गृह आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
स्वच्छ दिवाळी शुभ दिवाळी
स्वच्छ उत्सव सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने सुरू केली स्वाक्षरी मोहीम.
06 NOV 2023 3:46PM by PIB Mumbai
दिवाळी तोंडावर आली आहे आणि घरोघरी सणासुदीची लगबग सुरू आहे. दिवाळीपूर्वी प्रत्येक घरात स्वच्छता केंद्रस्थानी असल्याने नागरिक स्वच्छतेच्या कामात व्यग्र आहेत. देशात सणासुदीच्या पर्वाचे औचित्य साधून, गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने (MoHUA) 06 ते 12 नोव्हेंबर, 2023 या कालावधीत मिशन स्वच्छ भारत - शहरी विभाग 2.0 अंतर्गत 'स्वच्छ दिवाळी शुभ दिवाळी' मोहीम राबवत आहे. स्वच्छ भारताकडे देशाचा प्रवास आणि पर्यावरणपूरक जीवनशैलीची तत्त्वे (मिशन LiFE) यांच्यासोबत दिवाळीच्या सांस्कृतिक महत्त्वाची सांगड घालणे हा या मोहिमेचा उद्देश आहे.
स्वच्छ दिवाळी शुभ दिवाळी ही संकल्पना मिशन LiFE च्या मुख्य तत्त्वांचा पुनरुच्चार करत पर्यावरणाचे संरक्षण आणि जतन करणे, जीवनशैलीत वसुंधरेला पूरक असणारे वर्तनात्मक बदल घडवून आणणे यासह स्वच्छ आणि पर्यावरणपूरक उत्सव साजरा करण्याच्या महत्त्वावर भर देते. जनतेमध्ये संवेदनशीलता निर्माण करुन त्यांना स्थानिक उत्पादने निवडण्यासाठी प्रवृत्त करणे , या माध्यमातून पर्यावरण तसेच समुदायांप्रती जबाबदारीची भावना निर्माण करणे, एकदा वापरल्या जाणार्‍या प्लास्टिकपासून मुक्त दिवाळीचा स्वीकार करणे तसेच दिवाळीपूर्वी आणि दिवाळी नंतरच्या स्वच्छतेला प्राधान्य देणे हा या उपक्रमाचा उद्देश आहे. या मोहीमेद्वारे सणासाठी शाश्वत आणि पर्यावरणाच्या दृष्टीने जागरूक दृष्टिकोन वाढवण्याचा प्रयत्न केला जात आहे.
या मोहिमेने स्वच्छ दिवाळी शुभ दिवाळी’ – स्वाक्षरी मोहिमेसाठी MyGov या सरकारच्या नागरिक सहभाग मंचासोबत भागीदारी केली आहे. स्वच्छ, हरित आणि एकदाच वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या प्लास्टिकपासून मुक्त दिवाळी साजरी करण्याचा आपला संकल्प दर्शविण्यासाठी नागरिकांना राष्ट्रीय स्वाक्षरी मोहिमेत सहभागी होण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित केले जात आहे. नागरिक 6 ते 12 नोव्हेंबर 2023 पर्यंत MyGov वर स्वच्छ दिवाळीसाठी स्वाक्षरी करू शकतात. नागरिक 30 सेकंदांच्या व्हिडिओ रीलमध्ये स्वच्छ दिवाळीचे त्यांचे अनोखे उपक्रम चित्रीत करू शकतात आणि #SwachDiwali सह त्यांच्या आवडीच्या समाज माध्यमावर अपलोड करून SBM अर्बन 2.0 चे अधिकृत हँडल - @sbmurbangov. ला टॅग करू शकतात. याशिवाय, शहरी स्थानिक प्रशासकीय संस्थांना दिवाळीपूर्वी आणि दिवाळी नंतर साफसफाई तसेच धुरके हटवण्यासाठी उपक्रम हाती घेण्याचे आवाहन करण्यात आले आहे.
स्वच्छ आणि हरित दिवाळीचा संकल्प करण्यासाठी विविध नागरिक गट स्वाक्षरी मोहिमेचा प्रचार करतील. नागरिकांमध्ये 3R च्या संकल्पनेला चालना देण्यासाठी, स्थानिक संस्था आरआरआर केंद्रांवर दान केल्या जाणार्‍या वस्तूंची संकलन स्थाने लोकप्रिय करून संकलनाची सुविधा प्रदान करु शकतात. केंद्रीय मंत्रालये, राज्य सरकार, केंद्रशासित प्रदेश, सर्व सरकारी कार्यालये, जिल्हा प्रशासन आणि स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्था बाजार संघटना, व्यापारी संघटना, व्यावसायिक संस्था, निवासी कल्याणकारी संघटना, प्रभाग समित्या, बचत गट, स्वयंसेवी संस्था आणि नागरी समाज संघटना, युवा क्लब यांच्याशी संपर्क साधून 'रिड्यूस, रियूज, रिसायकल' तसेच 'वेस्ट टू वेल्थ' या तत्त्वांचा अवलंब करत कचरा विलगीकरणाला प्रोत्साहन देणार्‍या स्वच्छतेच्या विविध पैलूंवर जनजागृती करतील. उच्च वायु गुणवत्ता निर्देशांक (AQI) असलेल्या शहरांनी स्वच्छता कामगारांसाठी विशेष काळजी आणि सुरक्षितता सुनिश्चित करणे आवश्यक आहे. ते स्वच्छता कामगारांसाठी योग्य फेस मास्क, डोळ्यांसाठी संरक्षणात्मक उपकरणे आणि इतर सुरक्षा उपकरणे वितरीत करू शकतात. स्वच्छता कामगारांची दिवाळी सण खास बनवण्यासाठी त्यांना स्थानिक उत्पादनेही भेट दिली जाऊ शकतात.

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Swachh Diwali Shubh Diwali
MoHUA rolls out Signature Campaign to sign up for clean festivities
06 NOV 2023 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
“During the past years, a new resolution of the country has also been associated with our festivals. You all know, this is the resolution of 'Vocal for Local'. The harmful litter of polythene on the festivals observing cleanliness is against the spirit of our festivals. Therefore, we should use only locally made non-plastic bags. It is our duty to promote them on the occasion of festivals, and take care of our health and environment along with cleanliness.” – Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi
Diwali is round the corner and households are abuzz with festive cheer. Swachhata takes centrestage in every home as citizens get busy in cleanliness activities before Diwali. During Diwali, cleanliness is not just limited to homes. The entire community comes together to ensure that the streets, markets, and neighborhoods are clean to ring in the festivities. Replacing old and unused items with new ones is also a customary part of this festival­. In line with the festive mood of the nation, Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban 2.0 under the aegis of Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), launches the Swachh Diwali Shubh Diwali campaign from the 06th to 12th Nov., 2023. The campaign aims at invoking the cultural significance of Diwali coupled with the journey of Swachh Bharat and the principles of Lifestyle for Environment (Mission LiFE).
Reiterating the core principles of Mission LiFE that aims to protect and preserve the environment, bringing about a pro-planet behavioural change in lifestyle, the concept of Swachh Diwali Shubh Diwali emphasizes the importance of a clean and eco-friendly celebration. This initiative aims to instill a sense of responsibility towards the environment and communities by sensitizing and motivating individuals to opt for locally made products, embrace a Diwali free from single-use plastic and prioritize pre and post Diwali cleanliness. By doing so, it seeks to foster a sustainable and environmentally conscious approach to the festival.
The Mission has partnered with MyGov, the government’s citizen engagement platform for the ‘Swachh Diwali Shubh Diwali’ – Signature Campaign. Citizens are encouraged to take part in the national signature campaign to showcase their resolve to celebrate a clean, green, and Single Use Plastic free Diwali. Citizens can sign up for a Swachh Diwali on MyGov from 6th - 12th Nov, 2023. They can also capture their unique initiatives for a Swachh Diwali in a 30 second video reel and upload on social media platforms of their choice with #SwachDiwali & tag the official handles of SBM Urban 2.0 - @sbmurbangov. In addition, urban local bodies have been requested to take up cleaning, misting activities pre and post Diwali.
Various citizen groups will popularize the Signature Campaign facilitating citizen participation to pledge their resolve for clean & green Diwali. To promote the concept of 3R among citizens, local bodies can facilitate collection of items being donated at RRR Centres by popularizing the location of collection point. Central Ministries, State Govt, Union Territories, all Govt. offices, District administration, and local bodies will connect with the Market Associations, Trade Associations, business bodies, Resident Welfare Associations, Ward Committees, Self Help Groups, NGOs and CSOs, Youth Clubs to spread awareness on various aspects of swachhata promoting waste segregation, adopting the principles of Reduce, Reuse, Recycle and transforming Waste to Wealth. Cities with high Air Quality Index (AQI) must ensure special care and safety for the sanitation workers. They can distribute appropriate face masks, protective eye and safety gears. To make their Diwali celebrations special, they could also be gifted locally made products.