وزیراعظم کا دفتر
کینیا کے صدر کے دورہ ہند کے دوران، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے پریس بیان کا متن
05 DEC 2023 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب محترم صدر ولیم روٹو،
دونوں ممالک کے مندوبین
میڈیا کےدوستو،
نمسکار!
مجھے صدر روٹو اور ان کے وفد کا ہندوستان میں خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے بہت خوشی ہو رہی ہے۔
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ان کا دورہ، افریقی یونین کے جی20 میں شامل ہونے کےکچھ وقت بعدہی ہو رہا ہے۔
ہندوستان کی خارجہ پالیسی میں افریقہ کو ہمیشہ اعلیٰ ترجیحی مقام دیا گیا ہے۔
پچھلی دہائی کے دوران، ہم نے مشن موڈ میں افریقہ کے ساتھ اپنے تعاون میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔
مجھے یقین ہے کہ صدر روٹو کا دورہ، ہمارے دو طرفہ تعلقات کے ساتھ ساتھ، پورے افریقی براعظم کے ساتھ ہماری مصروفیت کو نئی تحریک دے گا۔
دوستو
اس سال ہم ہندوستان اور کینیا کے درمیان سفارتی تعلقات کی ساٹھویں سالگرہ منا رہے ہیں، لیکن ہمارے تعلقات کی تاریخ ہزاروں سال قدیم ہے۔
ممبئی اور ممباسا کو منسلک کرنے والا وسیع بحر ہند ،ہمارے قدیم تعلقات کا گواہ رہا ہے۔
اسی مضبوط بنیاد پر ہم صدیوں سے مل کر آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ پچھلی صدی میں ہم نے مل کر استعمار یت کی مخالفت کی تھی۔
ہندوستان اور کینیا ایسے ممالک ہیں جن کا ماضی اور مستقبل بھی مشترکہ ہے۔
دوستو
آج ہم نے ترقی پسند مستقبل کی بنیاد رکھتے ہوئے، تمام شعبوں میں اپنے تعاون کو مستحکم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا اور کئی نئے اقدامات کی نشاندہی بھی کی ہے۔
ہندوستان اور کینیا کے درمیان باہمی تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری میں مسلسل پیش رفت ہو رہی ہے۔
ہم اپنے اقتصادی تعاون کی مکمل صلاحیتوں کا ادراک کرنے کے لیے، نئے مواقع کی جستجوکرتے رہیں گے۔
ہندوستان، کینیا کے لیے ایک قابل اعتماد اور پرعزم ترقیاتی شراکت دار رہا ہے۔
ہندوستان نے، آئی ٹی ای سی اور آئی سی سی آر اسکالرشپ کے ذریعہ، کینیا کے لوگوں کی مہارت کی نشوونما اور صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرنے میں اہم تعاون کیا ہے۔
دو زرعی معیشتوں کے طور پر، ہم نے اپنے تجربات شراکت کرنے پر اتفاق کیا ہے۔
ہم نے کینیا کے زرعی شعبے کو جدید بنانے کے لیے، دو سو پچاس ملین ڈالر کی لائن آف کریڈٹ فراہم کرنے کا بھی فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
جدید دور کی ضروریات کے مطابق ،ہم ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کے شعبوںمیں تعاون بڑھا رہے ہیں۔
ہم ڈیجیٹل سرکاری بنیادی ڈھانچہ میں ہندوستان کی کامیابیوں کو، کینیا کے ساتھ شراکت کرنے کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہیں۔
اس اہم موضوع پر آج ہونے والا معاہدہ ہماری کوششوں کو تقویت دے گا۔
صاف توانائی، دونوں ممالک کی اولین ترجیح ہے۔
کینیا کی طرف سے اٹھایا گیا افریقہ ماحولیاتی سربراہ کانفرنس اقدام، ایک انتہائی قابل تعریف قدم ہے۔
یہ صدر روٹو کے تمام عالمی چیلنجوں سے متحد ہو کر نمٹنے کے عزم کی بھی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ کینیا نے، حیاتیاتی ایندھن کے عالمی اتحاد اور بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحادمیں شامل ہونے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
مزید برآں، کینیا کا بین الاقوامی بِگ کیٹ الائنس میں شمولیت کا فیصلہ، بِگ کیٹس کے تحفظ کے لیے عالمی کوششوں کو تقویت دینے میں ہماری مدد کرے گا۔
دفاع کے شعبے میں ہمارا بڑھتا ہوا تعاون ،ہمارے گہرے باہمی اعتماد اور مشترکہ مفادات کی علامت ہے۔
آج کی بحث میں، ہم نے فوجی مشقوں، صلاحیت سازی کے ساتھ ساتھ دونوں ممالک کی دفاعی صنعتوں کو منسلک کرنےپر زور دیا ہے۔
ہم نے عوامی بہبود کے لیے خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال پر بھی بات کی۔
ہم نے اس اہم علاقے میں، کینیا کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے کامیاب تجربے کو شراکت کرنے پر اتفاق کیا گیا۔
اس عزم اور دوستی کے جذبے کے ساتھ، ہم تمام شعبوں میں تعاون بڑھانے کی کوششیں جاری رکھیں گے۔
دوستو
آج کی ملاقات میں ہم نے کئی عالمی اور علاقائی مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
بحر ہند سے منسلک ممالک کے طور پر، سمندری تحفظ، بحری قزاقی اور منشیات کی ا سمگلنگ ہماری مشترکہ ترجیحات کے معاملات ہیں۔
اس اہم شعبے میں باہمی تعاون کومستحکم کرنےکے لیے، ہم سمندری تعاون پر ایک مشترکہ وژن بیان جاری کر رہے ہیں۔
کینیا اور ہندوستان کے درمیان قریبی تعاون، ہند بحرالکاہل میں ہماری تمام کوششوں کو تقویت دے گا۔
ہندوستان اور کینیا اس بات پر متفق ہیں کہ دہشت گردی انسانیت کے لیے سب سے سنگین چیلنج ہے۔
اس سلسلے میں ہم نے انسداد دہشت گردی کے شعبے میں باہمی تعاون بڑھانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
دوستو
ہندوستانی نژاد تقریباً اسی ہزار لوگ ،جو کینیا کو اپنا دوسرا گھر سمجھتے ہیں، ہمارے تعلقات کی سب سے بڑی طاقت ہیں۔
ان کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے انہیں کینیا سے جو تعاون حاصل ہو رہاہے ،میں اسکے لئے ذاتی طور پر صدر روٹو کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں ۔
ثقافتی تبادلے کے معاہدے پر آج دستخط ہونے سے، ہماری باہمی قربتیں مزید بڑھیں گی۔
کینیا کے طویل فاصلہ اور میراتھن رنرز عالمی شہرت یافتہ ہیں۔ اسی طرح کرکٹ بھی دونوں ممالک میں یکساں طور پرمقبول ہے۔
دونوں ممالک کے درمیان کھیلوں کے شعبے میں باہمی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، ایک اہم معاہدے پر اتفاق کیا گیا ہے۔
بالی ووڈ کے ساتھ ساتھ یوگا اور آیوروید کی مقبولیت کینیا میں بھی بڑھ رہی ہے۔
