सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
फिल्म पायरेसी रोकने के लिए बड़ी कार्रवाई क्योंकि उद्योग को पायरेसी से सालाना 20,000 करोड़ रुपये का नुकसान
सीबीएफसी और सूचना एवं प्रसारण अधिकारी पायरेटेड फिल्मी सामग्री वाली किसी भी वेबसाइट/ऐप/लिंक को ब्लॉक करने/हटाने का निर्देश देने के लिए अधिकृत
03 NOV 2023 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
पायरेसी के कारण फिल्म उद्योग को हर वर्ष 20,000 करोड़ रुपये का नुकसान होने के कारण सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने पायरेसी रोकने के लिए कड़े कदम उठाए हैं। इस वर्ष मानसून सत्र के दौरान संसद द्वारा सिनेमैटोग्राफ (संशोधन) कानून, 1952 को पारित करने के बाद, सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने पायरेसी के खिलाफ शिकायतें प्राप्त करने और बिचौलियों को डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर पायरेटेड सामग्री को हटाने का निर्देश देने के लिए नोडल अधिकारियों का एक संस्थागत तंत्र स्थापित किया है।
कॉपीराइट कानून और आईपीसी के तहत अभी तक कानूनी कार्रवाई को छोड़कर पायरेटेड फिल्मी सामग्री पर सीधे कार्रवाई करने के लिए कोई संस्थागत तंत्र नहीं है। इंटरनेट के प्रसार और लगभग प्रत्येक व्यक्ति द्वारा नि:शुल्क में फिल्मी सामग्री देखने में रुचि रखने के साथ, पायरेसी में तेजी देखी गई है। उपरोक्त कार्रवाई से पायरेसी के मामले में सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय द्वारा तुरंत कार्रवाई की जा सकेगी और उद्योग को राहत मिलेगी।
विधेयक के बारे में संसद में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने कहा कि इस कानून का उद्देश्य फिल्म पायरेसी पर अंकुश लगाने की फिल्म उद्योग की लंबे समय से चली आ रही मांग को पूरा करना है। इस कानून में 40 वर्ष बाद संशोधन किया गया, ताकि 1984 में अंतिम महत्वपूर्ण संशोधन किए जाने के बाद डिजिटल पायरेसी सहित फिल्म पायरेसी के खिलाफ प्रावधानों को इसमें शामिल किया जा सके। संशोधन में न्यूनतम 3 महीने की कैद और 3 लाख तक रुपये के जुर्माने की सख्त सजा शामिल है, सजा को 3 साल तक बढ़ाया जा सकता है और ऑडिटेड सकल उत्पादन लागत का 5 प्रतिशत तक जुर्माना लगाया जा सकता है।
कौन आवेदन कर सकता है? : मूल कॉपीराइट धारक या इस उद्देश्य के लिए उनके द्वारा अधिकृत कोई भी व्यक्ति पायरेटेड सामग्री को हटाने के लिए नोडल अधिकारी को आवेदन कर सकता है। यदि कोई शिकायत किसी ऐसे व्यक्ति द्वारा की जाती है जिसके पास कॉपीराइट नहीं है या कॉपीराइट धारक द्वारा अधिकृत नहीं है, तो नोडल अधिकारी निर्देश जारी करने से पहले शिकायत की वास्तविकता तय करने के लिए मामले दर मामले के आधार पर सुनवाई कर सकता है।
कानून के तहत नोडल अधिकारी से निर्देश प्राप्त करने के बाद, डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म 48 घंटे की अवधि के भीतर पायरेटेड सामग्री देने वाले ऐसे इंटरनेट लिंक को हटाने के लिए बाध्य होगा।
संसद द्वारा मानसून सत्र में पारित सिनेमैटोग्राफ (संशोधन) कानून,2023 (2023 का 12) ने फिल्म प्रमाणन से संबंधित मुद्दों का समाधान किया, जिसमें फिल्मों की अनधिकृत रिकॉर्डिंग और फिल्म प्रदर्शन और इंटरनेट पर अनधिकृत प्रतियों के प्रसारण द्वारा फिल्म पायरेसी का मुद्दा शामिल है। पायरेसी के लिए सख्त दंड लगता है। यह संशोधन मौजूदा कानूनों के अनुरूप हैं जो फिल्म पायरेसी के मुद्दों का समाधान करते हैं यानी कॉपीराइट कानून, 1957 और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी कानून (आईटी) 2000।
सिनेमैटोग्राफ कानून, 1952 की नई सम्मिलित धारा 6एबी में प्रावधान है कि कोई भी व्यक्ति किसी प्रदर्शनी स्थल पर लाभ के लिए जनता के सामने प्रदर्शित करने के लिए किसी भी फिल्म का उल्लंघन करने वाली प्रति का उपयोग नहीं करेगा या उसके लिए नहीं उकसाएगा, जिसे इस कानून या उसके अंतर्गत बनाए गए नियम के तहत लाइसेंस नहीं मिला है; या इस तरह से जो कॉपीराइट कानून, 1957 या उस समय लागू किसी अन्य कानून के प्रावधानों के तहत कॉपीराइट का उल्लंघन है। इसके अलावा, सिनेमैटोग्राफ कानून में नई सम्मिलित धारा 7(1बी)(ii) में प्रावधान है कि सरकार धारा के उल्लंघन में किसी मध्यस्थ मंच पर प्रदर्शित/होस्ट की गई ऐसी उल्लंघनकारी प्रति तक पहुंच को हटाने/अक्षम करने के लिए उचित कार्रवाई कर सकती है। 6एबी ऊपर उल्लिखित है।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Major action to curb film piracy as industry faces losses of Rs. 20,000 crore annually due to piracy
CBFC and I&B officers authorised to direct blocking/take down of any website/App/link carrying pirated filmic content
