Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal to flag off domestic sailing of the first International Cruise Liner ‘ÇOSTA SERENA’ tomorrow
India aims to have 50 million cruise passengers by 2047
02 NOV 2023 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal will launch the domestic sailing of the first International Cruise Liner ‘COSTA SERENA’ in India at Mumbai tomorrow. The ‘Dekho Apna Desh’, an initiative launched as an appeal by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to the middle class to prefer the domestic tourism over the international tourism, drives such cruise initiatives.
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways is very focussed on bringing India on the cruising map of the world. At the recently concluded Global Maritime India Summit 2023 organised by the Ministry, discussions revolved around reaching the target of 50 million cruise passengers in India by 2047. This looks achievable as India has a huge potential.
Costa Cruises is expected to carry approximately 45,000 passengers in its next 2 months voyages. These passengers would have otherwise booked from international destinations. The biggest advantage is an International Cruising experience for Indians in Indian waters.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جناب سربانند سونووال کل پہلے بین الاقوامی کروز لائنر ’کوسٹا سیرینا‘ کی گھریلو جہاز رانی کو جھنڈی دکھائیں گے
ہندوستان کا 2047 تک 50 ملین کروز مسافروں کے آمد ورفت کا ہدف ہے
02 NOV 2023 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال کل ممبئی میں ہندوستان میں پہلے بین الاقوامی کروز لائنر ‘کوسٹا سیرینا’ کی گھریلو جہاز رانی کا آغاز کریں گے۔ ’دیکھو اپنا دیش‘، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی جانب سے متوسط طبقے سے اپیل کے طور پر شروع کی گئی ایک پہل، بین الاقوامی سیاحت پر گھریلو سیاحت کو ترجیح دینے کے لیے، اس طرح کے کروز اقدامات کی محرک ہے۔
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت ہندوستان کو دنیا کے کروزنگ نقشے پر لانے پر بہت زیادہ توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے۔ وزارت کے زیر اہتمام حال ہی میں ختم ہونے والی گلوبل میری ٹائم انڈیا سمٹ 2023 میں بات چیت 2047 تک ہندوستان میں 50 ملین کروز مسافروں کے آمد ورفت کے ہدف تک پہنچنے پر مرتکز تھی۔ یہ قابل حصول لگتا ہے کیونکہ ہندوستان میں بہت زیادہ صلاحیت ہے۔
توقع ہے کہ کوسٹا کروز اپنے اگلے 2 ماہ کے سفر میں تقریباً 45,000 مسافروں کو لے کر جائے گا۔ یہ مسافر بصورت دیگر بین الاقوامی مقامات کے لیے بک کر چکے ہوتے۔ سب سے بڑا فائدہ ہندوستانی پانیوں میں ہندوستانیوں کے لیے بین الاقوامی سمندری سفر کا تجربہ ہے۔