Ministry of Coal
Overall Coal Production in October 2023 Touches 78.65 Million Tonne
FY 23-24 Cumulative Production up to October Comes to 507.02 MT
Coal India Ltd Achieves 15.36% Increase in Production
Coal Dispatch Goes up to 79.30 MT against 67.13 MT Last year
03 NOV 2023 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal has achieved a notable upswing in overall coal production during the month of October 2023, reaching 78.65 Million Tonne (MT), surpassing the figures of 66.32 MT of the corresponding month last year, registering an increase of 18.59%. The production of Coal India Limited (CIL) has increased to 61.07 MT in October this year as compared to 52.94 MT in October 2022 with the growth of 15.36%. The cumulative coal production (up to October 2023) has seen significant increase to 507.02MT in FY’ 23-24 as compared to 448.49 MT during the same period in FY’ 22-23. Attaining a growth of 13.05%.
Additionally, coal dispatch witnessed a significant boost in October 2023, reaching an impressive 79.30 MT, showcasing outstanding progress compared to 67.13 MT recorded in October 2022, with a growth rate of 18.14%. Coal India Limited (CIL) dispatch indicates note-worthy performance, reaching 61.65 MT in October 2023, compared to 53.69 MT in October 2022, representing a growth of 14.83%. The Cumulative Coal Dispatch (up to October 2023) has seen significant jump to 541.73 MT in FY’ 23-24 as compared to 483.78 MT during the corresponding period in FY’ 22-23 with a growth of 11.98 %.
The notable surge in both coal production and dispatch underscores the nation's advancing energy self-sufficiency and reinforces our determination to meet forthcoming energy demands. The Ministry of Coal remains resolute in its commitment to ensuring continuous coal production and distribution, thereby securing a dependable energy supply that bolsters the nation's ongoing development.

బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అక్టోబర్ 2023లో మొత్తం బొగ్గు ఉత్పత్తి 78.65 మిలియన్ టన్నులకు చేరుకుంది
23-24 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం అక్టోబర్ వరకు సంచిత ఉత్పత్తి 507.02 ఎం టీ నమోదు చేస్తుంది
కోల్ ఇండియా లిమిటెడ్ ఉత్పత్తిలో 15.36% వృద్ధిని సాధించింది
గత ఏడాది 67.13 మెట్రిక్‌ టన్నుల బొగ్గు పంపిణీ 79.30 మెట్రిక్‌ టన్నులకు చేరుకుంది.
03 NOV 2023 11:48AM by PIB Hyderabad
బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అక్టోబర్ 2023 నెలలో మొత్తం బొగ్గు ఉత్పత్తిలో చెప్పుకోదగ్గ పెరుగుదలను సాధించింది, ఇది 78.65 మిలియన్ టన్నుల (ఎం టీ)కి చేరుకుంది, గత ఏడాది ఇదే నెలలో 66.32 ఎం టీ గణాంకాలను అధిగమించి, 18.59% పెరుగుదలను నమోదు చేసింది. కోల్ ఇండియా లిమిటెడ్ (సీ ఐ ఎల్) ఉత్పత్తి 15.36% వృద్ధితో అక్టోబర్ 2022లో 52.94 ఎం టీతో పోలిస్తే ఈ ఏడాది అక్టోబర్‌లో 61.07 ఎం టీ కి పెరిగింది. సంచిత బొగ్గు ఉత్పత్తి (అక్టోబర్ 2023 వరకు) ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం' 22-23లో అదే కాలంలో 448.49 ఎం టీతో పోలిస్తే ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం' 23-24లో 507.02 ఎం టీ కి గణనీయంగా పెరిగింది. 13.05% వృద్ధిని సాధించింది.
అదనంగా, బొగ్గు పంపిణీ అక్టోబరు 2023లో గణనీయమైన వృద్ధిని సాధించి 79.30 ఎం టీ కి చేరుకుంది, అక్టోబర్ 2022లో నమోదైన 67.13 ఎం టీతో పోలిస్తే అత్యుత్తమ పురోగతిని ప్రదర్శిస్తూ వృద్ధి రేటు 18.14% కి చేరుకుంది. కోల్ ఇండియా లిమిటెడ్ పంపిణీ గమనించదగ్గ పనితీరును సూచిస్తుంది, అక్టోబర్ 2023లో 61.65 ఎం టీ కి చేరుకుంది, అక్టోబర్ 2022లో 53.69 ఎం టీ తో పోలిస్తే, ఇది 14.83% వృద్ధిని సూచిస్తుంది. సంచిత బొగ్గు పంపిణీ (అక్టోబర్ 2023 వరకు) ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం' 22-23లో 11.98 % వృద్ధితో 483.78 ఎం టీతో పోలిస్తే ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం' 23-24లో 541.73 ఎం టీ కి గణనీయంగా పెరిగింది.
బొగ్గు ఉత్పత్తి మరియు పంపిణీ రెండింటిలోనూ గుర్తించదగిన పెరుగుదల అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న శక్తిని దేశ స్వయం సమృద్ధిని నొక్కి చెబుతుంది మరియు రాబోయే ఇంధన డిమాండ్‌లను తీర్చాలనే సంకల్పాన్ని బలపరుస్తుంది. నిరంతర బొగ్గు ఉత్పత్తి మరియు పంపిణీని నిర్ధారించడానికి బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నిబద్ధతలో నిశ్చయత ఉంది, తద్వారా దేశం యొక్క కొనసాగుతున్న అభివృద్ధిని పెంపొందించడానికి ఆధారపడదగిన ఇంధన సరఫరాను సురక్షితం చేస్తుంది.