NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Organised Workshop on Inclusive Trade for Growth & Prosperity
07 NOV 2023 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog organised a thematic workshop on “Inclusive Trade for Growth & Prosperity which highlighted the need to enhance and widen domestic outreach, ownership and implementation of New Delhi Leader's Declaration (NDLD) outcomes in the areas of inclusive trade for growth and prosperity, and resilient supply chains. The thematic workshop was organised as a follow up to New Delhi Leader's Declaration (NDLD) under India's presidency G20 Summit which emphasised on adopting strong, sustainable, balanced, and inclusive trade for growth and prosperity for all.
Shri BVR Subrahmanyam, CEO NITI Aayog, in his keynote address highlighted the need for a non-discriminatory and inclusive trading system which facilitates trade as an engine of growth and prosperity. Further, he emphasized the need for India to integrate into global value chains (GVCs) and adapt swiftly to emerging trading systems.
Dr. Arvind Virmani, Hon’ble Member, NITI Aayog, addressed the first session titled ‘Mapping Global Value Chains’, and highlighted the need for strengthening key areas such as labour-intensive supply chains, institutional factors for policy framing and simplifying taxation system, and integrating payment, refund and export credit system especially for MSMEs. Dr. Virmani also recognised the need to address various anti-dumping issues and the need to foster FTAs with potential partners.
The session on ‘Mapping Global Value Chains’ focused on strengthening logistics for efficient supply chains, exchange rate management to enhance competitiveness, utilising strategic intervention from MNCs, provision of cumulative Rules of Origin, identification of potentially competitive segments, transparent & traceable GVCs, mapping startups and integrating industrial policy with trade policy to name a few.
The second session on ‘Promoting Inclusive Trade for Growth’ was chaired by Prof. Ramesh Chand, Hon’ble Member, NITI Aayog. The session highlighted the key points including – strengthening capacity and infrastructure development of LDCs; reducing non-tariff barriers; mobilizing resources for scaling up aid-for trade, particularly for MSMEs in developing and least developed countries; digital inclusion in three areas namely infrastructure, skills and data ownership; standard setting; technical advancement; transparency; and incorporating climate principles into trading systems.
The concluding session of the Workshop ‘Addressing challenges to Inclusive Trade’ was chaired by Dr. Harsha Vardhana Singh, Ex DDG, WTO. He drew attention towards enhancing traditional exports of India; increasing female labour force participation in trade; state/district level integration into the supply chain and trade (promoting Districts as Exports Hub); facilitating integration of MSMEs in GVCs; logistics and financial support, access to information for MSMEs; climate resilient agriculture with promotion of Nutri cereals and accelerating services exports; document digitalization with respect to trade; and strengthening focused skill development including reskilling & upskilling.
NITI Aayog is organising a series of thematic workshops on key agendas of New Delhi Leader's Declaration (NDLD) to devise actionable strategies and plans that can be implemented to provide impetus to growth and prosperity of the country. Other thematic workshops are focused on topics of SGDs, Roadmap for Tourism, Digital Public Infrastructure, India and African Union Cooperation, Data for Development, Women Led Development, etc.

निती आयोग
नीती आयोगाने विकास आणि समृद्धीसाठी सर्वसमावेशक व्यापारावर आयोजित केली कार्यशाळा
07 NOV 2023 11:08AM by PIB Mumbai
नीती आयोगाने “विकास आणि समृद्धीसाठी सर्वसमावेशक व्यापार" या विषयावर एक संकल्पना आधारित कार्यशाळा आयोजित केली होती. यात लवचिक पुरवठा साखळी आणि विकास व समृद्धीसाठी सर्वसमावेशक व्यापाराच्या क्षेत्रात देशांतर्गत पोहोच वाढवणे आणि विस्तारणे, नवी दिल्ली नेत्यांच्या घोषणापत्र (एनडीएलडी) निष्पत्तीचे उत्तरदायित्व आणि अंमलबजावणी यांना गती देण्याची आणि विस्तारण्याची आवश्यकता अधोरेखित करण्यात आली. भारताच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील जी 20 शिखर परिषदेच्या अंतर्गत नवी दिल्ली नेत्यांचे घोषणापत्राचा पाठपुरावा म्हणून या विषयासंबंधी कार्यशाळेचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते ज्यात सर्वांसाठी विकास आणि समृद्धीसाठी मजबूत, शाश्वत, संतुलित आणि समावेशक व्यापाराचा अवलंब करण्यावर भर देण्यात आला.
विकास आणि समृद्धीचे इंजिन म्हणून व्यापार सुलभ करणाऱ्या भेदभावरहित आणि सर्वसमावेशक व्यापार प्रणालीची गरज, नीती आयोगाचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी बीव्हीआर सुब्रह्मण्यम यांनी आपल्या बीजभाषणात अधोरेखित केली.
नीती आयोगाचे सदस्य डॉ. अरविंद वीरमणी यांनी 'मॅपिंग ग्लोबल व्हॅल्यू चेन्स' या पहिल्या सत्राला संबोधित केले. कामगारप्रणीत पुरवठा साखळी, धोरण तयार करण्यासाठी संस्थात्मक घटक आणि करप्रणाली सुलभ करणे, विशेषतः एमएसएमईसाठी भरणा, परतावा आणि निर्यात पतप्रणालीचे एकात्मिकीकरण, यासारख्या प्रमुख क्षेत्रांना बळकट करण्याची गरज त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली.
‘विकासासाठी सर्वसमावेशक व्यापाराला प्रोत्साहन’ या विषयावरील दुसऱ्या सत्राच्या अध्यक्षस्थानी नीती आयोगाचे सदस्य प्रा. रमेश चंद होते. अत्यंत मागास देशांमधला पायाभूत सुविधा विकास आणि क्षमता वृद्धी, बिगर सीमाशुल्क अडथळे कमी करणे; व्यापारासाठी, विशेषत: विकसनशील आणि कमी विकसित देशांमधील एमएसएमईसाठी मदत वाढवण्यासाठी संसाधने एकत्रित करणे; पायाभूत सुविधा, कौशल्ये आणि डेटा मालकी या तीन क्षेत्रांमध्ये डिजिटल समावेश; आणि व्यापार प्रणालींमध्ये हवामानविषयक तत्त्वे समाविष्ट करणे, या महत्त्वपूर्ण मुद्द्यांकडे या सत्रात लक्ष वेधण्यात आले.
‘समावेशक व्यापारातील आव्हाने सोडवणे’ या कार्यशाळेच्या समारोप सत्राच्या अध्यक्षस्थानी जागतिक व्यापार संघटनेचे माजी उपमहासंचालक डॉ. हर्षवर्धन सिंग होते. भारताची पारंपारिक निर्यात वाढवणे, व्यापारात महिला कामगारांचा सहभाग वाढवणे; पुरवठा शृंखला आणि व्यापारात राज्य/जिल्हा स्तरावरील एकात्मीकरण (निर्यात केंद्र म्हणून जिल्ह्यांना प्रोत्साहन देणे) आणि रिस्कीलिंग अपस्केलिंग केंद्रित कौशल्य विकास सुधारणे, याकडे लक्ष वेधले.
देशाच्या विकासाला आणि समृद्धीला चालना देण्यासाठी कार्यान्वित करता येतील अशी कार्यक्षम धोरणे आणि योजना तयार करण्याकरिता, नवी दिल्ली नेत्यांच्या घोषणापत्रातील प्रमुख अजेंडांवर संकल्पना आधारित कार्यशाळांची मालिका नीती आयोग आयोजित करत आहे.