Ministry of Electronics & IT
Two-day Indo-US MeitY-National Science Foundation Workshop for research collaboration
03 NOV 2023 9:34AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) Secretary Shri S Krishnan inaugurated the 1st Workshop on MeitY-National Science Foundation (NSF), USA Joint Call for R&D Proposals under the MeitY-NSF Research Collaboration here on November 02, 2023. It is an opportunity for US and Indian researchers to brainstorm and make research collaborations during the Workshop.
The proposal Handshake between MeitY and NSF demonstrates the resolve of both nations to further bolster their shared vision of strategic technology partnership, leveraging the strength and ingenuity of their respective research quotient. Proposing teams of US and India investigators are strongly encouraged to develop appropriate partnership with testbed providers, local communities and industry partners to ensure that resources and expertise are available for the success of the projects.
MeitY and NSF have signed an Implementation Arrangement (IA) on Research Collaboration in May 2023. This collaborative research opportunity focuses specifically upon discoveries and innovations in areas of mutual interest as highlighted in the Joint Statement made by Government of India and United State of America during the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s visit to the US in June 2023.
In the first Joint Call, proposals in the areas of semiconductor research, next generation communication technologies/networks/systems, cyber-security, sustainability and green technologies and Intelligent Transportation Systems will be considered. The proposal submission started from August 21, 2023 and last date of proposal submission is January 05, 2024.
The first day of the Workshop witnessed active participation by more than 200 researchers and start-ups from both the countries, officials of NSF, Embassy of USA and other senior officials of MeitY and industries.
There were series sessions on Semiconductor Research, Industry/Universities Interaction, Cyber Security and parallel break-out sessions in all the 5 identified areas of research collaboration, which were well attended by researchers from both sides.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
ஆராய்ச்சி ஒத்துழைப்புக்காக மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை - தேசிய அறிவியல் அறக்கட்டளையின் இரண்டு நாள் இந்திய-அமெரிக்க கூட்டுப் பயிலரங்கம்
03 NOV 2023 9:34AM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகமும் அமெரிக்காவின் தேசிய அறிவியல் அறக்கட்டளையும் இணைந்து மின்னணுவியல் துறையில் ஆராய்ச்சி தொடர்பான இரண்டு நாள் பயிலரங்கை புதுதில்லியில் நடத்துகின்றன.
மத்திய மின்னணுவியல் துறைச் செயலாளர் திரு எஸ் கிருஷ்ணன் நேற்று (02-11-2023) இந்தப் பயிலரங்கைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்திய மற்றும் அமெரிக்க ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களிடையே ஒத்துழைப்பை அதிகரிக்க இது ஒரு வாய்ப்பாக அமையும்.
ஆராய்ச்சிகளில் ஒத்துழைப்புடன் செயல்படுவதற்கான செயலாக்க ஏற்பாட்டு நடைமுறையில் மத்திய மின்னணுவியல் துறையும் அமெரிக்காவின் தேசிய அறிவியல் அறக்கட்டளையும் மே 2023-ல் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளன. இந்தக் கூட்டு செயல்பாடு, ஆராய்ச்சி வாய்ப்புகளில், குறிப்பாக பரஸ்பர ஆர்வமுள்ள துறைகளில் புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளில் கவனம் செலுத்தும். இந்த அம்சம், ஜூன் 2023-ல் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் அமெரிக்க பயணத்தின் போது இந்திய அரசும் அமெரிக்காவும் வெளியிட்ட கூட்டறிக்கையில் எடுத்துக்காட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது.
முதல் கூட்டுப் பயிலரங்கில், குறைக்கடத்திகள் தொடர்பான ஆராய்ச்சி, அடுத்த தலைமுறை தகவல்தொடர்பு தொழில்நுட்பங்கள், இணையதளப் பாதுகாப்பு, நிலைத்தன்மை மற்றும் பசுமை தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் நுண்ணறிவு போக்குவரத்து அமைப்புகள் ஆகிய துறைகளில் முன்மொழிவுகள் பரிசீலிக்கப்படும்.
பயிலரங்கின் முதல் நாளில் இரு நாடுகளிலிருந்தும் 200 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், மத்திய மின்னணுவியல் துறை அதிகாரிகள், அமெரிக்காவின் தேசிய அறிவியல் அறக்கட்டளையின் பிரதிநிதிகள்புத்தொழில் நிறுவனத்தினர், அமெரிக்க தூதரக அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் தொழில்துறையினர் பங்கேற்றனர்.