Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Major action to curb film piracy as industry faces losses of Rs. 20,000 crore annually due to piracy
CBFC and I&B officers authorised to direct blocking/take down of any website/App/link carrying pirated filmic content
03 NOV 2023 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
With the film industry facing losses of up to Rs. 20,000 crore every year due to piracy, the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has taken strong steps to check film piracy in the country. After the Parliament passed the Cinematograph (Amendment) Act, 1952 during this year’s Monsoon Session, the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has established an institutional mechanism of Nodal Officers to receive complaints against piracy and direct the intermediaries to take down pirated content on digital platforms.
As of now there is no institutional mechanism to directly take action on pirated filmic content except legal action under Copyright Act and IPC. With the proliferation of internet and almost everyone interested to watch filmic content for free, there has seen a boom in piracy. The above action would allow instant action by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting in case of piracy and will provide relief to the industry.
Speaking about the Bill Union Minister Sh. Anurag Thakur has said that piracy causes a loss of over twenty thousand crore rupees to the film and entertainment industry every year. Years worth of effort that goes into making a film is laid waste by piracy. To act against this menace the Government passed this Act, a move which was widely welcomed by the industry. These officers have been appointed in the Ministry of I&B and offices of Central Board of Film Certification headquarter in Mumbai and its regional offices in major film produtction centres. The Act aimed to curb film piracy, a measure which has been a long-standing demand of the film industry and the appointment of nodal officers is a major step in that direction.
It is noteworthy that the Act has been amended after 40 years to incorporate provisions against film piracy, including digital piracy after the last significant amendments were made in 1984. The amendment includes strict punishment of minimum 3 months imprisonment and fine of Rs. 3 lakh which can be extended up to 3 years imprisonment and fine upto 5% of the audited gross production cost.
Who can apply? : An original copyright holder or any person authorised by them for this purpose can apply to the Nodal Officer to take down pirated content. If a complaint is raised by a person who does not hold the copyright or is not authorised by the copyright holder, the Nodal Officer can hold hearings on a case to case basis to decide the genuineness of the complaint before issuing the directions.
After receiving directions from the Nodal Officer under the law, the digital platform will be obliged to remove such internet links hosting pirated content within a period of 48 hours.
The Cinematograph (Amendment) Act, 2023 (12 of 2023) passed by the Parliament in the Monsoon Session of 2023 addressed the issues relating to film certification, including the issue of unauthorized recording and exhibition of films and film piracy by transmission of unauthorized copies on the internet and imposes strict penalties for piracy. These amendments are in harmony with the existing laws that address the issue of film piracy, viz. the Copyright Act, 1957 and the Information Technology Act (IT) 2000.
