Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY OPERATIONAL DEMONSTRATION 2023 AT SINDHUDURG
जलमेव यस्य, बलमेव तस्य'
"The one who controls the sea is all powerful"
29 NOV 2023 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy will display its operational prowess and capabilities through an 'Operational Demonstration' covering a spectrum of naval operations by the ships and aircraft at the iconic Sindhudurg Fort on the western seaboard of India on 04 December 2023. The event, hosted by Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff, will be witnessed from the Tarkarli beach by senior Centre and State government officials, military dignitaries and the local populace. The event aims to celebrate and glorify our rich maritime history and shed the colonial practices.
Built in the year 1660 by the Maratha Ruler Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, the Sindhudurg Fort boasts of India’s rich maritime history and also meets the Navy’s requirement to conduct an operational demonstration with its frontline assets.
Indian Navy celebrates Navy Day on 04th December to commemorate "Operation Trident" the Navy’s audacious attack on Karachi harbour during the 1971 War. The Op Demo is being organised to celebrate the valour and courage of the personnel and their resolve to achieve the impossible under adverse circumstances. The event will also showcase the Indian Navy's state-of-the-art ships and aircraft to the general public and online viewers through a live telecast.
The event will witness participation of 20 warships along with 40 aircraft comprising MiG 29K and LCA Navy as major attraction along with combat beach reconnaissance and assault demo by the Marine Commandos of the Indian Navy. The other major attractions include performance by the Naval Band, continuity drill and horn pipe dance by the SCC cadets. The event will culminate with illumination of ships at anchorage followed by laser show at Sindhudurg Fort.
This is the first time that the Indian Navy will be organising a mega event which is not taking place at any major naval station. The location of the Sindhudurg Fort is 550 km from Mumbai and about 135 km from naval station at Goa. All out efforts have been made by the Navy along with the State Government and local administration to showcase these events.
Navy Day celebrations are aimed at fostering greater outreach, renewing maritime consciousness amongst our citizens and highlight the Navy’s contributions towards national security.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
సింధుదుర్గ్‌ వద్ద భారత నౌకదళ 'ఆపరేషనల్ డెమోన్‌స్ట్రేషన్ 2023'
'జలమేవ్ యస్య, బలమేవ్ తస్య'
"సముద్రాన్ని నియంత్రించేవాడు సర్వశక్తిమంతుడు"
29 NOV 2023 3:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశ పశ్చిమ సముద్ర తీరంలో ఉన్న సింధుదుర్గ్ కోట వద్ద, 04 డిసెంబర్ 2023న, భారత నావికాదళం తన పరాక్రమ ప్రదర్శన చేయబోతోంది. నావికాదళం నౌకలు, విమానాల ద్వారా, 'ఆపరేషనల్ డెమోన్‌స్ట్రేషన్' పేరిట శక్తిసామర్థ్యాలను ప్రదర్శిస్తుంది. నౌకాదళాధిపతి అడ్మిరల్ ఆర్ హరికుమార్, సీనియర్ కేంద్ర & రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ అధికారులు, సైనిక ప్రముఖులు, స్థానిక ప్రజలు తార్కర్లీ తీరం నుంచి విన్యాసాలను చూస్తారు. సముద్ర రంగంలో మన ఘన చరిత్రను వేడుకగా జరుపుకోవడం, వలసవాద పద్ధతులకు స్వస్తి పలకడం ఈ కార్యక్రమం ఉద్దేశం.
1660లో, మరాఠా పాలకుడు ఛత్రపతి శివాజీ సింధుదుర్గ్ కోటను నిర్మించారు. నౌకాయానంలో ఈ కోటకు గొప్ప చరిత్ర ఉంది. అసామాన్య బలగాలతో ప్రదర్శన నిర్వహించేందుకు నావికాదళానికి కూడా ఉపయోగపడుతోంది.
1971 యుద్ధంలో కరాచీ నౌకాశ్రయంపై భారత నావికాదళం చేసిన సాహసోపేతమైన దాడి "ఆపరేషన్ ట్రైడెంట్"కు గుర్తుగా, ఏటా డిసెంబర్ 04న నావికాదళం దినోత్సవాన్ని జరుపుకుంటున్నాం. నౌకాదళ సిబ్బంది శౌర్యం, ధైర్యం, ప్రతికూల పరిస్థితుల్లోనూ అసాధ్యాన్ని సుసాధ్యం చేయగల సంకల్పాన్ని ఈ ప్రదర్శన చాటి చెబుతుంది. భారతీయ నావికాదళంలోని అత్యాధునిక నౌకలు, యుద్ధ విమానాలను ఈ కార్యక్రమం ద్వారా సాధారణ ప్రజలు చూస్తారు. ఆన్‌లైన్ వీక్షకుల కోసం కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రత్యక్ష ప్రసారం చేస్తారు.
మిగ్ 29కె, ఎల్‌సీఏ నేవీతో కూడిన 40 విమానాలు, 20 యుద్ధనౌకలు పరాక్రమ ప్రదర్శనలో పాల్గొంటాయి. భారత నౌకాదళానికి చెందిన మెరైన్ కమాండోలు చేపట్టే తీర నిఘా, దాడులు ప్రధాన ఆకర్షణగా నిలుస్తాయి. నావికాదళ బ్యాండ్ సంగీతం, ఎస్‌సీసీ నృత్యాలు, కవాతులు కూడా ఉన్నాయి. సింధుదుర్గ్ కోటలో లేజర్ షోతో ఈ కార్యక్రమం ముగుస్తుంది.
ఇప్పటివరకు ఏ ప్రధాన నావికాదళ స్థావరంలోనూ ఇలాంటి భారీ కార్యక్రమం జరగలేదు. సింధుదుర్గ్ కోట ముంబై నుంచి 550 కి.మీ. గోవాలోని నావికాదళ స్థావరం నుంచి 135 కి.మీ. దూరంలో ఉంది. ఈ కార్యక్రమం కోసం నావికాదళంతో పాటు రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం, స్థానిక యంత్రాంగం అన్ని ఏర్పాట్లు చేశాయి.
నావికాదళ దినోత్సవం ప్రజల్లో చైతన్యాన్ని రగిలిస్తుంది, దేశ భద్రతకు నౌకాదళం అందిస్తున్న సహకారాన్ని ప్రదర్శిస్తుంది.