field of sports between the two countries.
Along with Bollywood, the popularity of Yoga and Ayurveda is also increasing in Kenya.
We will continue efforts to deepen people-to-people ties between the two countries.
Excellency,
Once again, you and your delegation are warmly welcomed to India.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
कीनिया के राष्ट्रपति की भारत यात्रा के दौरान प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा प्रेस वक्तव्य
05 DEC 2023 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency राष्ट्रपति विलियम रुटो,
दोनों देशों के delegates,
मीडिया के साथियों,
नमस्कार!
राष्ट्रपति रुटो और उनके डेलिगेशन का भारत में स्वागत करते हुए मुझे बहुत प्रसन्नता हो रही है।
मुझे ख़ुशी है कि अफ्रीकन यूनियन के G20 में शामिल होने के कुछ समय बाद ही उनकी यात्रा हो रही है।
भारत की विदेश नीति में अफ्रीका को हमेशा उच्च प्राथमिकता का स्थान दिया गया है।
पिछले लगभग एक दशक में हमने मिशन मोड में अफ्रीका के साथ अपना सहयोग बढ़ाया है।
मुझे विश्वास है कि राष्ट्रपति रुटो की यात्रा से हमारे द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के साथ-साथ पूरे अफ्रीका महाद्वीप के साथ हमारे engagement को नया बल मिलेगा।
Friends,
इस वर्ष हम भारत और कीनिया के diplomatic relations की साठवीं वर्षगाँठ मना रहे हैं, किन्तु हमारे संबंधों का हज़ारों वर्ष पुराना इतिहास है।
मुंबई और मोम्बासा को आपस में जोड़ता हुआ विशाल हिंद महासागर हमारे प्राचीन संबंधों का साक्षी रहा है।
इस मज़बूत नींव पर हम सदियों से साथ मिलकर आगे बढ़ते रहे हैं। पिछली सदी में हमने मिलकर उपनिवेशवाद का विरोध किया।
भारत और कीनिया ऐसे देश हैं जिनका अतीत भी साझा है, और भविष्य भी।
Friends,
एक प्रगतिशील भविष्य की नींव रखते हुए आज हमने सभी क्षेत्रों में अपना सहयोग सुदृढ़ करने पर विचार किया। और कई नए initiatives की पहचान भी की।
भारत और कीनिया के बीच आपसी व्यापार और निवेश में लगातार प्रगति हो रही है।
हमारे आर्थिक सहयोग के पूरे पोटेंशियल को realise करने के लिए हम नए अवसरों की तलाश जारी रखेंगे।
भारत कीनिया के लिए एक विश्वसनीय और प्रतिबद्ध development partner रहा है।
ITEC तथा ICCR scholarships के माध्यम से भारत ने कीनिया के लोगों की skill development और capacity building में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
दो कृषि प्रधान अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के रूप में हमने अपने अनुभव साझा करने पर सहमति जताई।
कीनिया के कृषि क्षेत्र का आधुनिकिकरण करने के लिए हमने ढाई सौ मिलियन डॉलर की Line of Credit प्रदान करने का भी निर्णय लिया है।
आधुनिक समय की ज़रूरतों के अनुसार हम टेक्नोलॉजी और इनोवेशन में अपना सहयोग बढ़ा रहे हैं।
Digital Public Infrastructure में भारत की उपलब्धियों को कीनिया के साथ साझा करने के लिए हम पूरी तरह से तैयार हैं।
इस महत्वपूर्ण विषय पर आज किए जा रहे समझौते से हमारे प्रयासों को बल मिलेगा।
Clean Energy दोनों ही देशों की मुख्य प्राथमिकता है।
कीनिया द्वारा लिया गया Africa Climate Summit का initiative एक बहुत ही सराहनीय कदम है।
यह राष्ट्रपति रुटो की सभी वैश्विक चुनौतियों का एकजुट होकर सामना करने की प्रतिबद्धता को भी दर्शाता है।
मुझे ख़ुशी है कि कीनिया ने Global Biofuels Alliance और International Solar Alliance से जुड़ने का निर्णय लिया है।
साथ ही कीनिया द्वारा लिए गए International Big Cat Alliance से जुड़ने के निर्णय से हम big cats के संरक्षण के लिए वैश्विक प्रयासों को सशक्त कर सकेंगे।
रक्षा के क्षेत्र में हमारा बढ़ता सहयोग हमारे गहरे आपसी विश्वास और समान हितों का प्रतीक है।
आज की चर्चा में हमने military exercises, capacity building के साथ साथ दोनों देशों के रक्षा उद्योगों को भी आपस में जोड़ने पर बल दिया।
हमने space technology को जन कल्याण के लिए इस्तेमाल करने पर भी विचार विमर्श किया।
इस महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र में हम भारत के सफल अनुभव को कीनिया के साथ साझा करने पर सहमत हुए।
इसी प्रतिबद्धता और मित्रता भाव से हम सभी क्षेत्रों में अपना सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए अपने प्रयत्न जारी रखेंगे।
Friends,
आज की बैठक में हमने कई वैश्विक एवं क्षेत्रीय मुद्दों पर चर्चा की।
हिन्द महासागर से जुड़े हुए देशों के रूप में maritime security, piracy और drug trafficking हमारी साझा प्राथमिकता के विषय हैं।
इस महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र में आपसी सहयोग को मज़बूत करने के लिए हम Maritime Cooperation पर Joint Vision Statement जारी कर रहे हैं ।
कीनिया और भारत का करीबी सहयोग इंडो-पेसिफिक में हमारे सभी प्रयासों को बल देगा।
भारत और कीनिया एकमत हैं कि आतंकवाद मानवता के लिए सबसे गंभीर चुनौती है।
इस संबंध में हमने counter-terrorism के क्षेत्र में आपसी सहयोग को बढ़ाने का निर्णय लिया है।
Friends,
कीनिया को अपना दूसरा घर मानने वाले लगभग अस्सी हज़ार भारतीय मूल के लोग हमारे संबंधों की सबसे बड़ी ताक़त हैं।
उनकी देखरेख के लिए कीनिया से मिल रहे सहयोग के लिए मैं राष्ट्रपति रुटो का व्यक्तिगत रूप से आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ।
आज किए जा रहे cultural exchange agreement से हमारी आपसी नज़दीकियाँ और बढ़ेंगी।
कीनिया के long distance और मैराथन runners विश्व विख्यात हैं। उसी तरह क्रिकेट भी दोनों देशों में लोकप्रिय है।
दोनों देशों में खेलों के क्षेत्र में आपसी सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण समझौते पर सहमति बनी है।
बॉलीवुड के साथ साथ योग और आयुर्वेद की popularity भी कीनिया में बढ़ रही है।
हम दोनों देशों के बीच people-to-people ties और गहरे करने के प्रयास जारी रखेंगे।
Excellency,
एक बार फिर आपका और आपके डेलिगेशन का भारत में बहुत बहुत स्वागत है।
बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद।