Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and H.E. Sultan Ahmed bin Sulayem, Chairman & CEO of DP World witness signing of agreement between NSDC International and We One, DP World
Agreement to create more avenues for global talent mobility, skilling and connecting Indian youth to relevant overseas employment opportunities – Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Agreement aims to upskill and assist in overseas employment for Indian youth
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan announces CBSE India to open a regional office in Dubai for better administration and for the benefit of the Indian diaspora
03 NOV 2023 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan met H.E. Sultan Ahmed bin Sulayem, Group Chairman & CEO of DP World in Dubai, where they witnessed signing of an agreement between NSDC International and We One, a subsidiary of DP World for long term recruitment of skilled manpower. They also discussed opportunities for collaboration.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pradhan said that the agreement will create more avenues for global talent mobility, skilling and connecting Indian youth to relevant overseas employment opportunities. India is a reservoir of wide-range of talent, he added. Shri Pradhan reaffirmed commitment to fulfil aspirations of India’s youth and prepare them to drive economic prosperity, not only for India but also for global economies. in the presence of Shri Sunjay Sudhir, the Ambassador of India to the UAE and Consul General of India to Dubai, Shri Satish Kumar Sivan, CEO, NSDC, Shri Ved Mani Tiwari along with other senior officials.
NSDC International, is an enabler for global skilling solutions and We One, part of DP World, is a global leader in providing smart end-to-end logistics solutions.They signed an agreement today which aimed at supporting the skill development and employment opportunities for the front-line workforce.
The signing event comes in continuation of a Memorandum of Understanding inked in May 2022 between NSDC International and Hindustan Ports (a DP World Company) to establish the Skill India International Centre in Varanasi, as a global centre of excellence for skills. In line with this, DP World collaborated with NSDC to set up the Skill India International Centre at Varanasi, which provides front-line workforce with services such as skill training, counselling, mobilisation, pre-departure orientation, foreign language training, placement and immigration and post-placement support.
Shri Pradhan also had a fruitful meeting with teams of VFS Global and Transworld today. He commended the insightful conversations on working together to connect India’s youth with overseas opportunities, strengthening the training infrastructure in India as well as collaborations for building capacities in skill development. Creating more opportunities for skilling, apprenticeship and employment and making our youth future-ready is a priority of PM Shri Narendra Modi’s government, he added. He appreciated both VFS Global and Transworld Group for their keenness to be an active partner of India in securing futures, empowering youth and in making the skill landscape more vibrant.
The Minister, yesterday, held an interaction with Principals of all 105 CBSE-affiliated schools functioning in the UAE. He was happy to learn that all these schools are aligned to the vision of NEP 2020 and are implementing it on ground. Shri Pradhan highlighted great insights on ways in which Indian schools abroad can integrate global best practices to cater to the needs of our students and teachers.
Of the 5-lakh Indian students studying in CBSE-affiliated Indian schools in the GCC, more than 2.50 lakh students are there in the UAE, he added. He shared that in the wake of the long-pending demand of these schools, CBSE India has decided to open a regional office in Dubai for better administration and for the benefit of the Indian diaspora.
Shri Pradhan said that academic community and our diaspora are permanent ambassadors of our culture, values and knowledge systems. He expressed his confidence that ,going forward, education will be a key pillar of friendship and our CBSE-affiliated schools in the UAE will play a stellar role in further cementing our trusted friendship.
The Minister also held a meeting with EFS Facilities Services Group, Group CEO & Co-founder Mr. Tariq Chauhan. The Minister expressed his happiness to know about Shri Tariq Chauhan’s plans to partner India in strengthening the skill ecosystem as well as facilitating international mobility of Indian workforce. The Minister was happy to note that EFS Group remains committed to intensify institutional engagements to make India’s skilling ecosystem more aspirational as well as skill, up-skill and empower India’s talented youth.
