Ministry of Coal
Overall Coal Production in October 2023 Touches 78.65 Million Tonne
FY 23-24 Cumulative Production up to October Comes to 507.02 MT
Coal India Ltd Achieves 15.36% Increase in Production
Coal Dispatch Goes up to 79.30 MT against 67.13 MT Last year
03 NOV 2023 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has achieved a notable upswing in overall coal production during the month of October 2023, reaching 78.65 Million Tonne (MT), surpassing the figures of 66.32 MT of the corresponding month last year, registering an increase of 18.59%. The production of Coal India Limited (CIL) has increased to 61.07 MT in October this year as compared to 52.94 MT in October 2022 with the growth of 15.36%. The cumulative coal production (up to October 2023) has seen significant increase to 507.02MT in FY’ 23-24 as compared to 448.49 MT during the same period in FY’ 22-23. Attaining a growth of 13.05%.
Additionally, coal dispatch witnessed a significant boost in October 2023, reaching an impressive 79.30 MT, showcasing outstanding progress compared to 67.13 MT recorded in October 2022, with a growth rate of 18.14%. Coal India Limited (CIL) dispatch indicates note-worthy performance, reaching 61.65 MT in October 2023, compared to 53.69 MT in October 2022, representing a growth of 14.83%. The Cumulative Coal Dispatch (up to October 2023) has seen significant jump to 541.73 MT in FY’ 23-24 as compared to 483.78 MT during the corresponding period in FY’ 22-23 with a growth of 11.98 %.
The notable surge in both coal production and dispatch underscores the nation's advancing energy self-sufficiency and reinforces our determination to meet forthcoming energy demands. The Ministry of Coal remains resolute in its commitment to ensuring continuous coal production and distribution, thereby securing a dependable energy supply that bolsters the nation's ongoing development.

کوئلے کی وزارت
اکتوبر 2023 میں کوئلے کی مجموعی پیداوار 78.65 ملین ٹن تک پہنچ گئی
مالی سال 2023-24 اکتوبر تک مجموعی پیداوار 507.02 ملین ٹن ہوگئی
کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ نے پیداوار میں 15.36 فیصد کا اضافہ حاصل کیا
کوئلے کی ترسیل گزشتہ سال 67.13 میٹرک سے بڑھ کر 79.30 ملین ٹن ہو گئی
03 NOV 2023 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے کی وزارت نے اکتوبر 2023 کے دوران کوئلے کی مجموعی پیداوار میں نمایاں اضافہ حاصل کیا، جو 78.65 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) تک پہنچ گئی۔ اس نے گزشتہ سال کے اسی مہینے میں 66.32 ایم ٹی کے اعداد و شمار کو پیچھے چھوڑ دیا، جس میں 18.59 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا۔ کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) کی پیداوار گزشتہ سال اکتوبر 2022 میں 52.94 ملین ٹن کے مقابلے اس سال اکتوبر میں 15.36 فیصد بڑھ کر 61.07 ملین ٹن ہوگئی ہے۔ کوئلے کی مجموعی پیداوار (اکتوبر 2023 تک) میں مالی سال 23-24 میں 13.05 فیصد کی نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے جو 507.02 ملین ٹن تک پہنچ گئی ہے جو کہ مالی سال 22-23 میں اسی مدت کے دوران 448.49 ملین ٹن تھی۔
اس کے علاوہ، اکتوبر 2023 میں کوئلے کی ترسیل میں نمایاں اضافہ دیکھا گیا، جو 79.30 ملین ٹن تک پہنچ گیا۔ یہ اکتوبر 2022 میں 67.13 ملین ٹن کے مقابلے میں 18.14 فیصد کی شرح نمو کے ساتھ قابل ذکر پیش رفت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) کوئلے کی ترسیل میں نمایاں کارکردگی دکھائی ہے۔ اکتوبر 2023 میں یہ 61.65 ملین ٹن تک پہنچ گئی، جبکہ اکتوبر 2022 میں یہ 53.69 ملین ٹن تھی، جس میں 14.83 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا۔ مجموعی کوئلے کی ترسیل (اکتوبر 2023 تک) مالی سال 23-24 میں 541.73 ملین ٹن تک 11.98 فیصد کی نمایاں پیش رفت دیکھی گئی جو مالی سال 22-23 میں اسی مدت کے دوران 483.78 ملین ٹن تھی۔
کوئلے کی پیداوار اور ترسیل دونوں میں نمایاں اضافہ ملک کی بڑھتی ہوئی توانائی کی خود انحصاری پر زور دیتا ہے، جو توانائی کی آئندہ ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے ہمارے عزم کو مضبوط کرتا ہے۔ کوئلے کی وزارت کوئلے کی لگاتار پیداوار اور تقسیم کو یقینی بنانے کے اپنے عزم پر قائم ہے۔ اس طرح قابل اعتماد توانائی کی سپلائی کو حاصل کرنا ہے جو ملک کی جاری ترقی کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔ ح ا ۔ م ر
U NO: 636