प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
COP-28 में 'ग्रीन क्रेडिट प्रोग्राम' पर उच्च स्तरीय कार्यक्रम में प्रधान मंत्री का संबोधन
01 DEC 2023 10:22PM by PIB Delhi
योर हाईनेस,
Excellencies,
इस स्पेशल event में आप सबका हार्दिक स्वागत है। मेरे Brother और UAE के राष्ट्रपति, हिस हाइनेस शेख मोहम्मद बिन ज़ायेद के समर्थन के लिये मैं आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ।
इतनी व्यस्तता के बीच भी, उनका यहा आना, हमारे साथ कुछ पल बिताना, और उनका समर्थन मिलना, यह अपने आप में बहुत बड़ी बात है। UAE के साथ इस इवेंट को co-host करते हुए मुझे बहुत खुशी हो रही है। मैं, स्वीडन के प्रधानमंत्री उल्फ क्रिस्टर-शोन का इस initiative से जुड़ने के लिए भी आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ।
Friends,
मैंने हमेशा महसूस किया है कि carbon credit का दायरा बहुत ही सीमित है, और ये फिलॉसफी एक प्रकार से Commercial Element से प्रभावित रही है। मैंने Carbon Credit की व्यवस्था में एक Social Responsibility का जो भाव होना चाहिए, उसका बहुत अभाव देखा है। हमें होलिस्टिक तरीके से नई फिलॉसफी पर बल देना होगा और यही Green Credit का आधार है।
मानव जीवन में आम तौर पर, तीन प्रकार की चीजों का हम अनुभव करते हैं। हमारे स्वाभाविक जीवन में भी जो लोगो को हम देखते है, तो तीन चीजे हमारे nature की सामने आती है। एक प्रकृति, याने Tendency, दूसरी विकृति, और तीसरी संस्कृति। एक प्रकृति है, एक Natural Tendency है, जो कहती है, की मैं पर्यावरण का नुकसान नहीं करूंगा। यह उसकी Tendency है।
एक विकृति है, एक Destructive Mindset है, जिसकी ये सोच होती है कि दुनिया का कुछ भी हो जाए, भावी पीढ़ी का कुछ भी हो जाए, कितना ही नुक्सान हो जाये, मेरा फायदा हो। याने एक विकृत मानसिकता है। और, एक संस्कृति है, एक कल्चर है, एक संस्कार है, जो पर्यावरण की समृद्धि में अपनी समृद्धि देखता है।
उसको लगता है कि मैं पृथ्वी का भाला करुंगा तो मेरा भी भला होगा। हम विकृति को त्यागकर, पर्यावरण की समृद्धि में अपनी समृद्धि की संस्कृति विकसित करेंगे, तभी प्रकृति यानि पर्यावरण की रक्षा हो पाएगी।
जिस तरह हम अपने जीवन में Health के कार्ड को अहमियत देते हैं, की आपका Health कार्ड क्या है, आपका Health रिपोर्ट क्या है, regular उसको आप देखते है, हम conscious है। ये कोशिश करते हैं कि उसमें Positive Points जुड़ें, वैसे ही हमें पर्यावरण के संदर्भ में भी सोचना शुरू करना चाहिए ।
हमें देखना होगा कि क्या करने से पृथ्वी के Health कार्ड में Positive Points जुड़ें। और यही मेरे हिसाब से Green Credit है। और वही मेरी Green Credit की अवधारणा है। हमें नीतियों में-निर्णयों में ये सोचना होगा कि इससे पृथ्वी के Health Card में Green Credit कैसे जुड़ेगा।
जैसे एक उदाहरण मैं देता हूँ, डिग्रेडेड waste लैंड का है। अगर हम Green Credit के Concept से चलेंगे तो पहले डिग्रेडेड waste लैंड की inventory बनाई जाएगी। फिर उस भूमि का उपयोग कोई भी व्यक्ति या संस्था, voluntary plantation के लिए करेगी।
और फिर , इस पॉज़िटिव एक्शन के लिए उस व्यक्ति या संस्था को Green Credit दिए जाएंगे। ये ग्रीन क्रेडिट, फ्यूचर एक्पेंशन में मददगार होंगे और ये Tradeable भी हो सकते हैं। ग्रीन क्रेडिट की पूरी प्रक्रिया digital होगी, चाहे वह रजिस्ट्रेशन हो, plantation का verification हो, या फिर ग्रीन क्रेडिट्स जारी करने की बात हो ।
और ये तो सिर्फ मैने एक छोटा सा उदाहरण आपको दिया है। हमें मिलकर ऐसे अनंत Ideas पर काम करना होगा। इसलिए ही आज हम एक Global Platform भी लॉन्च कर रहे हैं। यह पोर्टल plantation और पर्यावरण संरक्षण से संबधित ideas, experiences, and innovations को एक जगह पर collate करेगा। और ये knowledge रेपॉज़िटॉरी, वैश्विक लेवल पर polices, practices और green credits की ग्लोबल demand को shape करने में मददगार होगी।
Friends,
हमारे यहाँ कहा जाता है, "प्रकृति: रक्षति रक्षिता” अर्थात् प्रकृति उसकी रक्षा करती है जो प्रकृति की रक्षा करता है। इस मंच से मैं आह्वान करता हूँ कि इस initiative से जुड़ें । साथ मिलकर, इस धरती के लिए, अपनी भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए, एक greener, cleaner और better future का निर्माण करें।
मैं Mozambique के राष्ट्रपति का आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ, कि वह समय निकालकर हमारे बीच आये है और हमारे साथ जुड़े है ।
एक बार फिर, आज इस फोरम में जुडने के लिए आप सभी का मैं बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद करता हूँ ।

Prime Minister's Office
