Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways successfully implements Special campaign 3.0
09 NOV 2023 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
• 11.80 lakh sq. feet of space freed up & revenue of Rs. 224.95 Crores (approx.) generated
• More than 2.88 lakhs Public Grievances resolved during the campaign
• More than 1.70 lakhs files reviewed for the purpose of recording and weeding
Inspired by the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister, the Government of India launched Special Campaign 3.0 focusing on cleanliness all around, reducing pendency of public matters and improving work-culture at the work places.
As part of the aforesaid initiative the Special Campaign 3.0 was taken up on Indian Railways from 02.10.2023 to 31.10.2023 with increased enthusiasm and wider ambit of targets to further promote cleanliness and good governance.
The campaign has been a huge success in Indian Railways. Nodal officers at various levels were nominated over countrywide spread of Indian Railways to carry out the campaign successfully. All employees from top to bottom were proactively involved in achieving cleanliness at work places and disposal of pending matters. It is due to the untiring efforts of all Nodal officers and employees that Railways could achieve almost 100% targets in many parameters.
During the campaign, 23,672 cleanliness campaigns have been conducted over entire Indian Railways including Zonal offices, Divisional offices, PSUs, PUs, Training Institutes, Railway Workshops and Stations. Special focus has been given to scrap disposal in offices and workplaces which resulted in freeing up of 11.80 lakh sq. feet of space and has generated revenue of Rs. 224.95 Crores (approx.).
Besides this, more than 2.8 lakh Public Grievances have been resolved during the campaign. More than 1.70 lakh files have been reviewed for the purpose of recording and weeding of which more than 1.00 lakh have been finally recorded
The Railways is actively using Social Media (Twitter, Facebook etc.) and other platforms to highlight it's efforts and motivate the employees and public in general towards ideals of Swachhata Campaign. More than 6900 Social Media posts were posted from various handles of Railways and 114 press releases were published by Railways during the campaign period.
Some glimpses of the campaign:
Creative artwork by using scrap materials at Kota on West Central Railway.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल्वेकडून विशेष मोहीम 3.0 ची यशस्वी अंमलबजावणी
09 NOV 2023 12:36PM by PIB Mumbai
• 11.80 लाख चौरस फूट जागा मोकळी झाली आणि 224.95 कोटी रुपये (अंदाजे) महसूल प्राप्त
• मोहिमे दरम्यान 2.88 लाखांहून अधिक सार्वजनिक तक्रारींचे निराकरण करण्यात आले
• नोंदी ठेवण्याच्या आणि बंद करण्याच्या उद्देशाने 1.70 लाखांहून अधिक नस्तींचा आढावा घेण्यात आला.
माननीय पंतप्रधानांच्या दृष्टिकोनातून प्रेरित होऊन, भारत सरकारने सुरु केलेल्या विशेष मोहीम 3.0 मध्ये सर्वत्र स्वच्छतेसह सार्वजनिक तक्रारींची प्रलंबितता कमी करणे आणि कामाच्या ठिकाणी कार्य-संस्कृतीत सुधारणा करणे यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले.
उपरोक्त उपक्रमाचा एक भाग म्हणून स्वच्छता आणि सुशासनाला अधिक प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी अधिक उत्साहाने आणि उद्दिष्टांची व्याप्ती व्यापक करत 02.10.2023 ते 31.10.2023 या कालावधीत भारतीय रेल्वेने विशेष मोहीम 3.0 हाती घेतली होती.
भारतीय रेल्वेमध्ये या मोहिमेला मोठे यश मिळाले आहे. ही मोहीम यशस्वीपणे पार पाडण्यासाठी देशभरात भारतीय रेल्वेच्या कार्यालयांमध्ये विविध स्तरावरील नोडल अधिकाऱ्यांची नियुक्ती करण्यात आली होती. .वरिष्ठ स्तरापासून कनिष्ठ स्तरापर्यंत सर्व कर्मचारी कामाच्या ठिकाणी स्वच्छता आणि प्रलंबित प्रकरणे निकाली काढण्यासाठी सक्रियपणे सहभागी झाले होते. सर्व नोडल अधिकारी आणि कर्मचार्‍यांच्या अथक परिश्रमामुळेच रेल्वेने अनेक बाबींमध्ये जवळपास 100% उद्दिष्ट गाठले आहे.
या मोहिमे दरम्यान, संपूर्ण भारतीय रेल्वेमध्ये क्षेत्रीय कार्यालये, विभागीय कार्यालये, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रम , सार्वजनिक उपक्रम , प्रशिक्षण संस्था, रेल्वे कार्यशाळा आणि स्थानकांमध्ये 23,672 स्वच्छता मोहिमा राबवण्यात आल्या आहेत. कार्यालये आणि कामाच्या ठिकाणी भंगाराची विल्हेवाट लावण्यावर विशेष लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले यामुळे 11.80 लाख चौरस फूट जागा मोकळी झाली आणि 224.95 कोटी रुपये (अंदाजे) महसूल प्राप्त झाला.
याशिवाय या मोहिमेदरम्यान 2.8 लाखांहून अधिक सार्वजनिक तक्रारींचे निराकरण करण्यात आले आहे. नोंदी ठेवण्याच्या उद्देशाने 1.70 लाखांहून अधिक नस्तींचा आढावा घेण्यात आला आणि त्यातील 1.00 लाखांहून अधिक नस्तींची नोंद करण्यात आल्या.
आपले प्रयत्न अधोरेखित करण्यासाठी तसेच कर्मचारी आणि सामान्य जनतेला स्वच्छता मोहिमेसाठी प्रवृत्त करण्याच्या दृष्टीने, रेल्वे समाजमाध्यमे (ट्विटर, फेसबुक इ.) आणि इतर मंचांचा सक्रियपणे वापर करत आहे. या मोहिमेदरम्यान रेल्वेच्या विविधहॅण्डल्स वरून 6900 हून अधिक पोस्ट समाजमाध्यमांवर करण्यात आल्या होत्या आणि 114 प्रसिद्धिपत्रके रेल्वेने प्रसिद्ध केली .
या मोहिमेची काही क्षणचित्रे :
पश्चिम मध्य रेल्वेवरील कोटा येथे भंगार साहित्य वापरून सर्जनशील कलाकृती.