President's Secretariat
Probationers of Military Engineer Services call on the President of India
03 NOV 2023 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
Probationers of Military Engineer Services (MES) called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (November 3, 2023).
Addressing the Officers, the President said that the role of an engineer is not just limited to calculations, designing and construction. It is much broader and includes connecting communities, realising the dreams, and shaping the future. She told the young officers that they have the power to create the physical infrastructure that is robust and sustainable.
Speaking about the environmental challenges and issues of climate change, the President said that it is the duty of MES officers to design and construct such structures which are eco-friendly, sustainable and promote the increased use of renewable energy. Green engineering is the need of the hour. She was happy to note that MES is contributing to the reduction of national carbon footprints by adopting various measures. She expressed confidence that the young officers of MES will give a further push to these efforts by bringing in new ideas, new energy and a lot of enthusiasm.
The President said that the use of latest and advanced technologies is very important in all fields, especially the field of engineering. She advised MES officers to be at the forefront of dynamic developments, and ensure that their work also reflects the latest advancements.
The President said that at a time when our country is setting new benchmarks in various areas at global level, they should be proud that they are part of a service that is committed to serve the country and its armed forces and is adapting itself to the changes happening at national and global stage. They are privileged to have got an opportunity to provide service and support to the valiant soldiers who are always ready to lay down lives for the motherland.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
लष्करी अभियंता सेवेमधील परिविक्षाधीन अधिकाऱ्यांनी राष्ट्रपतींची घेतली भेट
03 NOV 2023 2:02PM by PIB Mumbai
लष्करी अभियंता सेवेच्या (एमईएस) परिविक्षाधीन अधिकाऱ्यांनी राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांची आज (3 नोव्हेंबर, 2023) राष्ट्रपती भवनात भेट घेतली.
अभियंत्याची भूमिका केवळ आकडेमोड, आरेखन आणि बांधकाम एवढ्यापुरती मर्यादित नाही, तर खूप व्यापक आहे आणि त्यात समुदायांना जोडणे, स्वप्ने साकारणे आणि भविष्याला आकार देणे या गोष्टी समाविष्ट आहेत, असे अधिकाऱ्यांना संबोधित करताना राष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले. अभियंत्यांकडे बळकट आणि शाश्वत भौतिक पायाभूत सुविधा निर्माण करण्याचे सामर्थ्य आहे, असे त्यांनी तरुण अधिकाऱ्यांना सांगितले.
पर्यावरणपूरक, शाश्वत आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जेच्या वाढीव वापराला प्रोत्साहन देणाऱ्या संरचनांची रचना आणि बांधकाम करणे हे लष्करी अभियंता सेवेतील अधिकाऱ्यांचे कर्तव्य आहे, असे राष्ट्रपती पर्यावरणीय आव्हाने आणि हवामान बदलाच्या मुद्द्यांविषयी बोलताना म्हणाल्या. हरित अभियांत्रिकी ही काळाची गरज आहे. लष्करी अभियंता सेवा विविध उपायांचा अवलंब करून राष्ट्रीय कार्बन उत्सर्जन कमी करण्यात योगदान देत आहे याबद्दल त्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले.
सर्व क्षेत्रांमध्ये, विशेषत: अभियांत्रिकी क्षेत्रात अत्याधुनिक आणि प्रगत तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर अत्यंत महत्त्वाचा आहे, असे राष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले. गतिमान घडामोडींमध्ये आघाडीवर राहण्याचा आणि आपल्या कार्यातून अत्याधुनिक प्रगती देखील प्रतिबिंबित करणे सुनिश्चित करण्याचा सल्ला त्यांनी लष्करी अभियंता सेवेतील अधिकाऱ्यांना दिला.
जेव्हा आपला देश जागतिक स्तरावर विविध क्षेत्रात नवे मानदंड प्रस्थापित करत आहे, अशावेळी हे अधिकारी अशा सेवेचा भाग आहेत जे देश सेवेसाठी वचनबद्ध आहेत आणि राष्ट्रीय आणि जागतिक स्तरावर होत असलेल्या बदलांना आत्मसात करत आहेत याचा अधिकाऱ्यांना अभिमान वाटला पाहिजे असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या. मातृभूमीसाठी प्राणाचे बलिदान देण्यास सदैव तत्पर असलेल्या शूर सैनिकांना सेवा आणि पाठबळ देण्याची संधी या अधिकाऱ्यांना मिळाली आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण वाचण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा