Ministry of Coal
Overall Coal Production in October 2023 Touches 78.65 Million Tonne
FY 23-24 Cumulative Production up to October Comes to 507.02 MT
Coal India Ltd Achieves 15.36% Increase in Production
Coal Dispatch Goes up to 79.30 MT against 67.13 MT Last year
03 NOV 2023 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has achieved a notable upswing in overall coal production during the month of October 2023, reaching 78.65 Million Tonne (MT), surpassing the figures of 66.32 MT of the corresponding month last year, registering an increase of 18.59%. The production of Coal India Limited (CIL) has increased to 61.07 MT in October this year as compared to 52.94 MT in October 2022 with the growth of 15.36%. The cumulative coal production (up to October 2023) has seen significant increase to 507.02MT in FY’ 23-24 as compared to 448.49 MT during the same period in FY’ 22-23. Attaining a growth of 13.05%.
Additionally, coal dispatch witnessed a significant boost in October 2023, reaching an impressive 79.30 MT, showcasing outstanding progress compared to 67.13 MT recorded in October 2022, with a growth rate of 18.14%. Coal India Limited (CIL) dispatch indicates note-worthy performance, reaching 61.65 MT in October 2023, compared to 53.69 MT in October 2022, representing a growth of 14.83%. The Cumulative Coal Dispatch (up to October 2023) has seen significant jump to 541.73 MT in FY’ 23-24 as compared to 483.78 MT during the corresponding period in FY’ 22-23 with a growth of 11.98 %.
The notable surge in both coal production and dispatch underscores the nation's advancing energy self-sufficiency and reinforces our determination to meet forthcoming energy demands. The Ministry of Coal remains resolute in its commitment to ensuring continuous coal production and distribution, thereby securing a dependable energy supply that bolsters the nation's ongoing development.

ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 2023 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ 78.65 ಮಿಲಿಯನ್ ಟನ್ ತಲುಪಿದೆ
2023-24ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ ವರೆಗಿನ ಸಂಚಿತ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ 507.02 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್
ಕೋಲ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ 15.36% ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ ಸಾಧಿಸಿದೆ
ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ರವಾನೆ ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷ 67.13 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ನಿಂದ 79.30 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಗೆ ಏರಿದೆ
03 NOV 2023 11:48AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು 2023 ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ ತಿಂಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಏರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಿದೆ, 78.65 ಮಿಲಿಯನ್ ಟನ್ (ಎಂಟಿ) ತಲುಪಿದೆ, ಇದು ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷದ ಇದೇ ತಿಂಗಳ 66.32 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಅಂಕಿಅಂಶಗಳನ್ನು ಮೀರಿದೆ, 18.59% ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವನ್ನು ದಾಖಲಿಸಿದೆ. ಕೋಲ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ (ಸಿಐಎಲ್) ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆಯು ಈ ವರ್ಷದ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ನಲ್ಲಿ 61.07 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ಗೆ ಏರಿದೆ, ಇದು 2022 ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ನಲ್ಲಿ 52.94 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ಗೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ 15.36% ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ. ಸಂಚಿತ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ (ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 2023 ರವರೆಗೆ) 2022-23ರ ಇದೇ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 448.49 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಗೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ 2023-24ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ 507.02 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಗೆ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಏರಿಕೆ ಕಂಡಿದೆ. 13.05 ರಷ್ಟು ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸಿದೆ.
ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿಯಾಗಿ, ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ರವಾನೆಯು ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 2023 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಉತ್ತೇಜನವನ್ನು ಕಂಡಿತು, 79.30 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ತಲುಪಿತು, ಇದು 2022 ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ನಲ್ಲಿ ದಾಖಲಾದ 67.13 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ಗೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, 18.14% ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯ ದರದೊಂದಿಗೆ. ಕೋಲ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಲಿಮಿಟೆಡ್ (ಸಿಐಎಲ್) ರವಾನೆಯು 2022 ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ನಲ್ಲಿ 53.69 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ಗೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ 2023 ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ನಲ್ಲಿ 61.65 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ತಲುಪಿದೆ, ಇದು 14.83% ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಸಂಚಿತ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ರವಾನೆ (ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 2023 ರವರೆಗೆ) 2023-24ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ 541.73 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಗೆ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಏರಿಕೆ ಕಂಡಿದೆ, ಇದು 202-23ರ ಇದೇ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 483.78 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಗೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ 11.98% ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ.
ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ರವಾನೆ ಎರಡರಲ್ಲೂ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಏರಿಕೆಯು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಹೊಂದುತ್ತಿರುವ ಇಂಧನ ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬನೆಯನ್ನು ಒತ್ತಿಹೇಳುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮುಂಬರುವ ಇಂಧನ ಬೇಡಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸುವ ನಮ್ಮ ಸಂಕಲ್ಪವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ನಿರಂತರ ಕಲ್ಲಿದ್ದಲು ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿತರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ದೃಢವಾಗಿ ಉಳಿದಿದೆ, ಆ ಮೂಲಕ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ನೀಡುವ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸಾರ್ಹ ಇಂಧನ ಪೂರೈಕೆಯನ್ನು ಭದ್ರಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.