Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
AI has own set of challenges and ethical questions; journalists and media professionals must commit to greater commitment to the principles of truth: Vice President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar
AI plays important role in news but can’t replace news editors with experience: Shri Anurag Thakur
Crucial to address misconceptions propagated by certain Western biases: Shri Thakur
Press Council of India celebrates National Press Day 2023
16 NOV 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur today extended his warm wishes to the media fraternity on the occasion of National Press Day. Speaking at an event organized by Press Council of India on the theme of Media in the Era of Artificial Intelligence, the Minister said that today was a day of reaffirmation of our collective commitment to responsible journalism. He said that as Bharat was poised to become the third largest economy in just a few years from now, he looked forward to the media playing an increasingly constructive role in not only in highlighting the story of transforming India, but also the hopes, aspirations of a billion voices from across various regions and sectors.
Highlighting the significance of the day Shri Thakur said that National Press Day honors the tireless commitment of journalists dedicated to strengthening our democracy.
Speaking on the theme of the event, the Minister said that “We stand at a crucial point in history, witnessing rapid global evolution driven by advancing technology. The digital age has ushered in a new era where Artificial Intelligence (AI) is increasingly used to produce news content. While AI undoubtedly adds a new dimension to news reporting, it is crucial to recognize its limitations.” While appreciating the increasingly important role of artificial intelligence in the field of news gathering and news dissemination, the Minister also underlined that the nuances of years of experience, context and oversight that an Editor brings will always be a step ahead of the AI. He stressed that it is crucial to ensure that AI models do not adopt biases from their training data, thus compromising media integrity. Effectively addressing and mitigating these challenges is our collective responsibility, taking necessary precautions to uphold journalistic integrity and ensure the responsible use of AI in the media.
The Minister delved into the negative perception that is being attempted to be created by certain western entities and said that even as we celebrate the freedom of the press, we cannot turn a blind eye to those who seek to undermine the spirit of our nation. There are individuals and media outlets that consistently spread fake propaganda against Bharat, both domestically and internationally. It is our collective responsibility to challenge such narratives, expose the falsehoods, and ensure that truth prevails. He added that it was crucial to address the persistent misconceptions propagated by certain Western biases regarding the portrayal of Bharat and its media. The colonial hangover often skews perceptions, but we assert that our media landscape is dynamic, reflective, and stands on its own merit. India's media is a reflection of its cultural richness, and we must take pride in the contributions it makes to the global discourse. He stressed that Bharat boasts a vibrant and free press, providing a platform for diverse voices and opinions.
The Minister cautioned the media that has entered the era of artificial intelligence along with many other professions, and said that we live in a world where misinformation can be amplified with the click of a button. Our government encourages the media to adopt a discerning approach, avoiding the pitfalls of sensationalism and steering clear of narratives that may harm the fabric of our society. He stressed that the Indian media must safeguard the interests of our nation and avoid providing space to anti-India views that can threaten the unity and integrity we hold dear.
Also speaking on the occasion, Union Minister of State Dr L Murugan commended the role of Press Council of India in ensuring that press plays a role in nation service by ensuring that a free and responsible press adheres to norms of journalistic ethics and standards. He exhorted the media to continuously adapt to the changes happening both within and outside. The Minister cautioned against the transgression of AI in matters of copyright, creativity, originality and plagiarism. He further said that like every other technology, AI also requires ethical human oversight.
Earlier speaking on the occasion, Chief Guest, Vice President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar said that that fake news, deliberately fed wrong and mischievous information, political ambitions and preferences, tendency to play power brokers and monetary considerations have eroded the people’s faith in the media today. He exclaimed that credibility is the biggest challenge that the media is facing today and it is surprising that this aspect is being blissfully ignored.
Speaking on the theme, the Vice President said that the advent of artificial intelligence has transformed the way we receive and consume news, information, and entertainment. AI has become an integral part of our daily lives. At the same time, it has arrived with its own set of challenges and ethical questions, such as the spread of misinformation, deep fakes, creation of echo chambers and micro targeting of information to influence the democratic process and create chaos and instability in the societies. Facing these challenges, the responsibilities of journalists and media professionals have expanded, requiring an even greater commitment to the principles of truth, accuracy, and accountability, he added.
