Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs 43rd PRAGATI Interaction
PM reviews eight key projects spread across 7 states having cumulative worth around Rs. 31,000 crores
Reviewing ‘Mobile Towers and 4G Coverage under USOF Projects’,
PM asked to ensure setting up of mobile towers in all uncovered villages within this financial year
25 OCT 2023 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi earlier today chaired the meeting of the 43rd edition of PRAGATI, the ICT-based multi-modal platform for Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation, involving Centre and State governments.
In the meeting, a total of eight projects were reviewed. Among these, four projects were concerned with water supply and irrigation, two projects for expanding National highways and connectivity, and two projects for rail and metro rail connectivity. These projects have a cumulative cost of around Rs. 31,000 crore and relate to 7 states viz., Bihar, Jharkhand, Haryana, Odisha, West Bengal, Gujarat and Maharashtra.
Prime Minister emphasised that PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan Portal in conjunction with technologies such as satellite imagery can help address various issues of implementation and planning relating to location and land requirements for projects.
He also instructed that all the stakeholders executing projects in high population-density urban areas may appoint nodal officers and form teams for better coordination.
For irrigation projects, Prime Minister advised that visits of stakeholders be organised where successful Rehabilitation and Reconstruction work has been done. The transformational impact of such projects may also be shown. This may motivate the stakeholders for the early execution of projects.
During the interaction, Prime Minister also reviewed ‘Mobile Towers and 4G Coverage under USOF Projects’. Under the Universal service obligation fund (USOF), 33,573 villages with 24,149 mobile towers are to be covered for saturation of mobile connectivity. Prime Minister asked to ensure setting up of mobile towers in all uncovered villages within this financial year with regular meetings with all stakeholders. This will ensure saturation of mobile coverage in the remotest of the areas.
Up to the 43rd edition of PRAGATI meetings, 348 projects having a total cost of Rs. 17.36 lakh crore have been reviewed.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے پرگتی کی 43ویں بات چیت کی صدارت کی
وزیر اعظم نے 7 ریاستوں میں مجموعی طورپر تقریباً 31,000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے آٹھ اہم پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لیا
وزیراعظم نے یو ایس او ایف پروجیکٹوں کے تحت موبائل ٹاوروں اور 4جی کے احاطہ کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے اسی مالی سال کے دوران باقی سبھی باقی گاؤوں میں موبائیل ٹاوروں کی تنصیب کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کہا
25 OCT 2023 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج پرگتی کے 43ویں ایڈیشن کی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ یہ مرکز اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ فعال حکمرانی اور وقت پر نفاذ کے لیے آئی سی ٹی پر مبنی ایک کثیر جہتی پلیٹ فارم ہے۔
میٹنگ میں کل آٹھ پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ ان میں سے چار پروجیکٹ پانی کی فراہمی اور آبپاشی، دو پروجیکٹ قومی شاہراہوں اور کنیکٹیویٹی کو بڑھانے اور دو منصوبے ریل اور میٹرو ریل کے رابطے سے متعلق ہیں۔ سات ریاستوں یعنی بہار، جھارکھنڈ، ہریانہ، اڈیشہ، مغربی بنگال، گجرات اور مہاراشٹر سے متعلق ان پروجیکٹوں کی مجموعی لاگت تقریباً 31,000 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہاکہ سیٹلائٹ امیجری جیسی ٹیکنالوجیز کے ساتھ مل کر پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان پورٹل ان پروجیکٹوں کے لیے مقام اور زمین کی ضروریات سے متعلق نفاذ اور منصوبہ بندی کے مختلف مسائل کو حل کرنے میں مدد کر سکتا ہے۔
انہوں نے زیادہ آبادی والے شہری علاقوں میں پروجیکٹوں کو نافذ کرنے والے تمام فریقوں کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ بہتر بہتر تال میل کے لیے نوڈل افسروں کا تقرر کریں اور ٹیمیں تشکیل دیں۔
آبپاشی کے منصوبوں کے لیے، وزیراعظم نے مشورہ دیا کہ جہاں بازآبادکاری اور تعمیر نو کا کام کامیاب طریقے سے مکمل کردیا گیا ہے وہاں فریقین کے دورے کرائے جائیں۔ ایسے پروجیکٹوں کے یکسر تبدیلی والے اثرات کو بھی دکھایا جانا چاہئے جس سے متعلقہ فریقین پروجیکٹوں کو جلدنافذ کرنے کے لئے تحریک حاصل کرسکیں گے۔
بات چیت کے دوران وزیر اعظم نے یو ایس او ایف پروجیکٹوں کے تحت موبائل ٹاوروں اور 4 جی کوریج کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔ یونیورسل سروس اوبلیگیشن فنڈ (یو ایس او ایف) کے تحت 33,573 گاؤووں کا 24,149 موبائل ٹاور وں کی تنصیب کے ساتھ احاطہ کیا جانا ہے تاکہ موبائل کنیکٹیویٹی عروج پر پہنچ سکے۔ وزیر اعظم نے تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ باقاعدہ میٹنگوں کے ساتھ اس مالی سال میں ان تمام گاووں میں موبائل ٹاوروں کی تنصیب کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کہا جن گاؤوں کا اب تک احاطہ نہیں کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس سے دوردراز ترین علاقوں میں موبائیل کوریج کا احاطہ کیا جاسکے گا۔
پرگتی میٹنگوں کے 43 ویں ایڈیشن تک، 17.36 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت کے 348 پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لیا جاچکا ہے۔