Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
"Women for Water, Water for Women” – Jal Diwali Campaign concludes with resounding success
Witnesses participation of over 14,000 women from various parts of country
Promotes inclusion of women in water governance
09 NOV 2023 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The "Women for Water, Water for Women" campaign, a pioneering initiative by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) in partnership with the National Urban Livelihood Mission (NULM) and Odisha Urban Academy, concluded with resounding success on its third day, 9th November, 2023. The transformative campaign, under the flagship scheme Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT), was aimed at fostering inclusion of women in water governance.
The campaign spread across three days, witnessed participation of over 14,000 women from various parts of the country (excluding poll-bound States), who actively engaged in "Jal Diwali". During the campaign, these empowered women embarked on visits to around 500 Water Treatment Plants (WTPs) nationwide and gained invaluable firsthand knowledge of the intricate processes involved in delivering clean and safe drinking water to households.
State officials extended a warm welcome to the SHG women, emphasizing their crucial role in the campaign's success. Field visit kits, including essentials such as training manual, water bottles, sippers, eco-friendly bags, and badges, were presented to all participants.
Throughout the campaign, women delved deeper into the sphere of water infrastructure, receiving expert guidance on water quality testing protocols, and performed these tests themselves. This knowledge will further empower them to ensure the highest standards of water purity for their communities, reflecting a profound sense of ownership and responsibility towards water infrastructure.
The focus areas of “Jal Diwali” included familiarizing and educating women about the AMRUT scheme and its widespread impact, providing comprehensive exposure to Water Treatment Plants, and promoting inclusivity through souvenirs and articles crafted by Women Self-Help Groups (SHGs). Additionally, participants committed to conserve and utilize water resources judiciously, a crucial step towards sustainable water management.
The collective efforts of SHGs and State officials from 29 States/ UTs have made a significant stride towards inclusivity and women empowerment in the critical domain of water infrastructure.
Figure 1 Andhra Pradesh
Figure 2 Tamil Nadu
Figure 3 Manipur
Figure 4 Assam
Figure 5 Assam
Figure 6 Haryana
Figure 7 Gujarat
Figure 8 Assam
Figure 9 Tamil Nadu
Figure 10 Maharashtra
Figure 11 Uttarakhand
Figure 12 Karnataka
Figure 13 Karnataka
Figure 14 Puducherry
Figure 15 Arunachal Pradesh
Figure 16 Arunachal Pradesh
Figure 17 Kerala
Figure 18 Kerala
Figure 19 Kerala
Figure 20 Haryana
Figure 21 Punjab
Figure 22 Uttar Pradesh

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
"जल के लिए महिलाएं, महिलाओं के लिए जल"- जल दिवाली अभियान शानदार सफलता के साथ संपन्न
देश के विभिन्न भागों से 14,000 से अधिक महिलाओं ने भाग लिया
जल शासन में महिलाओं के समावेश को बढ़ावा
09 NOV 2023 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय शहरी आजीविका मिशन (एनयूएलएम) और ओडिशा शहरी अकादमी के साथ साझेदारी में आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय (एमओएचयूए) ने एक अग्रणी पहल "जल के लिए महिलाएं, महिलाओं के लिए जल" शीर्षक के तीन दिवसीय अभियान का आयोजन किया। तीसरे दिन, 9 नवंबर, 2023 को यह कार्यकाम शानदार सफलता के साथ संपन्न हुआ। कायाकल्प और शहरी परिवर्तन के लिए अटल मिशन के तहत इस परिवर्तनकारी अभियान का उद्देश्य जल प्रशासन में महिलाओं की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देना था।
इस तीन दिवसीय अभियान में देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों (चुनावी राज्यों को छोड़कर) से 14,000 से अधिक महिलाओं ने भाग लिया, जो "जल दिवाली" में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल थीं। अभियान के दौरान, इन सशक्त महिलाओं ने देश भर में 530 से अधिक जल उपचार संयंत्रों (डब्ल्यूटीपी) का दौरा किया और घरों में स्वच्छ और सुरक्षित पेयजल पहुंचाने में शामिल जटिल प्रक्रियाओं को देखा। राज्य के अधिकारियों ने अभियान की सफलता में उनकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए एसएचजी महिलाओं का स्वागत किया। सभी प्रतिभागियों को प्रशिक्षण मैनुअल, पानी की बोतलें, सिपर्स, पर्यावरण अनुकूल बैग और बैज जैसी आवश्यक वस्तुओं सहित फील्ड विजिट किट दिए गए।
अभियान के दौरान, महिलाओं ने पानी के बुनियादी ढांचे को देखा और पानी की गुणवत्ता परीक्षण प्रोटोकॉल पर विशेषज्ञों से मार्गदर्शन प्राप्त किया और इन परीक्षणों में शामिल हुईं। इससे उन्हें अपने समुदायों के लिए पानी की शुद्धता के उच्चतम मानकों को सुनिश्चित कर सकेंगी, यह जल के बुनियादी ढांचे के प्रति जिम्मेदारी की गहरी भावना को दर्शाता है। "जल दिवाली" के फोकस क्षेत्रों में अमृत योजना और इसके व्यापक प्रभाव के बारे में महिलाओं को जानकारी मुहैया कराना, महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) द्वारा तैयार किए गए स्मृति चिन्हों और लेखों के माध्यम से समावेशिता को बढ़ावा देना शामिल था। यह प्रतिभागियों के लिए स्थायी जल संसाधनों के संरक्षण और विवेकपूर्ण उपयोग के लिए जल प्रबंधन की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
29 राज्यों/ केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के स्वयं सहायता समूहों और अधिकारियों के सामूहिक प्रयासों ने जल अवसंरचना के महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्र में समावेशिता और महिला सशक्तीकरण की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है।
चित्र 1 आंध्र प्रदेश
चित्र 2 तमिलनाडु
चित्र 3 मणिपुर
चित्र 4 असम
चित्र 5 असम
चित्र 6 हरियाणा
चित्र 7 गुजरात
चित्र 8 असम
चित्र 9 तमिलनाडु
चित्र 10 महाराष्ट्र
चित्र 11 उत्तराखंड
चित्र 12 कर्नाटक
चित्र 13 कर्नाटक
चित्र 14 पुडुचेरी
चित्र 15 अरुणाचल प्रदेश
चित्र 16 अरुणाचल प्रदेश
चित्र 17 केरल
चित्र 18 केरल
चित्र 19 केरल
चित्र 20 हरियाणा
चित्र 21 पंजाब
चित्र 22 उत्तर प्रदेश