Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways successfully implements Special campaign 3.0
09 NOV 2023 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
• 11.80 lakh sq. feet of space freed up & revenue of Rs. 224.95 Crores (approx.) generated
• More than 2.88 lakhs Public Grievances resolved during the campaign
• More than 1.70 lakhs files reviewed for the purpose of recording and weeding
Inspired by the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister, the Government of India launched Special Campaign 3.0 focusing on cleanliness all around, reducing pendency of public matters and improving work-culture at the work places.
As part of the aforesaid initiative the Special Campaign 3.0 was taken up on Indian Railways from 02.10.2023 to 31.10.2023 with increased enthusiasm and wider ambit of targets to further promote cleanliness and good governance.
The campaign has been a huge success in Indian Railways. Nodal officers at various levels were nominated over countrywide spread of Indian Railways to carry out the campaign successfully. All employees from top to bottom were proactively involved in achieving cleanliness at work places and disposal of pending matters. It is due to the untiring efforts of all Nodal officers and employees that Railways could achieve almost 100% targets in many parameters.
During the campaign, 23,672 cleanliness campaigns have been conducted over entire Indian Railways including Zonal offices, Divisional offices, PSUs, PUs, Training Institutes, Railway Workshops and Stations. Special focus has been given to scrap disposal in offices and workplaces which resulted in freeing up of 11.80 lakh sq. feet of space and has generated revenue of Rs. 224.95 Crores (approx.).
Besides this, more than 2.8 lakh Public Grievances have been resolved during the campaign. More than 1.70 lakh files have been reviewed for the purpose of recording and weeding of which more than 1.00 lakh have been finally recorded
The Railways is actively using Social Media (Twitter, Facebook etc.) and other platforms to highlight it's efforts and motivate the employees and public in general towards ideals of Swachhata Campaign. More than 6900 Social Media posts were posted from various handles of Railways and 114 press releases were published by Railways during the campaign period.
Some glimpses of the campaign:
Creative artwork by using scrap materials at Kota on West Central Railway.

রেল মন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় রেল বিশেষ অভিযান ৩,০ সাফল্যের সংগে রূপায়িত করেছে
09 NOV 2023 12:36PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৯ নভেম্বর ২০২৩।।
*১১.৮০ বর্গ ফুট স্থান বিমুক্ত করেছে এবং ২২৪.৯৫ কোটি টাকা (আনুমানিক) রাজস্ব অর্জন করেছে
* অভিযান চলাকালে ২.৮৮ লক্ষ জন অভিযোগের সমাধান করেছে
* তথ্য সংরক্ষণ ও অবাঞ্ছিত বস্তু বর্জনের প্রয়োজনে ১.৭০ লক্ষ ফাইল পর্যালোচনা করেছে মাননীয়
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দিকদর্শনের আনুসরণে অনু্প্রাণিত হয়ে কাজের জায়গায় সব দিক থেকো পরিচ্ছন্নতা সৃষ্টি, সরকারি বিষয়াবলি জমে থাকার ভার লাঘব এবং কর্ম-সংস্কৃতির উপর আলোকপাত করে ভারত সরকার ‘বিশেষ অভিযান ৩.০’-এর সূচনা করেছিল।
এই বিশেষ অভিযান ৩.০-এর অংশ হিসেবে ভারতীয় রেল পরিচ্ছন্নতা ও সু-প্রশাসনকে আরোও বেশি করে উৎসাহ দিতে অত্যন্ত উদ্দীপনা এবং লক্ষ্যমাত্রার বিস্তৃত পরিধি নিয়ে ০২.১০.২০২৩ থেকে ৩১.১০.২০২৩3 তারিখ পর্যন্ত উল্লিখিত উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছিল।
ভারতীয় রেল বিভাগে এই অভিযান বিপুল সাফল্য অর্জন করেছে। সমগ্র দেশ জুড়ে বিস্তারিত ভারতীয় রেল বিভাগের বিভিন্ন স্তরের মনোনীত সংযোগ রক্ষাকারী আধিকারিকরিক সাফল্যের সংগে এই অভিযান পরিচালনা করেছেন। উচ্চ থেকে নিম্ন পর্যন্ত সমস্ত কর্মীরা সক্রিয়ভাবে নিয়োজিত হয়ে কাজের জায়গায় পরিচ্ছন্নতা সৃজন এবং জমে থাকা বিষয়াবলি বর্জনে সাফল্য অর্জন করেছেন। এটা সমস্ত সংযোগ রক্ষাকারী আধিকারিক ও কর্মীদের নিরলস প্রয়াসের কারণে, যে জন্য রেল বিভাগ অনেকগুলি ক্ষেত্রেই নির্ধারিত লক্ষ্যমাত্রা ১০০% অর্জন করতে পেরেছে।
অভিযান চলাকালে জোনাল অফিস, ডিভিশনাল অফিস, পিএসইউ, পিইউ, প্রশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্র, রেলের কারখানা ও কর্মশালা এবং রেল স্টেশনগুলি সহ সমগ্র ভারতীয় রেল বিভাগ জুড়ে ২৩,৬৭২-টি পরিচ্ছন্নতা অভিযান পরিচালনা করা হয়। অফিস ও কাজের জায়গায় আবর্জনা বর্জনের উপর বিশেষভাবে জোর দেওয়া হয় যার ফলে ১১.৮০ বর্গ ফুট স্থান বিমুক্ত করা সম্ভব হয় এবং এই কারণে ২২৪.৯৫ কোটি টাকা (আনুমানিক) রাজস্ব অর্জন করা সম্ভব হয়েছে। এ ছাড়াও, অভিযান চলাকালে পাশাপাশি ২.৮ লক্ষেরও বেশি জন অভিযোগের সমাধান করা হয়েছে। অন্যদিকে, তথ্য সংরক্ষণ ও কাগুজে আবর্জনা বর্জনের প্রয়োজনে ১.৭০ লক্ষ ফাইল পর্যালোচনা করা হয়েছে যে সূত্রে ১.০০ লক্ষ ফাইল চূড়ান্ত রূপে সংরক্ষণ করা সম্ভব হয়েছে।
রেল বিভাগ তার বিভিন্ন প্রয়াসকে তুলে ধরতে সক্রিয়ভাবে সামাজিক মাধ্যম (ট্যুইটার, ফেসবুক ইত্যাদি) এবং অন্যান্য মঞ্চ ব্যবহার করছে এবং বিভাগ তার কর্মী ও সাধারণ জনগণকে স্বচ্ছতা অভিযানের আদর্শের প্রচারের লক্ষ্যে সমাজ মাধ্যম ব্যবহার করতে অনুপ্রাণিত করছে। রেল বিভাগ বিভিন্ন হ্যান্ডেলে ৬৯০০-এরও বেশি সমাজ মাধ্যম পোস্ট করেছে এবং অভিযান চলাকালে রেল বিভাগ ১৪৪-টি সংবাদ বিবৃতি প্রকাশ করেছে।
অভিযানের কয়েকটি দৃশ্য: