Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Do not sensationalise ongoing rescue operations at Silkyara, Uttarakhand: Ministry of I&B advises TV channels
21 NOV 2023 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has today issued an advisory to television channels to refrain from sensationalizing the ongoing rescue operation underway at Silkyara, Uttarakhand and from undertaking any live posts/videos from close proximity of the tunnel site where the rescue operations are underway, and ensure that the human life saving activity by the various agencies is in no way disrupted or disturbed by the very presence of cameramen, reporters or equipment near or around the operations site.
Government is keeping constant communication and making all efforts to keep up the morale of the workers trapped in the 2 km-built tunnel portion. Various Government agencies are working tirelessly for the safe evacuation of 41 workers. The operation underway around the tunnel is of an extremely sensitive nature involving saving so many lives. Telecast of video footages and other pictures relating to the operations by the TV channels specially by placing cameras and other equipment at close proximity to the rescue operations site have the potential to adversely affect the ongoing operations.
The Ministry has advised the TV channels to be cautious and sensitive while reporting on the matter especially in putting out headlines, videos & images and take due care of the sensitive nature of operation, psychological status of the family members and as well as the viewers in general.
The detailed advisory is available at the link below:
https://new.broadcastseva.gov.in

ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಉತ್ತರಾಖಂಡದ ಸಿಲ್ಕ್ಯಾರಾದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಸಂವೇದನಾಶೀಲಗೊಳಿಸಬೇಡಿ: ಟಿವಿ ಚಾನೆಲ್ ಗಳಿಗೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಸಲಹೆ
21 NOV 2023 2:12PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಉತ್ತರಾಖಂಡದ ಸಿಲ್ಕ್ಯಾರಾದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಸಂವೇದನಾಶೀಲಗೊಳಿಸದಂತೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸುರಂಗ ಸ್ಥಳದ ಸಮೀಪದಿಂದ ಯಾವುದೇ ನೇರ ಪ್ರಸಾರ/ ವೀಡಿಯೊಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳದಂತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ಯಾಮೆರಾಮನ್ ಗಳ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತಿಯಿಂದ ವಿವಿಧ ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಗಳ ಮಾನವ ಜೀವ ಉಳಿಸುವ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಯು ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯ ಸ್ಥಳದ ಬಳಿ ಅಥವಾ ಸುತ್ತಮುತ್ತಲಿನ ವರದಿಗಾರರು ಅಥವಾ ಉಪಕರಣಗಳು ಯಾವುದೇ ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಡ್ಡಿಯಾಗದಂತೆ ಅಥವಾ ತೊಂದರೆಯಾಗದಂತೆ ನೋಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಂತೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಇಂದು ದೂರದರ್ಶನ ಚಾನೆಲ್ ಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಲಹೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ನಿರಂತರ ಸಂವಹನವನ್ನು ಕಾಯ್ದುಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು 2 ಕಿ.ಮೀ ನಿರ್ಮಿತ ಸುರಂಗ ಭಾಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಿಲುಕಿರುವ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರ ನೈತಿಕ ಸ್ಥೈರ್ಯವನ್ನು ಉಳಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದೆ. 41 ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರನ್ನು ಸುರಕ್ಷಿತವಾಗಿ ಸ್ಥಳಾಂತರಿಸಲು ವಿವಿಧ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ದಣಿವರಿಯದೆ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿವೆ. ಸುರಂಗದ ಸುತ್ತಲೂ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯು ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಸೂಕ್ಷ್ಮ ಸ್ವರೂಪದ್ದಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಅನೇಕ ಜೀವಗಳನ್ನು ಉಳಿಸಿದೆ. ಟಿವಿ ಚಾನೆಲ್ ಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ವೀಡಿಯೊ ತುಣುಕುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಚಿತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯ ಸ್ಥಳಕ್ಕೆ ಹತ್ತಿರದಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ಯಾಮೆರಾಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರ ಉಪಕರಣಗಳನ್ನು ಇರಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಮಾಡುವುದು ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಪ್ರತಿಕೂಲ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಬೀರುವ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.
ಈ ವಿಷಯದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ವರದಿ ಮಾಡುವಾಗ, ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಮುಖ್ಯಾಂಶಗಳು, ವೀಡಿಯೊಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಚಿತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಹಾಕುವಾಗ ಜಾಗರೂಕರಾಗಿರಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಯ ಸೂಕ್ಷ್ಮ ಸ್ವರೂಪ, ಕುಟುಂಬ ಸದಸ್ಯರ ಮಾನಸಿಕ ಸ್ಥಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯವಾಗಿ ವೀಕ್ಷಕರ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸೂಕ್ತ ಕಾಳಜಿ ವಹಿಸಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಟಿವಿ ಚಾನೆಲ್ ಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಲಹೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ.
ವಿವರವಾದ ಸಲಹೆ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಲಿಂಕ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಿದೆ: https://new.broadcastseva.gov.in