Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Government holds Meeting with Floor Leaders of Political Parties ahead of Winter Session of Parliament, beginning on 4th December
Parliamentary Affairs Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi calls for cooperation from all political parties for smooth functioning of the Parliament
All important issues to be discussed in Parliament: Shri Rajnath Singh
Winter Session to provide a total of 15 sittings spread over a period of 19 days
02 DEC 2023 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of the Government with Floor Leaders of all Political Parties was held under the Chairmanship of Defence Minister, Shri Rajnath Singh, here today, before the start of the Winter Session of Parliament, 2023. In his opening address, Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi informed that the Winter Session of Parliament will commence on Monday, the 4th December, 2023 and subject to exigencies of Government Business, the session may conclude on Friday, the 22nd December, 2023. The Session will provide 15 sittings spread over a period of 19 days. He also informed that tentatively 19 items of Legislative Business and 2 items of Financial Business have been identified for being taken up during this session.
Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs further stated that the Government is always ready to discuss on the floor of the House, any issue as permitted under Rules of Procedure by respective Presiding Officers. He also requested all party leaders for active cooperation and support for the smooth functioning of the two Houses of Parliament. The meeting was also attended by Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice; Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal.
Concluding the meeting, after listening to the points raised by the leaders of various political parties in both Houses of Parliament, Defence Minister, Shri Rajnath Singh thanked leaders for raising important issues in the meeting and stated that Government is ready for discussion on all these issues as per the rules of the respective Houses of Parliament and with the permission of the concerned Presiding Officers.
In total, meeting was attended by Thirty(30) Leaders from Twenty Three political parties.
LIST OF BILLS LIKELY TO BE TAKEN UP DURING THE 14TH SESSON OF 17TH LOK SABHA AND 262nd SESSION OF RAJYA SABHA
I – LEGISLATIVE BUSINESS:-
1. The Repealing and Amending Bill, 2023, as passed by Lok Sabha.
2. The Advocates (Amendment) Bill, 2023, as passed by Rajya Sabha.
3. The Press and Registration of Periodicals Bill, 2023, as passed by Rajya Sabha.
4. The Constitution (Jammu and Kashmir) Scheduled Castes Order (Amendment) Bill, 2023
5. The Constitution (Jammu and Kashmir) Scheduled Tribes Order (Amendment) Bill, 2023
6. The Jammu and Kashmir Reservation (Amendment) Bill, 2023
7. The Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation (Amendment) Bill, 2023
8. The Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023
9. The Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita, 2023
10. The Bhartiya Sakshya Adhiniyam, 2023
11. The Post Office Bill, 2023
12. The Chief Election Commissioner and other Election Commissioners (Appointment, Conditions of Service and Term of Office) Bill, 2023
13. The Boilers Bill, 2023
14. The Provisional Collection of Taxes Bill, 2023
15. The Central Goods and Services Tax (Second Amendment) Bill 2023
16. The Jammu and Kashmir Reorganization (Amendment) Bill, 2023
17. The Government of Union Territories (Amendment) Bill, 2023
18. The National Capital Territory of Delhi Laws (Special Provisions) Second (Amendment) Bill, 2023
19. The Central Universities (Amendment) Bill, 2023
II – FINANCIAL BUSINESS:-
1. Presentation, Discussion and Voting on First Batch of Supplementary Demands for Grants for the year 2023-24 and introduction, consideration and passing of the related Appropriation Bill.
1. Presentation, Discussion and Voting on Demands for Excess Grants for the year 2020-21 and introduction, consideration and passing of the related Appropriation Bill.

ಸಂಸದೀಯ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 4 ರಿಂದ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾಗುವ ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನ ಚಳಿಗಾಲದ ಅಧಿವೇಶನಕ್ಕೆ ಮುಂಚಿತವಾಗಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಪಕ್ಷಗಳ ಸದನ ನಾಯಕರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಭೆ ನಡೆಸಿತು
ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನ ಸುಗಮ ಕಲಾಪಕ್ಕೆ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಪಕ್ಷಗಳ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಸಂಸದೀಯ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಲ್ಹಾದ್ ಜೋಶಿ ಕರೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ವಿಷಯಗಳನ್ನು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು : ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಜನಾಥ್ ಸಿಂಗ್
ಚಳಿಗಾಲದ ಅಧಿವೇಶನವು 19 ದಿನಗಳ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಒಟ್ಟು 15 ಸಭೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ
02 DEC 2023 5:16PM by PIB Bengaluru
2023 ರ ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನ ಚಳಿಗಾಲದ ಅಧಿವೇಶನ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾಗುವ ಮೊದಲು ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಜನಾಥ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಅವರ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಪಕ್ಷಗಳ ಸದನ ನಾಯಕರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಸಭೆಯನ್ನು ಇಂದು ಇಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಸಂಸದೀಯ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಲ್ಹಾದ್ ಜೋಶಿ ಅವರು , ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನ ಚಳಿಗಾಲದ ಅಧಿವೇಶನವು ಸೋಮವಾರ, 4ನೇ ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್, 2023 ರಂದು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ವ್ಯವಹಾರದ ಅಗತ್ಯತೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಒಳಪಟ್ಟು, ಅಧಿವೇಶನವು 22ನೇ ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್, 2023 ಶುಕ್ರವಾರದಂದು ಮುಕ್ತಾಯಗೊಳ್ಳಬಹುದು ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. 19 ದಿನಗಳ ಅವಧಿಯ ಅಧಿವೇಶನವು 15 ಸಭಾಹಾಜರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಅಧಿವೇಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ತಾತ್ಕಾಲಿಕವಾಗಿ 19 ಶಾಸಕಾಂಗ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು 2 ಹಣಕಾಸು ವ್ಯವಹಾರದ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಿಕ ಅಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಲ್ಹಾದ್ ಜೋಶಿ ಅವರು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಸದನದ ಅಧಿವೇಶನದ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆಯಾ ಸಭಾಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರು ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನದ ನಿಯಮಗಳ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅನುಮತಿಸಲಾದ ಯಾವುದೇ ವಿಷಯವನ್ನು ಮೇಲೆ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಯಾವಾಗಲೂ ಸಿದ್ಧವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಸದೀಯ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನ ಉಭಯ ಸದನಗಳು ಸುಗಮವಾಗಿ ನಡೆಯಲು ಸಕ್ರಿಯ ಸಹಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಬೆಂಬಲಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಅವರು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪಕ್ಷದ ನಾಯಕರನ್ನು ವಿನಂತಿಸಿದರು. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕಾನೂನು ಮತ್ತು ನ್ಯಾಯ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ (ಸ್ವತಂತ್ರ ಉಸ್ತುವಾರಿ), ಸಂಸದೀಯ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅರ್ಜುನ್ ರಾಮ್ ಮೇಘವಾಲ್ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹಾಜರಿದ್ದರು
ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನ ಉಭಯ ಸದನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಿವಿಧ ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಪಕ್ಷಗಳ ನಾಯಕರು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದ ಅಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ಆಲಿಸಿದ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಜನಾಥ್ ಸಿಂಗ್, ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ವಿಷಯಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ನಾಯಕರಿಗೆ ಧನ್ಯವಾದ ಅರ್ಪಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚರ್ಚೆಗೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಸಿದ್ಧವಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿ, ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನ ಆಯಾ ಸದನಗಳ ನಿಯಮಗಳ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಬಂಧಪಟ್ಟ ಸಭಾಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರ ಅನುಮತಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಭೆಯನ್ನು ಮುಕ್ತಾಯಗೊಳಿಸಿದರು. ಒಟ್ಟು ಇಪ್ಪತ್ಮೂರು ರಾಜಕೀಯ ಪಕ್ಷಗಳ ಮೂವತ್ತು(30) ನಾಯಕರು ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
17ನೇ ಲೋಕಸಭೆಯ 14ನೇ ಅಧಿವೇಶನ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯಸಭೆಯ 262ನೇ ಅಧಿವೇಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೈಗೆತ್ತಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬಹುದಾದ ಮಸೂದೆಗಳ ಪಟ್ಟಿ ಹೀಗಿದೆ.
