Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
"Women for Water, Water for Women” – Jal Diwali Campaign concludes with resounding success
Witnesses participation of over 14,000 women from various parts of country
Promotes inclusion of women in water governance
09 NOV 2023 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The "Women for Water, Water for Women" campaign, a pioneering initiative by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) in partnership with the National Urban Livelihood Mission (NULM) and Odisha Urban Academy, concluded with resounding success on its third day, 9th November, 2023. The transformative campaign, under the flagship scheme Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT), was aimed at fostering inclusion of women in water governance.
The campaign spread across three days, witnessed participation of over 14,000 women from various parts of the country (excluding poll-bound States), who actively engaged in "Jal Diwali". During the campaign, these empowered women embarked on visits to around 500 Water Treatment Plants (WTPs) nationwide and gained invaluable firsthand knowledge of the intricate processes involved in delivering clean and safe drinking water to households.
State officials extended a warm welcome to the SHG women, emphasizing their crucial role in the campaign's success. Field visit kits, including essentials such as training manual, water bottles, sippers, eco-friendly bags, and badges, were presented to all participants.
Throughout the campaign, women delved deeper into the sphere of water infrastructure, receiving expert guidance on water quality testing protocols, and performed these tests themselves. This knowledge will further empower them to ensure the highest standards of water purity for their communities, reflecting a profound sense of ownership and responsibility towards water infrastructure.
The focus areas of “Jal Diwali” included familiarizing and educating women about the AMRUT scheme and its widespread impact, providing comprehensive exposure to Water Treatment Plants, and promoting inclusivity through souvenirs and articles crafted by Women Self-Help Groups (SHGs). Additionally, participants committed to conserve and utilize water resources judiciously, a crucial step towards sustainable water management.
The collective efforts of SHGs and State officials from 29 States/ UTs have made a significant stride towards inclusivity and women empowerment in the critical domain of water infrastructure.
Figure 1 Andhra Pradesh
Figure 2 Tamil Nadu
Figure 3 Manipur
Figure 4 Assam
Figure 5 Assam
Figure 6 Haryana
Figure 7 Gujarat
Figure 8 Assam
Figure 9 Tamil Nadu
Figure 10 Maharashtra
Figure 11 Uttarakhand
Figure 12 Karnataka
Figure 13 Karnataka
Figure 14 Puducherry
Figure 15 Arunachal Pradesh
Figure 16 Arunachal Pradesh
Figure 17 Kerala
Figure 18 Kerala
Figure 19 Kerala
Figure 20 Haryana
Figure 21 Punjab
Figure 22 Uttar Pradesh

गृह आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
पाण्यासाठी महिला, महिलांसाठी पाणी" - जलदिवाळी मोहिमेचा यशस्वी समारोप
देशाच्या विविध भागातून 14,000 हून अधिक महिला सहभागी
जल प्रशासनामध्ये महिलांच्या समावेशास दिले प्रोत्साहन
09 NOV 2023 5:58PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रीय शहरी उपजीविका अभियान (एनयूएलएम) आणि ओडिशा अर्बन अकादमी यांच्या भागीदारीत, गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने (एमओएचयूए) एका अग्रगण्य उपक्रमा अंतर्गत "पाण्यासाठी महिला, महिलांसाठी पाणी" या तीन दिवसीय मोहिमेचे आयोजन केले होते. आज तिसऱ्या दिवशी 9 नोव्हेंबर 2023 रोजी या कार्यक्रमाचा समारोप सोहळा यशस्वीरीत्या संपन्न झाला. अटल कायाकल्प आणि शहरी परिवर्तन अभियाना अंतर्गत या मोहिमेचा उद्देश जल प्रशासनात महिलांच्या सहभागाला चालना देणे हा आहे.
या तीन दिवसीय मोहिमेत देशाच्या विविध भागांतून (निवडणूक असलेली राज्ये वगळता) 14,000 हून अधिक महिलांनी सहभाग घेतला होता. या मोहिमेदरम्यान महिलांनी देशभरातील 530 हून अधिक जलशुद्धीकरण केंद्रांना (ड्ब्ल्युटीपी) भेट दिली आणि स्वच्छ आणि सुरक्षित पिण्याचे पाणी घरोघरी पोहोचवण्याच्या गुंतागुंतीच्या प्रक्रियेच्या साक्षीदार बनल्या.
यात राज्यस्तरीय अधिकार्‍यांनी स्वयंसहायता गटाच्या महिलांचे स्वागत केले आणि मोहिमेच्या यशात त्यांच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिकेवर भर दिला. सर्व सहभागींना प्रशिक्षण पुस्तिका, पाण्याच्या बाटल्या, सिपर, पर्यावरण अनुकूल पिशव्या आणि बॅज यांसारख्या आवश्यक वस्तूंसह क्षेत्र भेट उपकरणे देण्यात आली .
या मोहिमेदरम्यान, महिलांनी पाण्याच्या पायाभूत सुविधांचे निरीक्षण केले आणि पाणी गुणवत्ता चाचणी प्रोटोकॉलवर तज्ञांकडून मार्गदर्शन घेतले तसेच या चाचण्यांमध्ये भाग घेतला. जे त्यांना त्यांच्या समुदायांसाठी पाण्याच्या शुद्धतेची सर्वोच्च मानके सुनिश्चित करण्यास सक्षम करेल, ज्यामुळे पाण्याच्या पायाभूत सुविधांप्रती जबाबदारीची सखोल भावना दिसून येईल. "जल दिवाळी" च्या केन्द्रित क्षेत्रांमध्ये महिलांना अमृत योजना आणि तिच्या व्यापक परिणामांबद्दल माहिती देणे, स्मृतीचिन्हे प्रदान करणे आणि महिला बचत गटांनी (एसएचजीएच) तयार केलेल्या वस्तूंद्वारे सर्वसमावेशकतेला प्रोत्साहन देणे समाविष्ट आहे. शाश्वत संवर्धन आणि जलस्रोतांचा विवेकपूर्ण वापर करण्यासाठी जल व्यवस्थापनाच्या दिशेने हे एक महत्त्वाचे पाऊल आहे.
विविध बचत गट आणि 29 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या अधिकार्‍यांच्या एकत्रित प्रयत्नांमुळे जल पायाभूत सुविधांच्या क्षेत्रात सर्वसमावेशकता आणि महिला सक्षमीकरणाच्या दिशेने लक्षणीय प्रगती झाली आहे.
Figure 1 Andhra Pradesh
Figure 2 Tamil Nadu
Figure 3 Manipur
Figure 4 Assam
Figure 5 Assam
Figure 6 Haryana
Figure 7 Gujarat
Figure 8 Assam
Figure 9 Tamil Nadu
Figure 10 Maharashtra
Figure 11 Uttarakhand