Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles loss of lives due to bus accident in Doda, Jammu and Kashmir
15 NOV 2023 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the loss of lives due to a bus accident in Doda, Jammu and Kashmir. The Prime Minister announced an ex-gratia from PMNRF of Rs. 2 lakh to the next of kin of each deceased and Rs. 50,000 for those injured.
The Prime Minister’s Office tweeted;
“The bus accident in Doda, Jammu and Kashmir is distressing. My condolences to the families who have lost their near and dear ones. I pray that the injured recover at the earliest.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. Rs. 50,000 would be given to the injured.”

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
.ജമ്മു കാശ്മീരിലെ ദോഡയിൽ ബസ് അപകടത്തെത്തുടർന്നുണ്ടായ ജീവഹാനിയിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അനുശോചനം രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ദേശീയ ദുരിതാശ്വാസ നിധിയിൽ നിന്ന് ധനസഹായം പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു
15 NOV 2023 2:56PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ജമ്മു കാശ്മീരിലെ ദോഡയിൽ ബസ് അപകടത്തെത്തുടർന്നുണ്ടായ ജീവഹാനിയിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി അനുശോചനം രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി. അപകടത്തിൽ ജീവൻ നഷ്ടപ്പെട്ടവരുടെ കുടുംബാംഗങ്ങൾക്ക് രണ്ട് ലക്ഷം രൂപ വീതവും പരിക്കേറ്റവർക്ക് 50,000 രൂപ വീതവും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ദേശീയ ദുരിതാശ്വാസ നിധിയിൽ നിന്നും ധനസഹായമായി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ് ട്വീറ്റ് ചെയ്തു: “ജമ്മു കശ്മീരിലെ ദോഡയിലുണ്ടായ ബസ് അപകടം ഏറെ വേദനാജനകമാണ്. ഉറ്റവരെ നഷ്ടപ്പെട്ട കുടുംബങ്ങൾക്ക് എന്റെ അനുശോചനങ്ങൾ. പരിക്കേറ്റവർ എത്രയും വേഗം സുഖം പ്രാപിക്കട്ടെ എന്ന് പ്രാർത്ഥിക്കുന്നു. അപകടത്തിൽ ജീവൻ നഷ്ടപ്പെട്ടവരുടെ കുടുംബാംഗങ്ങൾക്ക് രണ്ട് ലക്ഷം രൂപ വീതം ധനസഹായം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ദേശീയ ദുരിതാശ്വാസ നിധിയിൽ നിന്നും നൽകും. പരിക്കേറ്റവർക്ക് 50,000 രൂപ വീതവും നൽകും."
The bus accident in Doda, Jammu and Kashmir is distressing. My condolences to the families who have lost their near and dear ones. I pray that the injured recover at the earliest.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. Rs.…
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) November 15, 2023