NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog Organised Workshop on Inclusive Trade for Growth & Prosperity
07 NOV 2023 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog organised a thematic workshop on “Inclusive Trade for Growth & Prosperity which highlighted the need to enhance and widen domestic outreach, ownership and implementation of New Delhi Leader's Declaration (NDLD) outcomes in the areas of inclusive trade for growth and prosperity, and resilient supply chains. The thematic workshop was organised as a follow up to New Delhi Leader's Declaration (NDLD) under India's presidency G20 Summit which emphasised on adopting strong, sustainable, balanced, and inclusive trade for growth and prosperity for all.
Shri BVR Subrahmanyam, CEO NITI Aayog, in his keynote address highlighted the need for a non-discriminatory and inclusive trading system which facilitates trade as an engine of growth and prosperity. Further, he emphasized the need for India to integrate into global value chains (GVCs) and adapt swiftly to emerging trading systems.
Dr. Arvind Virmani, Hon’ble Member, NITI Aayog, addressed the first session titled ‘Mapping Global Value Chains’, and highlighted the need for strengthening key areas such as labour-intensive supply chains, institutional factors for policy framing and simplifying taxation system, and integrating payment, refund and export credit system especially for MSMEs. Dr. Virmani also recognised the need to address various anti-dumping issues and the need to foster FTAs with potential partners.
The session on ‘Mapping Global Value Chains’ focused on strengthening logistics for efficient supply chains, exchange rate management to enhance competitiveness, utilising strategic intervention from MNCs, provision of cumulative Rules of Origin, identification of potentially competitive segments, transparent & traceable GVCs, mapping startups and integrating industrial policy with trade policy to name a few.
The second session on ‘Promoting Inclusive Trade for Growth’ was chaired by Prof. Ramesh Chand, Hon’ble Member, NITI Aayog. The session highlighted the key points including – strengthening capacity and infrastructure development of LDCs; reducing non-tariff barriers; mobilizing resources for scaling up aid-for trade, particularly for MSMEs in developing and least developed countries; digital inclusion in three areas namely infrastructure, skills and data ownership; standard setting; technical advancement; transparency; and incorporating climate principles into trading systems.
The concluding session of the Workshop ‘Addressing challenges to Inclusive Trade’ was chaired by Dr. Harsha Vardhana Singh, Ex DDG, WTO. He drew attention towards enhancing traditional exports of India; increasing female labour force participation in trade; state/district level integration into the supply chain and trade (promoting Districts as Exports Hub); facilitating integration of MSMEs in GVCs; logistics and financial support, access to information for MSMEs; climate resilient agriculture with promotion of Nutri cereals and accelerating services exports; document digitalization with respect to trade; and strengthening focused skill development including reskilling & upskilling.
NITI Aayog is organising a series of thematic workshops on key agendas of New Delhi Leader's Declaration (NDLD) to devise actionable strategies and plans that can be implemented to provide impetus to growth and prosperity of the country. Other thematic workshops are focused on topics of SGDs, Roadmap for Tourism, Digital Public Infrastructure, India and African Union Cooperation, Data for Development, Women Led Development, etc.

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ نے ترقی اور خوشحالی کے لیے شمولیت پر مبنی تجارت پر ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا
07 NOV 2023 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
