Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister receives U.S. Secretaries of State and Defence
PM welcomes“2+2” format as enabler of Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership
They highlight progress in bilateral cooperation in follow-up to PM’s State Visit to the U.S. and President Biden’s visit to India for the G20 Summit
They discuss various regional and global issues of mutual interest, including West Asia
PM looks forward to his continued exchanges with President Biden
10 NOV 2023 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
U.S. Secretary of State, H.E. Mr. Antony Blinken, and Secretary of Defence, H.E. Mr. Lloyd Austin, called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today.
The two Secretaries briefed PM on their discussions with Defence Minister of India, Shri Rajnath Singh, and External Affairs Minister, Dr. S. Jaishankar, in the “2+2” format.
They also highlighted progress in various areas of bilateral cooperation, including defence, semiconductors, emerging technology, space, health, in follow-up to PM’s State Visit to the U.S. in June 2023 and the meeting between the two leaders on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in New Delhi.
PM expressed satisfaction at the deepening cooperation in all areas and noted that the Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership between India and the U.S. is anchored in democracy, pluralism, and respect for rule of law.
They also exchanged views on various regional and global issues of mutual interest, including the ongoing developments in West Asia. They emphasized on the need for continued close coordination between India and the U.S. on these issues.
PM conveyed warm greetings to President Biden and said that he looked forward to continued exchanges with him.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کی امریکہ کے وزیر خارجہ اور وزیر دفاع سے ملاقات
وزیر اعظم نے جامع عالمی اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کے سہولت کار کے طور پر 2+2 فارمیٹ کا خیرمقدم کیا
وزرائے موصوف نے وزیر اعظم کے امریکہ کے سرکاری دورے اور صدر بائیڈن کے جی 20 سربراہ اجلاس کے موقع پر بھارت کے دورے کے بعد دوطرفہ تعاون میں پیش رفت پر روشنی ڈالی
انھوں نے مغربی ایشیا سمیت باہمی دلچسپی کے مختلف علاقائی اور عالمی امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
وزیر اعظم نے صدر بائیڈن کے ساتھ آئندہ تعامل کی توقع کا اظہار کیا
10 NOV 2023 8:22PM by PIB Delhi
امریکہ کے وزیر خارجہ جناب انٹونی بلنکن اور وزیر دفاع جناب لائیڈ آسٹن نے آج وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی سے ملاقات کی۔
دونوں سکریٹریوں نے وزیر اعظم کو بھارت کے وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ اور وزیر خارجہ ڈاکٹر ایس جئے شنکر کے ساتھ 2+2 فارمیٹ میں اپنی بات چیت کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا۔
انھوں نے جون 2023 میں وزیر اعظم کے امریکہ کے سرکاری دورے اور نئی دہلی میں جی 20 سربراہ اجلاس کے موقع پر دونوں رہنماؤں کے درمیان ملاقات کے بعد دفاع ، سیمی کنڈکٹر ، ابھرتی ہوئی ٹکنالوجی ، خلائی ، صحت سمیت دوطرفہ تعاون کے مختلف شعبوں میں پیش رفت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
وزیر اعظم نے تمام شعبوں میں گہرے تعاون پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا اور کہا کہ بھارت اور امریکہ کے درمیان جامع عالمی اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری جمہوریت ، تکثیریت اور قانون کی حکمرانی کے احترام پر مبنی ہے۔
انھوں نے مغربی ایشیا میں جاری پیش رفت سمیت باہمی دلچسپی کے مختلف علاقائی اور عالمی امور پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انھوں نے ان مسائل پر بھارت اور امریکہ کے درمیان قریبی تعاون جاری رکھنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے صدر بائیڈن کو مبارکباد پیش کی اور کہا کہ وہ ان کے ساتھ تعامل جاری رکھنے کی توقع رکھتے ہیں۔