பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
சிந்துதுர்கில் இந்தியக் கடற்படையின் செயல் விளக்கம் 2023
29 NOV 2023 3:35PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் மேற்குக் கடற்கரையில் உள்ள புகழ்பெற்ற சிந்துதுர்க் கோட்டையில் கப்பல்கள், விமானங்கள் மூலமான கடற்படை செயல் விளக்கம்' 2023, டிசம்பர் 04 அன்று நடைபெற உள்ளது.
கடற்படைத் தளபதி அட்மிரல் ஆர்.ஹரி குமார் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ள இந்த நிகழ்வை தார்கர்லி கடற்கரையில் இருந்து மத்திய, மாநில அரசு உயர் அதிகாரிகள், ராணுவப் பிரமுகர்கள் மற்றும் உள்ளூர் மக்கள் கண்டுகளிக்க உள்ளனர். இந்த நிகழ்வு நமது வளமான கடல்சார் வரலாற்றைக் கொண்டாடுவதையும், பெருமைப்படுத்துவதையும் காலனித்துவ நடைமுறைகளைக் கைவிடுவதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
மராட்டிய மன்னர் சத்ரபதி சிவாஜி மகராஜால் 1660-ம் ஆண்டில் கட்டப்பட்ட சிந்துதுர்க் கோட்டை இந்தியாவின் வளமான கடல்சார் வரலாற்றைப் பெருமைப்படுத்துகிறது.
1971-ம் ஆண்டு போரின் போது கராச்சித் துறைமுகத்தின் மீது கடற்படை நடத்திய "ஆபரேஷன் ட்ரைடென்ட்" தாக்குதலை நினைவுகூரும் வகையில் இந்தியக் கடற்படை டிசம்பர் 04 அன்று கடற்படை தினத்தைக் கொண்டாடுகிறது. பணியாளர்களின் வீரம், துணிச்சல் மற்றும் பாதகமான சூழ்நிலைகளில் சாத்தியமற்றதை அடைவதற்கான அவர்களின் உறுதியைக் கொண்டாடும் வகையில் இதற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த நிகழ்வில் இந்தியக் கடற்படையின் அதிநவீன கப்பல்கள், விமானங்கள் நேரடி ஒளிபரப்பு மூலம் பொதுமக்களுக்கும் ஆன்லைன் பார்வையாளர்களுக்கும் காட்சிப்படுத்தப்படும்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் 20 போர்க்கப்பல்கள், மிக் 29 கே, எல்.சி.ஏ கடற்படை உள்ளிட்ட 40 விமானங்கள் பங்கேற்க உள்ளன. மேலும் இந்தியக் கடற்படையின் கடல்சார் கமாண்டோக்களின் கடற்கரை கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் தாக்குதல் செயல்விளக்கம் ஆகியவை முக்கிய ஈர்ப்பாக இருக்கும்.

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY OPERATIONAL DEMONSTRATION 2023 AT SINDHUDURG
जलमेव यस्य, बलमेव तस्य'
"The one who controls the sea is all powerful"
29 NOV 2023 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy will display its operational prowess and capabilities through an 'Operational Demonstration' covering a spectrum of naval operations by the ships and aircraft at the iconic Sindhudurg Fort on the western seaboard of India on 04 December 2023. The event, hosted by Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff, will be witnessed from the Tarkarli beach by senior Centre and State government officials, military dignitaries and the local populace. The event aims to celebrate and glorify our rich maritime history and shed the colonial practices.
Built in the year 1660 by the Maratha Ruler Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, the Sindhudurg Fort boasts of India’s rich maritime history and also meets the Navy’s requirement to conduct an operational demonstration with its frontline assets.
Indian Navy celebrates Navy Day on 04th December to commemorate "Operation Trident" the Navy’s audacious attack on Karachi harbour during the 1971 War. The Op Demo is being organised to celebrate the valour and courage of the personnel and their resolve to achieve the impossible under adverse circumstances. The event will also showcase the Indian Navy's state-of-the-art ships and aircraft to the general public and online viewers through a live telecast.
The event will witness participation of 20 warships along with 40 aircraft comprising MiG 29K and LCA Navy as major attraction along with combat beach reconnaissance and assault demo by the Marine Commandos of the Indian Navy. The other major attractions include performance by the Naval Band, continuity drill and horn pipe dance by the SCC cadets. The event will culminate with illumination of ships at anchorage followed by laser show at Sindhudurg Fort.
This is the first time that the Indian Navy will be organising a mega event which is not taking place at any major naval station. The location of the Sindhudurg Fort is 550 km from Mumbai and about 135 km from naval station at Goa. All out efforts have been made by the Navy along with the State Government and local administration to showcase these events.
Navy Day celebrations are aimed at fostering greater outreach, renewing maritime consciousness amongst our citizens and highlight the Navy’s contributions towards national security.