Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism, Government of India participates in World Travel Market (WTM) 2023, London from 6 - 8 November 2023.
07 NOV 2023 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism, along with various stakeholders including tour operators and state tourism departments is participating in WTM London from 6 - 8 November 2023. The Ministry of Tourism has taken a space of 650 square meters for the Incredible India Pavilion at WTM 2023, London to showcase varied tourism products and series of transformative experiences for travellers to India under the theme ‘Incredible India! Visit India Year 2023’.
The formal inauguration of the Indian Pavilion was done by Ms. V. Vidyavathi, Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, Government of India and H.E. Vikram Doraiswami, High Commissioner of India to the UK in the presence of Shri Rohan Khaunte, Minister of Tourism, Government of Goa. The inauguration of the India Pavilion was done with ribbon cutting, lamp lighting, Ganesh Vandana and welcome remarks by Secretary, Ministry of Tourism and by High Commissioner of India to the UK.
After the inauguration, the Indian delegation and participants went around the Indian Pavilion and booths of various participating states and other stakeholders. Throughout the day, Incredible India organized various Cultural Performances, henna and Yoga Sessions. The Secretary, Ministry of Tourism attended the UNWTO –WTTC Tourism Ministers Summit on ‘Transforming Tourism through Youth and Education’ held at Elevate Stage. Throughout the day, the Secretary Tourism met important tour operators, media and important stakeholders in the UK market.
In WTM 2023, 47 participants including tour operating companies / DMCs, State Tourism Departments from Delhi, Uttarakhand, Jammu & Kashmir, Bihar, Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh, Odisha, Assam and Indian Railways Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) are participating in the Incredible India Pavilion whereas States Tourism Departments of Kerala, Karnataka, Ladakh, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Goa, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, have taken their own pavilions to showcase their products and services and connect with potential clients and partners.
During its participation the Ministry of Tourism would like to use WTM 2023, London as a platform to bring together professionals from various sectors of the travel and tourism industry. The platform would be used for networking, business opportunities, and the exchange of ideas and information as the event attracts a diverse range of attendees, including travel agencies, tour operators, airlines, hoteliers, cruise lines, travel technology providers, tourism boards, and other professionals in the travel and hospitality sector.
Besides showcasing varied tourism products and series of transformative experiences for travellers to India under the theme ‘Incredible India! Visit India Year 2023’ the focus of Ministry of Tourism would be on promoting sustainable tourism. The Ministry of Tourism has launched the ‘Travel for LiFE’ program on 27th September 2023 on the occasion of World Tourism Day. The initiative is based on Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, as a global mass movement led by India urging individuals and communities to act for the protection of the environment against the effects of the climate change.

પ્રવાસન મંત્રાલય
ભારત સરકારનું પર્યટન મંત્રાલય 6થી 8 નવેમ્બર, 2023 સુધી વર્લ્ડ ટ્રાવેલ માર્કેટ (ડબલ્યુટીએમ) 2023, લંડનમાં ભાગ લેશે
07 NOV 2023 4:28PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પર્યટન મંત્રાલય, ટૂર ઓપરેટર્સ અને રાજ્યના પર્યટન વિભાગો સહિત વિવિધ હિતધારકો સાથે 6 થી 8 નવેમ્બર 2023 સુધી ડબ્લ્યુટીએમ લંડનમાં ભાગ લઈ રહ્યું છે. પ્રવાસન મંત્રાલયે લંડનના ડબલ્યુટીએમ 2023માં ઇન્ક્રેડિબલ ઇન્ડિયા પેવેલિયન માટે 650 ચોરસ મીટરની જગ્યા લીધી છે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ 'ઇન્ક્રેડિબલ ઇન્ડિયા! વિઝિટ ઇન્ડિયા યર 2023' થીમ હેઠળ વિવિધ પ્રવાસન ઉત્પાદનો અને ભારતમાં પ્રવાસીઓ માટે પરિવર્તનકારી અનુભવોની શ્રૃંખલા પ્રદર્શિત કરવાનો છે.
