Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Major action to curb film piracy as industry faces losses of Rs. 20,000 crore annually due to piracy
CBFC and I&B officers authorised to direct blocking/take down of any website/App/link carrying pirated filmic content
03 NOV 2023 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
With the film industry facing losses of up to Rs. 20,000 crore every year due to piracy, the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has taken strong steps to check film piracy in the country. After the Parliament passed the Cinematograph (Amendment) Act, 1952 during this year’s Monsoon Session, the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has established an institutional mechanism of Nodal Officers to receive complaints against piracy and direct the intermediaries to take down pirated content on digital platforms.
As of now there is no institutional mechanism to directly take action on pirated filmic content except legal action under Copyright Act and IPC. With the proliferation of internet and almost everyone interested to watch filmic content for free, there has seen a boom in piracy. The above action would allow instant action by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting in case of piracy and will provide relief to the industry.
Speaking about the Bill Union Minister Sh. Anurag Thakur has said that piracy causes a loss of over twenty thousand crore rupees to the film and entertainment industry every year. Years worth of effort that goes into making a film is laid waste by piracy. To act against this menace the Government passed this Act, a move which was widely welcomed by the industry. These officers have been appointed in the Ministry of I&B and offices of Central Board of Film Certification headquarter in Mumbai and its regional offices in major film produtction centres. The Act aimed to curb film piracy, a measure which has been a long-standing demand of the film industry and the appointment of nodal officers is a major step in that direction.
It is noteworthy that the Act has been amended after 40 years to incorporate provisions against film piracy, including digital piracy after the last significant amendments were made in 1984. The amendment includes strict punishment of minimum 3 months imprisonment and fine of Rs. 3 lakh which can be extended up to 3 years imprisonment and fine upto 5% of the audited gross production cost.
Who can apply? : An original copyright holder or any person authorised by them for this purpose can apply to the Nodal Officer to take down pirated content. If a complaint is raised by a person who does not hold the copyright or is not authorised by the copyright holder, the Nodal Officer can hold hearings on a case to case basis to decide the genuineness of the complaint before issuing the directions.
After receiving directions from the Nodal Officer under the law, the digital platform will be obliged to remove such internet links hosting pirated content within a period of 48 hours.
The Cinematograph (Amendment) Act, 2023 (12 of 2023) passed by the Parliament in the Monsoon Session of 2023 addressed the issues relating to film certification, including the issue of unauthorized recording and exhibition of films and film piracy by transmission of unauthorized copies on the internet and imposes strict penalties for piracy. These amendments are in harmony with the existing laws that address the issue of film piracy, viz. the Copyright Act, 1957 and the Information Technology Act (IT) 2000.
The newly inserted section 6AB of the Cinematograph Act, 1952 provides that no person shall use or abet the use of an infringing copy of any film to exhibit to the public for profit at a place of exhibition which has not been licensed under this Act or the rules made thereunder; or in a manner that amounts to the infringement of copyright under the provisions of the Copyright Act, 1957 or any other law for the time being in force. Further, the newly inserted section 7(1B)(ii) in the Cinematograph Act provides that the Government may take suitable action for removing/disabling access to such an infringing copy exhibited/hosted on an intermediary platform in a manner in contravention to the section 6AB referred to above.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
فلم پائریسی روکنے کےلئے بڑی کارروائی ،کیونکہ صنعت کو پائریسی سے سالانہ 20،000 کروڑ روپے کا نقصان
سی بی ایف سی اور اطلاعات و نشریات کے افسر پائریٹڈ فلمی کنٹنٹ والی کسی بھی ویب سائٹ /ایپ /لنک کو بلاک کرنے /ہٹانے کی ہدایت دینے لئے مجاز
03 NOV 2023 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
پائریسی کی وجہ سے فلم صنعت کو ہر سال 20،000 کروڑ روپے کا نقصان ہونے کی وجہ سے اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت نے پائریسی روکنے کےلئے سخت قدم اٹھائے ہیں۔اس سال مانسون اجلاس کے دوران پارلیمنٹ کے ذریعہ سنی میٹوگراف (ترمیی) قانون ،1952 کو پاس کرنے کے بعد ،اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت نے پائریسی کے خلاف شکایات ملنے اور بچولیوں کو ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم پر پائریٹڈ مواد کو ہٹانے کی ہدایت دینے کےلئے نوڈل افسروں کا ایک ادارہ جاتی نظام قائم کیا ہے۔
کاپی رائٹ قانون اور آئی پی سی کے تحت ابھی تک قانونی کارروائی کو چھوڑ کر پائریٹڈ فلمی کنٹنٹ پر براہ راست کارروائی کرنے کےلئے کوئی ادارہ جاتی نظام نہیں ہے ۔انٹرنیٹ کے پھیلاؤ اور تقریباً ہر شخص کے ذریعہ مفت میں فلمی مواد دیکھنے کے ساتھ ،پائریسی میں تیزی دیکھی گئی ہے۔اس کارروائی سے پائریسی کے معاملے میں اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کے ذریعہ فوری کارروائی کی جا سکے گی اور صنعت کو راحت ملے گی۔
بل کے بارے میں پارلیمنٹ میں مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے کہاکہ اس قانون کا مقصد فلم پائریسی پر پابندی لگانے کے فلم صنعت کی جانب سے طویل عرصے سے کئے جارہے مطالبے کو پورا کرنا ہے۔اس قانون میں 40سال بعد ترمیم کی گئی ہے ،تاکہ 1984 میں آخری اہم ترمیم کئے جانے کے بعد ڈیجیٹل پائریسی سمیت فلم پائریسی کے خلاف التزامات کو اس میں شامل کیا جا سکے ۔ترمیم میں کم از کم 3مہینے کی قید اور 3لاکھ روپے کے جرمانے کی سخت سزا شامل ہے،سزا کو 3سال تک بڑھایا جا سکتا ہے اور آڈیٹڈ مجموعی پیداواری لاگت کا پانچ فیص تک جرمانہ لگایا جا سکتا ہے۔
کون درخواست کر سکتا ہے؟: بنیادی طورپر کاپی رائٹ ہولڈر یا اس مقصد کےلئے ان کے ذریعہ اختیار دئے گئے کوئی بھی شخص پائریٹڈ کنٹنٹ کو ہٹانے کےلئے نوڈل افسر کو درخواست دے سکتا ہے۔اگر کوئی شکایت کسی شخص کے ذریعہ کی جاتی ہے جس کے پاس کاپی رائٹ نہیں ہے یا کاپی رائٹ ہولڈر کے ذریعہ اسے اختیار بھی نہیں سونپا گیا ہے ،تو نوڈل افسر ہدایت جاری کرنے سے پہلے شکایت کی تصدیق کرنے کےلئے معاملے درمعاملے کی بنیاد پر سماعت کر سکتا ہے۔
قانون کے تحت نوڈل افسر سے ہدایت حاصل کرنے کے بعد،ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم 48گھنٹے کی مدت کے اندر پائریٹڈ کنٹنٹ دینے والے ایسے انٹرنیٹ لنک کو ہٹانا لازمی ہوگا۔
پارلیمنٹ کے ذریعہ مانسون اجلاس میں پاس سنی میٹوگراف (ترمیمی)قانون،2023 (2023 کا 12) نے فلم سرٹیفکیشن سے متعلق مسئلوں کو حل کیا،جس میں فلموں کی غیر قانونی ریکارڈنگ اور رفلم ریلیز اور انٹرنیٹ پر غیر قانونی نقلوں کو نشر کرنے کے ذریعہ فلم پائریسی کا مسئلہ شامل ہے۔پائریسی کےلئے سخت سزا دی جائے گی۔یہ ترمیم موجودہ قوانین کے مطابق ہے جو فلم پائریسی کے مسئلوں کو حل کرتے ہیں یعنی کاپی رائٹ قانون 1957 اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنولوجی قانون (آئی ٹی )2000۔
سنی میٹوگراف قانون ،1952 کی نئی شامل شدہ دفعہ 6اے بی میں التزام ہے کہ کوئی بھی شخص کسی فلم کے ریلیز کے مقام پر فائدے کےلئے عوام کے سامنے پیش کرنے کےلئے کسی بھی فلم کی خلاف ورزی کرنے والی نقل یا کاپی کا استعمال نہیں کرے گا یا اس کے لئے اشتعال نہیں دلائے گا،جسے اس قانون یا اس کے تحت بنائے گئے اصولوں کے تحت لائسنس نہیں ملا ہے،یا اس طرح سے جو کاپی رائٹ قانون 1957 یا اس وقت نافذ کسی بھی دیگر قانون کے التزامات کے تحت کاپی رائٹ کی خلاف ورزی ہے۔اس کے علاوہ سنی میٹوگراف قانون میں نئی شامل شدہ دفعہ 7(1بی )(دوئم) میں التزام ہے کہ حکومت دفعہ کی خلاف ورزی میں کسی ثالثی پلیٹ فارم پر ریلیز / ہوسٹ کی گئی ایسی خلاف ورزی کرنے والی نقل یا کاپی تک پہنچ کو ہٹانے/ ناقابل رسائی بنانے کےلئے مناسب کارروائی کر سکتی ہے۔6اے بی کا تذکرہ اوپر کیا گیا ہے۔