Shri Pradhan also witnessed the signing of an MoU between EFS Facilities Services Group and NSDC for facilitating international mobility of India’s workforce with a specific focus on GCC countries.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Pradhan said that the MoU will pave the way for deepening engagements in the areas of curriculum development as well as developing joint skilling programmes and co-branded skilling institutions to up-skill workforce with industry-ready skills and make them future-ready for global opportunities, particularly in GCC countries.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान और डीपी वर्ल्ड के अध्यक्ष एवं सीईओ महामहिम सुल्तान अहमद बिन सुलेयम के समक्ष एनएसडीसी इंटरनेशनल तथा वी वन, डीपी वर्ल्ड के बीच समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
वैश्विक प्रतिभा गतिशीलता, कौशल और भारतीय युवाओं को प्रासंगिक विदेशी रोजगार के अवसरों से जोड़ने के लिए समझौताः श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
समझौते का उद्देश्य भारतीय युवाओं के कौशल को बढ़ाना और विदेशी रोजगार में सहायता करना है
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने बेहतर प्रशासन और प्रवासी भारतीयों के लाभ के लिए सीबीएसई इंडिया द्वारा दुबई में एक क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय खोलने की घोषणा की
03 NOV 2023 4:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने दुबई में डीपी वर्ल्ड के ग्रुप चेयरमैन और सीईओ महामहिम सुल्तान अहमद बिन सुलेयम से मुलाकात की। इस अवसर पर दोनों महानुभावों के समक्ष कुशल श्रमशक्ति की दीर्घकालिक भर्ती के लिए एनएसडीसी इंटरनेशनल और डीपी वर्ल्ड की सहायक कंपनी वी वन के बीच एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। उन्होंने सहयोग के अवसरों पर भी चर्चा की।
इस अवसर पर श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि यह समझौता वैश्विक प्रतिभा गतिशीलता, कौशल और भारतीय युवाओं को प्रासंगिक विदेशी रोजगार के अवसरों से जोड़ने के लिए किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत विविध प्रकार की प्रतिभाओं का भंडार है। श्री प्रधान ने भारत के युवाओं की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने और उन्हें न केवल भारत के लिए बल्कि वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के लिए आर्थिक समृद्धि लाने हेतु तैयार करने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। इस अवसर पर संयुक्त अरब अमीरात में भारत के राजदूत श्री संजय सुधीर और दुबई में भारत के महावाणिज्य दूत श्री सतीश कुमार सिवन, एनएसडीसी के सीईओ श्री वेद मणि तिवारी सहित अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थिति थे।
एनएसडीसी इंटरनेशनल, वैश्विक कौशल समाधानों के लिए एक प्रवर्तक संस्था है। इसी तरह वी वन, डीपी वर्ल्ड, स्मार्ट एंड-टू-एंड लॉजिस्टिक्स समाधान प्रदान करने में विश्व की अग्रणी संस्था है। दोनों ने आज एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए, जिसका उद्देश्य कौशल विकास और रोजगार के अवसरों का समर्थन करना है।
यह हस्ताक्षर कार्यक्रम वाराणसी में स्किल इंडिया इंटरनेशनल सेंटर को कौशल के लिए उत्कृष्टता के वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने हेतु एनएसडीसी इंटरनेशनल और हिंदुस्तान पोर्ट्स (एक डीपी वर्ल्ड कंपनी) के बीच मई 2022 में हुए एक समझौता-ज्ञापन की निरंतरता है। इसके अनुरूप, डीपी वर्ल्ड ने वाराणसी में स्किल इंडिया इंटरनेशनल सेंटर स्थापित करने के लिए एनएसडीसी के साथ सहयोग किया है, जो कौशल प्रशिक्षण, परामर्श, गतिशीलता, पूर्व-प्रस्थान ओरियंटेशन, विदेशी भाषा प्रशिक्षण, प्लेसमेंट और आव्रजन जैसी सेवाओं के साथ फ्रंट-लाइन कार्यबल प्रदान करता है।
