Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs 43rd PRAGATI Interaction
PM reviews eight key projects spread across 7 states having cumulative worth around Rs. 31,000 crores
Reviewing ‘Mobile Towers and 4G Coverage under USOF Projects’,
PM asked to ensure setting up of mobile towers in all uncovered villages within this financial year
25 OCT 2023 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi earlier today chaired the meeting of the 43rd edition of PRAGATI, the ICT-based multi-modal platform for Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation, involving Centre and State governments.
In the meeting, a total of eight projects were reviewed. Among these, four projects were concerned with water supply and irrigation, two projects for expanding National highways and connectivity, and two projects for rail and metro rail connectivity. These projects have a cumulative cost of around Rs. 31,000 crore and relate to 7 states viz., Bihar, Jharkhand, Haryana, Odisha, West Bengal, Gujarat and Maharashtra.
Prime Minister emphasised that PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan Portal in conjunction with technologies such as satellite imagery can help address various issues of implementation and planning relating to location and land requirements for projects.
He also instructed that all the stakeholders executing projects in high population-density urban areas may appoint nodal officers and form teams for better coordination.
For irrigation projects, Prime Minister advised that visits of stakeholders be organised where successful Rehabilitation and Reconstruction work has been done. The transformational impact of such projects may also be shown. This may motivate the stakeholders for the early execution of projects.
During the interaction, Prime Minister also reviewed ‘Mobile Towers and 4G Coverage under USOF Projects’. Under the Universal service obligation fund (USOF), 33,573 villages with 24,149 mobile towers are to be covered for saturation of mobile connectivity. Prime Minister asked to ensure setting up of mobile towers in all uncovered villages within this financial year with regular meetings with all stakeholders. This will ensure saturation of mobile coverage in the remotest of the areas.
Up to the 43rd edition of PRAGATI meetings, 348 projects having a total cost of Rs. 17.36 lakh crore have been reviewed.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 43ਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 7 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 31,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਅੱਠ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
'ਯੂਐੱਸਓਐੱਫ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਟਾਵਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ 4ਜੀ ਕਵਰੇਜ਼' ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬਾਕੀ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਟਾਵਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ
25 OCT 2023 9:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੇ 43ਵੇਂ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਪੂਰਵ-ਸਰਗਰਮ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਆਈਸੀਟੀ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਬਹੁ-ਆਯਾਮੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਹੈ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕੁੱਲ ਅੱਠ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਚਾਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਾਟਰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ, ਦੋ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਦੋ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਰੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਰੇਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹਨ। ਸੱਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਰਥਾਤ ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਓੜੀਸ਼ਾ, ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਚਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਲਗਭਗ 31,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗਤੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਪਲਾਨ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਸੈਟੇਲਾਈਟ ਇਮੇਜ਼ਰੀ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੱਧ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਘਣਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨੋਡਲ ਅਫ਼ਸਰ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਵੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ।
ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਨਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਵੀ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦੌਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਵਾਰਤਾਲਾਪ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 'ਯੂਐੱਸਓਐੱਫ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਟਾਵਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ 4ਜੀ ਕਵਰੇਜ਼' ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਲ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਓਬਲੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਫੰਡ (USOF) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ 24,149 ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਟਾਵਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 33,573 ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਬੈਠਕਾਂ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਟਾਵਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਤਾਂਕਿ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਕਵਰੇਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਦੇ 43ਵੇਂ ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਤੱਕ, ਕੁੱਲ 17.36 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਦੇ 348 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।