ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਫਿਲਮ ਪਾਇਰੇਸੀ ਰੋਕਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੱਡੀ ਕਾਰਵੀ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਪਾਇਰੇਸੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਲਾਨਾ 20,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ
ਸੀਬੀਐੱਫਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਪਾਇਰੇਟਿਡ ਫਿਲਮੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ/ਐਪ/ਲਿੰਕ ਨੂੰ ਬਲੌਕ ਕਰਨ/ਹਟਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ
03 NOV 2023 1:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪਾਇਰੇਸੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਫਿਲਮ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 20,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਪਾਇਰੇਸੀ ਰੋਕਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੱਡੇ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਮੌਨਸੂਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਿਨੇਮੈਟੋਗ੍ਰਾਫ (ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ) ਕਾਨੂੰਨ, 1952 ਨੂੰ ਪਾਸ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਪਾਇਰੇਸੀ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਚੌਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ‘ਤੇ ਪਾਇਰੇਟਿਡ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨੋਡਲ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮਕੈਨਿਜ਼ਮ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੌਪੀਰਾਈਟ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਪੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ ਪਾਈਰੇਟਿਡ ਫਿਲਮੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ‘ਤੇ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੋਈ ਮਕੈਨਿਜ਼ਮ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਇੰਟਰਨੈੱਟ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ ਹਰੇਕ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਫਿਲਮੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੇਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੂਚੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਪਾਇਰੇਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਦੇਖੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਇਰੇਸੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਹਤ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਬਿਲ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਫਿਲਮ ਪਾਇਰੇਸੀ ‘ਤੇ ਅੰਕੁਸ਼ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਫਿਲਮ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਚਲੀ ਆ ਰਹੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਵਿੱਚ 40 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਤਾਕਿ 1984 ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਾਇਰੇਸੀ ਸਹਿਤ ਫਿਲਮ ਪਾਇਰੇਸੀ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟੋਂ-ਘੱਟ 3 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੀ ਕੈਦ ਅਤੇ 3 ਲੱਖ ਤੱਕ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਜੁਰਮਾਨੇ ਦੀ ਸਖਤ ਸਜ਼ਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ, ਸਜ਼ਾ ਨੂੰ 3 ਸਾਲ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਔਡਿਟਿਡ ਸਕਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਾਗਤ ਦਾ 5 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੱਕ ਜੁਰਮਾਨਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੌਣ ਅਪਲਾਈ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ? ਮੂਲ ਕੌਪੀਰਾਈਟ ਧਾਰਕ ਜਾਂ ਇਸ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਪਾਇਰੇਟਿਡ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨੋਡਲ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਲਾਈ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਜੇਕਰ ਕੀ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਕਿਸੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਕੌਪੀਰਾਈਟ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਜਾਂ ਕੌਪੀਰਾਈਟ ਧਾਰਕ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਨੋਡਲ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਦੀ ਵਾਸਤਵਿਕਤਾ ਤੈਅ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸੁਣਵਾਈ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਨੋਡਲ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ 48 ਘੰਟੇ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਪਾਇਰੇਟਿਡ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਇੰਟਰਨੈੱਟ ਲਿੰਕ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪਾਬੰਦ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਸੰਸਦ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮੌਨਸੂਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਸ ਸਿਨੇਮੈਟ੍ਰੋਗ੍ਰਾਫ (ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ) ਕਾਨੂੰਨ, 2023 (2023 ਦਾ 12) ਨੇ ਫਿਲਮ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਣਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਰਿਕਾਰਡਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਲਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਟਰਨੈੱਟ ‘ਤੇ ਅਣਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਕਾਪੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਫਿਲਮ ਪਾਇਰੇਸੀ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਦਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਪਾਇਰੇਸੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਦੰਡ ਲਗਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਨ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਫਿਲਮ ਪਾਇਰੇਸੀ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਯਾਨੀ ਕੌਪੀਰਾਈਟ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ, 1957 ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ (ਆਈਟੀ) 2000.
