Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways successfully implements Special campaign 3.0
09 NOV 2023 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
• 11.80 lakh sq. feet of space freed up & revenue of Rs. 224.95 Crores (approx.) generated
• More than 2.88 lakhs Public Grievances resolved during the campaign
• More than 1.70 lakhs files reviewed for the purpose of recording and weeding
Inspired by the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister, the Government of India launched Special Campaign 3.0 focusing on cleanliness all around, reducing pendency of public matters and improving work-culture at the work places.
As part of the aforesaid initiative the Special Campaign 3.0 was taken up on Indian Railways from 02.10.2023 to 31.10.2023 with increased enthusiasm and wider ambit of targets to further promote cleanliness and good governance.
The campaign has been a huge success in Indian Railways. Nodal officers at various levels were nominated over countrywide spread of Indian Railways to carry out the campaign successfully. All employees from top to bottom were proactively involved in achieving cleanliness at work places and disposal of pending matters. It is due to the untiring efforts of all Nodal officers and employees that Railways could achieve almost 100% targets in many parameters.
During the campaign, 23,672 cleanliness campaigns have been conducted over entire Indian Railways including Zonal offices, Divisional offices, PSUs, PUs, Training Institutes, Railway Workshops and Stations. Special focus has been given to scrap disposal in offices and workplaces which resulted in freeing up of 11.80 lakh sq. feet of space and has generated revenue of Rs. 224.95 Crores (approx.).
Besides this, more than 2.8 lakh Public Grievances have been resolved during the campaign. More than 1.70 lakh files have been reviewed for the purpose of recording and weeding of which more than 1.00 lakh have been finally recorded
The Railways is actively using Social Media (Twitter, Facebook etc.) and other platforms to highlight it's efforts and motivate the employees and public in general towards ideals of Swachhata Campaign. More than 6900 Social Media posts were posted from various handles of Railways and 114 press releases were published by Railways during the campaign period.
Some glimpses of the campaign:
Creative artwork by using scrap materials at Kota on West Central Railway.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल ने विशेष अभियान 3.0 सफलतापूर्वक कार्यान्वित किया
09 NOV 2023 12:36PM by PIB Delhi
o 11.80 लाख वर्ग फुट स्थान रिक्त हुआ और 224.95 करोड़ रुपये (लगभग) का राजस्व सृजित हुआ
o अभियान के दौरान 2.88 लाख से अधिक जन शिकायतों का समाधान किया गया
o रिकॉर्डिंग और छंटनी के उद्देश्य से 1.70 लाख से अधिक फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई
प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण से प्रेरित होकर, भारत सरकार ने विशेष अभियान 3.0 आरंभ किया, जो सर्वत्र स्वच्छता, सार्वजनिक मामलों के लंबित मामलों को कम करने और कार्य स्थलों पर कार्य-संस्कृति में सुधार पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है। उपर्युक्त पहल के भाग के रूप में भारतीय रेल द्वारा बढ़े हुए उत्साह और स्वच्छता तथा सुशासन को और बढ़ावा देने के व्यापक लक्ष्य के साथ 02.10.2023 से 31.10.2023 तक विशेष अभियान 3.0 चलाया गया।
यह अभियान भारतीय रेलवे में अत्यधिक सफल रहा है। देशव्यापी अभियान को सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न करने के लिए देश भर में फैले भारतीय रेल के विभिन्न स्तरों पर नोडल अधिकारियों को नामित किया गया। सभी स्तर के कर्मचारी कार्यस्थलों पर स्वच्छता अर्जित करने और लंबित मामलों का निपटान करने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से शामिल थे। सभी नोडल अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों के अथक प्रयासों के कारण रेलवे कई मानकों पर लगभग 100 प्रतिशत लक्ष्य अर्जित करने में सफल रहा।
अभियान के दौरान, जोनल कार्यालयों, मंडल कार्यालयों, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों, सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों, प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों, रेलवे कार्यशालाओं और स्टेशनों सहित संपूर्ण भारतीय रेल में 23,672 स्वच्छता अभियान आयोजित किए गए हैं। कार्यालयों और कार्यस्थलों में कबाड़ निपटान पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 11.80 लाख वर्ग फुट स्थान मुक्त कराया गया है और 224.95 करोड़ रुपये (लगभग) का राजस्व सृजित किया गया है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, अभियान के दौरान 2.8 लाख से अधिक जन शिकायतों का समाधान किया गया है। रिकॉर्डिंग और छंटनी के उद्देश्य से 1.70 लाख से अधिक फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई है जिनमें से 1.00 लाख से अधिक अंतिम रूप से दर्ज किए गए हैं।
रेलवे स्वच्छता अभियान के आदर्शों के प्रति अपने प्रयासों को रेखांकित करने तथा कर्मचारियों और सामान्य रूप से आम लोगों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए सोशल मीडिया (ट्विटर, फेसबुक आदि) और अन्य प्लेटफार्मों का सक्रिय रूप से उपयोग कर रहा है। अभियान अवधि के दौरान रेलवे के विभिन्न हैंडल से 6900 से अधिक सोशल मीडिया पोस्ट जारी किए गए और रेलवे द्वारा 114 प्रेस विज्ञप्तियां प्रकाशित की गईं।
अभियान की कुछ झलकियाँ:
पश्चिम मध्य रेलवे पर कोटा में स्क्रैप सामग्री का उपयोग करने के ज़रिए निर्मित रचनात्मक कलाकृति