Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
AI has own set of challenges and ethical questions; journalists and media professionals must commit to greater commitment to the principles of truth: Vice President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar
AI plays important role in news but can’t replace news editors with experience: Shri Anurag Thakur
Crucial to address misconceptions propagated by certain Western biases: Shri Thakur
Press Council of India celebrates National Press Day 2023
16 NOV 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur today extended his warm wishes to the media fraternity on the occasion of National Press Day. Speaking at an event organized by Press Council of India on the theme of Media in the Era of Artificial Intelligence, the Minister said that today was a day of reaffirmation of our collective commitment to responsible journalism. He said that as Bharat was poised to become the third largest economy in just a few years from now, he looked forward to the media playing an increasingly constructive role in not only in highlighting the story of transforming India, but also the hopes, aspirations of a billion voices from across various regions and sectors.
Highlighting the significance of the day Shri Thakur said that National Press Day honors the tireless commitment of journalists dedicated to strengthening our democracy.
Speaking on the theme of the event, the Minister said that “We stand at a crucial point in history, witnessing rapid global evolution driven by advancing technology. The digital age has ushered in a new era where Artificial Intelligence (AI) is increasingly used to produce news content. While AI undoubtedly adds a new dimension to news reporting, it is crucial to recognize its limitations.” While appreciating the increasingly important role of artificial intelligence in the field of news gathering and news dissemination, the Minister also underlined that the nuances of years of experience, context and oversight that an Editor brings will always be a step ahead of the AI. He stressed that it is crucial to ensure that AI models do not adopt biases from their training data, thus compromising media integrity. Effectively addressing and mitigating these challenges is our collective responsibility, taking necessary precautions to uphold journalistic integrity and ensure the responsible use of AI in the media.
The Minister delved into the negative perception that is being attempted to be created by certain western entities and said that even as we celebrate the freedom of the press, we cannot turn a blind eye to those who seek to undermine the spirit of our nation. There are individuals and media outlets that consistently spread fake propaganda against Bharat, both domestically and internationally. It is our collective responsibility to challenge such narratives, expose the falsehoods, and ensure that truth prevails. He added that it was crucial to address the persistent misconceptions propagated by certain Western biases regarding the portrayal of Bharat and its media. The colonial hangover often skews perceptions, but we assert that our media landscape is dynamic, reflective, and stands on its own merit. India's media is a reflection of its cultural richness, and we must take pride in the contributions it makes to the global discourse. He stressed that Bharat boasts a vibrant and free press, providing a platform for diverse voices and opinions.
The Minister cautioned the media that has entered the era of artificial intelligence along with many other professions, and said that we live in a world where misinformation can be amplified with the click of a button. Our government encourages the media to adopt a discerning approach, avoiding the pitfalls of sensationalism and steering clear of narratives that may harm the fabric of our society. He stressed that the Indian media must safeguard the interests of our nation and avoid providing space to anti-India views that can threaten the unity and integrity we hold dear.
Also speaking on the occasion, Union Minister of State Dr L Murugan commended the role of Press Council of India in ensuring that press plays a role in nation service by ensuring that a free and responsible press adheres to norms of journalistic ethics and standards. He exhorted the media to continuously adapt to the changes happening both within and outside. The Minister cautioned against the transgression of AI in matters of copyright, creativity, originality and plagiarism. He further said that like every other technology, AI also requires ethical human oversight.
Earlier speaking on the occasion, Chief Guest, Vice President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar said that that fake news, deliberately fed wrong and mischievous information, political ambitions and preferences, tendency to play power brokers and monetary considerations have eroded the people’s faith in the media today. He exclaimed that credibility is the biggest challenge that the media is facing today and it is surprising that this aspect is being blissfully ignored.
Speaking on the theme, the Vice President said that the advent of artificial intelligence has transformed the way we receive and consume news, information, and entertainment. AI has become an integral part of our daily lives. At the same time, it has arrived with its own set of challenges and ethical questions, such as the spread of misinformation, deep fakes, creation of echo chambers and micro targeting of information to influence the democratic process and create chaos and instability in the societies. Facing these challenges, the responsibilities of journalists and media professionals have expanded, requiring an even greater commitment to the principles of truth, accuracy, and accountability, he added.
However, Shri Dhankhar stated that though AI has the potential to harm, we must acknowledge that this technology is here to stay and we must adapt to the changing landscape, employing the transformative potential of AI as a tool to improve our capabilities, while also safeguarding against its misuse. He added “It is paramount that journalists and media outlets uphold the highest standards of integrity. Fact-checking, source verification, and maintaining editorial independence are more important than ever. We must not allow AI to compromise the values that are the very foundation of a free and vibrant press”. AI may be a powerful tool, but it is the human touch, the commitment to truth, and the unwavering dedication of journalists that will continue to make the media a force for good in our society, Shri Dhankhar underlined.
G20 Sherpa Shri Amitabh Kant, speaking on the occasion said that media entities that view tech as an enhancement to human talent and not its substitute have been able to rejuvenate investigative and documentary journalism. He said that he foresees AI crafted audio and video pieces, immersing into narratives like never before transcending the barriers of storytelling. On the same note, he also said that it is essential to be aware of the harm that an unchecked AI usage in media might introduce into our democracy. Curating personalized news with the aid of AI risks creating echo chambers in our society limiting our exposure to diverse perspectives.
The event was presided by Smt. Justice Rajana Prakash Desai, Chairperson, Press Council of India.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
مصنوعی ذہانت کے اپنے چیلنج اور اخلاقی سوال ہیں، صحافیوں اور میڈیا پر وفیشنل افراد کو سچائی کے اصولوں پر کاربند رہنا چاہئے: نائب صدر جناب جگدیپ دھنکھڑ
مصنوعی ذہانت کا خبروں میں اہم رول ہے، لیکن یہ تجربہ کار صحافیوں کی جگہ نہیں لے سکتی: جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر
بعض مغربی حلقوں کی جانب سے پھیلائی جانے والی غلط فہمیوں کا ازالہ کیا جا نا ضروری ہے: جناب ٹھاکر
پریس کونسل آف انڈیا کی جانب سے نیشنل پریس ڈے 2023 تقریب
16 NOV 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے آج نیشنل پریس ڈ ے کے موقع پر میڈیا برادری کو تہہ دل سے نیک تمنائیں پیش کیں۔ مصنوعی ذہانت کے دور میں میڈیا کے موضوع پر پریس کونسل آف انڈیا کے زیر اہتمام ایک پروگرام میں اظہا ر خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ آج کا دن ذمہ دار صحافت کے تئیں ہمارے عہد کا اعادہ کرنے کا دن ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب جبکہ چند برس کے اندر ہی ہندوستان دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے والا ہے، وہ ہندوستان کی کایا پلٹ کو اجاگر کرنے کے ایک وسیلے کے طور پر ہی میڈیا کو اہم کردار ادا کرتے دیکھنے کے خواہشمند نہیں ہیں، بلکہ ساتھ ساتھ مختلف خطوں اور طبقوں کے کروڑوں لوگوں کی امنگوں اور ان کی آواز کو سامنے لانے والے وسیلے کے طور پر بھی میڈیا کو اہم رول ادا کرتے دیکھنے کے آرزومند ہیں۔
آج ان کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ نیشنل پریس ڈے ہماری جمہوریت کو مستحکم کرنے میں صحافیوں کی لگن اور کوششوں کے اعتراف کا دن ہے۔
پروگرام کے مرکزی خیال پر بات کرتے ہوئے جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ ہم تاریخ کے ایک انتہائی اہم موڑ پر کھڑے ہیں اور ٹیکنالوجی کی تیز رفتار ترقی سے ہونے والی تبدیلیوں اور پیش رفت کے گواہ ہیں۔ ڈیجیٹل دور نے ایک نیا باب کھولا ہے، جہاں مصنوعی ذہانت نے چیزوں کی ترسیل کو ایک نیا رخ دے دیا ہے، لیکن اس کی حدود کو سمجھنا بھی اہم ہے، کیونکہ ایک کہنہ مشق صحافی کا تجربہ اس کی پیش بینی اور باریک بینی ، ان سب کے آگے مصنوعی ذہانت کم پڑ جاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ضروری ہے کہ مصنوعی ذہانت موڈل اپنے ٹریننگ ڈیٹا سے تعصبات کو ساتھ لے کر آگے نہ بڑھیں تاکہ میڈیا میں صحافتی بھروسہ مندی برقرار رہے اور مصنوعی ذہانت کا ذمہ دارانہ طور پر استعمال ہو سکے۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس طرح کی منفی سوچ پھیلائے جانے پر بھی بات کی ، جو بعض مغربی اداروں کی طرف سے آ رہی ہے اور کہا کہ ہم پریس کی آزادی کا جشن منا رہے ہیں لیکن ساتھ ساتھ ہم ان عناصر کی طرف سے آنکھیں بند نہیں کر سکتے، جو ہمارے ملک کی ساکھ کو زک پہنچنے کی کوشش کرتے ہیں۔ ایسے بہت سے لوگ اور ادارے ہیں، جو ہندوستان کے بارے میں من گھڑت اور گمراہ کن پروپیگنڈا کرتے ہیں۔ ہمیں اس طرح کی سوچ اور پروپیگنڈے کو چیلنج کرنا ہے۔ جھوٹ کا پردہ فاش کرنا ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ سچائی کا بول بالا ہو۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مغرب کے بعض متعصب عناصر کی جانب سے ہندوستان اور یہاں کے میڈیا کے بارے میں جو غلط باتیں پھیلائی جاتی ہیں، ان کا مؤثر طور سے ازالہ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ نو آبادیاتی اثرات والے عناصر یہ غلط باتیں پھیلاتے ہیں ، لیکن ہم زور دے کر کہتے ہیں کہ ہمارا میڈیا متنوع ہے اور اپنے اعلیٰ معیارات پر قائم ہے۔ ہندوستان کا میڈیا اپنی مالا مال ثقافت کا آئینہ دار ہے اور عالمی مباحثوں میں ہندوستانی میڈیا کے رول پر ہمیں فخر ہونا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کا ایک متنوع اور آزاد میڈیا ہے اور ایسا پلیٹ فارم ہے، جہاں عام لوگوں کی آواز اور رائے کو جگہ ملتی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے میڈیا کو خبردار کیا کہ اب صحافت مصنوعی ذہانت کے دور میں داخل ہو رہی ہے اور اب ایک بٹن دباتے ہی غلط اطلاعات دور دور تک پھیل سکتی ہیں۔ ہماری حکومت میڈیا کو سنسنی خیزی سے دور رہنے کی تلقین کرتی ہے اور ایسی باتوں سے گریز کرنے کو کہتی ہے، جو ہمارے سماج کے تانے بانے کے لئے نقصان دہ ہوں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری قومی میڈیا کو قوم کے مفادات کے تئیں حساس ہونا چاہئے اور ہندوستان مخالف خیالات کو میڈیا میں جگہ نہیں دینی چاہئے، کیونکہ اس سے ملک کے اتحاد اور یکجہتی کو زک پہنچ سکتی ہے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے پریس کونسل آف انڈیا کے رول کو سراہا، اس نے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے میں ادا کیا ہے کہ پریس اعلیٰ صحافتی معیارات اور اخلاقیات کی پاسداری کے ساتھ قوم کی خدمت کرے۔ وزیر موصوف نے مصنوعی ذہانت کی کاپی رائٹ ، تخلیقی نوعیت اور تخلیقی متن جیسے معاملوں میں مداخلت سے خبردار رہنے کو کہا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ دیگر کسی بھی ٹیکنالوجی کی طرح مصنوعی ذہانت پر بھی اخلاقی اعتبار سے انسانی نگرانی لازمی ہے۔
قبل ازیں اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں مہمان خصوصی نائب صدر جناب جگدیپ دھنکھر نے کہا کہ جعلی خبریں، جان بوجھ کر غلط اور شرارتی معلومات كی فراہمی، سیاسی عزائم اور ترجیحات، طاقت کے دلالوں کے کھیلنے کے رجحان اور مالیاتی مفادات نے آج میڈیا پر لوگوں کا اعتماد ختم کر دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اعتبار سب سے بڑا چیلنج ہے جس کا آج میڈیا کو سامنا ہے اور یہ حیرت کی بات ہے کہ اس پہلو کو خوشی كے ساتھ سے نظر انداز کیا جا رہا ہے۔
اس موضوع پر بات کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ مصنوعی ذہانت کی آمد نے خبروں، معلومات اور تفریح تك رسائی اور استعمال کرنے کے طریقے کو تبدیل کر دیا ہے۔ مصنوعی ذہانت ہماری روزمرہ کی زندگی کا ایک لازمی حصہ بن گئی ہے۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ یہ اپنے اپنے چیلنجوں اور اخلاقی سوالات کے ساتھ آئی ہے،
جیسے کہ غلط، انتہائی جعلی معلومات کا پھیلاؤ، ایکو چیمبرز کی تخلیق اور معلومات کی مائیکرو ٹارگٹنگ۔ اس كا مقصد جمہوری عمل کو متاثر کرنا اور معاشروں میں انتشار اور عدم استحکام پیدا کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرتے ہوئے صحافیوں اور میڈیا کے پیشہ ور افراد کی ذمہ داریوں میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، جس کے لیے سچائی، درستگی اور جوابدہی کے اصولوں کے لیے اور بھی زیادہ عزم کی ضرورت ہے۔
جناب دھنکھر نے کہا کہ اگرچہ مصنوعی ذہانت میں نقصان پہنچانے کی صلاحیت ہے، لیكن ہمیں یہ تسلیم کرنا چاہیے کہ یہ ٹیکنالوجی اب یہاں موجود ہے اور ہمیں بدلتے ہوئے منظر نامے کے مطابق ڈھلنا چاہیے، اپنی صلاحیتوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مصنوعی ذہانت کی تبدیلی کی صلاحیت کو ایک ٹول کے طور پر استعمال کرتے ہوئے اس کے غلط استعمال سے بھی بچانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ سب سے اہم ہے کہ صحافی اور میڈیا ادارے دیانت کے اعلیٰ ترین معیار کو برقرار رکھیں۔ حقائق کی جانچ، ذریعہ کی تصدیق، اور ادارتی آزادی کو برقرار رکھنا پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ اہم ہے۔ ہمیں مصنوعی ذہانت کو ان اقدار سے سمجھوتہ کرنے کی اجازت نہیں دینی چاہیے جو ایک آزاد اور متحرک پریس کی بنیاد ہیں۔" مصنوعی ذہانت ایک طاقتور ٹول ہو سکتا ہے لیکن یہ انسانی لمس، سچائی سے وابستگی اور صحافیوں کی غیر متزلزل لگن ہے جو ہمارے معاشرے میں میڈیا کو اچھائی کی طاقت بناتا رہے گا۔
جی 20 شیریپا جناب امیتابھ کانت نے اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اخباری ادارے جو ٹیکنالوجی کو انسانی صلاحیتوں میں اضافے کے طور پر دیکھتے ہیں اس کے متبادل کے طور پر نہیں، وہ تحقیقاتی اور دستاویزی صحافت کو پھر سے زندہ کرنے میں کامیاب ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ دیكھ رہے ہیں كہ مصنوعی ذہانت کے تیار کردہ آڈیو اور ویڈیو کہانی سنانے کی رکاوٹوں سے پہلے کبھی نہیں گزرے تھے۔ اسی كے ساتھ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ میڈیا میں بغیر چیك كیے مصنوعی ذہانت کے كے استعمال سے ہماری جمہوریت میں آنے والے نقصانات سے آگاہ ہونا ضروری ہے۔ مصنوعی ذہانت کی مدد سے ذات پر مبنی خبروں سے ہمارے معاشرے میں ایکو چیمبرز پیدا ہونے کا خطرہ ہے جس سے متنوع نقطہ نظر تك ہمارا ایكسپوزر محدود ہو جاتا ہے۔
تقریب کی صدارت محترمہ جسٹس راجنا پرکاش دیسائی نے کی جو پریس کونسل آف انڈیا كی چیئرپرسن ہیں۔