Ministry of Coal
Overall Coal Production in October 2023 Touches 78.65 Million Tonne
FY 23-24 Cumulative Production up to October Comes to 507.02 MT
Coal India Ltd Achieves 15.36% Increase in Production
Coal Dispatch Goes up to 79.30 MT against 67.13 MT Last year
03 NOV 2023 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has achieved a notable upswing in overall coal production during the month of October 2023, reaching 78.65 Million Tonne (MT), surpassing the figures of 66.32 MT of the corresponding month last year, registering an increase of 18.59%. The production of Coal India Limited (CIL) has increased to 61.07 MT in October this year as compared to 52.94 MT in October 2022 with the growth of 15.36%. The cumulative coal production (up to October 2023) has seen significant increase to 507.02MT in FY’ 23-24 as compared to 448.49 MT during the same period in FY’ 22-23. Attaining a growth of 13.05%.
Additionally, coal dispatch witnessed a significant boost in October 2023, reaching an impressive 79.30 MT, showcasing outstanding progress compared to 67.13 MT recorded in October 2022, with a growth rate of 18.14%. Coal India Limited (CIL) dispatch indicates note-worthy performance, reaching 61.65 MT in October 2023, compared to 53.69 MT in October 2022, representing a growth of 14.83%. The Cumulative Coal Dispatch (up to October 2023) has seen significant jump to 541.73 MT in FY’ 23-24 as compared to 483.78 MT during the corresponding period in FY’ 22-23 with a growth of 11.98 %.
The notable surge in both coal production and dispatch underscores the nation's advancing energy self-sufficiency and reinforces our determination to meet forthcoming energy demands. The Ministry of Coal remains resolute in its commitment to ensuring continuous coal production and distribution, thereby securing a dependable energy supply that bolsters the nation's ongoing development.

कोळसा मंत्रालय
ऑक्टोबर 2023 मध्ये एकूण कोळसा उत्पादन 78.65 दशलक्ष टनांवर पोहोचले
आर्थिक वर्ष 23-24 मध्ये ऑक्टोबर पर्यंत एकत्रित उत्पादन झाले 507.02 मेट्रिक टन
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेडने उत्पादनात 15.36% वाढ केली प्राप्त
03 NOV 2023 11:48AM by PIB Mumbai
कोळसा मंत्रालयाने ऑक्‍टोबर 2023 महिन्‍यामध्‍ये एकूण कोळसा उत्‍पादनात लक्षणीय वाढ नोंदवली आहे. गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच महिन्‍याच्‍या 66.32 एमटी उत्पादनात 18.59% ची वाढ नोंदवत यावर्षी कोळसा उत्पादन 78.65 दशलक्ष टन (एमटी) पर्यंत पोचले आहे. कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (CIL) चे उत्पादन 15.36% च्या वाढीसह ऑक्टोबर 2022 मधील 52.94 एमटीच्या तुलनेत यावर्षीच्या ऑक्टोबरमध्ये 61.07 एमटी पर्यंत वाढले आहे. आर्थिक वर्ष 22-23 मधील एकत्रित कोळसा उत्पादन (ऑक्टोबर 2023 पर्यंत) 448.49 एमटीच्या तुलनेत आर्थिक वर्ष 23-24 मध्ये याच कालावधीतील 13.05% वाढ नोंदवत 507.02 एमटी पर्यंत पर्यंत लक्षणीय वाढले आहे.
याव्यतिरिक्त, ऑक्टोबर 2023 मध्ये कोळसा वितरणामध्ये लक्षणीय वाढ दिसून आली आहे. ऑक्टोबर 2022 मध्ये नोंदवलेल्या 67.13 एमटी वितरणाच्या तुलनेत यावर्षी 18.14% च्या वाढीसह उत्कृष्ट प्रगती दर्शवत यावर्षी कोळसा वितरण 79.30 एमटी वर पोहोचले आहे. कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (CIL) ने कोळसा वितरणात लक्षणीय कामगिरी केली आहे. ऑक्टोबर 2022 मध्ये 53.69 एमटी वितरणाच्या तुलनेत 14.83% ची वाढ दर्शवत ऑक्टोबर 2023 मध्ये ते 61.65 एमटी वर पर्यंत पोहोचले आहे. आर्थिक वर्ष 23-24 मध्ये एकत्रित कोळसा वितरणात (ऑक्टोबर 2023 पर्यंत) 11.98 % ने वाढ होऊन त्याने 541.73 एमटी हा आकडा गाठला आहे. आर्थिक वर्ष 22-23 मध्ये याच काळात एकत्रित कोळसा वितरण 483.78 एमटी इतके होते.
कोळसा उत्पादन आणि चढ-उतार या दोन्हीमध्ये झालेली लक्षणीय वाढ, देशाच्या प्रगतीशील ऊर्जेची स्वयंपूर्णता अधोरेखित करते आणि भविष्यातील ऊर्जा मागणी पूर्ण करण्याच्या निर्धाराला बळ देते. अखंड कोळशाचे उत्पादन आणि वितरण सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या आपल्या वचनबद्धतेवर कोळसा मंत्रालय दृढ आहे. यामुळे देशाच्या निरंतर विकासाला चालना देणारा विश्वासार्ह ऊर्जा पुरवठा सुनिश्चित होईल.