Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Swachh Diwali Shubh Diwali
MoHUA rolls out Signature Campaign to sign up for clean festivities
06 NOV 2023 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
“During the past years, a new resolution of the country has also been associated with our festivals. You all know, this is the resolution of 'Vocal for Local'. The harmful litter of polythene on the festivals observing cleanliness is against the spirit of our festivals. Therefore, we should use only locally made non-plastic bags. It is our duty to promote them on the occasion of festivals, and take care of our health and environment along with cleanliness.” – Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi
Diwali is round the corner and households are abuzz with festive cheer. Swachhata takes centrestage in every home as citizens get busy in cleanliness activities before Diwali. During Diwali, cleanliness is not just limited to homes. The entire community comes together to ensure that the streets, markets, and neighborhoods are clean to ring in the festivities. Replacing old and unused items with new ones is also a customary part of this festival­. In line with the festive mood of the nation, Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0 under the aegis of Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), launches the Swachh Diwali Shubh Diwali campaign from the 06th to 12th Nov., 2023. The campaign aims at invoking the cultural significance of Diwali coupled with the journey of Swachh Bharat and the principles of Lifestyle for Environment (Mission LiFE).
Reiterating the core principles of Mission LiFE that aims to protect and preserve the environment, bringing about a pro-planet behavioural change in lifestyle, the concept of Swachh Diwali Shubh Diwali emphasizes the importance of a clean and eco-friendly celebration. This initiative aims to instill a sense of responsibility towards the environment and communities by sensitizing and motivating individuals to opt for locally made products, embrace a Diwali free from single-use plastic and prioritize pre and post Diwali cleanliness. By doing so, it seeks to foster a sustainable and environmentally conscious approach to the festival.
The Mission has partnered with MyGov, the government’s citizen engagement platform for the ‘Swachh Diwali Shubh Diwali’ – Signature Campaign. Citizens are encouraged to take part in the national signature campaign to showcase their resolve to celebrate a clean, green, and Single Use Plastic free Diwali. Citizens can sign up for a Swachh Diwali on MyGov from 6th - 12th Nov, 2023. They can also capture their unique initiatives for a Swachh Diwali in a 30 second video reel and upload on social media platforms of their choice with #SwachDiwali & tag the official handles of SBM Urban 2.0 - @sbmurbangov. In addition, urban local bodies have been requested to take up cleaning, misting activities pre and post Diwali.
Various citizen groups will popularize the Signature Campaign facilitating citizen participation to pledge their resolve for clean & green Diwali. To promote the concept of 3R among citizens, local bodies can facilitate collection of items being donated at RRR Centres by popularizing the location of collection point. Central Ministries, State Govt, Union Territories, all Govt. offices, District administration, and local bodies will connect with the Market Associations, Trade Associations, business bodies, Resident Welfare Associations, Ward Committees, Self Help Groups, NGOs and CSOs, Youth Clubs to spread awareness on various aspects of swachhata promoting waste segregation, adopting the principles of Reduce, Reuse, Recycle and transforming Waste to Wealth. Cities with high Air Quality Index (AQI) must ensure special care and safety for the sanitation workers. They can distribute appropriate face masks, protective eye and safety gears. To make their Diwali celebrations special, they could also be gifted locally made products.

வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தூய்மையான தீபாவளி – சிறப்பான தீபாவளி: தூய்மையுடன் கூடிய பண்டிகைக் கொண்டாட்டங்கள் தொடர்பான கையெழுத்து இயக்கத்தை நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாடு மற்றும் வீட்டு வசதித் துறை அமைச்சகம் தொடங்குகிறது
06 NOV 2023 3:46PM by PIB Chennai
"கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில், நாட்டின் ஒரு புதிய தீர்மானமும் பண்டிகைகள் மற்றும் விழாக்களுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அது உள்ளூர்ப் பொருட்களை ஊக்குவிப்போம் என்ற தீர்மானம் என்பது உங்களுக்குத் தெரியும். பண்டிகைகளின்போது தூய்மையைக் கடைப்பிடிக்க வேண்டும். பாலித்தீன் போன்ற தீங்கு விளைவிக்கும் குப்பைகள் நமது பண்டிகைகளின் உணர்வுக்கு எதிரானவை. எனவே, பிளாஸ்டிக் அல்லாத உள்நாட்டில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட பைகளை மட்டுமே பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும். பண்டிகைகளின் போது அவற்றை ஊக்குவிப்பதும், தூய்மையுடன் நமது ஆரோக்கியத்தையும் சுற்றுச்சூழலையும் கவனித்துக்கொள்வதும் நமது கடமையாகும்" என்று பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி கூறி இருக்கிறார்.
தீபாவளி நெருங்குவதால் வீடுகளில் கொண்டாட்டம் கோலாகலமாக உள்ளது. தீபாவளிக்கு முன் மக்கள் தூய்மைப் பணிகளில் ஈடுபடுவதால் ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டிலும் தூய்மை என்ற அம்சம் முக்கியத்துவம் பெறுகிறது. தீபாவளியின் போது, தூய்மை என்பது வீடுகளில் மட்டும் இல்லை. தெருக்கள், சந்தைகள் மற்றும் சுற்றுப்புறங்கள் தூய்மையாக இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய ஒட்டுமொத்த சமூகமும் ஒன்றிணைய வேண்டும்.
நாட்டின் பண்டிகை மனநிலைக்கு ஏற்ப, வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் நகர்ப்புறத் தூய்மை இயக்கத்தின் கீழ், 2023 நவம்பர் 06 முதல் 12-ம் தேதி வரை “தூய்மையான தீபாவளி சிறப்பான தீபாவளி இயக்கம் தொடங்கப்படுகிறது. தூய்மை இந்தியாவின் பயணம் மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு ஏற்ற வாழ்க்கை முறை இயக்கம் தொடர்பான கொள்கைகளுடன் தீபாவளியின் கலாச்சார முக்கியத்துவத்தை எடுத்துரைப்பதை இந்த இயக்கம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
உள்நாட்டில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட தயாரிப்புகளைப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கும், ஒரு முறை பயன்படுத்தக்கூடிய பிளாஸ்டிக் பொருட்கள் இல்லாத தீபாவளியைக் கொண்டாடுவதற்கும், தீபாவளிக்கு முன்னும் பின்னும் தூய்மைக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிப்பதற்கும் தனிநபர்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதன் மூலம் சுற்றுச்சூழல் மீதான பொறுப்புணர்வை வளர்ப்பதை இந்த முயற்சி நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இவ்வாறு செய்வதன் மூலம், பண்டிகைகள் மற்றும் விழாக்களுடன் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அணுகுமுறையை வளர்க்க முயற்சி மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது.
'தூய்மையான தீபாவளி சிறப்பான தீபாவளி' என்ற கையெழுத்து இயக்கம் அரசின் மைகவ் தளத்துடன் இணைந்து மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது. தூய்மையான, பசுமையான மற்றும் ஒரு முறை பயன்படுத்தக்கூடிய பிளாஸ்டிக் இல்லாத தீபாவளியைக் கொண்டாடுவதற்கான தங்கள் உறுதிப்பாட்டை வெளிப்படுத்தும் வகையில் தேசிய கையெழுத்து இயக்கத்தில் பங்கேற்க மக்கள் ஊக்குவிக்கப்படுகிறார்கள். 2023 நவம்பர் 6 முதல் 12-ம் தேதி வரை மைகவ் தளத்தில் தூய்மை தீபாவளிக்கு மக்கள் பதிவு செய்யலாம். அவர்கள் ஒரு 30 விநாடிகள் கொண்ட வீடியோவில் தூய்மை தீபாவளிக்கான அவர்களின் தனித்துவமான முன்முயற்சிகளைப் படம்பிடித்து, தூய்மையான தீபாவளி (#SwachDiwali) என்ற ஹேஷ்டேக் மூலம் சமூக ஊடக தளங்களில் பதிவேற்றலாம். நகர்ப்புற தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் அதிகாரப் பூர்வ சமூக வலைதளமான @sbmurbangov என்ற தளத்தையும் குறிப்பிடலாம்.