संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
सरकार ने संसद के 4 दिसम्‍बर से शुरू हो रहे शीतकालीन सत्र से पूर्व सदन में विभिन्न राजनीतिक दलों के नेताओं के साथ बैठक की
संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने संसद के सुचारु कामकाज के लिए सभी राजनीतिक दलों के सहयोग का आह्वान किया
संसद में सभी महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर चर्चा होगी: श्री राजनाथ सिंह
शीतकालीन सत्र में 19 दिनों की अवधि में कुल 15 बैठकें होंगी
02 DEC 2023 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
संसद के शीतकालीन सत्र, 2023 की शुरुआत से पहले, रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह की अध्यक्षता में सदन में विभिन्‍न राजनीतिक दलों के नेताओं के साथ सरकार ने आज यहां एक बैठक की। केन्‍द्रीय संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने शुरुआत में बताया कि संसद का शीतकालीन सत्र सोमवार, 4 दिसम्‍बर, 2023 को शुरू होगा और सरकारी कामकाज की अनिवार्यता को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए, सत्र शुक्रवार, 22 दिसम्‍बर, 2023 को समाप्त हो सकता है। सत्र की 19 दिनों की अवधि के दौरान 15 बैठकें होंगी। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि इस सत्र के दौरान अस्थायी रूप से विधायी कार्य के 19 विषयों और 2 वित्तीय विषयों पर चर्चा होने की संभावना है।
केन्‍द्रीय संसदीय कार्य मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रक्रिया के नियमों के अंतर्गत संबंधित पीठासीन अधिकारियों द्वारा अनुमति दिए गए किसी भी मुद्दे पर सरकार सदन में चर्चा कराने के लिए हमेशा तैयार है। उन्होंने संसद के दोनों सदनों के सुचारु कामकाज के लिए सभी दलों के नेताओं से सक्रिय सहयोग और समर्थन का भी अनुरोध किया। इस बैठक में विधि और न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री और संस्कृति मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल भी उपस्थित थे।
संसद के दोनों सदनों के विभिन्न राजनीतिक दलों के नेताओं द्वारा उठाए गए मुद्दों को सुनने के बाद बैठक का समापन करते हुए रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने बैठक में महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दे उठाने के लिए नेताओं को धन्यवाद दिया और कहा कि सरकार संबंधित सदनों के नियमों के अनुसार और संबंधित पीठासीन अधिकारियों की अनुमति से इन सभी मुद्दों पर चर्चा के लिए तैयार है।
कुल मिलाकर, बैठक में तेईस राजनीतिक दलों के तीस (30) नेताओं ने भाग लिया।
17वीं लोकसभा के 14वें सत्र और राज्य सभा के 262वें सत्र के दौरान लाए जाने वाले संभावित विधेयकों की सूची
I - विधायी कार्य:-
1. लोकसभा द्वारा पारित निरसन और संशोधन विधेयक, 2023.
2. राज्यसभा द्वारा पारित अधिवक्ता (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2023.
3. राज्यसभा द्वारा पारित प्रेस और पत्र-पत्रिका पंजीकरण विधेयक, 2023.
4. संविधान (जम्मू और कश्मीर) अनुसूचित जाति आदेश (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2023.
5. संविधान (जम्मू और कश्मीर) अनुसूचित जन जाति आदेश (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2023.
6. जम्‍मू और कश्‍मीर आरक्षण (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2023.
7. जम्मू और कश्मीर पुनर्गठन (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2023.
8. भारतीय न्‍याय संहिता, 2023.
9. भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता,2023.
10. भारतीय साक्ष्य अधिनियम, 2023.
11. डाकघर विधेयक, 2023.
12. मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त और अन्य निर्वाचन आयुक्तों (नियुक्ति, सेवा शर्तों और कार्यालय अवधि) विधेयक, 2023.
13. बॉयलर विधेयक, 2023.
14. करों का अनंतिम संग्रहण विधेयक, 2023.
15. केन्‍द्रीय वस्तु एवं सेवा कर (दूसरा संशोधन) विधेयक 2023.
16. जम्‍मू और कश्‍मीर पुनर्गठन (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2023.
17. केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश सरकार (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2023.
18. राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली कानून (विशेष प्रावधान) दूसरा (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2023.
19. केन्‍द्रीय विश्वविद्यालय (संशोधन) विधेयक, 2023
II – वित्‍तीय कार्य :-
1. वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए अनुदान की अनुपूरक मांगों की प्रस्तुति, चर्चा एवं मतदान और संबंधित विनियोग विधेयक पेश करना, चर्चा और पारित करना।
2. वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए अतिरिक्त अनुदान मांगें पेश करना, चर्चा एवं मतदान तथा संबंधित विनियोग विधेयक पेश करना, चर्चा एवं पारित करना।

Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Government holds Meeting with Floor Leaders of Political Parties ahead of Winter Session of Parliament, beginning on 4th December
Parliamentary Affairs Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi calls for cooperation from all political parties for smooth functioning of the Parliament
All important issues to be discussed in Parliament: Shri Rajnath Singh
Winter Session to provide a total of 15 sittings spread over a period of 19 days
02 DEC 2023 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of the Government with Floor Leaders of all Political Parties was held under the Chairmanship of Defence Minister, Shri Rajnath Singh, here today, before the start of the Winter Session of Parliament, 2023. In his opening address, Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi informed that the Winter Session of Parliament will commence on Monday, the 4th December, 2023 and subject to exigencies of Government Business, the session may conclude on Friday, the 22nd December, 2023. The Session will provide 15 sittings spread over a period of 19 days. He also informed that tentatively 19 items of Legislative Business and 2 items of Financial Business have been identified for being taken up during this session.
Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs further stated that the Government is always ready to discuss on the floor of the House, any issue as permitted under Rules of Procedure by respective Presiding Officers. He also requested all party leaders for active cooperation and support for the smooth functioning of the two Houses of Parliament. The meeting was also attended by Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law and Justice; Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal.
Concluding the meeting, after listening to the points raised by the leaders of various political parties in both Houses of Parliament, Defence Minister, Shri Rajnath Singh thanked leaders for raising important issues in the meeting and stated that Government is ready for discussion on all these issues as per the rules of the respective Houses of Parliament and with the permission of the concerned Presiding Officers.
In total, meeting was attended by Thirty(30) Leaders from Twenty Three political parties.
LIST OF BILLS LIKELY TO BE TAKEN UP DURING THE 14TH SESSON OF 17TH LOK SABHA AND 262nd SESSION OF RAJYA SABHA
I – LEGISLATIVE BUSINESS:-
1. The Repealing and Amending Bill, 2023, as passed by Lok Sabha.
2. The Advocates (Amendment) Bill, 2023, as passed by Rajya Sabha.
3. The Press and Registration of Periodicals Bill, 2023, as passed by Rajya Sabha.
4. The Constitution (Jammu and Kashmir) Scheduled Castes Order (Amendment) Bill, 2023
5. The Constitution (Jammu and Kashmir) Scheduled Tribes Order (Amendment) Bill, 2023
6. The Jammu and Kashmir Reservation (Amendment) Bill, 2023
7. The Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation (Amendment) Bill, 2023
8. The Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita, 2023
9. The Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita, 2023
10. The Bhartiya Sakshya Adhiniyam, 2023
11. The Post Office Bill, 2023
12. The Chief Election Commissioner and other Election Commissioners (Appointment, Conditions of Service and Term of Office) Bill, 2023
13. The Boilers Bill, 2023
14. The Provisional Collection of Taxes Bill, 2023
15. The Central Goods and Services Tax (Second Amendment) Bill 2023
16. The Jammu and Kashmir Reorganization (Amendment) Bill, 2023
17. The Government of Union Territories (Amendment) Bill, 2023
18. The National Capital Territory of Delhi Laws (Special Provisions) Second (Amendment) Bill, 2023
19. The Central Universities (Amendment) Bill, 2023
II – FINANCIAL BUSINESS:-
1. Presentation, Discussion and Voting on First Batch of Supplementary Demands for Grants for the year 2023-24 and introduction, consideration and passing of the related Appropriation Bill.
1. Presentation, Discussion and Voting on Demands for Excess Grants for the year 2020-21 and introduction, consideration and passing of the related Appropriation Bill.