Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
"Women for Water, Water for Women” – Jal Diwali Campaign concludes with resounding success
Witnesses participation of over 14,000 women from various parts of country
Promotes inclusion of women in water governance
09 NOV 2023 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The "Women for Water, Water for Women" campaign, a pioneering initiative by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) in partnership with the National Urban Livelihood Mission (NULM) and Odisha Urban Academy, concluded with resounding success on its third day, 9th November, 2023. The transformative campaign, under the flagship scheme Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT), was aimed at fostering inclusion of women in water governance.
The campaign spread across three days, witnessed participation of over 14,000 women from various parts of the country (excluding poll-bound States), who actively engaged in "Jal Diwali". During the campaign, these empowered women embarked on visits to around 500 Water Treatment Plants (WTPs) nationwide and gained invaluable firsthand knowledge of the intricate processes involved in delivering clean and safe drinking water to households.
State officials extended a warm welcome to the SHG women, emphasizing their crucial role in the campaign's success. Field visit kits, including essentials such as training manual, water bottles, sippers, eco-friendly bags, and badges, were presented to all participants.
Throughout the campaign, women delved deeper into the sphere of water infrastructure, receiving expert guidance on water quality testing protocols, and performed these tests themselves. This knowledge will further empower them to ensure the highest standards of water purity for their communities, reflecting a profound sense of ownership and responsibility towards water infrastructure.
The focus areas of “Jal Diwali” included familiarizing and educating women about the AMRUT scheme and its widespread impact, providing comprehensive exposure to Water Treatment Plants, and promoting inclusivity through souvenirs and articles crafted by Women Self-Help Groups (SHGs). Additionally, participants committed to conserve and utilize water resources judiciously, a crucial step towards sustainable water management.
The collective efforts of SHGs and State officials from 29 States/ UTs have made a significant stride towards inclusivity and women empowerment in the critical domain of water infrastructure.
Figure 1 Andhra Pradesh
Figure 2 Tamil Nadu
Figure 3 Manipur
Figure 4 Assam
Figure 5 Assam
Figure 6 Haryana
Figure 7 Gujarat
Figure 8 Assam
Figure 9 Tamil Nadu
Figure 10 Maharashtra
Figure 11 Uttarakhand
Figure 12 Karnataka
Figure 13 Karnataka
Figure 14 Puducherry
Figure 15 Arunachal Pradesh
Figure 16 Arunachal Pradesh
Figure 17 Kerala
Figure 18 Kerala
Figure 19 Kerala
Figure 20 Haryana
Figure 21 Punjab
Figure 22 Uttar Pradesh

ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
“ਜਲ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ, ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਲ”- ਜਲ ਦਿਵਾਲੀ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪੰਨ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ 14,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ
ਜਲ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ
09 NOV 2023 5:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਯੂਐੱਲਐੱਮ) ਅਤੇ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਅਕਾਦਮੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐੱਮਓਐੱਚਯੂਏ) ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਅਗ੍ਰਣੀ ਪਹਿਲ “ਜਲ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ, ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਲ” ਸਿਰਲੇਖ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਤੀਸਰੇ ਦਿਨ, 9 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਹੋਇਆ। ਕਾਇਆਕਲਪ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਟਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇਸ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਕਾਰੀ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਜਲ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਸੀ।
ਇਸ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ (ਚੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ) ਤੋਂ 14,000 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ, ਜੋ “ਜਲ ਦਿਵਾਲੀ” ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ। ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 530 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਾਟਰ ਟ੍ਰੀਟਮੈਂਟ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ (ਡਬਲਿਊਟੀਪੀ) ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੱਛ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਪੇਅਜਲ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਜਟਿਲ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਿਆ। ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਐੱਸਐੱਚਜੀ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਮੈਨੁਅਲ, ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੋਤਲਾਂ, ਸਿਪਰਸ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਬੈਗ ਅਤੇ ਬੈਜ ਜਿਹੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਫੀਲਡ ਵਿਜ਼ਿਟ ਕਿੱਟ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ‘ਤੇ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਮਾਰਗ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਟੈਸਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁੱਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਉੱਚਤਮ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਣਗੀਆਂ, ਇਹ ਜਲ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਗਹਿਰੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। “ਜਲ ਦਿਵਾਲੀ” ਦੇ ਫੋਕਸ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਬਾਰੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਾ, ਵੁਮੈਨ ਸੈਲਫ ਹੈਲਪ ਗਰੁੱਪਸ (ਐੱਸਐੱਚਜੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਚਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੇਖਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਜਲ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ।
29 ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੈਲਫ ਹੈਲਪ ਗਰੁੱਪਸ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਜਲ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਚਿੱਤਰ 1 ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
ਚਿੱਤਰ 2 ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ
ਚਿੱਤਰ 3 ਮਣੀਪੁਰ
ਚਿੱਤਰ 4 ਅਸਾਮ
ਚਿੱਤਰ 5 ਅਸਾਮ
ਚਿੱਤਰ 6 ਹਰਿਆਣਾ
ਚਿੱਤਰ 7 ਗੁਜਰਾਤ
ਚਿੱਤਰ 8 ਅਸਾਮ
ਚਿੱਤਰ 9 ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ
ਚਿੱਤਰ 10 ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ
ਚਿੱਤਰ 11 ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ
ਚਿੱਤਰ 12 ਕਰਨਾਟਕ
ਚਿੱਤਰ 13 ਕਰਨਾਟਕ
ਚਿੱਤਰ 14 ਪੁਡੂਚੇਰੀ
ਚਿੱਤਰ 15 ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
ਚਿੱਤਰ 16 ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
ਚਿੱਤਰ 17 ਕੇਰਲ
ਚਿੱਤਰ 18 ਕੇਰਲ
ਚਿੱਤਰ 19 ਕੇਰਲ
ਚਿੱਤਰ 20 ਹਰਿਆਣਾ
ਚਿੱਤਰ 21 ਪੰਜਾਬ
ਚਿੱਤਰ 22 ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