Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal to flag off domestic sailing of the first International Cruise Liner ‘ÇOSTA SERENA’ tomorrow
India aims to have 50 million cruise passengers by 2047
02 NOV 2023 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal will launch the domestic sailing of the first International Cruise Liner ‘COSTA SERENA’ in India at Mumbai tomorrow. The ‘Dekho Apna Desh’, an initiative launched as an appeal by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to the middle class to prefer the domestic tourism over the international tourism, drives such cruise initiatives.
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways is very focussed on bringing India on the cruising map of the world. At the recently concluded Global Maritime India Summit 2023 organised by the Ministry, discussions revolved around reaching the target of 50 million cruise passengers in India by 2047. This looks achievable as India has a huge potential.
Costa Cruises is expected to carry approximately 45,000 passengers in its next 2 months voyages. These passengers would have otherwise booked from international destinations. The biggest advantage is an International Cruising experience for Indians in Indian waters.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
आंतरराष्ट्रीय जलपर्यटन जहाज ‘कोस्टा सेरेना’ क्रूझला हिरवा झेंडा दाखवून पहिल्या देशांतर्गत क्रूझ प्रवासाचा सर्बानंद सोनोवाल करणार आरंभ
2047 पर्यंत 50 दशलक्ष क्रूझ प्रवाशांचे भारताचे उद्दिष्ट
02 NOV 2023 5:45PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल उद्या मुंबई येथे भारतातील पहिल्या आंतरराष्ट्रीय जलपर्यटन जहाज ‘कोस्टा सेरेना’ क्रूझच्या देशांतर्गत जलप्रवासाचा शुभारंभ करणार आहेत. आंतरराष्ट्रीय पर्यटनापेक्षा देशांतर्गत पर्यटनाला प्राधान्य देण्याचे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी मध्यमवर्गीयांना आवाहन म्हणून सुरू केलेला ‘देखो अपना देश’ हा उपक्रम अशा प्रकारच्या क्रूझ उपक्रमांना चालना देत आहे.
भारताला क्रूझ पर्यटनासाठी जगाच्या नकाशावर आणणे हे बंदरे, नौवहन आणि जलमार्ग मंत्रालयाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. मंत्रालयाने आयोजित केलेल्या नुकत्याच संपन्न झालेल्या भारत सागरी जागतिक परिषद 2023 मध्ये 2047 पर्यंत भारतातील 50 दशलक्ष क्रूझ प्रवाशांचे उद्दिष्ट गाठण्यासंदर्भात चर्चा झाली.भारताकडे प्रचंड क्षमता असल्याने हे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करता येईल असे दिसत आहे .
कोस्टा क्रूझने पुढील 2 महिन्यांच्या प्रवासात अंदाजे 45,000 प्रवासी घेऊन जाण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.या प्रवाशांना आंतरराष्ट्रीय गंतव्यस्थानावरून बुकिंग करता येईल. सर्वात मोठा फायदा म्हणजे भारतीयांना देशांतर्गत आंतरराष्ट्रीय जलप्रवासाचा अनुभव घेता येईल.