Ministry of Electronics & IT
Two-day Indo-US MeitY-National Science Foundation Workshop for research collaboration
03 NOV 2023 9:34AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) Secretary Shri S Krishnan inaugurated the 1st Workshop on MeitY-National Science Foundation (NSF), USA Joint Call for R&D Proposals under the MeitY-NSF Research Collaboration here on November 02, 2023. It is an opportunity for US and Indian researchers to brainstorm and make research collaborations during the Workshop.
The proposal Handshake between MeitY and NSF demonstrates the resolve of both nations to further bolster their shared vision of strategic technology partnership, leveraging the strength and ingenuity of their respective research quotient. Proposing teams of US and India investigators are strongly encouraged to develop appropriate partnership with testbed providers, local communities and industry partners to ensure that resources and expertise are available for the success of the projects.
MeitY and NSF have signed an Implementation Arrangement (IA) on Research Collaboration in May 2023. This collaborative research opportunity focuses specifically upon discoveries and innovations in areas of mutual interest as highlighted in the Joint Statement made by Government of India and United State of America during the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s visit to the US in June 2023.
In the first Joint Call, proposals in the areas of semiconductor research, next generation communication technologies/networks/systems, cyber-security, sustainability and green technologies and Intelligent Transportation Systems will be considered. The proposal submission started from August 21, 2023 and last date of proposal submission is January 05, 2024.
The first day of the Workshop witnessed active participation by more than 200 researchers and start-ups from both the countries, officials of NSF, Embassy of USA and other senior officials of MeitY and industries.
There were series sessions on Semiconductor Research, Industry/Universities Interaction, Cyber Security and parallel break-out sessions in all the 5 identified areas of research collaboration, which were well attended by researchers from both sides.

ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్ అండ్ ఇన్‌ ఫ‌ర్మేశన్‌ టెక్నాలజీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పరిశోధన సహకారంపై భారత్‌-అమెరికా మధ్య రెండు రోజుల వర్క్‌షాపు
03 NOV 2023 9:34AM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్ & సమాచార సాంకేతికత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (ఎంఈఐటీవై), అమెరికాకు చెందిన నేషనల్ సైన్స్ ఫౌండేషన్ (ఎన్‌ఎస్‌ఎఫ్‌) సంయుక్తంగా చేపట్టిన 1వ వర్క్‌షాపును ఎంఈఐటీవై కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ ఎస్‌ కృష్ణన్ ఈ నెల 2వ తేదీన ప్రారంభించారు. భారతదేశం, అమెరికా పరిశోధకులు చర్చలు జరపడానికి, పరిశోధన సహకారం అందించుకోవడానికి ఇది ఒక అవకాశం.
ఎంఈఐటీవై, ఎన్‌ఎస్‌ఎఫ్‌ మధ్య ఈ సహకారం, రెండు దేశాల వ్యూహాత్మక సాంకేతిక భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేసే సంకల్పాన్ని ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది. రెండు దేశాల మధ్య పరిశోధన భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని ప్రభావితం చేస్తుంది. ప్రాజెక్టుల విజయానికి అవసరమైన వనరులు, నిపుణులను అందుబాటులో ఉన్నట్లు నిర్ధరించుకోవడానికి, యూఎస్‌ & భారతీయ పరిశోధకుల బృందాలకు ప్రయోగ సహకార ప్రదాతలు, స్థానిక సంస్థలు, పరిశ్రమ భాగస్వాములను అందుబాటులోకి తెచ్చారు.
పరిశోధన సహకారం కోసం, ఎంఈఐటీవై -ఎన్‌ఎస్‌ఎఫ్‌ కలిసి ఈ ఏడాది మే నెలలో ఒక ఒప్పందంపై సంతకాలు చేశాయి. ఈ ఏడాది జూన్‌లో ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అమెరికా పర్యటన సందర్భంగా, భారత ప్రభుత్వం & అమెరికా ప్రభుత్వం సంయుక్త ప్రకటన చేశాయి. ఆ ప్రకటనలో వెల్లడించినట్లు, పరస్పరం ఆసక్తి ఉన్న రంగాల్లో నూతన ఆవిష్కరణలపై ఈ పరిశోధన సహకారం ప్రత్యేకంగా దృష్టి పెడుతుంది.
మొదటి వర్క్‌షాపులో, సెమీకండక్టర్ పరిశోధన, భవిష్యత్‌ తరం సమాచార సాంకేతికతలు/నెట్‌వర్కులు/వ్యవస్థలు, సైబర్ భద్రత, స్థిరత్వం, హరిత సాంకేతికతలు, తెలివైన రవాణా వ్యవస్థలు వంటి విభాగాల్లో ప్రతిపాదనలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకుంటారు. ప్రతిపాదనల సమర్పణ ఆగష్టు 21, 2023న ప్రారంభమైంది, ప్రతిపాదన సమర్పణకు చివరి తేదీ జనవరి 05, 2024.
వర్క్‌షాపు మొదటి రోజున రెండు దేశాలకు చెందిన 200 మందికి పైగా పరిశోధకులు, అంకుర సంస్థలు, ఎన్‌ఎస్‌ఎఫ్‌ అధికారులు, అమెరికా రాయబార కార్యాలయం అధికారులు, ఎంఈఐటీవై సీనియర్‌ అధికారులు, పరిశ్రమ ప్రతినిధులు చురుగ్గా పాల్గొన్నారు.
పరిశోధన సహకారం కోసం గుర్తించిన 5 అంశాల్లో సెమీకండక్టర్ పరిశోధన, పరిశ్రమ/విశ్వవిద్యాలయాల ముఖాముఖి, సైబర్ భద్రత, సమాంతర కార్యక్రమాలు జరిగాయి. రెండు దేశాల నుంచి పరిశోధకులు ఈ సెషన్లకు హాజరయ్యారు.