Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Mathura to participate in ‘Sant Mirabai Janmotsav’ on 23rd November
‘Sant Mirabai Janmotsav’ is being organized to celebrate the 525th Birth Anniversary of Sant Mirabai
21 NOV 2023 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in ‘Sant Mirabai Janmotsav’ - a programme being organised to celebrate the 525th Birth Anniversary of Sant Mirabai in Mathura, Uttar Pradesh on 23rd November, 2023 at around 4:30 PM. Prime Minister will also release a commemorative stamp and coin in honour of Sant Mira Bai. He will also attend the cultural programme organised on the occasion. The programme will also mark the initiation of year-long programmes in the memory of Sant Mirabai.
Sant Mirabai is known for her devotion to Lord Krishna. She composed many hymns and verses, which are popular even today.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
‘সন্ত মীরা বাঈ জন্মোৎসব’-এ যোগ দিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২৩ নভেম্বর মথুরা যাবেন
21 NOV 2023 5:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ নভেম্বর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ‘সন্ত মীরা বাঈ জন্মোৎসব’-এ যোগ দেবেন। উত্তরপ্রদেশের মথুরায় ২৩ নভেম্বর বিকেল ৪.৩০ মিনিট নাগাদ সন্ত মীরা বাঈ-এর ৫২৫তম জন্মবাষির্কী উপলক্ষে এই অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী সন্ত মীরা বাঈ-এর সম্মানে স্মারক ডাক টিকিট ও মুদ্রা প্রকাশ করবেন। তিনি এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত একটি সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠানেও যোগ দেবেন। সন্ত মীরা বাঈ-এর স্মৃতিতে এক বছর ব্যাপি অনুষ্ঠানের সূচনা হবে এই কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে।
সন্ত মীরা বাঈ ভগবান কৃষ্ণের প্রতি তাঁর ভক্তির জন্য পরিচিতা। তিনি অনেক স্তব ও ভজন রচনা করেন যা আজও জনপ্রিয়।