(ಎ) - ಶಾಸಕಾಂಗ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ:-
1. ರದ್ದತಿ ಮತ್ತು ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ ಮಸೂದೆ, 2023, ಲೋಕಸಭೆಯು ಅಂಗೀಕರಿಸಿದಂತೆ.
2. ವಕೀಲರ (ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ) ಮಸೂದೆ, 2023, ರಾಜ್ಯಸಭೆಯು ಅಂಗೀಕರಿಸಿದಂತೆ.
3. ನಿಯತಕಾಲಿಕಗಳ ಪತ್ರಿಕಾ ಮತ್ತು ನೋಂದಣಿ ಮಸೂದೆ, 2023, ರಾಜ್ಯಸಭೆಯು ಅಂಗೀಕರಿಸಿದಂತೆ.
4. ಸಂವಿಧಾನ (ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ) ಪರಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಜಾತಿಗಳ ಆದೇಶ (ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ) ಮಸೂದೆ, 2023
5. ಸಂವಿಧಾನ (ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ) ಪರಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಪಂಗಡಗಳ ಆದೇಶ (ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ) ಮಸೂದೆ, 2023
6. ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ ಮೀಸಲಾತಿ (ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ) ಮಸೂದೆ, 2023
7. ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ ಮರುರೂಪಿಸುವಿಕೆ (ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ) ಮಸೂದೆ, 2023
8. ಭಾರತೀಯ ನ್ಯಾಯ ಸಂಹಿತಾ, 2023
9. ಭಾರತೀಯ ನಾಗರಿಕ ಸುರಕ್ಷಾ ಸಂಹಿತಾ, 2023
10. ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿ ಅಧಿನಿಯಮ್, 2023
11. ಅಂಚೆ ಕಚೇರಿ ಮಸೂದೆ( ಪೋಸ್ಟ್ ಆಫೀಸ್ ಬಿಲ್), 2023
12. ಮುಖ್ಯ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯುಕ್ತರು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯುಕ್ತರು (ನೇಮಕಾತಿ, ಸೇವಾ ಷರತ್ತುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅಧಿಕಾರದ ಅವಧಿ) ಮಸೂದೆ, 2023
13. ಬಾಯ್ಲರ್ ಬಿಲ್, 2023
14. ತೆರಿಗೆಗಳ ತಾತ್ಕಾಲಿಕ ಸಂಗ್ರಹ ಮಸೂದೆ, 2023
15. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರಕು ಮತ್ತು ಸೇವಾ ತೆರಿಗೆ (ಎರಡನೇ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ) ಮಸೂದೆ 2023
16. ಜಮ್ಮು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಶ್ಮೀರ ಮರುಸಂಘಟನೆ (ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ) ಮಸೂದೆ, 2023
17. ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಸರ್ಕಾರ (ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ) ಮಸೂದೆ, 2023
18. ದೆಹಲಿ ಕಾನೂನುಗಳ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ರಾಜಧಾನಿ ಪ್ರದೇಶ (ವಿಶೇಷ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳು) ಎರಡನೇ (ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ) ಮಸೂದೆ, 2023
19. ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯಗಳ (ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ) ಮಸೂದೆ, 2023
(ಬಿ) – ಹಣಕಾಸಿನ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ:-
1. 2023-24ರ ಅನುದಾನಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಪೂರಕ ಬೇಡಿಕೆಗಳ ಮೊದಲ ಬ್ಯಾಚ್‌ ನ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಿ, ಚರ್ಚೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮತದಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ವಿನಿಯೋಗ ಮಸೂದೆಯ ಪರಿಚಯ, ಪರಿಗಣನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂಗೀಕಾರ.
2. 2020-21 ರ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಅನುದಾನಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಬೇಡಿಕೆಗಳ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಿ, ಚರ್ಚೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮತದಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ವಿನಿಯೋಗ ಮಸೂದೆಯ ಪರಿಚಯ, ಪರಿಗಣನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂಗೀಕಾರ.