Ministry of Coal
Coal Sector Achieves Impressive 16.1 % Growth in September among Eight Core Industries
67.27 Million Tonne Coal Produced in September against 58.04 MT Last Year
Coal Ministry’s Recent Strategic Initiatives drive the Growth
02 NOV 2023 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
As per the index of eight Core Industries for the month of September 2023 released by the Ministry of Commerce & Industries, the index of coal sector has showcased impressive growth of 16.1% reaching 148.1 points compared to 127.5 points during the same period last year. This is the highest growth in last 14 months except for August 2023.
The latest data indicates that the Combined Index of eight Core Industries has shown noteworthy increase of 8.1% (Provisional) in September 2023, compared to the same period in the previous year.
The Index measures the combined and individual production performance of eight core industries, viz. cement, coal, crude oil, electricity, fertilizers, natural gas, refinery products, and steel.
The significant growth in the coal sector is attributed to a substantial upswing in coal production during September 2023, which reached an impressive 67.27 MT, surpassing the figure of 58.04 MT during the corresponding period of the previous year, representing a remarkable increase of 15.91%. The Coal Industry registered a growth of 9.1% in Apr’2023 which rose to 16.1% in Sept’2023, showcasing consistent and sustained growth.
The Ministry of Coal has played a pivotal role in driving this growth through various strategic initiatives. These initiatives include the amendment of the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 2021, allowing captive mines to sell coal or lignite, augmenting domestic production through the auction-based regime for commercial coal mining, engaging Mine Developer cum Operators (MDOs) to ramp up domestic coal output and the reopening of discontinued mines on a revenue-sharing model to boost coal production.
The remarkable growth of the coal sector and its contribution to the overall growth of the eight core industries are a testament to the continuous efforts and initiatives undertaken by the Ministry of Coal. These efforts align with the vision of "Atmanirbhar Bharat" and contribute to the nation's progress towards self-sufficiency and energy security.

బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఎనిమిది ప్ర‌ధాన ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌ల‌లో సెప్టెంబ‌ర్‌లో 16.1% గ‌ణ‌నీయ వృద్ధిని సాధించిన బొగ్గు రంగం
గ‌త ఏడాది 58.04 ఎంటిల‌కు వ్య‌తిరేకంగా సెప్టెంబ‌ర్‌లో 67.27 మిలియ‌న్ ట‌న్నుల బొగ్గు ఉత్ప‌త్తి
వృద్ధిని ప్రోత్స‌హించిన బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఇటీవ‌లి వ్యూహాత్మ‌క చొర‌వ‌ల‌
02 NOV 2023 12:52PM by PIB Hyderabad
వాణిజ్య & ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌ల శాఖ మంత్రి సెప్టెంబ‌ర్ 2023 నెల‌కు గాను విడుద‌ల చేసిన ఎనిమిది ప్ర‌ధాన ప‌రిశ్ర‌మల సూచీ ప్ర‌కారం, బొగ్గు రంగం 16.1% ఆక‌ట్టుకునే వృద్ధిని ప్ర‌ద‌ర్శించి, గ‌త ఏడాది ఇదే కాలంలోని 127.5 పాయింట్ల‌తో పోలిస్తే 148.1 పాయింట్ల‌కు చేరుకుంది. ఒక్క ఆగ‌స్టు 2023ను మిన‌హాయించి గ‌త 14 నెల‌ల్లో ఇది అత్య‌ధిక వృద్ధి.
గ‌త ఏడాది ఇదే కాలంతో పోలిస్తే, సెప్టెంబ‌ర్ 2023లో ఎనిమిది ప్ర‌ధాన ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌ల ఉమ్మ‌డి సూచీ 8.1% (తాత్కాలిక‌) గ‌ణ‌నీయ‌మైన పెరుగుద‌ల‌ను చూపింద‌ని తాజా డాటా సూచిస్తోంది.
ఎనిమిది ప్ర‌ధాన ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌ల అంటే, సిమెంట్‌, బొగ్గు, ముడి చ‌మురు, విద్యుత్‌, ఎరువులు, స‌హ‌జ‌వాయువు, రిఫైన‌రీ ఉత్ప‌త్తులు, ఉక్కు స‌హా ఉమ్మ‌డి, వ్య‌క్తిగ‌త ఉత్ప‌త్తి ప‌నితీరును సూచీ కొలుస్తుంది.
సెప్టెంబ‌ర్ 2023లో బొగ్గు ఉత్ప‌త్తిలో గ‌ణ‌నీయ‌మైన పెరుగుద‌ల కార‌ణంగా బొగ్గు రంగంలో గ‌ణ‌నీయ‌మైన వృద్ధి క‌నిపించి, గ‌త ఏడాదిలో ఇదే కాలంలో సాధించిన 58.04 ఎంటీల గ‌ణాంకాన్ని అధిగ‌మించి 67.27 ఎంటికి చేరుకుని, 15.91% గ‌ణ‌నీయ‌మైన పెరుగుద‌ల‌ను సూచించింది.
బొగ్గు ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ ఏప్రిల్ 2023లో 9.1% వృద్ధిని న‌మోదు చేసి, నిల‌క‌డైన‌, స్థిర‌మైన వృద్ధిని ప్ర‌ద‌ర్శిస్తూ సెప్టెంబ‌ర్ 2023లో 16.1%కి పెరిగింది.
వివిధ వ్యూహాత్మ‌క చొర‌వ‌ల ద్వారా ఈ వృద్ధిని ప్రోత్స‌హించ‌డంలో బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కీల‌క పాత్ర పోషించింది. గ‌నులు, ఖ‌నిజాలు (అభివృద్ధి & నియంత్ర‌ణ‌) చ‌ట్టం, 2021లో స‌వ‌ర‌ణ ద్వారా బొగ్గు లేదా లిగ్నైట్‌ను కాప్టివ్ గ‌నుల‌ను అనుమ‌తించి, వాణిజ్య బొగ్గు త‌వ్వ‌కాల కోసం వేలం ఆధారిత వ్య‌వ‌స్థ ద్వారా దేశీయ ఉత్ప‌త్తిని పెంపొందించ‌డం, దేశీయ బొగ్గు ఉత్ప‌త్తిని పెంచేందుకు మైన్ డెవ‌ల‌ప‌ర్ క‌మ్ ఆప‌రేటర్ల‌ను (ఎండిఒ) నిమ‌గ్నం చేయ‌డం, బొగ్గు ఉత్ప‌త్తిని పెంచేందుకు ఆదాయ‌- భాగ‌స్వామ్య‌న‌మూనాలో నిలిపివేసిన గ‌నుల‌ను తెర‌వ‌డం వంటి చొర‌వ‌లు ఇందులో ఉన్నాయి.
బొగ్గు రంగం గ‌ణ‌నీయ వృద్ధి, ఎనిమిది ప్ర‌ధాన ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌ల మొత్తం వృద్ధికి దోహ‌దం చేయ‌డం అన్న‌ది బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నిరంత‌ర కృషిని, చేప‌ట్టిన చొర‌వ‌ల‌కు తార్కాణంగా నిలుస్తుంది. ఈ కృషి, ప్ర‌య‌త్నాలు ఆత్మ‌నిర్భ‌ర్ భార‌త్ దృక్ప‌థానికి అనుగుణంగా ఉండ‌ట‌మే కాక స్వ‌యం స‌మృద్ధి, ఇంధ‌న భ‌ద్ర‌త దిశ‌గా దేశ పురోగ‌తికి దోహ‌దం చేస్తాయి.