Ministry of Electronics & IT
Two-day Indo-US MeitY-National Science Foundation Workshop for research collaboration
03 NOV 2023 9:34AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) Secretary Shri S Krishnan inaugurated the 1st Workshop on MeitY-National Science Foundation (NSF), USA Joint Call for R&D Proposals under the MeitY-NSF Research Collaboration here on November 02, 2023. It is an opportunity for US and Indian researchers to brainstorm and make research collaborations during the Workshop.
The proposal Handshake between MeitY and NSF demonstrates the resolve of both nations to further bolster their shared vision of strategic technology partnership, leveraging the strength and ingenuity of their respective research quotient. Proposing teams of US and India investigators are strongly encouraged to develop appropriate partnership with testbed providers, local communities and industry partners to ensure that resources and expertise are available for the success of the projects.
MeitY and NSF have signed an Implementation Arrangement (IA) on Research Collaboration in May 2023. This collaborative research opportunity focuses specifically upon discoveries and innovations in areas of mutual interest as highlighted in the Joint Statement made by Government of India and United State of America during the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s visit to the US in June 2023.
In the first Joint Call, proposals in the areas of semiconductor research, next generation communication technologies/networks/systems, cyber-security, sustainability and green technologies and Intelligent Transportation Systems will be considered. The proposal submission started from August 21, 2023 and last date of proposal submission is January 05, 2024.
The first day of the Workshop witnessed active participation by more than 200 researchers and start-ups from both the countries, officials of NSF, Embassy of USA and other senior officials of MeitY and industries.
There were series sessions on Semiconductor Research, Industry/Universities Interaction, Cyber Security and parallel break-out sessions in all the 5 identified areas of research collaboration, which were well attended by researchers from both sides.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
تحقیقی تعاون کے لیے دو روزہ انڈو-یو ایس ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی -نیشنل سائنس فاؤنڈیشن ورکشاپ
03 NOV 2023 9:34AM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) کے سکریٹری جناب ایس کرشنن نے 02 نومبر 2023 کو دو روزہ انڈو-یو ایس ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی -نیشنل سائنس فاؤنڈیشن کی پہلی ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا۔ یہ ایک طرح سے یو ایس اے کی آر اینڈ ڈی تجاویز کے تحت تحقیقی تعاون کے لیے ایک مشترکہ کال ہے۔ ورکشاپ کے دوران امریکی اور ہندوستانی محققین کے لیے ذہن سازی اور تحقیقی تعاون کرنے کا یہ ایک موقع ہے۔
ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی اور این ایس ایف کے درمیان ہینڈ شیک کی تجویز دونوں ممالک کے اپنے متعلقہ تحقیقی حصے کی طاقت اور آسانی سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے، اسٹریٹجک ٹیکنالوجی پارٹنرشپ کے اپنے مشترکہ وژن کو مزید تقویت دینے کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ امریکہ اور ہندوستان کے تحقیق کاروں کی تجویز کرنے والی ٹیموں کو ٹیسٹ بیڈ فراہم کرنے والوں، مقامی کمیونٹیز اور صنعتی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مناسب شراکت داری تیار کرنے کی بھرپور حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ منصوبوں کی کامیابی کے لیے وسائل اور مہارت دستیاب ہیں۔
ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی اور این ایس ایف نے مئی 2023 میں تحقیقی تعاون پر ایک نفاذی انتظام (آئی اے) پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ یہ باہمی تحقیقی موقع خاص طور پر باہمی دلچسپی کے شعبوں میں دریافتوں اور اختراعات پر مرکوز ہے جیسا کہ حکومت ہند اور ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ کے مشترکہ بیان میں اس وقت روشنی ڈالی گئی تھی، جب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے جون 2023 میں امریکہ کا دورہ کیا تھا۔
پہلی مشترکہ کال میں، سیمی کنڈکٹر ریسرچ، اگلی نسل کی کمیونیکیشن ٹیکنالوجیز/نیٹ ورکس/سسٹم، سائبر سیکورٹی، پائیداری اور گرین ٹیکنالوجیز اور انٹیلیجنٹ ٹرانسپورٹیشن سسٹم کے شعبوں میں تجاویز پر غور کیا جائے گا۔ تجویز جمع کرانے کا آغاز 21 اگست 2023 سے ہوا اور تجویز جمع کرانے کی آخری تاریخ 05 جنوری 2024 ہے۔
ورکشاپ کے پہلے دن دونوں ممالک کے 200 سے زیادہ محققین اور اسٹارٹ اپس،این ایس ایف کے عہدیداروں، امریکی سفارتخانے اور ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی اور صنعتوں کے دیگر سینئر عہدیداروں نے فعال شرکت کی۔
سیمی کنڈکٹر ریسرچ، انڈسٹری/یونیورسٹیز کے تعامل، سائبر سیکیورٹی اور تحقیقی تعاون کے تمام 5 شناخت شدہ شعبوں میں متوازی بریک آؤٹ سیشن پر سلسلے وار سیشن منعقد ہوئے، جن میں دونوں طرف کے محققین نے پوری دلچسپی کے ساتھ شرکت کی۔