English translation of Prime Minister’s remarks at the High-level event on ‘Green Credits Programme’ at COP-28
01 DEC 2023 10:22PM by PIB Delhi
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
You all are heartily welcome to this special event.
I express my gratitude for the support of my brother and UAE President, His Highness Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed.
Even amid such a busy schedule, his coming here, spending a few moments with us, and getting his support, is a big thing in itself.
Co-hosting this event with the UAE brings me immense joy.
I also express my gratitude to the Prime Minister of Sweden, Ulf Kristersson, for joining this initiative.
Friends,
I have always felt that the scope of carbon credit has been very limited, and this philosophy has been influenced in a way by the commercial element. I have seen a lack of a sense of social responsibility in the system of Carbon Credit. We have to emphasize on new philosophy in a holistic manner and this is the foundation of Green Credit.
Generally in human life, we experience three types of things. Even in our natural interactions, when we see people, three things come to the fore of our nature.
One is Nature, i.e. Tendency,
Second distortion,
And third is culture.
There exists an inherent nature, a natural tendency, which says that I will not harm the environment. This is its tendency.
There is a distortion, a Destructive Mindset, wherein an individual believes that irrespective of the consequences to the world or the well-being of future generations, regardless of the extent of losses incurred, personal benefit should prevail. This is a distorted mentality.
And,
There is a culture, values, which sees its prosperity in the prosperity of the environment.
He feels that if I do good to the earth then it will also benefit him.
We will give up the distortion and develop our culture of prosperity in the prosperity of the environment, only then nature i.e. the environment will be protected.
The way we give importance to health card in our life, i.e. what is your health card, what is your health report, we see it regularly, we are conscious. We try to add positive points to it, similarly we should start thinking about the environment also.
We have to see what can be done to add positive points to the Earth's health card.
And this is Green Credit according to me. And that is my concept of Green Credit.
We will have to think in our policies and in our decisions, as to how Green Credit will be added to the Earth's Health Card.
One example is that of degraded waste land.
If we follow the concept of Green Credit, then first an inventory of degraded waste land will be made.
Then any person or organization will use that land for voluntary plantation.
And then, for this positive action that person or organization will be given Green Credit. These Green Credits will be helpful in future expansion and can also be tradeable. The entire process of Green Credit will be digital, be it registration, verification of plantation, or issuance of Green Credits.
And this is just a small example I have given you. We have to work together on such infinite ideas.
That is why today we are also launching a Global Platform.
This portal will collate ideas, experiences, and innovations related to plantation and environmental protection at one place.
And this knowledge repository will be helpful in shaping policies, practices and global demand for Green Credits at the global level.
Friends,
It is said here, "प्रकृति: रक्षति रक्षिता”, which means, nature protects the one who protects nature.
From this platform, I appeal to you to join this initiative.
Together, let's build a greener, cleaner and better future for this planet, for our future generations.
I express my gratitude to the President of Mozambique for taking out time to come and connect with us.
Once again, I thank you all very much for joining this forum today.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement. Original Press Statement were delivered in Hindi.