However, Shri Dhankhar stated that though AI has the potential to harm, we must acknowledge that this technology is here to stay and we must adapt to the changing landscape, employing the transformative potential of AI as a tool to improve our capabilities, while also safeguarding against its misuse. He added “It is paramount that journalists and media outlets uphold the highest standards of integrity. Fact-checking, source verification, and maintaining editorial independence are more important than ever. We must not allow AI to compromise the values that are the very foundation of a free and vibrant press”. AI may be a powerful tool, but it is the human touch, the commitment to truth, and the unwavering dedication of journalists that will continue to make the media a force for good in our society, Shri Dhankhar underlined.
G20 Sherpa Shri Amitabh Kant, speaking on the occasion said that media entities that view tech as an enhancement to human talent and not its substitute have been able to rejuvenate investigative and documentary journalism. He said that he foresees AI crafted audio and video pieces, immersing into narratives like never before transcending the barriers of storytelling. On the same note, he also said that it is essential to be aware of the harm that an unchecked AI usage in media might introduce into our democracy. Curating personalized news with the aid of AI risks creating echo chambers in our society limiting our exposure to diverse perspectives.
The event was presided by Smt. Justice Rajana Prakash Desai, Chairperson, Press Council of India.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेची स्वतःची आव्हाने आणि नैतिक प्रश्न आहेत; पत्रकार आणि प्रसारमाध्यम व्यावसायिकांनी सत्याच्या तत्त्वांशी अधिक बांधिलकी बाळगली पाहिजे: उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखड
कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता बातम्यांमध्ये महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावते मात्र अनुभवी वृत्त संपादकांची जागा घेऊ शकत नाही : अनुराग ठाकूर
प्रेस कौन्सिल ऑफ इंडियाने राष्ट्रीय पत्रकार दिन 2023 केला साजरा
16 NOV 2023 9:41PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 नोव्हेंबर 2023
केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी आज राष्ट्रीय पत्रकार दिनानिमित्त प्रसारमाध्यमांना हार्दिक शुभेच्छा दिल्या. आजचा दिवस जबाबदार पत्रकारितेची आपली सामूहिक बांधिलकी पुन्हा सुनिश्चित करण्याचा दिवस आहे, असे त्यांनी प्रेस कौन्सिल ऑफ इंडियाने' कृत्रिम बुद्धिममत्तेच्या युगातील प्रसारमाध्यमे' या विषयावर आयोजित केलेल्या कार्यक्रमात बोलताना सांगितले. भारत आतापासून अवघ्या काही वर्षांतच तिसरी सर्वात मोठी अर्थव्यवस्था बनण्यासाठी सज्ज असताना, भारताच्या परिवर्तनाची गाथाच नव्हे, तर विविध क्षेत्रांतील आणि विभागातील अब्जावधी लोकांच्या आशा, आकांक्षा ठळकपणे मांडण्यासाठी प्रसारमाध्यमे अधिकाधिक विधायक भूमिका निभावतील अशी अपेक्षा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
राष्ट्रीय पत्रकार दिन आपल्या लोकशाहीला बळकट करण्यासाठी समर्पित पत्रकारांच्या अथक बांधिलकीचा सन्मान करतो, असे या दिवसाचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करताना ठाकूर यांनी सांगितले.
