Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister’s “Special Operation Medal” for the year 2023 awarded for 4 Special Operations
31 OCT 2023 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
The “Union Home Minister’s Special Operation Medal” for the year 2023 have been awarded for 4 Special Operations. The medal was constituted in 2018 with the objective to recognize those operations, which have high degree of planning, high significance for the security of the country/State/UT and have significant impact on the security of larger sections of the society. The award shall be conferred for Special Operation in the areas such as counter terrorism, border action, arms control, prevention of narcotics smuggling and rescue operations. It is announced on 31st of October every year. In a year, normally 3 Special Operations are considered for the award and in extra ordinary circumstances, the award may be given up to 5 Special Operations to encourage State/UT Police.
Click here for List of Awardees

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ کا سال 2023 کے لیے’’خصوصی آپریشن میڈل‘‘ 4 خصوصی کارروائیوں کے لیے دیا گیا
31 OCT 2023 11:26AM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ کا سال 2023 کے لیے ’’ خصوصی آپریشن میڈل‘‘ 4 خصوصی کارروائیوں کے لیے دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ تمغہ 2018 میں ان کارروائیوں کو تسلیم کرنے کے مقصد سے تشکیل دیا گیا تھا، جن میں ملک/ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی اعلیٰ سطح کی منصوبہ بندی شامل ہے جو سلامتی کے لیے کافی اہمیت کی حامل ہے اورجومعاشرے کے بڑے طبقوں کی سلامتی پر کافی اہم اثر ڈالتی ہے۔یہ ایوارڈ انسداد دہشت گردی، سرحدی کارروائی ، اسلحہ کنٹرول، منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کی روک تھام اور بچاؤ کارروائیوں جیسے شعبوں میں خصوصی کارروائیوں کے لیےعطا کیا جائے گا۔ اس کا اعلان ہر سال 31 اکتوبر کو کیا جاتا ہے۔ عام طور پر ایک سال میں ایوارڈ کے لیے 3 اسپیشل آپریشنز یعنی خصوصی کارروائیوں پر غور کیا جاتا ہے اورجو غیر معمولی حالات میں انجام دی جاتی ہیں، یہ ایوارڈ ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی پولیس کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنےکے لیے 5 خصوصی کارروائیوں تک کے لئے دیا جا سکتا ہے۔
ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والوں کی فہرست کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