सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय की टीवी चैनलों को सलाह - उत्तराखंड के सिल्क्यारा में चल रहे बचाव कार्यों को सनसनीखेज न बनाएं
21 NOV 2023 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने आज टेलीविजन चैनलों को सलाह जारी की है जिसमें कहा गया है कि वे उत्तराखंड के सिल्कयारा में चल रहे बचाव अभियान को सनसनीखेज बनाने से बचें और जिस सुरंग स्थल पर बचाव अभियान चल रहा है, उसके करीब से कोई भी लाइव पोस्ट/वीडियो न करें और यह सुनिश्चित करें कि मानव जीवन बचाने में लगीं विभिन्न एजेंसियों की गतिविधि किसी भी तरह से ऑपरेशन स्थल के पास या आसपास कैमरामैन, पत्रकारों या उपकरणों की उपस्थिति से बाधित या परेशान न हो।
सरकार 2 किलोमीटर लंबी सुरंग के एक हिस्से में फंसे श्रमिकों से लगातार संपर्क बनाए हुए है और उनका मनोबल बनाए रखने के लिए हरसंभव प्रयास कर रही है। विभिन्न सरकारी एजेंसियां 41 श्रमिकों की सुरक्षित निकासी के लिए अथक प्रयास कर रही हैं। सुरंग के आसपास चल रहा बचाव कार्य बेहद संवेदनशील प्रकृति का है, जिसमें कई लोगों की जान बचाना शामिल है। टीवी चैनलों द्वारा खासकर बचाव कार्य स्थल के करीब कैमरे और अन्य उपकरण रखकर बचाव कार्य से संबंधित वीडियो फुटेज और अन्य तस्वीरों के प्रसारण से चल रहे ऑपरेशन पर प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पड़ने की संभावना है।
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने टीवी चैनलों को सलाह दी है कि वे इस मामले पर रिपोर्टिंग करते समय सतर्क और संवेदनशील रहें, खासकर हेडलाइन, वीडियो और तस्वीरें डालते समय। मंत्रालय ने कहा है कि टीवी चैनल ऑपरेशन की संवेदनशील प्रकृति, परिवार के सदस्यों और साथ ही आम दर्शकों की मनोवैज्ञानिक स्थिति का उचित ध्यान रखें।
विस्तृत सलाह नीचे दिए गए लिंक पर उपलब्ध है:
https://new.broadcastseva.gov.in

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Do not sensationalise ongoing rescue operations at Silkyara, Uttarakhand: Ministry of I&B advises TV channels
21 NOV 2023 2:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has today issued an advisory to television channels to refrain from sensationalizing the ongoing rescue operation underway at Silkyara, Uttarakhand and from undertaking any live posts/videos from close proximity of the tunnel site where the rescue operations are underway, and ensure that the human life saving activity by the various agencies is in no way disrupted or disturbed by the very presence of cameramen, reporters or equipment near or around the operations site.
Government is keeping constant communication and making all efforts to keep up the morale of the workers trapped in the 2 km-built tunnel portion. Various Government agencies are working tirelessly for the safe evacuation of 41 workers. The operation underway around the tunnel is of an extremely sensitive nature involving saving so many lives. Telecast of video footages and other pictures relating to the operations by the TV channels specially by placing cameras and other equipment at close proximity to the rescue operations site have the potential to adversely affect the ongoing operations.
The Ministry has advised the TV channels to be cautious and sensitive while reporting on the matter especially in putting out headlines, videos & images and take due care of the sensitive nature of operation, psychological status of the family members and as well as the viewers in general.
The detailed advisory is available at the link below:
https://new.broadcastseva.gov.in