श्री प्रधान ने आज वीएफएस ग्लोबल और ट्रांसवर्ल्ड की टीमों के साथ भी सार्थक बैठक की। उन्होंने भारत के युवाओं को विदेशी अवसरों से जोड़ने, भारत में प्रशिक्षण बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के साथ-साथ कौशल विकास में क्षमता निर्माण के लिए सहयोग पर एक साथ काम करने पर व्यावहारिक बातचीत की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि कौशल, प्रशिक्षुता और रोजगार के अधिक अवसर पैदा करना और हमारे युवाओं को भविष्य के लिए तैयार करना प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की सरकार की प्राथमिकता है। उन्होंने भविष्य सुरक्षित करने, युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने और कौशल परिदृश्य को और अधिक जीवंत बनाने में भारत का सक्रिय भागीदार बनने में वीएफएस ग्लोबल और ट्रांसवर्ल्ड ग्रुप, दोनों की सराहना की।
मंत्री महोदय ने कल संयुक्त अरब अमीरात में कार्यरत सभी 105 सीबीएसई-संबद्ध स्कूलों के प्रधानाचार्यों के साथ बातचीत की। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि ये सभी स्कूल एनईपी 2020 के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप कार्य कर रहे हैं और इसे जमीनी स्तर पर लागू कर रहे हैं। श्री प्रधान ने उन तरीकों पर महान अंतर्दृष्टि पर प्रकाश डाला, जिनसे विदेशों में भारतीय स्कूल हमारे छात्रों और शिक्षकों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए वैश्विक उत्कृष्ट व्यवहारों को एकीकृत कर सकते हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि जीसीसी में सीबीएसई से संबद्ध भारतीय स्कूलों में पढ़ने वाले पांच लाख भारतीय छात्रों में से 2.50 लाख से अधिक छात्र संयुक्त अरब अमीरात में हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि इन स्कूलों की लंबे समय से लंबित मांग के मद्देनजर, सीबीएसई इंडिया ने बेहतर प्रशासन और भारतीय प्रवासियों के लाभ के लिए दुबई में एक क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय खोलने का फैसला किया है।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि अकादमिक समुदाय और हमारे प्रवासी हमारी संस्कृति, मूल्यों और ज्ञान प्रणालियों के स्थायी राजदूत हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि आगे चलकर, शिक्षा दोस्ती का एक प्रमुख स्तंभ होगी और यूएई में हमारे सीबीएसई-संबद्ध स्कूल हमारी भरोसेमंद दोस्ती को और मजबूत करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।
मंत्री महोदय ने ईएफएस फैसिलिटीज सर्विसेज ग्रुप, ग्रुप सीईओ और सह-संस्थापक श्री तारिक चौहान के साथ भी बैठक की। उन्होंने कौशल इको-प्रणाली को मजबूत करने के साथ-साथ भारतीय कार्यबल की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आवागमन को सुविधाजनक बनाने में भारत के साथ साझेदारी करने की श्री तारिक चौहान की योजनाओं के बारे में जानकर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। मंत्री महोदय को यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि ईएफएस समूह भारत के कौशल इको-प्रणाली और अधिक महत्वाकांक्षी बनाने के साथ-साथ कौशल, उन्नयन और भारत के प्रतिभाशाली युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने के लिए संस्थागत गतिविधियों को तेज करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
श्री प्रधान ने जीसीसी देशों पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ भारत के कार्यबल की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आवागमन की सुविधा के लिए ईएफएस फैसिलिटीज सर्विसेज ग्रुप और एनएसडीसी के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करने के कार्यक्रम का भी अवलोकन किया।
इस अवसर पर श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि यह समझौता-ज्ञापन पाठ्यक्रम विकास के साथ-साथ संयुक्त कौशल कार्यक्रमों और सह-ब्रांडेड कौशल संस्थानों को विकसित करने के क्षेत्रों में जुड़ाव को गहरा करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा, ताकि कार्यबल को उद्योगों के लिए तैयार कौशल से लैस किया जा सके तथा कार्यबल को भविष्य के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया जा सके।