03 NOV 2023 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
With the film industry facing losses of up to Rs. 20,000 crore every year due to piracy, the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has taken strong steps to check film piracy in the country. After the Parliament passed the Cinematograph (Amendment) Act, 1952 during this year’s Monsoon Session, the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has established an institutional mechanism of Nodal Officers to receive complaints against piracy and direct the intermediaries to take down pirated content on digital platforms.
As of now there is no institutional mechanism to directly take action on pirated filmic content except legal action under Copyright Act and IPC. With the proliferation of internet and almost everyone interested to watch filmic content for free, there has seen a boom in piracy. The above action would allow instant action by Ministry of Information and Broadcasting in case of piracy and will provide relief to the industry.
Speaking about the Bill Union Minister Sh. Anurag Thakur has said that piracy causes a loss of over twenty thousand crore rupees to the film and entertainment industry every year. Years worth of effort that goes into making a film is laid waste by piracy. To act against this menace the Government passed this Act, a move which was widely welcomed by the industry. These officers have been appointed in the Ministry of I&B and offices of Central Board of Film Certification headquarter in Mumbai and its regional offices in major film produtction centres. The Act aimed to curb film piracy, a measure which has been a long-standing demand of the film industry and the appointment of nodal officers is a major step in that direction.
It is noteworthy that the Act has been amended after 40 years to incorporate provisions against film piracy, including digital piracy after the last significant amendments were made in 1984. The amendment includes strict punishment of minimum 3 months imprisonment and fine of Rs. 3 lakh which can be extended up to 3 years imprisonment and fine upto 5% of the audited gross production cost.
Who can apply? : An original copyright holder or any person authorised by them for this purpose can apply to the Nodal Officer to take down pirated content. If a complaint is raised by a person who does not hold the copyright or is not authorised by the copyright holder, the Nodal Officer can hold hearings on a case to case basis to decide the genuineness of the complaint before issuing the directions.
After receiving directions from the Nodal Officer under the law, the digital platform will be obliged to remove such internet links hosting pirated content within a period of 48 hours.
The Cinematograph (Amendment) Act, 2023 (12 of 2023) passed by the Parliament in the Monsoon Session of 2023 addressed the issues relating to film certification, including the issue of unauthorized recording and exhibition of films and film piracy by transmission of unauthorized copies on the internet and imposes strict penalties for piracy. These amendments are in harmony with the existing laws that address the issue of film piracy, viz. the Copyright Act, 1957 and the Information Technology Act (IT) 2000.
The newly inserted section 6AB of the Cinematograph Act, 1952 provides that no person shall use or abet the use of an infringing copy of any film to exhibit to the public for profit at a place of exhibition which has not been licensed under this Act or the rules made thereunder; or in a manner that amounts to the infringement of copyright under the provisions of the Copyright Act, 1957 or any other law for the time being in force. Further, the newly inserted section 7(1B)(ii) in the Cinematograph Act provides that the Government may take suitable action for removing/disabling access to such an infringing copy exhibited/hosted on an intermediary platform in a manner in contravention to the section 6AB referred to above.