Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal to flag off domestic sailing of the first International Cruise Liner ‘ÇOSTA SERENA’ tomorrow
India aims to have 50 million cruise passengers by 2047
02 NOV 2023 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal will launch the domestic sailing of the first International Cruise Liner ‘COSTA SERENA’ in India at Mumbai tomorrow. The ‘Dekho Apna Desh’, an initiative launched as an appeal by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to the middle class to prefer the domestic tourism over the international tourism, drives such cruise initiatives.
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways is very focussed on bringing India on the cruising map of the world. At the recently concluded Global Maritime India Summit 2023 organised by the Ministry, discussions revolved around reaching the target of 50 million cruise passengers in India by 2047. This looks achievable as India has a huge potential.
Costa Cruises is expected to carry approximately 45,000 passengers in its next 2 months voyages. These passengers would have otherwise booked from international destinations. The biggest advantage is an International Cruising experience for Indians in Indian waters.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
முதல் சர்வதேச கப்பல் 'சோஸ்டா செரீனா'வின் உள்நாட்டு பாய்மரப் பயணத்தை திரு சர்பானந்தா சோனோவால் நாளை கொடியசைத்துத் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
02 NOV 2023 5:45PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. சர்பானந்தா சோனோவால், இந்தியாவில் முதல் சர்வதேச கப்பலான 'கோஸ்டா செரீனா'வின் உள்நாட்டு பாய்மரப் பயணத்தை நாளை மும்பையில் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்.
சர்வதேச சுற்றுலாவை விட உள்நாட்டு சுற்றுலாவை விரும்புமாறு நடுத்தர வர்க்கத்தினருக்கு பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி விடுத்த வேண்டுகோளையடுத்து தொடங்கப்பட்ட 'உள் நாட்டை பாருங்கள் ' என்ற முன்முயற்சி இத்தகைய கப்பல் பயண முயற்சிகளை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது.
துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழிப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம் இந்தியாவை உலக வரைபடத்தில் கொண்டு வருவதில் மிகவும் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது.
அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்த உலகளாவிய கடல்சார் இந்தியா உச்சி மாநாடு 2023 இல், 2047 க்குள் இந்தியாவில் 50 மில்லியன் கப்பல் பயணிகள் என்ற இலக்கை எட்டுவது குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்தியா மிகப்பெரிய திறனைக் கொண்டிருப்பதால் இது சாத்தியமானதாகத் தெரிகிறது.
கோஸ்டா க்ரூஸஸ் தனது அடுத்த 2 மாத பயணங்களில் சுமார் 45,000 பயணிகளை ஏற்றிச் செல்லும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இந்திய கடற்பரப்பில் இந்தியர்களுக்கு சர்வதேச பயண அனுபவம் மிகப்பெரிய நன்மையாகும்.