Ministry of Coal
Coal Sector Achieves Impressive 16.1 % Growth in September among Eight Core Industries
67.27 Million Tonne Coal Produced in September against 58.04 MT Last Year
Coal Ministry’s Recent Strategic Initiatives drive the Growth
02 NOV 2023 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
As per the index of eight Core Industries for the month of September 2023 released by the Ministry of Commerce & Industries, the index of coal sector has showcased impressive growth of 16.1% reaching 148.1 points compared to 127.5 points during the same period last year. This is the highest growth in last 14 months except for August 2023.
The latest data indicates that the Combined Index of eight Core Industries has shown noteworthy increase of 8.1% (Provisional) in September 2023, compared to the same period in the previous year.
The Index measures the combined and individual production performance of eight core industries, viz. cement, coal, crude oil, electricity, fertilizers, natural gas, refinery products, and steel.
The significant growth in the coal sector is attributed to a substantial upswing in coal production during September 2023, which reached an impressive 67.27 MT, surpassing the figure of 58.04 MT during the corresponding period of the previous year, representing a remarkable increase of 15.91%. The Coal Industry registered a growth of 9.1% in Apr’2023 which rose to 16.1% in Sept’2023, showcasing consistent and sustained growth.
The Ministry of Coal has played a pivotal role in driving this growth through various strategic initiatives. These initiatives include the amendment of the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 2021, allowing captive mines to sell coal or lignite, augmenting domestic production through the auction-based regime for commercial coal mining, engaging Mine Developer cum Operators (MDOs) to ramp up domestic coal output and the reopening of discontinued mines on a revenue-sharing model to boost coal production.
The remarkable growth of the coal sector and its contribution to the overall growth of the eight core industries are a testament to the continuous efforts and initiatives undertaken by the Ministry of Coal. These efforts align with the vision of "Atmanirbhar Bharat" and contribute to the nation's progress towards self-sufficiency and energy security.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
நிலக்கரித் துறை, செப்டம்பர் மாதத்தில் 16.1% வளர்ச்சியை எட்டியுள்ளது.
02 NOV 2023 12:52PM by PIB Chennai
வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ள 2023 செப்டம்பர் மாதத்திற்கான எட்டு முக்கிய தொழில்களின் குறியீட்டின்படி, நிலக்கரித் துறையின் குறியீட்டெண் 16.1% வளர்ச்சியுடன் 148.1 புள்ளிகளை எட்டியுள்ளது. இது ஆகஸ்ட் 2023 தவிர கடந்த 14 மாதங்களில் மிக உயர்ந்த வளர்ச்சியாகும்.
சிமெண்ட், நிலக்கரி, கச்சா எண்ணெய், மின்சாரம், உரங்கள், இயற்கை எரிவாயு, சுத்திகரிப்பு பொருட்கள்எஃகு ஆகிய எட்டு முக்கிய தொழில்களின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த மற்றும் தனிப்பட்ட உற்பத்தி செயல்திறனை இந்தக் குறியீடு அளவிடுகிறது.
2023 செப்டம்பரில் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி 67.27 மில்லியன் டன்னை எட்டியது. இது முந்தைய ஆண்டின் இதே காலகட்டத்தில் 58.04 மில்லியன் டன் என்ற அளவை விட அதிகமாகும். அதாவது, 15.91% அதிகரிப்பைக் குறிக்கிறது. நிலக்கரித் தொழில் துறை ஏப்ரல் 2023-ல் 9.1% வளர்ச்சியைப் பதிவு செய்தது, இது செப்டம்பர் 2023-ல் 16.1% ஆக உயர்ந்தது.
நிலக்கரித் துறையின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வளர்ச்சி, எட்டு முக்கியத் தொழில்களின் ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சியில் அதன் பங்களிப்பு ஆகியவை நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தின் தொடர்ச்சியான முன்முயற்சிகளுக்கு சான்றாகும். இந்த முயற்சிகள் "தற்சார்பு இந்தியா" என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுடன் ஒன்றிணைந்து, தன்னிறைவு மற்றும் எரிசக்தி பாதுகாப்பை நோக்கிய தேசத்தின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்குப் பங்களிக்கின்றன.