President's Secretariat
President of India graces the 8th convocation of Indian Maritime University
More resilient and greener practices in the ocean are essential for a healthy ecosystem: President Murmu
27 OCT 2023 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 8th convocation of Indian Maritime University at Chennai, Tamil Nadu today (October 27, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that India has a remarkable marine position with a 7,500 km long coastline and 1,382 offshore islands. She added that India has 14,500 kilometers of potentially navigable waterways, apart from a strategic location on important maritime trade routes. The country’s maritime sector plays a vital role in its trade and economic growth, as 95 percent of the country’s trade by volume and 65 percent of the trade by value is undertaken through maritime transport. The coastal economy sustains over 4 million fishermen and India is the second largest fish-producing nation in the world with a fleet of about 2,50,000 fishing boats.
The President said that before we can fully exploit the potential of this sector, we will have to overcome several challenges. She added that a lot of container ship cargo is diverted to nearby foreign ports due to depth restrictions. She further said that in the merchant and civilian shipbuilding industry, we need to aim for the highest standards of efficiency, efficacy and competitiveness. She highlighted that the operational efficiency and turnaround time of Indian ports need to match the global average benchmarks. She added that the Indian ports must address infrastructural and operational challenges before they graduate to the next level. She stated that the Sagarmala programme is a significant move away from “port development” to “port-led development”.
The President said that one of the gravest challenges of our time is climate catastrophe which includes rising temperatures and sea levels. The maritime sector needs to be agile, proactive and swift in adaptation and mitigation of climate change which risks disrupting livelihoods, particularly among vulnerable communities. She said that students have not only professional responsibility but also an obligation towards the health of ecology and ecosystem. The need of the hour is sustainable and efficient maritime-related activities including shipping. More resilient and greener practices in the ocean are also essential for a healthy ecosystem.
The President said that despite being one of the youngest of the Central Universities, Indian Maritime University has proved its mettle. It has the potential to shine as the globally acclaimed centre of excellence for maritime education, research, training, driving academic partnerships and capacity building, while broadening its expertise to allied disciplines such as maritime law, ocean governance and marine sciences.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے انڈین میری ٹائم یونیورسٹی کی آٹھویں تقسیم اسناد کی تقریب میں شرکت کی
صحت مند حیاتیاتی نظام کے لئے سمندر میں زیادہ لچکدار اور سبز طور طریقے اپنانا نہایت ضروری ہے: صدر مرمو
27 OCT 2023 12:38PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (27 اکتوبر 2023) چنئی، تمل ناڈو میں انڈین میری ٹائم یونیورسٹی کے 8ویں کانووکیشن سے خطاب کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے پاس 7500 کلومیٹر طویل ساحلی پٹی اور 1382 ساحلی جزائر کے ساتھ ایک قابل ذکر سمندری علاقہ ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان کے پاس 14500 کلومیٹر طویل بحری آبی گزرگاہیں ہیں، اس کے علاوہ اہم سمندری تجارتی راستوں کا ایک اسٹریٹجک مقام بھی ہے۔ ملک کا بحری شعبہ اس کی تجارت اور اقتصادی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے، کیونکہ ملک کی 95 فیصد تجارت حجم کے لحاظ سے اور 65 فیصد تجارت مالیت کے لحاظ سے سمندری نقل و حمل کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے۔ ساحلی معیشت 40 لاکھ سے زیادہ ماہی گیروں کی گزر بسر کا ذریعہ ہے اور ہندوستان دنیا میں مچھلی پیدا کرنے والا دوسرا سب سے بڑا ملک ہے، جس کے پاس تقریباً 250000 مچھلی پکڑنے والی کشتیاں ہیں۔
صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ اس سے پہلے کہ ہم اس شعبے کی صلاحیتوں سے بھرپور فائدہ اٹھا سکیں، ہمیں کئی چیلنجوں پر قابو پانا ہو گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ گہرائی کی پابندیوں کی وجہ سے بہت سارے کنٹینر شپ کارگو کو قریبی غیر ملکی بندرگاہوں کی طرف موڑ دیا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مرچنٹ اور سویلین جہاز سازی کی صنعت میں، ہمیں کارکردگی، افادیت اور مسابقت کے اعلیٰ ترین معیارات کے حصول کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستانی بندرگاہوں کی آپریشنل کارکردگی اور ٹرن اراؤنڈ ٹائم کو عالمی اوسط معیارات سےمیل کھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستانی بندرگاہوں کو اگلے درجے تک پہنچنے سے پہلے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور آپریشنل چیلنجوں سے نمٹنا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ساگرمالا پروگرام ‘‘پورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ’’ سے ‘‘پورٹ لیڈ ڈیولپمنٹ’’ کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہمارے وقت کے سب سے بڑے چیلنجوں میں سے ایک موسمیاتی تباہی ہے، جس میں درجہ حرارت اور سطح سمندر میں اضافہ شامل ہیں۔ بحری شعبے کو موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کی موافقت اور تخفیف میں چست، فعال اور تیز رفتار ہونے کی ضرورت ہے، کیونکہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے معاش کو ، خاص طور پر کمزور برادریوں کو خطرہ لاحق ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ طلباء کی نہ صرف پیشہ ورانہ ذمہ داری ہے بلکہ ماحولیات اور ماحولیاتی نظام کی صحت کے حوالے سے بھی ان کی ذمہ داری ہےجہاز رانی سمیت پائیدار اور مؤثر بحری سرگرمیاں وقت کی ضرورت ہے ۔ ایک صحت مند ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے سمندر میں زیادہ لچکدار اور سبز طرز عمل کو اپنانا بھی ضروری ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ مرکزی یونیورسٹیوں میں سب سے کم عمر ہونے کے باوجود انڈین میری ٹائم یونیورسٹی نے اپنی صلاحیتوں کو ثابت کیا ہے۔ اس میں سمندری تعلیم، تحقیق، تربیت، تعلیمی شراکت داری کو آگے بڑھانے اور صلاحیت سازی کے لیے عالمی سطح پر مشہور مرکز بننے کی صلاحیت ہے، جبکہ اس کے پاس بحری قانون، سمندر ی طرز حکمرانی اوربحری سائنس جیسے متعلقہ شعبوں میں اپنی مہارت کو وسعت دینے کی بھی صلاحیت ہے۔
صدر کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں