Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s remarks at the High-level event on ‘Green Credits Programme’ at COP-28
01 DEC 2023 10:22PM by PIB Delhi
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
You all are heartily welcome to this special event.
I express my gratitude for the support of my brother and UAE President, His Highness Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed.
Even amid such a busy schedule, his coming here, spending a few moments with us, and getting his support, is a big thing in itself.
Co-hosting this event with the UAE brings me immense joy.
I also express my gratitude to the Prime Minister of Sweden, Ulf Kristersson, for joining this initiative.
Friends,
I have always felt that the scope of carbon credit has been very limited, and this philosophy has been influenced in a way by the commercial element. I have seen a lack of a sense of social responsibility in the system of Carbon Credit. We have to emphasize on new philosophy in a holistic manner and this is the foundation of Green Credit.
Generally in human life, we experience three types of things. Even in our natural interactions, when we see people, three things come to the fore of our nature.
One is Nature, i.e. Tendency,
Second distortion,
And third is culture.
There exists an inherent nature, a natural tendency, which says that I will not harm the environment. This is its tendency.
There is a distortion, a Destructive Mindset, wherein an individual believes that irrespective of the consequences to the world or the well-being of future generations, regardless of the extent of losses incurred, personal benefit should prevail. This is a distorted mentality.
And,
There is a culture, values, which sees its prosperity in the prosperity of the environment.
He feels that if I do good to the earth then it will also benefit him.
We will give up the distortion and develop our culture of prosperity in the prosperity of the environment, only then nature i.e. the environment will be protected.
The way we give importance to health card in our life, i.e. what is your health card, what is your health report, we see it regularly, we are conscious. We try to add positive points to it, similarly we should start thinking about the environment also.
We have to see what can be done to add positive points to the Earth's health card.
And this is Green Credit according to me. And that is my concept of Green Credit.
We will have to think in our policies and in our decisions, as to how Green Credit will be added to the Earth's Health Card.
One example is that of degraded waste land.
If we follow the concept of Green Credit, then first an inventory of degraded waste land will be made.
Then any person or organization will use that land for voluntary plantation.
And then, for this positive action that person or organization will be given Green Credit. These Green Credits will be helpful in future expansion and can also be tradeable. The entire process of Green Credit will be digital, be it registration, verification of plantation, or issuance of Green Credits.
And this is just a small example I have given you. We have to work together on such infinite ideas.
That is why today we are also launching a Global Platform.
This portal will collate ideas, experiences, and innovations related to plantation and environmental protection at one place.
And this knowledge repository will be helpful in shaping policies, practices and global demand for Green Credits at the global level.
Friends,
It is said here, "प्रकृति: रक्षति रक्षिता”, which means, nature protects the one who protects nature.
From this platform, I appeal to you to join this initiative.
Together, let's build a greener, cleaner and better future for this planet, for our future generations.
I express my gratitude to the President of Mozambique for taking out time to come and connect with us.
Once again, I thank you all very much for joining this forum today.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
চিঅ’পি-২৮ত ‘গ্ৰীন ক্ৰেডিট প্ৰগ্ৰেম’ বিষয়ক উচ্চ স্তৰীয় কাৰ্য্যসূচীত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সম্বোধন
01 DEC 2023 10:22PM by PIB Guwahati
মহামহিম,
এই বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানলৈ আপোনালোক সকলোকে আন্তৰিকতাৰে স্বাগতম জনাইছোঁ। মোৰ ভ্ৰাতৃ তথা ইউএইৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহামহিম শ্বেখ মহম্মদ বিন জায়েদৰ সহায়ৰ বাবে কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছোঁ।
ইমান ব্যস্ততাৰ মাজতো তেওঁৰ ইয়ালৈ অহা, আমাৰ লগত কেইটামান মুহূৰ্ত কটোৱা আৰু তেওঁৰ সমৰ্থন লাভ কৰাটো গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ হিচাপে বিবেচনা কৰিছোঁ। ইউএইৰ সৈতে এই অনুষ্ঠানৰ সহ-আয়োজক হিচাপে আনন্দিত হৈছোঁ। এই পদক্ষেপত যোগদানৰ বাবে ছুইডেনৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী উলফ ক্ৰীষ্টাৰ-শ্ব’নেকো কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছোঁ।
বন্ধুসকল,
মই সদায় অনুভৱ কৰি আহিছো যে কাৰ্বন ক্ৰেডিটৰ পৰিসৰ অতি সীমিত আৰু এই চিন্তাটো এক প্ৰকাৰে বাণিজ্যিক উপাদানৰদ্বাৰা প্ৰভাৱিত হৈছে। কাৰ্বন ক্ৰেডিট ব্যৱস্থাত সামাজিক দায়িত্ববোধৰ বহু অভাৱ দেখিছোঁ। আমি সামগ্ৰিকভাৱে নতুন দৰ্শনত গুৰুত্ব দিব লাগিব আৰু এয়াই হৈছে গ্ৰীন ক্ৰেডিটৰ ভিত্তি।
সাধাৰণতে মানৱ জীৱনত আমি তিনিবিধ বস্তুৰ অভিজ্ঞতা লাভ কৰোঁ। আমাৰ স্বাভাৱিক জীৱনতো মানুহক দেখিলে আমাৰ স্বভাৱৰ তিনিটা কথাই চৰ্চালৈ আহে। এটা প্ৰকৃতি অৰ্থাৎ প্ৰৱণতা, আনটো বিকৃতি আৰু তৃতীয়টো সংস্কৃতি। এটা প্ৰকৃতি, এটা স্বাভাৱিক প্ৰৱণতা আছে, যিয়ে কয় যে মই পৰিবেশৰ কোনো ক্ষতি নকৰো। এইটোৱেই তেওঁৰ প্ৰৱণতা।
এটা বিকৃতি, ধ্বংসাত্মক মানসিকতা, য’ত এজনে ভাৱে যে পৃথিৱীৰ যিয়েই নহওক, ভৱিষ্যত প্ৰজন্মৰ যিয়েই নহওক কিয়, যিমানেই ক্ষতি নহওক কিয়, সেয়া মোৰ বাবে উপকাৰী হ’ব লাগে। তাৰমানে ই এক বিকৃত মানসিকতা। আৰু, এটা সংস্কৃতি আছে, এটা সংস্কৃতি আছে, যিয়ে পৰিবেশৰ সমৃদ্ধিত নিজৰ সমৃদ্ধি প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰে।
কোনোৱে অনুভৱ কৰে যে যদি তেওঁ পৃথিৱীখন ধ্বংসও কৰে, তেন্তে ইয়াৰদ্বাৰা তেওঁৰ কিন্তু উপকাৰ হ’ব। আমি বিকৃতি ত্যাগ কৰি পৰিবেশৰ সমৃদ্ধিৰ মাধ্যমেৰে আমাৰ সমৃদ্ধিৰ সংস্কৃতি গঢ়ি তুলিম, তেতিয়াহে প্ৰকৃতি অৰ্থাৎ পৰিবেশ সুৰক্ষিত হ’ব।
আমি আমাৰ জীৱনত স্বাস্থ্য কাৰ্ডক গুৰুত্ব দিওঁ, ইয়াকে লৈ আমি সচেতন। তেওঁলোকে ইয়াত ইতিবাচক কথা যোগ কৰিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰে, একেদৰে আমি পৰিবেশৰ বিষয়েও চিন্তা কৰিবলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰা উচিত।
পৃথিৱীৰ হেল্থ কাৰ্ডত ইতিবাচক পইন্ট যোগ কৰিবলৈ কি কৰিব পাৰি সেয়া আমি চাব লাগিব। আৰু এয়াই মোৰ মতে গ্ৰীন ক্ৰেডিট। আৰু সেইটোৱেই মোৰ গ্ৰীন ক্ৰেডিটৰ ধাৰণা। আমি আমাৰ নীতি আৰু সিদ্ধান্তত চিন্তা কৰিব লাগিব যে বিশ্বৰ স্বাস্থ্য কাৰ্ডত গ্ৰীন ক্ৰেডিট কেনেকৈ যোগ কৰা হ’ব।
আৰু তাৰ পিছত, এই ইতিবাচক কাৰ্য্যৰ বাবে সেই ব্যক্তি বা সংস্থাটোক গ্ৰীন ক্ৰেডিট দিয়া হ’ব। এই সেউজ ক্ৰেডিটসমূহ ভৱিষ্যতৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণত সহায়ক হ’ব আৰু ব্যৱসায়িকভাৱেও হ’ব পাৰে। সেউজ ক্ৰেডিটৰ সমগ্ৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াটো ডিজিটেল হ’ব, সেয়া পঞ্জীয়নেই হওক, বাগিচাৰ পৰীক্ষণেই হওক বা সেউজ ক্ৰেডিট জাৰি কৰাই হওক।
আৰু এয়া মই আপোনালোকক দিয়া এটা সৰু উদাহৰণ মাত্ৰ। এনে অসীম ধাৰণাত আমি একেলগে কাম কৰিব লাগিব। সেইবাবেই আজি আমি এটা গ্ল’বেল প্লেটফৰ্মো মুকলি কৰিছো। এই পৰ্টেলটোৱে পৰিবেশ সুৰক্ষাৰ সৈতে জড়িত ধাৰণা, অভিজ্ঞতা, আৰু উদ্ভাৱনসমূহ একে ঠাইতে একত্ৰিত কৰিব। আৰু এই জ্ঞান ভঁৰালটো বিশ্ব পৰ্য্যায়ত সেউজ ক্ৰেডিটৰ বাবে নীতি, পদ্ধতি আৰু বিশ্বব্যাপী চাহিদা গঢ় দিয়াত সহায়ক হ’ব।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমাৰ দেশত কোৱা হয়, “প্ৰকৃতিঃ ৰক্ষতি ৰক্ষিত” অৰ্থাৎ প্ৰকৃতিয়ে প্ৰকৃতিক ৰক্ষা কৰাজনক সুৰক্ষা দিয়ে। এই মঞ্চৰপৰা আপোনালোকক এই পদক্ষেপত যোগদান কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছো। একেলগে এই বিশ্বৰ স্বাৰ্থত, আমাৰ ভৱিষ্যৎ প্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে আমি আগবাঢ়িব লাগিব।
আমাৰ সৈতে সংযোগ স্থাপন কৰিবলৈ আহিবলৈ সময় উলিওৱাৰ বাবে মোজাম্বিকৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীক মই কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰিছোঁ।
আকৌ এবাৰ আপোনালোক সকলোকে আজি এই মঞ্চত যোগদানৰ বাবে অশেষ ধন্যবাদ জনালোঁ।