पर्यटन मंत्रालय
लंडनमध्ये 6 ते 8 नोव्हेंबर 2023 दरम्यान आयोजित वर्ल्ड ट्रॅव्हल मार्केट (WTM) 2023 मध्ये भारत सरकारच्या पर्यटन मंत्रालयाचा सहभाग
07 NOV 2023 4:28PM by PIB Mumbai
लंडनमध्ये 6 ते 8 नोव्हेंबर 2023 दरम्यान आयोजित वर्ल्ड ट्रॅव्हल मार्केट मध्ये टूर ऑपरेटर आणि राज्य पर्यटन विभागांसह विविध हितधारकांसोबत पर्यटन मंत्रालय सहभागी झाले आहे. पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने 'अतुल्य भारत! भारत भ्रमण वर्ष 2023 ' या संकल्पनेंतर्गत वैविध्यपूर्ण पर्यटन उत्पादने आणि भारतात येणाऱ्या पर्यटकांसाठी परिवर्तनशील अनुभवांची शृंखला प्रदर्शित करण्यासाठी लंडनमध्ये आयोजित वर्ल्ड ट्रॅव्हल मार्केट 2023 मध्ये अतुल्य भारत दालनासाठी 650 चौरस मीटर जागा घेतली आहे.
भारतीय दालनाचे औपचारिक उद्घाटन भारत सरकारच्या पर्यटन मंत्रालयाच्या सचिव व्ही. विद्यावती आणि भारताचे ब्रिटनमधील उच्चायुक्त विक्रम दोराईस्वामी यांच्या हस्ते करण्यात आले. यावेळी गोव्याचे पर्यटन मंत्री रोहन खौंटे उपस्थित होते.
उद्घाटनानंतर, भारतीय शिष्टमंडळ आणि सहभागींनी भारतीय दालनाला आणि विविध सहभागी राज्यांच्या आणि इतर हितधारकांच्या दालनाला भेट दिली. दिवसभर, अतुल्य भारताने विविध सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम, मेंदी आणि योग सत्रांचे आयोजन केले. संयुक्त राष्ट्रांची जागतिक व्यापार संघटनाजागतिक प्रवास आणि पर्यटन परिषदेच्या युवा आणि शिक्षणाद्वारे पर्यटनातील परिवर्तन या विषयीच्या पर्यटन मंत्र्यांच्या शिखर परिषदेत पर्यटन मंत्रालयाचे सचिव सहभागी झाले होते. दिवसभर, पर्यटन सचिवांनी महत्त्वाच्या टूर ऑपरेटर, माध्यम प्रतिनिधी आणि लंडन बाजारपेठेतील महत्त्वाच्या हितधारकांची भेट घेतली.
WTM 2023 मध्ये, टूर ऑपरेटिंग कंपन्या/डीएमसी, दिल्ली, उत्तराखंड, जम्मू आणि काश्मीर, बिहार, मेघालय, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, ओडिशा, आसाम मधील राज्य पर्यटन विभाग आणि इंडियन रेल्वे केटरिंग अँड टुरिझम कॉर्पोरेशन (IRCTC) सह 47 सहभागी अतुल्य भारत दालनात सहभागी होत आहेत. तर केरळ, कर्नाटक, लडाख, राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश, गोवा, उत्तर प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात या राज्यांच्या पर्यटन विभागांनी त्यांची उत्पादने आणि सेवा प्रदर्शित करण्यासाठी आणि संभाव्य ग्राहक आणि हितधारकांशी संपर्क साधण्यासाठी स्वतःची दालने उभारली आहेत.
'अतुल्य भारत! भारत भ्रमण वर्ष 2023 ' या संकल्पनेंतर्गत वैविध्यपूर्ण पर्यटन उत्पादने आणि भारतात येणाऱ्या पर्यटकांसाठी परिवर्तनशील अनुभवांची शृंखला प्रदर्शित करण्याबरोबरच शाश्वत पर्यटनाला चालना देण्याचा पर्यटन मंत्रालयाचा उद्देश आहे.

Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism, Government of India participates in World Travel Market (WTM) 2023, London from 6 - 8 November 2023.
07 NOV 2023 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism, along with various stakeholders including tour operators and state tourism departments is participating in WTM London from 6 - 8 November 2023. The Ministry of Tourism has taken a space of 650 square meters for the Incredible India Pavilion at WTM 2023, London to showcase varied tourism products and series of transformative experiences for travellers to India under the theme ‘Incredible India! Visit India Year 2023’.
The formal inauguration of the Indian Pavilion was done by Ms. V. Vidyavathi, Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, Government of India and H.E. Vikram Doraiswami, High Commissioner of India to the UK in the presence of Shri Rohan Khaunte, Minister of Tourism, Government of Goa. The inauguration of the India Pavilion was done with ribbon cutting, lamp lighting, Ganesh Vandana and welcome remarks by Secretary, Ministry of Tourism and by High Commissioner of India to the UK.
After the inauguration, the Indian delegation and participants went around the Indian Pavilion and booths of various participating states and other stakeholders. Throughout the day, Incredible India organized various Cultural Performances, henna and Yoga Sessions. The Secretary, Ministry of Tourism attended the UNWTO –WTTC Tourism Ministers Summit on ‘Transforming Tourism through Youth and Education’ held at Elevate Stage. Throughout the day, the Secretary Tourism met important tour operators, media and important stakeholders in the UK market.
In WTM 2023, 47 participants including tour operating companies / DMCs, State Tourism Departments from Delhi, Uttarakhand, Jammu & Kashmir, Bihar, Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh, Odisha, Assam and Indian Railways Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) are participating in the Incredible India Pavilion whereas States Tourism Departments of Kerala, Karnataka, Ladakh, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Goa, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, have taken their own pavilions to showcase their products and services and connect with potential clients and partners.
During its participation the Ministry of Tourism would like to use WTM 2023, London as a platform to bring together professionals from various sectors of the travel and tourism industry. The platform would be used for networking, business opportunities, and the exchange of ideas and information as the event attracts a diverse range of attendees, including travel agencies, tour operators, airlines, hoteliers, cruise lines, travel technology providers, tourism boards, and other professionals in the travel and hospitality sector.
Besides showcasing varied tourism products and series of transformative experiences for travellers to India under the theme ‘Incredible India! Visit India Year 2023’ the focus of Ministry of Tourism would be on promoting sustainable tourism. The Ministry of Tourism has launched the ‘Travel for LiFE’ program on 27th September 2023 on the occasion of World Tourism Day. The initiative is based on Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, as a global mass movement led by India urging individuals and communities to act for the protection of the environment against the effects of the climate change.