Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Swachh Diwali Shubh Diwali
MoHUA rolls out Signature Campaign to sign up for clean festivities
06 NOV 2023 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
“During the past years, a new resolution of the country has also been associated with our festivals. You all know, this is the resolution of 'Vocal for Local'. The harmful litter of polythene on the festivals observing cleanliness is against the spirit of our festivals. Therefore, we should use only locally made non-plastic bags. It is our duty to promote them on the occasion of festivals, and take care of our health and environment along with cleanliness.” – Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi
Diwali is round the corner and households are abuzz with festive cheer. Swachhata takes centrestage in every home as citizens get busy in cleanliness activities before Diwali. During Diwali, cleanliness is not just limited to homes. The entire community comes together to ensure that the streets, markets, and neighborhoods are clean to ring in the festivities. Replacing old and unused items with new ones is also a customary part of this festival­. In line with the festive mood of the nation, Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0 under the aegis of Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), launches the Swachh Diwali Shubh Diwali campaign from the 06th to 12th Nov., 2023. The campaign aims at invoking the cultural significance of Diwali coupled with the journey of Swachh Bharat and the principles of Lifestyle for Environment (Mission LiFE).
Reiterating the core principles of Mission LiFE that aims to protect and preserve the environment, bringing about a pro-planet behavioural change in lifestyle, the concept of Swachh Diwali Shubh Diwali emphasizes the importance of a clean and eco-friendly celebration. This initiative aims to instill a sense of responsibility towards the environment and communities by sensitizing and motivating individuals to opt for locally made products, embrace a Diwali free from single-use plastic and prioritize pre and post Diwali cleanliness. By doing so, it seeks to foster a sustainable and environmentally conscious approach to the festival.
The Mission has partnered with MyGov, the government’s citizen engagement platform for the ‘Swachh Diwali Shubh Diwali’ – Signature Campaign. Citizens are encouraged to take part in the national signature campaign to showcase their resolve to celebrate a clean, green, and Single Use Plastic free Diwali. Citizens can sign up for a Swachh Diwali on MyGov from 6th - 12th Nov, 2023. They can also capture their unique initiatives for a Swachh Diwali in a 30 second video reel and upload on social media platforms of their choice with #SwachDiwali & tag the official handles of SBM Urban 2.0 - @sbmurbangov. In addition, urban local bodies have been requested to take up cleaning, misting activities pre and post Diwali.
Various citizen groups will popularize the Signature Campaign facilitating citizen participation to pledge their resolve for clean & green Diwali. To promote the concept of 3R among citizens, local bodies can facilitate collection of items being donated at RRR Centres by popularizing the location of collection point. Central Ministries, State Govt, Union Territories, all Govt. offices, District administration, and local bodies will connect with the Market Associations, Trade Associations, business bodies, Resident Welfare Associations, Ward Committees, Self Help Groups, NGOs and CSOs, Youth Clubs to spread awareness on various aspects of swachhata promoting waste segregation, adopting the principles of Reduce, Reuse, Recycle and transforming Waste to Wealth. Cities with high Air Quality Index (AQI) must ensure special care and safety for the sanitation workers. They can distribute appropriate face masks, protective eye and safety gears. To make their Diwali celebrations special, they could also be gifted locally made products.

আবাসনএবংশহরাঞ্চলেরদারিদ্র্যদূরীকরণমন্ত্রক
স্বচ্ছ দীপাবলি শুভ দীপাবলি
06 NOV 2023 3:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৬ নভেম্বর, ২০২৩
“বিগত কয়েক বছর ধরে আমাদের উৎসব উদযাপনের সঙ্গে দেশের এক নতুন সংকল্পও যুক্ত হয়েছে। আপনারা সকলেই জানেন যে, ‘ভোকাল ফর লোকাল’ – এর সংকল্প হচ্ছে এটি। পলিথিনের ক্ষতিকারক বর্জ্য স্বচ্ছতা মেনে চলা আমাদের চিন্তাভাবনার সঙ্গে উৎসব উদযাপনের সম্পূর্ণ বিপরীত দিক হয়ে ওঠে। এজন্য আমাদের কেবলমাত্র স্থানীয়ভাবে তৈরি প্লাস্টিক নয় এমন ব্যাগই ব্যবহার করা উচিৎ। উৎসব উপলক্ষে এই বিষয়টিকে আরও ব্যাপকভাবে প্রসারিত করা আমাদের কর্তব্য। পাশাপাশি, স্বচ্ছতা বজায় রাখা ও নিজেদের স্বাস্থ্য এবং পরিবেশের উপরও নজর রাখতে হবে” – প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী।
আর মাত্র কয়েকদিন পর দীপাবলি উৎসব উদযাপন করা হবে। প্রায় প্রতিটি বাড়িতেই এখন চলছে এই উৎসব উদযাপনের প্রস্তুতি। দীপাবলির আগে বাড়িতে পরিষ্কার-পরিচ্ছন্নতার কাজে ব্যস্ত থাকেন মানুষ। তাই, স্বচ্ছতা হয়ে ওঠে অন্যতম কেন্দ্রবিন্দু। দীপাবলি উপলক্ষে কেবলমাত্র বাড়িতেই পরিষ্কার – পরিচ্ছন্নতার কাজ চালানো উচিৎ নয়। বাজার, রাস্তা থেকে শুরু করে আশেপাশের এলাকা পরিষ্কার রাখা উচিৎ সকলের। পুরনো এবং অব্যবহৃত সামগ্রী বদলে নতুন জিনিস নেওয়াও উৎসবের এক চিরাচরিত অঙ্গ। সমগ্র দেশেই এখন উৎসবের মেজাজ। আবাসন ও নগরোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের তত্ত্বাবধানে চলতে থাকা স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশন শহর এলাকা ২.০ – এর আওতায় ১২ নভেম্বর, ২০২৩ থেকে শুরু হবে স্বচ্ছ দীপাবলি, শুভ দীপাবলি অভিযান। এই অভিযানের উদ্দেশ্য স্বচ্ছ ভারতের যাত্রা ও পরিবেশের জন্য জীবন যাত্রা (মিশন লাইফ) পদক্ষেপের পাশাপাশি দীপাবলির সাংস্কৃতিক গুরুত্বকে আরও প্রসারিত করা।
মিশন লাইফ – এর মূল সিদ্ধান্তগুলিকে পুনর্ব্যক্ত করে আমরা স্বচ্ছ দীপাবলি, শুভ দীপাবলি উৎসব পরিবেশ অনুকূল করে পালন করবো। একবার ব্যবহারযোগ্য প্লাস্টিক থেকে মুক্ত দীপাবলি উদযাপনের পাশাপাশি স্থানীয়ভাবে উৎপাদিত সামগ্রী ব্যবহারেও গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
MyGov মঞ্চের সঙ্গে একযোগে এই স্বচ্ছ দীপাবলি, শুভ দীপাবলি প্রচারাভিযান চালানো হচ্ছে। আগামী ৬-১২ নভেম্বর, ২২০২৩ পর্যন্ত প্রত্যেক নাগরিক MyGov – এ স্বচ্ছ দীপাবলির জন্য নিজের নাম নথিভুক্ত করতে পারবেন। ৩০ সেকেন্ডের বিশেষ ভিডিও রিল তৈরি করে #SwachDiwali – এর সঙ্গে নিজের পছন্দমতো সামাজিক মাধ্যমে আপলোড করতে পারবেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার, রাজ্য সরকার, কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল, সব সরকারি কার্যালয়, জেলা প্রশাসন ও স্থানীয় স্তরে একযোগে এই স্বচ্ছ ও পরিবেশ-বান্ধব দীপাবলি উদযাপনের সংকল্প গ্রহণ করা হচ্ছে। জনগণকে সচেতন করার পাশাপাশি, বায়ু দূষণ ও স্বাস্থ্যের উপর ক্ষতিকারক প্রভাব সম্পর্কেও অবগত করা হচ্ছে।