Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister’s “Special Operation Medal” for the year 2023 awarded for 4 Special Operations
31 OCT 2023 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
The “Union Home Minister’s Special Operation Medal” for the year 2023 have been awarded for 4 Special Operations. The medal was constituted in 2018 with the objective to recognize those operations, which have high degree of planning, high significance for the security of the country/State/UT and have significant impact on the security of larger sections of the society. The award shall be conferred for Special Operation in the areas such as counter terrorism, border action, arms control, prevention of narcotics smuggling and rescue operations. It is announced on 31st of October every year. In a year, normally 3 Special Operations are considered for the award and in extra ordinary circumstances, the award may be given up to 5 Special Operations to encourage State/UT Police.
Click here for List of Awardees

गृह मंत्रालय
वर्ष 2023 के लिए केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री का "विशेष ऑपरेशन पदक" 4 विशेष अभियानों के लिए प्रदान किया गया
31 OCT 2023 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
वर्ष 2023 के लिए "केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री का विशेष ऑपरेशन पदक" 4 विशेष अभियानों के लिए प्रदान किया गया है। इस पदक का गठन 2018 में उच्च स्तर की योजना के माध्यम से संचालित अभियानों को मान्यता देने के उद्देश्य से किया गया था जिनका देश/राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सुरक्षा के लिए काफी महत्व होता है और इसका समाज के व्यापक वर्गों की सुरक्षा पर महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव पड़ता है। यह पुरस्कार आतंकवाद विरोधी, सीमा कार्रवाई, हथियार नियंत्रण, नशीले पदार्थों की तस्करी की रोकथाम और बचाव कार्यों जैसे क्षेत्रों में विशेष अभियान के लिए प्रदान किया जाता है। हर वर्ष 31 अक्टूबर को इसकी घोषणा की जाती है। एक वर्ष में, आमतौर पर पुरस्कार के लिए 3 विशेष अभियानों पर विचार किया जाता है और असाधारण परिस्थितियों में, राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश पुलिस को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए 5 विशेष अभियानों तक के लिए पुरस्कार प्रदान किए जा सकते हैं।
पुरस्कार विजेताओं की सूची के लिए यहां क्लिक करें