The newly inserted section 6AB of the Cinematograph Act, 1952 provides that no person shall use or abet the use of an infringing copy of any film to exhibit to the public for profit at a place of exhibition which has not been licensed under this Act or the rules made thereunder; or in a manner that amounts to the infringement of copyright under the provisions of the Copyright Act, 1957 or any other law for the time being in force. Further, the newly inserted section 7(1B)(ii) in the Cinematograph Act provides that the Government may take suitable action for removing/disabling access to such an infringing copy exhibited/hosted on an intermediary platform in a manner in contravention to the section 6AB referred to above.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
உரிமம் பெறாத திருட்டு வெளியீடுகளால் ஆண்டுக்கு ரூ. 20,000 கோடி இழப்பு: திரைப்பட திருட்டை தடுக்க மத்திய அரசு பெரிய அளவில் நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கிறது
உரிமம் இல்லாத திருட்டு உள்ளடக்கத்தைக் கொண்ட எந்தவொரு இணையதளம், செயலி, இணைய இணைப்புகளைத் தடை செய்ய உத்தரவிட மத்திய திரைப்படச் சான்றிதழ் வாரியம் (சிபிஎஃப்சி) மற்றும் தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சக அதிகாரிகளுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
03 NOV 2023 1:20PM by PIB Chennai
பைரசி எனப்படும் உரிமம் இல்லாத திருட்டு வெளியீடுகளால் திரைத்துறை ஆண்டுக்கு ரூ. 20,000 கோடி வரை இழப்பை சந்தித்து வரும் நிலையில், நாட்டில் திரைப்பட திருட்டு வெளியீடுகளைத் தடுக்க மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம் கடுமையான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து வருகிறது. இந்த ஆண்டு நாடாளுமன்ற மழைக்கால கூட்டத்தொடரில் ஒளிப்பதிவு (திருத்த) சட்டத்தை நாடாளுமன்றம் நிறைவேற்றியது. அதன் பின்னர், திரைப்பட திருட்டுகளுக்கு எதிரான புகார்களைப் பெறவும், டிஜிட்டல் தளங்களில் திருட்டு உள்ளடக்கத்தை அகற்றுவதற்கும் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு அதிகாரிகள் தொடர்பான செயல்முறைகளை தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம் ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
பதிப்புரிமைச் சட்டம் மற்றும் இந்திய தண்டனைச் சட்டத்தின் கீழ் சட்ட நடவடிக்கையைத் தவிர, திரைப்படத் திருட்டு உள்ளடக்கத்தின் மீது நேரடியாக நடவடிக்கை எடுக்க எந்த செயல்முறையும் இப்போதைக்கு இல்லை. இணையதள வசதிகள் பெருகியதாலும், திரைப்பட உள்ளடக்கத்தை இலவசமாகப் பார்க்க கிட்டத்தட்ட அனைவரும் ஆர்வமாக இருப்பதாலும், திரைப்படத் திருட்டு வெளியீடு அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இந்தப் புதிய நடவடிக்கையானது திரைப்படத் திருட்டு வெளியீடு நடந்தால் தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம் உடனடி நடவடிக்கை மேற்கொள்ளும். இது திரைபடத் தொழில்துறைக்கு நிவாரணம் அளிக்கும்.
இந்த சட்டத் திருத்தம் குறித்துப் பேசிய மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர், திரைப்படத் திருட்டு வெளியீடுகளால் ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் திரைப்பட மற்றும் பொழுதுபோக்குத் துறைக்கு 20 ஆயிரம் கோடி ரூபாய்க்கு மேல் இழப்பு ஏற்படுகிறது என்றார். ஒரு திரைப்படத்தை உருவாக்க பல ஆண்டுகள் ஆகும் முயற்சி திருட்டால் வீணாகிறது என்றும் இந்த அச்சுறுத்தலுக்கு எதிராக நடவடிக்கை எடுக்க அரசு இந்தச் சட்டத்தை நிறைவேற்றியுள்ளது எனவும் அவர் கூறினார். இது திரைப்படத் தொழில்துறையினரிடையே பரவலாக வரவேற்பைப் பெற்றுள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
1984 ஆம் ஆண்டில் கடைசியாக குறிப்பிடத்தக்க திருத்தங்கள் செய்யப்பட்ட பின்னர் 40 ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பிறகு இந்த சட்டம் திருத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. இது தொடர்பான குற்றங்களுக்கு குறைந்தபட்சம் 3 மாத சிறைத்தண்டனையும், ரூ. 3 லட்சம் அபராதமும் விதிக்கப்படும்.
அசல் பதிப்புரிமை வைத்திருப்பவர் அல்லது இந்த நோக்கத்திற்காக அவர்களால் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட எந்தவொரு நபரும் திருட்டு உள்ளடக்கத்தை அகற்ற சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அதிகாரியிடம் விண்ணப்பிக்கலாம். பதிப்புரிமை இல்லாத அல்லது உரிமையாளரால் அங்கீகரிக்கப்படாத ஒரு நபரால் புகார் எழுப்பப்பட்டால், புகாரின் உண்மைத்தன்மையை தீர்மானிக்க ஒருங்கிணைப்பு அதிகாரி விசாரணைகளை நடத்தலாம்.
சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அதிகாரியிடமிருந்து வழிகாட்டுதல்களைப் பெற்ற பிறகு, திருட்டு உள்ளடக்கத்தைக் கொண்ட இணைய இணைப்புகளை 48 மணி நேரத்திற்குள் அந்த டிஜிட்டல் தளம் அகற்ற வேண்டும்.