Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives U.S. Secretaries of State and Defence
PM welcomes“2+2” format as enabler of Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership
They highlight progress in bilateral cooperation in follow-up to PM’s State Visit to the U.S. and President Biden’s visit to India for the G20 Summit
They discuss various regional and global issues of mutual interest, including West Asia
PM looks forward to his continued exchanges with President Biden
10 NOV 2023 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
U.S. Secretary of State, H.E. Mr. Antony Blinken, and Secretary of Defence, H.E. Mr. Lloyd Austin, called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
The two Secretaries briefed PM on their discussions with Defence Minister of India, Shri Rajnath Singh, and External Affairs Minister, Dr. S. Jaishankar, in the “2+2” format.
They also highlighted progress in various areas of bilateral cooperation, including defence, semiconductors, emerging technology, space, health, in follow-up to PM’s State Visit to the U.S. in June 2023 and the meeting between the two leaders on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in New Delhi.
PM expressed satisfaction at the deepening cooperation in all areas and noted that the Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership between India and the U.S. is anchored in democracy, pluralism, and respect for rule of law.
They also exchanged views on various regional and global issues of mutual interest, including the ongoing developments in West Asia. They emphasized on the need for continued close coordination between India and the U.S. on these issues.
PM conveyed warm greetings to President Biden and said that he looked forward to continued exchanges with him.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আমেৰিকাৰ বিদেশ আৰু প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সচিবক গ্ৰহণ কৰে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে “২+২” ফৰ্মেটক বিস্তৃত গ্ল’বেল ষ্ট্ৰেটেজিক পাৰ্টনাৰশ্বিপৰ সক্ষমকাৰী হিচাপে আদৰণি জনায়
তেওঁলোকে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ আমেৰিকা ভ্ৰমণ আৰু জি-২০ শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি বাইডেনৰ ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ অনুসৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে
তেওঁলোকে পশ্চিম এছিয়াকে ধৰি পাৰস্পৰিক স্বাৰ্থৰ বিভিন্ন আঞ্চলিক আৰু বিশ্বব্যাপী বিষয়ৰ ওপৰত আলোচনা কৰে
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি বাইডেনৰ সৈতে অবিৰত আদান-প্ৰদানৰ বাবে আগ্ৰহী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
10 NOV 2023 8:22PM by PIB Guwahati
আমেৰিকাৰ বিদেশ সচিব মহামহিম এণ্টনি ব্লিংকেন, আৰু প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সচিব, মহামহিম লয়ড অষ্টিনে আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে।
সচিব দুগৰাকীয়ে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিং আৰু বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী ড০ এছ জয়শংকৰৰ সৈতে “২+২” ফৰ্মেটত হোৱা আলোচনাৰ বিষয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক অৱগত কৰে।
২০২৩ চনৰ জুন মাহত পিএমৰ আমেৰিকালৈ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ভ্ৰমণ আৰু নতুন দিল্লীত জি-২০ শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনৰ একাষৰীয়াকৈ দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাৰ মাজত হোৱা বৈঠকৰ অনুসৰণত প্ৰতিৰক্ষা, অৰ্ধপৰিবাহী, উদীয়মান প্ৰযুক্তি, মহাকাশ, স্বাস্থ্যকে ধৰি দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাৰ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত অগ্ৰগতিৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সকলো ক্ষেত্ৰতে গভীৰভাৱে সহযোগিতা লাভ কৰাত সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰি উল্লেখ কৰে যে ভাৰত আৰু আমেৰিকাৰ মাজত বিস্তৃত বিশ্বব্যাপী কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্ব গণতন্ত্ৰ, বহুত্ববাদ, আৰু আইনৰ শাসনৰ প্ৰতি সন্মানৰ ওপৰত প্ৰতিষ্ঠিত।
তেওঁলোকে লগতে পশ্চিম এছিয়াত চলি থকা উন্নয়নকে ধৰি পাৰস্পৰিক স্বাৰ্থৰ বিভিন্ন আঞ্চলিক আৰু বিশ্বব্যাপী বিষয়ত মত বিনিময় কৰে। এই বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰত ভাৰত আৰু আমেৰিকাৰ মাজত ঘনিষ্ঠ সমন্বয় অব্যাহত ৰখাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি বাইডেনক উষ্ম শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে তেওঁৰ সৈতে আদান-প্ৰদান অব্যাহত ৰাখিবলৈ তেওঁ আগ্ৰহী।