Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister’s “Special Operation Medal” for the year 2023 awarded for 4 Special Operations
31 OCT 2023 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
The “Union Home Minister’s Special Operation Medal” for the year 2023 have been awarded for 4 Special Operations. The medal was constituted in 2018 with the objective to recognize those operations, which have high degree of planning, high significance for the security of the country/State/UT and have significant impact on the security of larger sections of the society. The award shall be conferred for Special Operation in the areas such as counter terrorism, border action, arms control, prevention of narcotics smuggling and rescue operations. It is announced on 31st of October every year. In a year, normally 3 Special Operations are considered for the award and in extra ordinary circumstances, the award may be given up to 5 Special Operations to encourage State/UT Police.
Click here for List of Awardees

गृह मंत्रालय
वर्ष 2023 साठी चार विशेष मोहिमांसाठी केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांचे "स्पेशल ऑपरेशन मेडल" घोषित
31 OCT 2023 2:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 31 ऑक्‍टोबर 2023
वर्ष 2023 साठी चार विशेष मोहिमांसाठी केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांचे "स्पेशल ऑपरेशन मेडल "घोषित करण्यात आले आहे. 2018 मध्ये स्थापन या पदकाचा उद्देश उच्च स्तरीय योजनांच्या माध्यमातून संचालित मोहिमांची दखल घेणे हा आहे. यामध्ये देश/राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशाच्या सुरक्षेसाठी उच्च दर्जाचे नियोजन आवश्यक असते आणि समाजातील मोठ्या घटकांच्या सुरक्षेच्या दृष्टीने देखील महत्वाच्या आहेत. दहशतवादविरोधी, सीमेवरील कारवाई, शस्त्रास्त्र नियंत्रण, अंमली पदार्थांची तस्करी रोखणे आणि बचाव कार्य यासारख्या क्षेत्रात विशेष मोहिमांसाठी हा पुरस्कार प्रदान केला जातो. दरवर्षी 31 ऑक्टोबरला याची घोषणा केली जाते. राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश पोलिसांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी प्रदान केल्या जाणाऱ्या या पदकांसाठी साधारणपणे एका वर्षात 3 विशेष मोहिमा तर असाधारण परिस्थितीत 5 विशेष मोहिमा विचारात घेतल्या जातात.
पदक विजेत्यांची यादी पाहण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा