Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister’s “Special Operation Medal” for the year 2023 awarded for 4 Special Operations
31 OCT 2023 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
The “Union Home Minister’s Special Operation Medal” for the year 2023 have been awarded for 4 Special Operations. The medal was constituted in 2018 with the objective to recognize those operations, which have high degree of planning, high significance for the security of the country/State/UT and have significant impact on the security of larger sections of the society. The award shall be conferred for Special Operation in the areas such as counter terrorism, border action, arms control, prevention of narcotics smuggling and rescue operations. It is announced on 31st of October every year. In a year, normally 3 Special Operations are considered for the award and in extra ordinary circumstances, the award may be given up to 5 Special Operations to encourage State/UT Police.
Click here for List of Awardees

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
4 ವಿಶೇಷ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ 2023 ರ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರ " ವಿಶೇಷ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ ಪದಕ "
31 OCT 2023 11:26AM by PIB Bengaluru
2023ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರ ವಿಶೇಷ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ ಪದಕವನ್ನು 4 ವಿಶೇಷ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಗಳಿಗೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಯೋಜನೆ, ದೇಶ / ರಾಜ್ಯ / ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಭದ್ರತೆಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಪ್ರಾಮುಖ್ಯತೆ ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಾಜದ ದೊಡ್ಡ ವರ್ಗಗಳ ಭದ್ರತೆಯ ಮೇಲೆ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಬೀರುವ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ ಈ ಪದಕವನ್ನು 2018ರಲ್ಲಿ ರಚಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.
ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದನೆ ನಿಗ್ರಹ, ಗಡಿ ಕ್ರಮ, ಶಸ್ತ್ರಾಸ್ತ್ರ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ, ಮಾದಕವಸ್ತು ಕಳ್ಳಸಾಗಣೆ ತಡೆಗಟ್ಟುವಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಗಳಂತಹ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ವಿಶೇಷ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಗಾಗಿ ಈ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿವರ್ಷ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 31 ರಂದು ಘೋಷಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಒಂದು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ, ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯವಾಗಿ 3 ವಿಶೇಷ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಗೆ ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಸಂದರ್ಭಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ರಾಜ್ಯ / ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಪೊಲೀಸರನ್ನು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸಲು 5 ವಿಶೇಷ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆಗಳವರೆಗೆ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಬಹುದು.
Click here for List of Awardees