ہم دونوں ممالک کے درمیان عوام سے عوام کے تعلقات کو گہرا کرنے کی کوششیں جاری رکھیں گے۔
محترم المقام،
ایک بار پھر آپ کا اور آپ کے وفد کا ہندوستان میں خیرمقدم ہے۔
بہت بہت شکریہ!

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the visit of the President of Kenya to India
05 DEC 2023 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency President William Ruto,
Delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar!
I am delighted to welcome President Ruto and his delegation to India.
I am glad that his visit comes shortly after the African Union joins the G20.
Africa has always been given a high priority position in India's foreign policy.
Over the last decade or so, we have increased our cooperation with Africa in mission mode.
I am confident that President Ruto's visit will give new impetus to our bilateral relations as well as our engagement with the entire African continent.
Friends,
This year we commemorate the sixtieth anniversary of diplomatic relations between India and Kenya, but our relations have a history spanning thousands of years.
The vast Indian Ocean, connecting Mumbai and Mombasa, has been witness to our ancient relations.
Based on this robust foundation, we have been moving forward together for centuries. In the last century, we together opposed colonialism.
India and Kenya are countries that have a common past, and future too.
Friends,
Today we decided to strengthen our cooperation in all fields, laying the foundation for a progressive future. And also identified many new initiatives.
Significant strides have been made in mutual trade and investment between India and Kenya, and we are committed to exploring new opportunities to fully realize the potential of our economic cooperation.
India has been a reliable and committed development partner for Kenya.
India has made a significant contribution to the skill development and capacity building of the people of Kenya through ITEC and ICCR scholarships.
As two agrarian economies, we agreed to share our experiences.
We have also decided to provide a Line of Credit of two hundred and fifty million dollars to modernize Kenya's agricultural sector.
In alignment with the demands of modern times, we are also enhancing our cooperation in technology and innovation. We are fully prepared to share India's achievements in Digital Public Infrastructure with Kenya. The agreement being reached today on this important subject will strengthen our efforts.
Clean energy remains a top priority for both nations, and Kenya's Africa Climate Summit initiative is a commendable step in that direction. It also reflects President Ruto's commitment to unitedly address all global challenges.
I am glad that Kenya has decided to join the Global Biofuels Alliance and the International Solar Alliance.
Additionally, Kenya's decision to join the International Big Cat Alliance will help us strengthen global efforts to conserve big cats.
Our growing cooperation in the field of defense is a symbol of our deep mutual trust and common interests. In today's discussion, we emphasized on military exercises, capacity building as well as linking the defense industries of both the countries.
We also discussed using space technology for public welfare. We agreed to share India's successful experience with Kenya in this important area.
With this commitment and spirit of friendship, we will continue our efforts to increase our cooperation in all fields.
Friends,
In today's meeting, a wide range of global and regional issues were discussed. As countries connected to the Indian Ocean, maritime security, piracy and drug trafficking are matters of our common priority.
To strengthen mutual cooperation in this important area, we are issuing a Joint Vision Statement on Maritime Cooperation.
Close cooperation between Kenya and India will strengthen all our efforts in the Indo-Pacific.
India and Kenya are unanimous that terrorism is the most serious challenge to humanity.
In this regard, we have decided to increase mutual cooperation in the field of counter-terrorism.
Friends,
The approximately eighty thousand individuals of Indian origin, who consider Kenya as their second home, are the biggest strength of our relations. I extend my personal gratitude to President Ruto for the support Kenya provides to their well-being.
Our mutual closeness will further increase with the signing of a cultural exchange agreement today. Kenya's long distance and marathon runners are world renowned. Similarly, cricket is also popular in both the countries.
An important agreement has been agreed upon to strengthen mutual cooperation in the field of sports between the two countries.
Along with Bollywood, the popularity of Yoga and Ayurveda is also increasing in Kenya.
We will continue efforts to deepen people-to-people ties between the two countries.
Excellency,
Once again, you and your delegation are warmly welcomed to India.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.