Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
AI has own set of challenges and ethical questions; journalists and media professionals must commit to greater commitment to the principles of truth: Vice President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar
AI plays important role in news but can’t replace news editors with experience: Shri Anurag Thakur
Crucial to address misconceptions propagated by certain Western biases: Shri Thakur
Press Council of India celebrates National Press Day 2023
16 NOV 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur today extended his warm wishes to the media fraternity on the occasion of National Press Day. Speaking at an event organized by Press Council of India on the theme of Media in the Era of Artificial Intelligence, the Minister said that today was a day of reaffirmation of our collective commitment to responsible journalism. He said that as Bharat was poised to become the third largest economy in just a few years from now, he looked forward to the media playing an increasingly constructive role in not only in highlighting the story of transforming India, but also the hopes, aspirations of a billion voices from across various regions and sectors.
Highlighting the significance of the day Shri Thakur said that National Press Day honors the tireless commitment of journalists dedicated to strengthening our democracy.
Speaking on the theme of the event, the Minister said that “We stand at a crucial point in history, witnessing rapid global evolution driven by advancing technology. The digital age has ushered in a new era where Artificial Intelligence (AI) is increasingly used to produce news content. While AI undoubtedly adds a new dimension to news reporting, it is crucial to recognize its limitations.” While appreciating the increasingly important role of artificial intelligence in the field of news gathering and news dissemination, the Minister also underlined that the nuances of years of experience, context and oversight that an Editor brings will always be a step ahead of the AI. He stressed that it is crucial to ensure that AI models do not adopt biases from their training data, thus compromising media integrity. Effectively addressing and mitigating these challenges is our collective responsibility, taking necessary precautions to uphold journalistic integrity and ensure the responsible use of AI in the media.
The Minister delved into the negative perception that is being attempted to be created by certain western entities and said that even as we celebrate the freedom of the press, we cannot turn a blind eye to those who seek to undermine the spirit of our nation. There are individuals and media outlets that consistently spread fake propaganda against Bharat, both domestically and internationally. It is our collective responsibility to challenge such narratives, expose the falsehoods, and ensure that truth prevails. He added that it was crucial to address the persistent misconceptions propagated by certain Western biases regarding the portrayal of Bharat and its media. The colonial hangover often skews perceptions, but we assert that our media landscape is dynamic, reflective, and stands on its own merit. India's media is a reflection of its cultural richness, and we must take pride in the contributions it makes to the global discourse. He stressed that Bharat boasts a vibrant and free press, providing a platform for diverse voices and opinions.
The Minister cautioned the media that has entered the era of artificial intelligence along with many other professions, and said that we live in a world where misinformation can be amplified with the click of a button. Our government encourages the media to adopt a discerning approach, avoiding the pitfalls of sensationalism and steering clear of narratives that may harm the fabric of our society. He stressed that the Indian media must safeguard the interests of our nation and avoid providing space to anti-India views that can threaten the unity and integrity we hold dear.
Also speaking on the occasion, Union Minister of State Dr L Murugan commended the role of Press Council of India in ensuring that press plays a role in nation service by ensuring that a free and responsible press adheres to norms of journalistic ethics and standards. He exhorted the media to continuously adapt to the changes happening both within and outside. The Minister cautioned against the transgression of AI in matters of copyright, creativity, originality and plagiarism. He further said that like every other technology, AI also requires ethical human oversight.
Earlier speaking on the occasion, Chief Guest, Vice President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar said that that fake news, deliberately fed wrong and mischievous information, political ambitions and preferences, tendency to play power brokers and monetary considerations have eroded the people’s faith in the media today. He exclaimed that credibility is the biggest challenge that the media is facing today and it is surprising that this aspect is being blissfully ignored.
Speaking on the theme, the Vice President said that the advent of artificial intelligence has transformed the way we receive and consume news, information, and entertainment. AI has become an integral part of our daily lives. At the same time, it has arrived with its own set of challenges and ethical questions, such as the spread of misinformation, deep fakes, creation of echo chambers and micro targeting of information to influence the democratic process and create chaos and instability in the societies. Facing these challenges, the responsibilities of journalists and media professionals have expanded, requiring an even greater commitment to the principles of truth, accuracy, and accountability, he added.
However, Shri Dhankhar stated that though AI has the potential to harm, we must acknowledge that this technology is here to stay and we must adapt to the changing landscape, employing the transformative potential of AI as a tool to improve our capabilities, while also safeguarding against its misuse. He added “It is paramount that journalists and media outlets uphold the highest standards of integrity. Fact-checking, source verification, and maintaining editorial independence are more important than ever. We must not allow AI to compromise the values that are the very foundation of a free and vibrant press”. AI may be a powerful tool, but it is the human touch, the commitment to truth, and the unwavering dedication of journalists that will continue to make the media a force for good in our society, Shri Dhankhar underlined.
G20 Sherpa Shri Amitabh Kant, speaking on the occasion said that media entities that view tech as an enhancement to human talent and not its substitute have been able to rejuvenate investigative and documentary journalism. He said that he foresees AI crafted audio and video pieces, immersing into narratives like never before transcending the barriers of storytelling. On the same note, he also said that it is essential to be aware of the harm that an unchecked AI usage in media might introduce into our democracy. Curating personalized news with the aid of AI risks creating echo chambers in our society limiting our exposure to diverse perspectives.
The event was presided by Smt. Justice Rajana Prakash Desai, Chairperson, Press Council of India.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
एआई अपने साथ अपनी तरह की चुनौतियां और नैतिक सवाल लाई है; पत्रकारों और मीडिया पेशेवरों के लिए सत्य के सिद्धांतों के प्रति व्‍यापक प्रतिबद्धता दर्शानी आवश्‍यक : उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़
एआई समाचारों में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है, लेकिन वह अनुभवी समाचार संपादकों की जगह नहीं ले सकती: श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
कुछ पश्चिमी पूर्वाग्रहों द्वारा प्रचारित मिथ्‍या धारणाओं को दूर करना महत्वपूर्ण है: श्री ठाकुर
भारतीय प्रेस परिषद ने राष्ट्रीय प्रेस दिवस 2023 मनाया
16 NOV 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने आज राष्ट्रीय प्रेस दिवस के अवसर पर मीडिया जगत को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं दीं। भारतीय प्रेस परिषद द्वारा 'आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) के दौर में मीडिया' विषय पर आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में श्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि आज जिम्मेदार पत्रकारिता के लिए हमारी सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि का दिन है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब से कुछ ही वर्षों में भारत तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की ओर अग्रसर है, इसलिए उन्हें आशा है कि मीडिया केवल भारत के परिवर्तन की कहानी को ही नहीं, बल्कि उसके विभिन्न सूबों और क्षेत्रों के अरबों लोगों की आशाओं, आकांक्षाओं पर भी प्रकाश डालने में तेजी से रचनात्मक भूमिका निभाएगा।
आज के दिन के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए श्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय प्रेस दिवस हमारे लोकतंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए समर्पित पत्रकारों की अथक प्रतिबद्धता का सम्मान करता है।
कार्यक्रम के विषय पर अपने विचार रखते हुए श्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि हम इतिहास में एक ऐसे महत्वपूर्ण दौर में हैं, जो उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी द्वारा त्वरित गति से संचालित वैश्विक विकास का साक्षी बन रहा है। डिजिटल युग ने एक नए युग का सूत्रपात किया है, जहां समाचार सामग्री तैयार करने के लिए आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) का तेजी से उपयोग किया जा रहा है। यद्यपि एआई समाचार रिपोर्टिंग में निस्संदेह एक नया आयाम जोड़ती है, लेकिन इसकी सीमाओं को पहचानना भी महत्वपूर्ण है।समाचार जुटाने और समाचार प्रसार के क्षेत्र में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस की बढ़ती महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की सराहना करते हुए श्री ठाकुर ने यह भी रेखांकित किया कि संपादक के पास जो वर्षों के अनुभव, संदर्भ और निरीक्षण की बारीकियां हैं, वह हमेशा एआई से एक कदम आगे रहे। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि यह सुनिश्चित करना महत्वपूर्ण है कि एआई मॉडल अपने प्रशिक्षण डेटा से पूर्वाग्रह न अपनाएं, ताकि मीडिया की सत्यनिष्ठा से समझौता न हो। इन चुनौतियों को प्रभावी ढंग से हल करना और इनमें कमी लाना, पत्रकारिता की सत्यनिष्ठा को बनाए रखने के लिए आवश्यक सावधानी बरतना और मीडिया में एआई का जिम्मेदार उपयोग सुनिश्चित करना हमारी सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी है।
श्री ठाकुर ने कुछ पश्चिमी संस्थाओं द्वारा उत्पन्न की जा रही नकारात्मक धारणा की पड़ताल करते हुए कहा कि भले ही हम प्रेस की स्वतंत्रता के पक्षधर हैं, लेकिन हम उन लोगों को नजरअंदाज नहीं सकते, जो हमारे राष्ट्र की भावना को कमजोर करना चाहते हैं। ऐसे व्यक्ति और मीडिया आउटलेट हैं, जो भारत के खिलाफ घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर लगातार मिथ्या प्रचार करते हैं। ऐसी धारणाओं को चुनौती देना, झूठ उजागर करना और सत्य की जीत सुनिश्चित करना हमारी सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के चित्रण और उसके मीडिया के संबंध में कुछ पश्चिमी पूर्वाग्रहों द्वारा लगातार प्रचारित की जा रही गलत धारणाओं को दूर करना महत्वपूर्ण है। औपनिवेशिक खुमारी अक्सर धारणाओं को विकृत कर देती है, लेकिन हम दावा करते हैं कि हमारा मीडिया परिदृश्य गतिशील, चिंतनशील है और अपने गुणों पर आधारित है। भारत का मीडिया इसकी सांस्कृतिक समृद्धि का प्रतिबिंब है, और हमें वैश्विक विमर्श में इसके योगदानों पर गर्व करना चाहिए। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत अपने यहां जीवंत और स्वतंत्र प्रेस का दावा करता है, जो विविध मतों और विचारों के लिए मंच प्रदान करती है।
श्री ठाकुर ने कई अन्य व्यवसायों के साथ-साथ आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के युग में प्रवेश कर चुके मीडिया को आगाह करते हुए कहा कि हम एक ऐसी दुनिया में रहते हैं जहां एक बटन दबाकर गलत सूचना को बढ़ा-चढ़ाकर फैलाया जा सकता है। हमारी सरकार मीडिया को एक विवेकशील दृष्टिकोण अपनाने, सनसनी फैलाने के नुकसान से बचने और हमारे समाज के ताने-बाने को नुकसान पहुंचाने वाली धारणाओं से दूर रहने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करती है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि भारतीय मीडिया को हमारे राष्ट्र के हितों की रक्षा करनी चाहिए और हमारी प्रिय एकता और अखंडता को खतरे में डालने वाले भारत विरोधी विचारों को स्थान देने से बचना चाहिए।
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल मुरुगन ने यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारतीय प्रेस परिषद की भूमिका की सराहना की कि प्रेस निष्पक्ष एवं जिम्मेदार तरीके से पत्रकारीय नैतिकता मानकों का पालन करते हुए राष्ट्र की सेवा में अपनी भूमिका निभाए। उन्होंने मीडिया से भीतर और बाहर दोनों जगह हो रहे बदलावों को लगातार अपनाने का आह्वान किया। डॉ. मुरुगन ने कॉपीराइट, रचनात्मकता, मौलिकता और साहित्यिक चोरी के मामलों में एआई के अतिक्रमण के प्रति आगाह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि किसी भी अन्य तकनीक की तरह, एआई को भी नैतिक मानवीय निगरानी की आवश्यकता है।
इससे पहले, इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में मुख्य अतिथि, उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने कहा कि फर्जी खबरें, जानबूझकर गलत और शरारतपूर्ण जानकारी, राजनीतिक महत्वाकांक्षाएं और प्राथमिकताएं, सत्ता की पक्षधरता की प्रवृत्ति और आर्थिक लालच ने आज मीडिया के प्रति लोगों का भरोसा घटा दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज मीडिया के सामने सबसे बड़ी चुनौती विश्वसनीयता की है और आश्चर्य की बात यह है कि इस पहलू को बड़े आनंदपूर्वक नजरअंदाज किया जा रहा है।
कार्यक्रम के विषय के बारे में अपने विचार रखते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के आगमन ने हमारे समाचार, सूचना और मनोरंजन को प्राप्त करने तथा उसका उपयोग करने के तरीके को बदल दिया है। एआई हमारे रोजमर्रा के जीवन का अभिन्न अंग बन गयी है। साथ ही, यह अपने साथ अपनी तरह की चुनौतियां और नैतिक सवाल लाई है, जैसे कि गलत सूचना का प्रसार, डीप फेक, इको चैंबर का सृजन और लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रिया को प्रभावित करने तथा समाज में अराजकता और अस्थिरता पैदा करने के लिए सूचना की माइक्रो टार्गेटिंग। उन्होंने कहा कि इन चुनौतियों का सामना करते हुए, पत्रकारों और मीडिया पेशेवरों की ज़िम्मेदारियां बढ़ गई हैं, जिससे सच्चाई, सटीकता और जवाबदेही के सिद्धांतों के प्रति और भी अधिक प्रतिबद्धता की आवश्यकता होती है।
श्री धनखड़ ने कहा कि यद्यपि एआई में नुकसान पहुंचाने की क्षमता है, लेकिन हमें यह स्वीकार करना होगा कि यह तकनीक यहां रहेगी और हमें बदलते परिदृश्य के अनुरूप ढलना होगा, अपनी क्षमताओं को बेहतर बनाने के लिए एआई की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता को एक उपकरण के रूप में नियोजित करना होगा, साथ ही इसके दुरुपयोग के विरुद्ध सुरक्षा भी प्रदान करनी होगी। उन्होंने कहा, “यह सर्वोपरि है कि पत्रकार और मीडिया आउटलेट ईमानदारी के उच्चतम मानकों को बनाए रखें। तथ्य-जांच, स्रोत का सत्यापन और संपादकीय स्वतंत्रता बनाए रखना पहले से कहीं अधिक महत्वपूर्ण हो चुका है। हमें एआई को उन मूल्यों से समझौता नहीं करने देना चाहिए जो स्वतंत्र और जीवंत प्रेस की बुनियाद हैं। श्री धनखड़ ने रेखांकित किया कि एआई भले ही एक शक्तिशाली उपकरण हो सकता है, लेकिन यह मानवीय स्पर्श, सत्य के लिए प्रतिबद्धता और पत्रकारों का अटूट समर्पण है जो मीडिया को हमारे समाज में अच्छाई के लिए ताकत बनाता रहेगा।
इस अवसर पर जी-20 शेरपा श्री अमिताभ कांत ने कहा कि मीडिया संस्थाएं जो तकनीक को विकल्प के रूप में न देखकर, मानवीय प्रतिभा को बढ़ाने वाले साधन के रूप में देखती हैं, वे खोजी और दस्तावेजी पत्रकारिता को फिर से जीवंत करने में सक्षम रही हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मैं अंदाजा लगा सकता हूं कि अनूठी कहानियों से लैस एआई द्वारा तैयार ऑडियो और वीडियो कहानी कहने की सभी सीमाओं को अभूतपूर्व रूप से तोड़ देंगे। साथ ही उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि मीडिया में एआई के अनियंत्रित उपयोग से हमारे लोकतंत्र को होने वाले नुकसान के बारे में सजग रहना आवश्यक है। एआई की सहायता से वैयक्तिकृत समाचारों को क्यूरेट करना हमारे समाज में विविध दृष्टिकोणों तक हमारे संपर्क को सीमित करने वाले इको चैंबर का निर्माण करने का जोखिम उत्पन्न करता है।
इस कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता भारतीय प्रेस परिषद की अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति श्रीमती रंजना प्रकाश देसाई ने की।