ਸਿਨੇਮੈਟੋਗ੍ਰਾਫ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ, 1952 ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਧਾਰਾ 6ਏਬੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਵਿਕਤੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਸਥਲ ‘ਤੇ ਲਾਭ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਫਿਲਮ ਦੀ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਜਾਂ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਹੀਂ ਉਕਸਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਜਾਂ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਨਿਯਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਨਹੀਂ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ: ਜਾਂ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋ ਕੌਪੀਰਾਈਟ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ, 1957 ਜਾਂ ਉਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਿਸੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੌਪੀਰਾਈਟ ਦੀ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਸਿਨੇਮੈਟੋਗ੍ਰਾਫ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਧਾਰਾ 7 (1ਬੀ) (ii) ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਧਾਰਾ ਦੀ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਇੰਟਰਮਿਡੀਏਟਰੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ/ਹੋਸਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਉਲੰਘਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾਉਣ/ਅਸਮਰੱਥ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਚਿਤ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। 6ਏਬੀ ਉੱਪਰ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Major action to curb film piracy as industry faces losses of Rs. 20,000 crore annually due to piracy
CBFC and I&B officers authorised to direct blocking/take down of any website/App/link carrying pirated filmic content
03 NOV 2023 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
With the film industry facing losses of up to Rs. 20,000 crore every year due to piracy, the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has taken strong steps to check film piracy in the country. After the Parliament passed the Cinematograph (Amendment) Act, 1952 during this year’s Monsoon Session, the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has established an institutional mechanism of Nodal Officers to receive complaints against piracy and direct the intermediaries to take down pirated content on digital platforms.
As of now there is no institutional mechanism to directly take action on pirated filmic content except legal action under Copyright Act and IPC. With the proliferation of internet and almost everyone interested to watch filmic content for free, there has seen a boom in piracy. The above action would allow instant action by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting in case of piracy and will provide relief to the industry.
Speaking about the Bill Union Minister Sh. Anurag Thakur has said that piracy causes a loss of over twenty thousand crore rupees to the film and entertainment industry every year. Years worth of effort that goes into making a film is laid waste by piracy. To act against this menace the Government passed this Act, a move which was widely welcomed by the industry. These officers have been appointed in the Ministry of I&B and offices of Central Board of Film Certification headquarter in Mumbai and its regional offices in major film produtction centres. The Act aimed to curb film piracy, a measure which has been a long-standing demand of the film industry and the appointment of nodal officers is a major step in that direction.
It is noteworthy that the Act has been amended after 40 years to incorporate provisions against film piracy, including digital piracy after the last significant amendments were made in 1984. The amendment includes strict punishment of minimum 3 months imprisonment and fine of Rs. 3 lakh which can be extended up to 3 years imprisonment and fine upto 5% of the audited gross production cost.
Who can apply? : An original copyright holder or any person authorised by them for this purpose can apply to the Nodal Officer to take down pirated content. If a complaint is raised by a person who does not hold the copyright or is not authorised by the copyright holder, the Nodal Officer can hold hearings on a case to case basis to decide the genuineness of the complaint before issuing the directions.
After receiving directions from the Nodal Officer under the law, the digital platform will be obliged to remove such internet links hosting pirated content within a period of 48 hours.
The Cinematograph (Amendment) Act, 2023 (12 of 2023) passed by the Parliament in the Monsoon Session of 2023 addressed the issues relating to film certification, including the issue of unauthorized recording and exhibition of films and film piracy by transmission of unauthorized copies on the internet and imposes strict penalties for piracy. These amendments are in harmony with the existing laws that address the issue of film piracy, viz. the Copyright Act, 1957 and the Information Technology Act (IT) 2000.
The newly inserted section 6AB of the Cinematograph Act, 1952 provides that no person shall use or abet the use of an infringing copy of any film to exhibit to the public for profit at a place of exhibition which has not been licensed under this Act or the rules made thereunder; or in a manner that amounts to the infringement of copyright under the provisions of the Copyright Act, 1957 or any other law for the time being in force. Further, the newly inserted section 7(1B)(ii) in the Cinematograph Act provides that the Government may take suitable action for removing/disabling access to such an infringing copy exhibited/hosted on an intermediary platform in a manner in contravention to the section 6AB referred to above.