Ministry of Coal
Coal Sector Achieves Impressive 16.1 % Growth in September among Eight Core Industries
67.27 Million Tonne Coal Produced in September against 58.04 MT Last Year
Coal Ministry’s Recent Strategic Initiatives drive the Growth
02 NOV 2023 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
As per the index of eight Core Industries for the month of September 2023 released by the Ministry of Commerce & Industries, the index of coal sector has showcased impressive growth of 16.1% reaching 148.1 points compared to 127.5 points during the same period last year. This is the highest growth in last 14 months except for August 2023.
The latest data indicates that the Combined Index of eight Core Industries has shown noteworthy increase of 8.1% (Provisional) in September 2023, compared to the same period in the previous year.
The Index measures the combined and individual production performance of eight core industries, viz. cement, coal, crude oil, electricity, fertilizers, natural gas, refinery products, and steel.
The significant growth in the coal sector is attributed to a substantial upswing in coal production during September 2023, which reached an impressive 67.27 MT, surpassing the figure of 58.04 MT during the corresponding period of the previous year, representing a remarkable increase of 15.91%. The Coal Industry registered a growth of 9.1% in Apr’2023 which rose to 16.1% in Sept’2023, showcasing consistent and sustained growth.
The Ministry of Coal has played a pivotal role in driving this growth through various strategic initiatives. These initiatives include the amendment of the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act, 2021, allowing captive mines to sell coal or lignite, augmenting domestic production through the auction-based regime for commercial coal mining, engaging Mine Developer cum Operators (MDOs) to ramp up domestic coal output and the reopening of discontinued mines on a revenue-sharing model to boost coal production.
The remarkable growth of the coal sector and its contribution to the overall growth of the eight core industries are a testament to the continuous efforts and initiatives undertaken by the Ministry of Coal. These efforts align with the vision of "Atmanirbhar Bharat" and contribute to the nation's progress towards self-sufficiency and energy security.

کوئلے کی وزارت
آٹھ اہم صنعتوں میں کوئلہ سیکٹر نے ماہ ستمبر میں 16.1 فیصد کا موثر اضافہ حاصل کیا
ستمبر میں 62.27 ملین ٹن کوئلے کی پیداوار ، جبکہ پچھلے سال یہ 58.04 ملین ٹن تھی
کوئلہ وزارت کی حالیہ حکمت عملی پر مبنی پہل سے ایسا ممکن ہوا
02 NOV 2023 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت کے ذریعہ ستمبر 2023 ماہ کے لئے جاری آٹھ اہم صنعتوں کے اشاریہ کے مطابق کوئلہ سیکٹر کا اشاریہ 16.1 فیصد کے موثر اضافے کے ساتھ 148.1 عدد پر پہنچ گیا ہے جبکہ پچھلےسال کی اسی مدت میں یہ 127.5عدد تھی۔اگست 2023 کو چھوڑ کر پچھلے 14 مہینوں میں یہ سب سے زیادہ اضافہ ہے۔
تازہ ترین اعدادوشمار سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ آٹھ اہم صنعتوں کے مشترکہ اشاریہ میں پچھلے سال کی یکساں مدت کے مقابلے میں ستمبر 2023 میں 8.1 فیصد (عبوری ) کا قابل ذکر اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے۔
اشاریہ 8 اہم صنعتوں کے مشترکہ اور انفرادی پیداواری کارکردگی کو ناپتا ہے، جس میں سیمنٹ ، کوئلہ ،کچا تیل ، بجلی ، کھاد ،قدرتی گیس ،ریفائنری مصنوعات اور اسٹیل کی صنعتیں شامل ہیں۔
کوئلہ سیکٹر میں قابل ذکر اضافے کا کریڈٹ ستمبر 2023 کے دوران کوئلہ کی پیداوار میں قابل ذکر اضافے کو دیا جاتا ہے جو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دورا ن 58.04 میٹرک ٹن کے اعداد شمار کو عبور کرتے ہوئے 67.27 میٹرک ٹن تک پہنچ گیا، جو 15.91 فیصد کا اضافہ دکھاتا ہے۔ کوئلہ صنعت نے اپریل 2023 میں 9.1 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا جو ستمبر 2023 میں بڑھ کر 16.1 فیصد ہوگیا۔ یہ مسلسل اور تسلسل کے ساتھ اضافے کا اشاریہ ہے۔
کوئلہ وزارت نے مختلف حکمت عملی پر مبنی پہلوں کے توسط سے اس ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم رول ادا کیا ہے۔ ان پہلوں میں کان اور معدنیات ( ترقی اور رابطہ ) ایکٹ 2021 میں ترمیم ، کیپٹو کانوں کو کوئلہ یا لیگنائٹ فروخت کرنے کی اجازت دینا، کاروباری کوئلہ کانکنی کے لئے نیلامی پر مبنی نظم کے توسط سے گھریلو پیداوار کوبڑھانا ، کان ڈیولپر کم آپریٹر ( ایم ڈی او ) کو شامل کرنا جیسے اقدامات شامل ہیں ۔اس کے علاوہ کوئلہ پیداوار کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے گھریلو کوئلہ کی پیداوار میں اضافہ اور ریوینو ساجھا کرنے کے ماڈل پر بند کانوں کو کھولنے جیسے اقدامات سے بھی کوئلہ کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔
کوئلہ سیکٹر کا قابل ذکر اضافہ اور 8 اہم صنعتوں کی مجموعی ترقی میں اس کا تعاون کوئلہ وزارت کے ذریعہ کی گئی مسلسل کوششوں اور پہلوں کا ثبوت ہے۔ یہ کوشش ‘‘ آتم نربھر بھارت ’’ کے وژن کے عین مطابق ہے اور خودکفالت اور توانائی تحفظ کی سمت میں ملک کی ترقی میں اپنا تعاون دیتی ہے۔