आपण इतिहासाच्या एका निर्णायक टप्प्यावर उभे आहोत, अत्याधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाच्या आधारे होत असलेल्या गतिमान जागतिक विकासाचे साक्षीदार आहोत, असे कार्यक्रमाच्या विषयावर बोलताना ठाकूर यांनी सांगितले. डिजिटल युगाने एका नवी युगाची सुरुवात केली आहे जिथे बातम्यांचा आशय तयार करण्यासाठी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेचा वापर (एआय ) वाढतो आहे. कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता निःसंशयपणे वार्तांकनात एक नवीन आयाम जोडत असताना, त्याच्या मर्यादा ओळखणे महत्वाचे आहे. '' संपादकांच्या अनेक वर्षांच्या अनुभवातून आलेले बारकावे , संदर्भ आणि निरीक्षण हे नेहमीच कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेपेक्षा एक पाऊल पुढे असेल, असे अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी वृत्तसंकलन आणि वृत्त प्रसाराच्या क्षेत्रात कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेच्या वाढत्या महत्त्वाच्या भूमिकेची प्रशंसा करताना अधोरेखित केले. कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता मॉडेल्स त्यांच्या प्रशिक्षण डेटामधून पूर्वग्रह स्वीकारणार नाहीत आणि प्रसारमाध्यमांच्या प्रामाणिकतेशी तडजोड होणार नाही, हे सुनिश्चित करणे महत्त्वाचे आहे. या आव्हानांवर प्रभावीपणे मात करणे आणि आव्हाने कमी करणे ही आमची सामूहिक जबाबदारी आहे, पत्रकारितेची सत्यता टिकवून ठेवण्यासाठी आणि प्रसारमाध्यमांमध्ये कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेचा जबाबदार वापर सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी आवश्यक खबरदारी घ्यावी लागेल, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
काही पाश्चात्य प्रसारमाध्यम संस्थांकडून नकारात्मक समज निर्माण करण्याचे होत असलेल्या प्रयत्नांकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले. ते म्हणालेआपण प्रसारमाध्यमांच्या स्वातंत्र्याचे पुरस्कर्ते आहोत पण आपल्या राष्ट्रभावनेला ठेच पोहोचवणाऱ्यांकडे आपण डोळेझाक करू शकत नाही, असे ते म्हणाले. देशांतर्गत आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय पातळीवर भारताविरुद्ध सातत्याने खोटा प्रचार करणाऱ्या व्यक्ती आणि प्रसारमाध्यमे आहेत. अशा खोट्या वृत्तांना आव्हान देणे, असत्य उघड करणे आणि सत्याचा विजय होईल हे सुनिश्चित करणे ही आपली सामूहिक जबाबदारी आहे, असे अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी सांगितले .
भारत आणि त्याच्या प्रसारमाध्यमांचे चित्र दाखवताना भेदभाव करणाऱ्या विशिष्ट पाश्चिमात्य प्रसारमाध्यमांकडून सातत्याने पसरवण्यात येणाऱ्या चुकीच्या संकल्पना वेळीच खोडून काढणे अतिशय गरजेचे होते. वसाहतवादी मानसिकतेच्या अंमलामुळे बऱ्याचदा काही धारणा तयार होतात, मात्र आपली प्रसारमाध्यमे गतिशील, वास्तविक प्रतिबिंब दाखवणारी आणि स्वतःच्या गुणवत्तेवर उभी राहणारी आहेत, असा आमचे ठाम प्रतिपादन आहे. भारताची प्रसारमाध्यमे म्हणजे त्याच्या समृद्ध संस्कृतीचे प्रतिबिंब आहे आणि जागतिक परिस्थितीचा ऊहापोह करण्यामध्ये ती देत असलेल्या योगदानाचा आपण अभिमान बाळगलाच पाहिजे. भारत विविध आवाज आणि मतांना व्यक्त होण्यासाठी मंच उपलब्ध करून देत एका सचेतन आणि मुक्त प्रसारमाध्यम क्षेत्राचा गौरव करतो, असे ठाकूर यांनी सांगितले.
आमचे सरकार प्रसारमाध्यमांना एक संतुलित दृष्टीकोनाचा अंगिकार करण्यासाठी, सनसनाटी निर्माण करणाऱ्या बातम्यांचे धोके टाळण्यासाठी आणि आपल्या समाजाच्या संरचनेची हानी होऊ शकेल अशा दाव्यांपासून दूर राहण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन देते. भारतीय प्रसारमाध्यमांनी आपल्या देशाच्या हितसंबंधांचे रक्षण केलेच पाहिजे आणि आपल्यासाठी सर्वात जास्त प्रिय असलेली देशाची एकजूट आणि एकात्मतेला धोका निर्माण करणाऱ्या भारत-विरोधी दृष्टीकोनांना अवकाश उपलब्ध करून देणे टाळले पाहिजे, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
यावेळी केंद्रीय राज्यमंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन यांनी देखील आपले विचार व्यक्त केले. मुक्त आणि जबाबदार प्रसारमाध्यमे पत्रकारितेची नैतिकता आणि गुणवत्ता यांच्या निकषांचे पालन करत आहेत हे सुनिश्चित करण्यामध्ये प्रेस कौन्सिल ऑफ इंडिया बजावत असलेल्या भूमिकेची त्यांनी यावेळी प्रशंसा केली.