نیتی آیوگ نے ’’ترقی اور خوشحالی کے لیے شمولیت پر مبنی تجارت‘‘ پر ایک موضوعی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا جس میں ترقی اور خوشحالی نیز لچکدار سپلائی چین کے لیے شمولیت پر مبنی تجارت کے شعبوں میں نئی دہلی لیڈرس ڈکلیریشن (این ڈی ایل ڈی) کے نتائج کو گھریلو رسائی، ملکیت اور عمل درآمد کو بڑھانے اور وسیع کرنے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ موضوعی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد نئی دہلی لیڈرز ڈیکلریشن (این ڈی ایل ڈی) کی پیروی کے طور پر ہندوستان کی زیرصدارت جی 20 سمٹ کے تحت کیا گیا تھا جس میں سب کے لیے ترقی اور خوشحالی کے لیے مضبوط، پائیدار، متوازن، اور شمولیت پر مبنی تجارت کو اپنانے پر زور دیا گیا تھا۔
نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او جناب بی وی آر سبرامنیم نے اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں ایک غیر امتیازی اور شمولیت پر مبنی تجارتی نظام کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی جو تجارت کو ترقی اور خوشحالی کے انجن کے طور پر سہولت فراہم کرے۔ مزید برآں، انہوں نے ہندوستان کو گلوبل ویلیو چین (جی وی سی) میں ضم کرنے اور ابھرتے ہوئے تجارتی نظاموں میں تیزی سے ڈھالنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
نیتی آیوگ کے رکن ، عالیجناب ڈاکٹر اروند وِرمانی نے ’میپنگ گلوبل ویلیو چینز‘ کے عنوان پر پہلے سیشن سے خطاب کیا، اور کلیدی شعبوں کو مضبوط بنانے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی جیسے کہ لیبر انٹینسیو سپلائی چینز، پالیسی سازی کے لیے ادارہ جاتی عوامل اور ٹیکسیشن سسٹم کو آسان بنانا اور خاص طور پر ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے ادائیگی، ریفنڈ اور ایکسپورٹ کریڈٹ سسٹم کو مربوط کرنا۔ ڈاکٹر وِرمانی نے اینٹی ڈمپنگ کے مختلف مسائل کو حل کرنے کی ضرورت اور ممکنہ شراکت داروں کے ساتھ ایف ٹی اے کو فروغ دینے کی ضرورت کو بھی تسلیم کیا۔
’میپنگ گلوبل ویلیو چینز‘ کے سیشن میں موثر سپلائی چینز کے لیے لاجسٹکس کو مضبوط بنانے، مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایکسچینج ریٹ مینجمنٹ، ایم این سیز سے اسٹریٹیجک اقدامات کا استعمال، اصل کے مجموعی اصولوں کی فراہمی، ممکنہ طور پر مسابقتی طبقات کی شناخت، شفاف اور قابل شناخت جی وی سیز، اسٹارٹ اپس کی میپنگ اور صنعتی پالیسی کو تجارتی پالیسی کے ساتھ ضم کرنےپر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔
’ترقی کے لیے شمولیت پر مبنی تجارت کو فروغ دینا‘کے موضوع پر دوسرے سیشن کی صدارت نیتی آیوگ کے معزز رکن پروفیسر رمیش چند نے کی۔ سیشن میں اہم نکات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی جن میں ایل ڈی سیز کی صلاحیت کو مضبوط کرنا اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی؛ نان ٹیرف رکاوٹوں کو کم کرنا؛ تجارت کے لیے امداد کو بڑھانے کے لیے وسائل کو متحرک کرنا، خاص طور پر ترقی پذیر اور کم ترقی یافتہ ممالک میں ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے ، تین شعبوں یعنی بنیادی ڈھانچہ، مہارت اور ڈیٹا کی ملکیت میں ڈیجیٹل شمولیت ؛ معیاری ترتیب؛ تکنیکی ترقی؛ شفافیت اور تجارتی نظام میں آب و ہوا کے اصولوں کو برتنا، شامل ہیں۔
ورکشاپ کے اختتامی سیشن ’’شمولیت پر مبنی تجارت کے چیلنجز سے نمٹنا‘‘ کی صدارت ڈاکٹر ہرشا وردھنا سنگھ، سابق ڈی ڈی جی، ڈبلیو ٹی او نے کی۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کی روایتی برآمدات کو بڑھانے ،تجارت میں خواتین لیبر فورس کی شرکت میں اضافہ کرنے؛ سپلائی چین اور تجارت میں ریاستی/ضلعی سطح کا انضمام (اضلاع کو برآمدات کے مرکز کے طور پر فروغ دینا)؛ جی وی سیز میں ایم ایس ایم ایز کے انضمام کی سہولت فراہم کرنا؛ لاجسٹک اور مالی مدد،ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے معلومات تک رسائی؛ غذائی اناج کے فروغ اور خدمات کی برآمدات کو تیز کرنے کے ساتھ موسمیاتی لچکدار زراعت؛ تجارت کے حوالے سے دستاویز کا ڈیجیٹلائزیشن؛ اور اسکلنگ اور اپ اسکلنگ سمیت توجہ مرکوز مہارت کی نشوونما کو مضبوط بنانے کی طرف توجہ مبذول کروائی۔
نیتی آیوگ نئی دہلی لیڈرز ڈکلیریشن (این ڈی ایل ڈی) کے کلیدی ایجنڈوں پر موضوعاتی ورکشاپوں کا ایک سلسلہ منعقد کر رہا ہے تاکہ قابل عمل حکمت عملیوں اور منصوبوں کو وضع کیا جا سکے جو ملک کی ترقی اور خوشحالی کو تحریک دینے کے لیے نافذ کیا جا سکے۔ دیگر موضوعاتی ورکشاپ ایس ڈی جیز، روڈ میپ برائے سیاحت، ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفرااسٹرکچر، انڈیا اور افریقی یونین کوآپریشن، ڈیٹا فار ڈیولپمنٹ، خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی وغیرہ کے موضوعات پر مرکوز ہیں۔