Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Mathura to participate in ‘Sant Mirabai Janmotsav’ on 23rd November
‘Sant Mirabai Janmotsav’ is being organized to celebrate the 525th Birth Anniversary of Sant Mirabai
21 NOV 2023 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in ‘Sant Mirabai Janmotsav’ - a programme being organised to celebrate the 525th Birth Anniversary of Sant Mirabai in Mathura, Uttar Pradesh on 23rd November, 2023 at around 4:30 PM. Prime Minister will also release a commemorative stamp and coin in honour of Sant Mira Bai. He will also attend the cultural programme organised on the occasion. The programme will also mark the initiation of year-long programmes in the memory of Sant Mirabai.
Sant Mirabai is known for her devotion to Lord Krishna. She composed many hymns and verses, which are popular even today.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 23 नवंबर को मथुरा में आयोजित 'संत मीराबाई जन्मोत्सव' में हिस्सा लेंगे
संत मीराबाई की 525वीं जयंती मनाने के लिए 'संत मीराबाई जन्मोत्सव' का आयोजन किया जा रहा है
21 NOV 2023 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 23 नवंबर, 2023 को शाम 4:30 बजे उत्तर प्रदेश स्थित मथुरा में संत मीराबाई की 525वीं जयंती मनाने के लिए आयोजित कार्यक्रम 'संत मीराबाई जन्मोत्सव' में हिस्सा लेंगे। साथ ही, प्रधानमंत्री संत मीरा बाई के सम्मान में एक स्मारक टिकट और सिक्का भी जारी करेंगे। इसके अलावा वे इस अवसर पर आयोजित सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम में भी शामिल होंगे। यह कार्यक्रम संत मीराबाई की स्मृति में पूरे साल चलने वाले कार्यक्रमों की शुरुआत का प्रतीक भी होगा।
संत मीराबाई भगवान कृष्ण के लिए अपनी भक्ति के लिए विख्यात हैं। उन्होंने कई भजनों और छंदों की रचना की, जो आज भी लोकप्रिय हैं।