त्यापूर्वी या कार्यक्रमात बोलताना प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित असलेले उपराष्ट्रपती जगदीप धनखड म्हणाले की फेक न्यूज, जाणीवपूर्वक पेरली जाणारी चुकीची आणि खोडसाळ माहिती, राजकीय महत्त्वाकांक्षा आणि प्राधान्यक्रम, सत्तेचे दलाल म्हणून काम करण्याची वृत्ती आणि आर्थिक फायद्यांचा विचार यामुळे आजच्या काळात लोकांचा प्रसारमाध्यमांवरील विश्वास कमी झाला आहे.
सध्याच्या काळात विश्वासार्हता हेच प्रसारमाध्यमांसमोर असलेले सर्वात मोठे आव्हान आहे आणि या पैलूकडे अगदी सहजपणे दुर्लक्ष केले जात आहे ही सर्वात मोठी आश्चर्याची बाब आहे, असे उद्गार त्यांनी काढले.
कार्यक्रमाच्या संकल्पनेबाबत बोलताना उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेच्या आगमनामुळे आपल्याला मिळण्याऱ्या बातम्या आणि त्याच्या वापराच्या पद्धती, माहिती आणि मनोरंजन यामध्ये आमूलाग्र बदल झाला आहे. कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता हा आपल्या दैनंदिन जीवनाचा अविभाज्य भाग झाला आहे. त्याच वेळी हे तंत्रज्ञान आपली स्वतःची आव्हाने आणि चुकीच्या माहितीचा प्रसार, डीप फेक्स, एको चेंबर्सची निर्मिती आणि लोकशाही प्रक्रियेवर प्रभाव टाकण्यासाठी आणि समाजात गोंधळ आणि अस्थिरता निर्माण करण्यासाठी माहितीला सूक्ष्म पद्धतीने लक्ष्य करणे यांसारखे नैतिकतेचे प्रश्न सोबत घेऊन आले आहे. या आव्हानांना तोंड देताना पत्रकार आणि प्रसारमाध्यमांमधील व्यावसायिकांच्या जबाबदाऱ्यांमध्ये वाढ झाली आहे, सत्याच्या सिद्धांतांबाबत, अचूकता आणि उत्तरदायित्वाबाबत अधिक जास्त वचनबद्धतेची आवश्यकता आहे.
मात्र,धनखड यांनी नमूद केले की जरी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेमध्ये हानी करण्याची क्षमता असली तरीही आपण हे देखील लक्षात घेतले पाहिजे की हे तंत्रज्ञान आपले स्थान निर्माण करणार आहे आणि बदलणाऱ्या परिदृश्यासोबत आपण स्वतःला जुऴवून घेतले पाहिजे, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता म्हणजे आपल्या क्षमतांमध्ये सुधारणा करणारे साधन म्हणून वापर झाला पाहिजे आणि त्याचवेळी त्याच्या गैरवापरापासून संरक्षण देखील केले पाहिजे. कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता हे एक ताकदवान साधन असेलही, मात्र मानवी स्पर्श , सत्याबाबतची वचनबद्धता आणि पत्रकारांची अविचल समर्पितता याच बाबी प्रसारमाध्यमांना आपल्या समाजासाठी कल्याणकारी शक्ती बनवत राहतील, असे धनखड यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
प्रेस कौन्सिल ऑफ इंडियाच्या अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ती रंजना प्रकाश देसाई यांनी कार्यक्रमाचे अध्यक्षपद भूषवले.