নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে কাইলৈ প্ৰথমখন আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ৰুজ লাইনাৰ ‘কোষ্টা ছেৰেনা’ৰ ঘৰুৱা নৌযাত্ৰাৰ ফ্লেগ অফ কৰিব
ভাৰতে ২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত ৫০ মিলিয়ন ক্ৰুজ যাত্ৰীৰ লক্ষ্য আগত ৰাখিছে
02 NOV 2023 5:45PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে কাইলৈ মুম্বাইত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথমখন আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ৰুজ লাইনাৰ 'কোষ্টা ছেৰেনা'ৰ ঘৰুৱা যাত্ৰা আৰম্ভ কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যটনতকৈ ঘৰুৱা পৰ্যটনক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়াৰ বাবে মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীক আহ্বান জনাই আৰম্ভ কৰা 'দেখো আপনা দেশ' নামৰ এক উদ্যোগে এনে ধৰণৰ ক্ৰুজ পদক্ষেপক আগুৱাই লৈ যায়।
বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ভাৰতক বিশ্বৰ ক্ৰুজিং মেপত অনাৰ ওপৰত যথেষ্ট গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে। মন্ত্ৰালয়ে অলপতে আয়োজন কৰা গ্লোবেল মেৰিটাইম ইণ্ডিয়া সন্মিলন ২০২৩-ত, ২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতত ৫০ নিযুত ক্ৰুজ যাত্ৰীৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰিছিল।
কোষ্টা ক্ৰুজে ইয়াৰ পৰৱৰ্তী ২ মাহৰ যাত্ৰাত প্ৰায় ৪৫ হাজাৰ যাত্ৰী কঢ়িয়াই নিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে। আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ সুবিধাটো হ'ল ভাৰতীয় জলসীমাত ভাৰতীয়সকলে এক আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ৰুজিং অভিজ্ঞতা লাভ কৰিব।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal to flag off domestic sailing of the first International Cruise Liner ‘ÇOSTA SERENA’ tomorrow
India aims to have 50 million cruise passengers by 2047
02 NOV 2023 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal will launch the domestic sailing of the first International Cruise Liner ‘COSTA SERENA’ in India at Mumbai tomorrow. The ‘Dekho Apna Desh’, an initiative launched as an appeal by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to the middle class to prefer the domestic tourism over the international tourism, drives such cruise initiatives.
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways is very focussed on bringing India on the cruising map of the world. At the recently concluded Global Maritime India Summit 2023 organised by the Ministry, discussions revolved around reaching the target of 50 million cruise passengers in India by 2047. This looks achievable as India has a huge potential.
Costa Cruises is expected to carry approximately 45,000 passengers in its next 2 months voyages. These passengers would have otherwise booked from international destinations. The biggest advantage is an International Cruising experience for Indians in Indian waters.