Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
"Women for Water, Water for Women” – Jal Diwali Campaign concludes with resounding success
Witnesses participation of over 14,000 women from various parts of country
Promotes inclusion of women in water governance
09 NOV 2023 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
The "Women for Water, Water for Women" campaign, a pioneering initiative by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) in partnership with the National Urban Livelihood Mission (NULM) and Odisha Urban Academy, concluded with resounding success on its third day, 9th November, 2023. The transformative campaign, under the flagship scheme Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT), was aimed at fostering inclusion of women in water governance.
The campaign spread across three days, witnessed participation of over 14,000 women from various parts of the country (excluding poll-bound States), who actively engaged in "Jal Diwali". During the campaign, these empowered women embarked on visits to around 500 Water Treatment Plants (WTPs) nationwide and gained invaluable firsthand knowledge of the intricate processes involved in delivering clean and safe drinking water to households.
State officials extended a warm welcome to the SHG women, emphasizing their crucial role in the campaign's success. Field visit kits, including essentials such as training manual, water bottles, sippers, eco-friendly bags, and badges, were presented to all participants.
Throughout the campaign, women delved deeper into the sphere of water infrastructure, receiving expert guidance on water quality testing protocols, and performed these tests themselves. This knowledge will further empower them to ensure the highest standards of water purity for their communities, reflecting a profound sense of ownership and responsibility towards water infrastructure.
The focus areas of “Jal Diwali” included familiarizing and educating women about the AMRUT scheme and its widespread impact, providing comprehensive exposure to Water Treatment Plants, and promoting inclusivity through souvenirs and articles crafted by Women Self-Help Groups (SHGs). Additionally, participants committed to conserve and utilize water resources judiciously, a crucial step towards sustainable water management.
The collective efforts of SHGs and State officials from 29 States/ UTs have made a significant stride towards inclusivity and women empowerment in the critical domain of water infrastructure.
Figure 1 Andhra Pradesh
Figure 2 Tamil Nadu
Figure 3 Manipur
Figure 4 Assam
Figure 5 Assam
Figure 6 Haryana
Figure 7 Gujarat
Figure 8 Assam
Figure 9 Tamil Nadu
Figure 10 Maharashtra
Figure 11 Uttarakhand
Figure 12 Karnataka
Figure 13 Karnataka
Figure 14 Puducherry
Figure 15 Arunachal Pradesh
Figure 16 Arunachal Pradesh
Figure 17 Kerala
Figure 18 Kerala
Figure 19 Kerala
Figure 20 Haryana
Figure 21 Punjab
Figure 22 Uttar Pradesh

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
’خواتین برائے آب، آب برائے خواتین‘ – جل دیوالی مہم شاندار کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر
ملک کے مختلف حصوں سے 14,000 سے زائد خواتین کی شرکت آبی نظم و نسق میں خواتین کی شمولیت کو فروغ دیتی ہے
09 NOV 2023 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
قومی شہری معاش مشن (این یو ایل ایم) اور اوڈیشہ اربن اکیڈمی کے اشتراک سے ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) کی جانب سے شروع کی گئی ’ خواتین برائے آب، آب برائے خواتین ‘مہم اپنے تیسرے دن 9 نومبر، 2023 کو زبردست کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔ اٹل مشن برائے احیاء اور شہری تبدیلی (اے ایم آر یو ٹی) کے تحت تبدیلی لانے والی اس مہم کا مقصد آبی نظم و نسق میں خواتین کی شمولیت کو فروغ دینا تھا۔
تین دنوں تک جاری رہنے والی اس مہم میں ملک کے مختلف حصوں (انتخابی ریاستوں کو چھوڑ کر) سے 14,000 سے زیادہ خواتین نے حصہ لیا، جو ’جل دیوالی‘ میں سرگرمی سے شامل تھیں۔ مہم کے دوران ان بااختیار خواتین نے ملک بھر میں 530 سے زائد واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس (ڈبلیو ٹی پیز) کا دورہ کیا اور گھروں میں پینے کے صاف اور محفوظ پانی کی فراہمی میں شامل پیچیدہ عمل کے بارے میں قیمتی معلومات حاصل کیں۔
ریاستی عہدیداروں نے ایس ایچ جی خواتین کا پرتپاک خیر مقدم کیا اور مہم کی کامیابی میں ان کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔ تمام شرکاء کو تربیتی مینوئل، پانی کی بوتلیں، سیپرز، ماحول دوست بیگز اور بیجز جیسی ضروری اشیاء سمیت فیلڈ وزٹ کٹس پیش کی گئیں۔
مہم کے دوران، خواتین نے پانی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے شعبے میں گہرائی تک رسائی حاصل کی، پانی کے معیار کی جانچ کے پروٹوکول کے بارے میں ماہرین کی رہنمائی حاصل کی، اور یہ ٹیسٹ خود کیے. یہ علم انھیں اپنی برادریوں کے لیے پانی کی پاکیزگی کے اعلی ترین معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مزید بااختیار بنائے گا ، جو پانی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے تئیں ملکیت اور ذمہ داری کے گہرے احساس کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
جل دیوالی کے مرکزی شعبوں میں امرت اسکیم اور اس کے وسیع پیمانے پر اثرات کے بارے میں خواتین کو واقف کرانا اور تعلیم دینا، واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس کو جامع نمائش فراہم کرنا اور خواتین سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جیز) کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ یادگاروں اور مضامین کے ذریعے شمولیت کو فروغ دینا شامل تھا۔ مزید برآں شرکاء نے آبی وسائل کے تحفظ اور ان کا منصفانہ استعمال کرنے کا عہد کیا جو پائیدار پانی کے انتظام کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
29 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ایس ایچ جیز اور ریاستی عہدیداروں کی اجتماعی کوششوں نے پانی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اہم شعبے میں شمولیت اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم پیش رفت کی ہے۔
تصویر 1 آندھرا پردیش
تصویر 2 تمل ناڈو
تصویر 3 منی پور
تصویر 4 آسام
تصویر 5 آسام
تصویر 6 ہریانہ
تصویر 7 گجرات
تصویر 8 آسام
تصویر 9 تمل ناڈو
تصویر 10 مہاراشٹر
تصویر 11 اتراکھنڈ
تصویر 12 کرناٹک
تصویر 13 کرناٹک
تصویر 14 پڈوچیری
تصویر 15 اروناچل پردیش
تصویر 16 اروناچل پردیش
تصویر 17 کیرالا
تصویر 18 کیرالا
تصویر 19 کیرالا
تصویر 20 ہریانہ
تصویر 21 پنجاب
تصویر 22 اتر پردیش