ભારતીય પેવેલિયનનું ઔપચારિક ઉદ્ઘાટન ભારત સરકારનાં પ્રવાસન મંત્રાલયનાં સચિવ સુશ્રી વી. વિદ્યાવતી અને ગોવા સરકારનાં પ્રવાસન મંત્રી શ્રી રોહન ખુંટેની ઉપસ્થિતિમાં બ્રિટનનાં ભારતનાં હાઈ કમિશનર મહામહિમ વિક્રમ દોરાઈસ્વામીએ કર્યું હતું. ઇન્ડિયા પેવેલિયનનું ઉદઘાટન રિબન કટિંગ, લેમ્પ લાઇટિંગ, ગણેશ વંદના અને પ્રવાસન મંત્રાલયના સચિવ અને યુકેમાં ભારતના હાઇ કમિશનર દ્વારા સ્વાગત ટિપ્પણી સાથે કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
ઉદઘાટન પછી, ભારતીય પ્રતિનિધિમંડળ અને સહભાગીઓ ભારતીય પેવેલિયન અને વિવિધ સહભાગી રાજ્યો અને અન્ય હિતધારકોના બૂથની આસપાસ ગયા હતા. સમગ્ર દિવસ દરમિયાન ઇન્ક્રેડિબલ ઇન્ડિયાએ વિવિધ કલ્ચરલ પર્ફોમન્સ, મહેંદી અને યોગ સેશન્સનું આયોજન કર્યું હતું. પર્યટન મંત્રાલયના સચિવે એલિવેટેડ સ્ટેજ પર આયોજિત યુએનડબલ્યુટીઓ -ડબલ્યુટીટીસી ટૂરિઝમ મિનિસ્ટર્સ 'યુવાનો અને શિક્ષણ મારફતે પ્રવાસનમાં પરિવર્તન' પરની સમિટમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો. સમગ્ર દિવસ દરમિયાન, સેક્રેટરી ટૂરિઝમ યુકેના બજારના મહત્વના ટૂર ઓપરેટર્સ, મીડિયા અને મહત્વના સ્ટેકહોલ્ડર્સને મળ્યા હતા.
ડબ્લ્યુટીએમ 2023માં, ટૂર ઓપરેટિંગ કંપનીઓ / ડીએમસી, દિલ્હી, ઉત્તરાખંડ, જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર, બિહાર, મેઘાલય, અરુણાચલ પ્રદેશ, ઓડિશા, આસામ અને ભારતીય રેલ્વેના રાજ્યના પર્યટન વિભાગો સહિત 47 સહભાગીઓ કેટરિંગ એન્ડ ટૂરિઝમ કોર્પોરેશન (આઈઆરસીટીસી) અતુલ્ય ભારત પેવેલિયનમાં ભાગ લઈ રહ્યા છે જ્યારે કેરળ, કર્ણાટક, લદ્દાખ, રાજસ્થાન, મધ્ય પ્રદેશ, ગોવા, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ, મહારાષ્ટ્ર, ગુજરાત રાજ્યોના પર્યટન વિભાગોએ તેમના ઉત્પાદનોને પ્રદર્શિત કરવા માટે અને તેમના ઉત્પાદનોને અને સેવાઓ તેમજ સંભવિત ગ્રાહકો પ્રદર્શિત કરવા અને ભાગીદારો સાથે જોડાવા તેમના પોતાના પેવેલિયન લીધા છે.
તેની ભાગીદારી દરમિયાન પર્યટન મંત્રાલય ડબલ્યુટીએમ 2023, લંડનનો ઉપયોગ પ્રવાસ અને પર્યટન ઉદ્યોગનાં વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોનાં વ્યાવસાયિકોને એકમંચ પર લાવવાનાં મંચ સ્વરૂપે કરવા ઇચ્છે છે. આ પ્લેટફોર્મનો ઉપયોગ નેટવર્કિંગ, બિઝનેસની તકો અને વિચારો અને માહિતીના આદાનપ્રદાન માટે થશે, કારણ કે આ ઇવેન્ટમાં ટ્રાવેલ એજન્સીઓ, ટૂર ઓપરેટર્સ, એરલાઇન્સ, હોટેલિયર્સ, ક્રુઝ લાઇન્સ, ટ્રાવેલ ટેકનોલોજી પ્રોવાઇડર્સ, ટૂરિઝમ બોર્ડ્સ અને ટ્રાવેલ અને હોસ્પિટાલિટી સેક્ટરના અન્ય વ્યાવસાયિકો સહિત વિવિધ સંખ્યામાં ઉપસ્થિત લોકોને આકર્ષવામાં આવશે.
'ઇન્ક્રેડિબલ ઇન્ડિયા! વિઝિટ ઇન્ડિયા યર 2023' થીમ હેઠળ વિવિધ પર્યટન ઉત્પાદનો અને ભારતના મુસાફરો માટે પરિવર્તનશીલ અનુભવોની શ્રેણીનું પ્રદર્શન કરવા ઉપરાંત પ્રવાસન મંત્રાલયનું ધ્યાન સ્થાયી પ્રવાસનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા પર કેન્દ્રિત હશે. પર્યટન મંત્રાલયે 27 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2023ના રોજ વિશ્વ પર્યટન દિવસના અવસર પર 'ટ્રાવેલ ફોર લિએફઈ' કાર્યક્રમ શરૂ કર્યો છે.. આ પહેલ મિશન લિફે (જીવનશૈલી ફોર એન્વાયર્નમેન્ટ) પર આધારિત છે, જેની પરિકલ્પના પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ કરી છે, જે ભારતનાં નેતૃત્વમાં વૈશ્વિક જન આંદોલન છે, જેમાં વ્યક્તિઓ અને સમુદાયોને આબોહવામાં ફેરફારની અસરો સામે પર્યાવરણનાં સંરક્ષણ માટે કામ કરવાની અપીલ કરવામાં આવી છે.