Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Mathura to participate in ‘Sant Mirabai Janmotsav’ on 23rd November
‘Sant Mirabai Janmotsav’ is being organized to celebrate the 525th Birth Anniversary of Sant Mirabai
21 NOV 2023 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in ‘Sant Mirabai Janmotsav’ - a programme being organised to celebrate the 525th Birth Anniversary of Sant Mirabai in Mathura, Uttar Pradesh on 23rd November, 2023 at around 4:30 PM. Prime Minister will also release a commemorative stamp and coin in honour of Sant Mira Bai. He will also attend the cultural programme organised on the occasion. The programme will also mark the initiation of year-long programmes in the memory of Sant Mirabai.
Sant Mirabai is known for her devotion to Lord Krishna. She composed many hymns and verses, which are popular even today.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 23 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਥੁਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ‘ਸੰਤ ਮੀਰਾਬਾਈ ਜਨਮੋਤਸਵ’ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ
ਸੰਤ ਮੀਰਾਬਾਈ ਦੀ 525ਵੀਂ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ‘ਸੰਤ ਮੀਰਾਬਾਈ ਜਨਮੋਤਸਵ’ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
21 NOV 2023 5:49PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 23 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮ 4:30 ਵਜੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮਥੁਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਤ ਮੀਰਾਬਾਈ ਦੀ 525ਵੀਂ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ‘ਸੰਤ ਮੀਰਾਬਾਈ ਜਨਮੋਤਸਵ’ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੰਤ ਮੀਰਾ ਬਾਈ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਰਕ ਟਿਕਟ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਕਾ ਭੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਉਹ ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸੰਤ ਮੀਰਾਬਾਈ ਦੀ ਯਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰੇ ਸਾਲ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਭੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਸੰਤ ਮੀਰਾਬਾਈ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਭਗਤੀ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਵਿਖਿਆਤ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਭਜਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਛੰਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਚਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜੋ ਅੱਜ ਭੀ ਮਕਬੂਲ ਹਨ।