Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister’s “Special Operation Medal” for the year 2023 awarded for 4 Special Operations
31 OCT 2023 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
The “Union Home Minister’s Special Operation Medal” for the year 2023 have been awarded for 4 Special Operations. The medal was constituted in 2018 with the objective to recognize those operations, which have high degree of planning, high significance for the security of the country/State/UT and have significant impact on the security of larger sections of the society. The award shall be conferred for Special Operation in the areas such as counter terrorism, border action, arms control, prevention of narcotics smuggling and rescue operations. It is announced on 31st of October every year. In a year, normally 3 Special Operations are considered for the award and in extra ordinary circumstances, the award may be given up to 5 Special Operations to encourage State/UT Police.
Click here for List of Awardees

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਾਲ 2023 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ “ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਆਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਮੈਡਲ” 4 ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਯਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
31 OCT 2023 11:26AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਾਲ 2023 ਦੇ ਲਈ “ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਆਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਮੈਡਲ” 4 ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਯਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮੈਡਲ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ 2018 ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤਾ ਅਭਿਯਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੇਸ਼/ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ‘ਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ, ਸੀਮਾ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ, ਹਥਿਆਰ ਨਿਯਤੰਰਣ, ਨਸ਼ੀਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਬਚਾਅ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਹਰ ਸਾਲ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ, ਆਮਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ 3 ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਯਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਧਾਰਣ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ 5 ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਭਿਯਾਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