சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய அரசின் சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் லண்டனில் நடைபெறும் உலக பயண சந்தை 2023 இல் பங்கேற்றுள்ளது
07 NOV 2023 4:28PM by PIB Chennai
சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம், சுற்றுலா இயக்குநர்கள் மற்றும் மாநில சுற்றுலாத் துறைகள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு பங்குதாரர்களுடன் நவம்பர் 6ம் தேதி முதல் 8ம் தேதி வரை லண்டனில் நடக்கும் உலக பயண சந்தை 2023ல் பங்கேற்றுள்ளது.
சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் லண்டனில் உள்ள உலக பயண சந்தை 2023 இல் அசாதாரண இந்தியா அரங்குக்காக 650 சதுர மீட்டர் இடத்தை எடுத்துள்ளது, இது பல்வேறு சுற்றுலா தயாரிப்புகள் மற்றும் இந்தியாவுக்கு வரும் பயணிகளுக்கான தொடர்ச்சியான மாற்றகரமான அனுபவங்களை 'அசாதாரண இந்தியா, 2023ல் இந்தியாவுக்கு வருகை தாருங்கள்' என்ற கருப்பொருளின் கீழ் காட்சிப்படுத்துகிறது.
கோவா அரசின் சுற்றுலாத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ரோஹன் கவுண்டே முன்னிலையில், இந்திய அரசின் சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திருமதி வி.வித்யாவதி மற்றும் இங்கிலாந்திற்கான இந்தியத் தூதர் மேதகு விக்ரம் துரைசாமி ஆகியோர் இந்திய அரங்கை முறைப்படி திறந்து வைத்தனர்.
திறப்பு விழாவுக்குப் பிறகு, இந்திய தூதுக்குழு மற்றும் பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் இந்திய அரங்கு மற்றும் பங்கேற்ற பல்வேறு மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் பிற பங்குதாரர்களின் அரங்குகளை சுற்றி வந்தனர்.
'இளைஞர்கள் மற்றும் கல்வி மூலம் சுற்றுலாவை மாற்றியமைத்தல்' என்ற தலைப்பில் ஐக்கிய நாடுகளின் உலக சுற்றுலா அமைப்பு - உலக சுற்றுலா மற்றும் சுற்றுலா கவுன்சில் சுற்றுலா அமைச்சர்கள் உச்சிமாநாட்டில் சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
முக்கியமான சுற்றுலா இயக்குநர்கள், ஊடகங்கள் மற்றும் இங்கிலாந்து சந்தையில் உள்ள முக்கிய பங்குதாரர்களை சுற்றுலாத்துறை செயலாளர் சந்தித்தார்.
உலக பயண சந்தை 2023 இல், டெல்லி, உத்தராகண்ட், ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீர், பீகார், மேகாலயா, அருணாச்சல பிரதேசம், ஒடிசா, அசாம் மற்றும் இந்திய ரயில்வே கேட்டரிங் மற்றும் சுற்றுலா நிறுவனம் ஆகியவற்றைச் சேர்ந்த சுற்றுலா இயக்க நிறுவனங்கள், டி.எம்.சிக்கள், மாநில சுற்றுலாத் துறைகள் உட்பட 47 பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் அசாதாரண இந்தியா அரங்கில் பங்கேற்றுள்ளனர்.
அதே நேரத்தில் கேரளா, கர்நாடகா, லடாக், ராஜஸ்தான், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், கோவா, உத்தரப்பிரதேசம், மகாராஷ்டிரா, குஜராத் மாநிலங்கள் தங்கள் தயாரிப்புகள் மற்றும் சேவைகளை காட்சிப்படுத்தவும், சாத்தியமான வாடிக்கையாளர்கள் மற்றும் கூட்டாளர்களுடன் இணைக்கவும் தங்கள் சொந்த அரங்குகளை அமைத்துள்ளன.

Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism, Government of India participates in World Travel Market (WTM) 2023, London from 6 - 8 November 2023.
07 NOV 2023 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism, along with various stakeholders including tour operators and state tourism departments is participating in WTM London from 6 - 8 November 2023. The Ministry of Tourism has taken a space of 650 square meters for the Incredible India Pavilion at WTM 2023, London to showcase varied tourism products and series of transformative experiences for travellers to India under the theme ‘Incredible India! Visit India Year 2023’.
The formal inauguration of the Indian Pavilion was done by Ms. V. Vidyavathi, Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, Government of India and H.E. Vikram Doraiswami, High Commissioner of India to the UK in the presence of Shri Rohan Khaunte, Minister of Tourism, Government of Goa. The inauguration of the India Pavilion was done with ribbon cutting, lamp lighting, Ganesh Vandana and welcome remarks by Secretary, Ministry of Tourism and by High Commissioner of India to the UK.
After the inauguration, the Indian delegation and participants went around the Indian Pavilion and booths of various participating states and other stakeholders. Throughout the day, Incredible India organized various Cultural Performances, henna and Yoga Sessions. The Secretary, Ministry of Tourism attended the UNWTO –WTTC Tourism Ministers Summit on ‘Transforming Tourism through Youth and Education’ held at Elevate Stage. Throughout the day, the Secretary Tourism met important tour operators, media and important stakeholders in the UK market.
In WTM 2023, 47 participants including tour operating companies / DMCs, State Tourism Departments from Delhi, Uttarakhand, Jammu & Kashmir, Bihar, Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh, Odisha, Assam and Indian Railways Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC) are participating in the Incredible India Pavilion whereas States Tourism Departments of Kerala, Karnataka, Ladakh, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Goa, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Gujarat, have taken their own pavilions to showcase their products and services and connect with potential clients and partners.
During its participation the Ministry of Tourism would like to use WTM 2023, London as a platform to bring together professionals from various sectors of the travel and tourism industry. The platform would be used for networking, business opportunities, and the exchange of ideas and information as the event attracts a diverse range of attendees, including travel agencies, tour operators, airlines, hoteliers, cruise lines, travel technology providers, tourism boards, and other professionals in the travel and hospitality sector.
Besides showcasing varied tourism products and series of transformative experiences for travellers to India under the theme ‘Incredible India! Visit India Year 2023’ the focus of Ministry of Tourism would be on promoting sustainable tourism. The Ministry of Tourism has launched the ‘Travel for LiFE’ program on 27th September 2023 on the occasion of World Tourism Day. The initiative is based on Mission LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, as a global mass movement led by India urging individuals and communities to act for the protection of the environment against the effects of the climate change.