President's Secretariat
Probationers of Military Engineer Services call on the President of India
03 NOV 2023 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
Probationers of Military Engineer Services (MES) called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (November 3, 2023).
Addressing the Officers, the President said that the role of an engineer is not just limited to calculations, designing and construction. It is much broader and includes connecting communities, realising the dreams, and shaping the future. She told the young officers that they have the power to create the physical infrastructure that is robust and sustainable.
Speaking about the environmental challenges and issues of climate change, the President said that it is the duty of MES officers to design and construct such structures which are eco-friendly, sustainable and promote the increased use of renewable energy. Green engineering is the need of the hour. She was happy to note that MES is contributing to the reduction of national carbon footprints by adopting various measures. She expressed confidence that the young officers of MES will give a further push to these efforts by bringing in new ideas, new energy and a lot of enthusiasm.
The President said that the use of latest and advanced technologies is very important in all fields, especially the field of engineering. She advised MES officers to be at the forefront of dynamic developments, and ensure that their work also reflects the latest advancements.
The President said that at a time when our country is setting new benchmarks in various areas at global level, they should be proud that they are part of a service that is committed to serve the country and its armed forces and is adapting itself to the changes happening at national and global stage. They are privileged to have got an opportunity to provide service and support to the valiant soldiers who are always ready to lay down lives for the motherland.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
सैन्य इंजीनियर सेवाओं के प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
03 NOV 2023 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
सैन्य इंजीनियर सेवाओं (एमईएस) के प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों ने आज (3 नवंबर, 2023) राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की।
इन अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि एक इंजीनियर की भूमिका सिर्फ गणना, डिजाइनिंग और निर्माण तक सीमित नहीं होती है। यह बहुत व्यापक भूमिका होती है और इसमें समुदायों को जोड़ना, सपनों को साकार करना और भविष्य को आकार देना शामिल होता है। उन्होंने युवा अधिकारियों से कहा कि उनके पास ऐसा भौतिक बुनियादी ढांचा निर्मित करने की शक्ति है जो सुदृढ़ और सस्टेनेबल हो।
पर्यावरण संबंधी चुनौतियों और जलवायु परिवर्तन के मुद्दों के बारे में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि ऐसी संरचनाओं को डिजाइन करना और बनाना एमईएस अधिकारियों का कर्तव्य है जो पर्यावरण के अनुकूल, सस्टेनेबल हों और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के बढ़ते उपयोग को बढ़ावा दें। ग्रीन इंजीनियरिंग आज के वक्त की जरूरत है। उन्हें यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि एमईएस विभिन्न उपाय अपनाकर राष्ट्रीय कार्बन फुटप्रिंट को कम करने में योगदान दे रहा है। उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि एमईएस के युवा अधिकारी नए विचार, नई ऊर्जा और भरपूर उत्साह के साथ इन प्रयासों को और आगे बढ़ाएंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सभी क्षेत्रों, विशेषकर इंजीनियरिंग के क्षेत्र में नवीनतम और उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग बड़ा ज़रूरी है। उन्होंने एमईएस अधिकारियों को लगातार बदलते विकास में सबसे आगे रहने और यह सुनिश्चित करने की सलाह दी कि उनका काम ऐसे नवीनतम बदलावों को प्रतिबिंबित करे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जब हमारा देश वैश्विक स्तर पर विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में नए मानक स्थापित कर रहा है, ऐसे समय में उन्हें गर्व होना चाहिए कि वे एक ऐसी सेवा का हिस्सा हैं जो देश और उसके सशस्त्र बलों की सेवा को प्रतिबद्ध है और राष्ट्रीय तथा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर हो रहे बदलावों के अनुसार ख़ुद को ढाल रही है। वे सौभाग्यशाली हैं कि उन्हें ऐसे बहादुर सैनिकों को सेवा और सहायता प्रदान करने का अवसर मिला है जो मातृभूमि के लिए प्राण न्यौछावर करने के लिए हमेशा तैयार रहते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण पढ़ने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें -