Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs 43rd PRAGATI Interaction
PM reviews eight key projects spread across 7 states having cumulative worth around Rs. 31,000 crores
Reviewing ‘Mobile Towers and 4G Coverage under USOF Projects’,
PM asked to ensure setting up of mobile towers in all uncovered villages within this financial year
25 OCT 2023 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi earlier today chaired the meeting of the 43rd edition of PRAGATI, the ICT-based multi-modal platform for Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation, involving Centre and State governments.
In the meeting, a total of eight projects were reviewed. Among these, four projects were concerned with water supply and irrigation, two projects for expanding National highways and connectivity, and two projects for rail and metro rail connectivity. These projects have a cumulative cost of around Rs. 31,000 crore and relate to 7 states viz., Bihar, Jharkhand, Haryana, Odisha, West Bengal, Gujarat and Maharashtra.
Prime Minister emphasised that PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan Portal in conjunction with technologies such as satellite imagery can help address various issues of implementation and planning relating to location and land requirements for projects.
He also instructed that all the stakeholders executing projects in high population-density urban areas may appoint nodal officers and form teams for better coordination.
For irrigation projects, Prime Minister advised that visits of stakeholders be organised where successful Rehabilitation and Reconstruction work has been done. The transformational impact of such projects may also be shown. This may motivate the stakeholders for the early execution of projects.
During the interaction, Prime Minister also reviewed ‘Mobile Towers and 4G Coverage under USOF Projects’. Under the Universal service obligation fund (USOF), 33,573 villages with 24,149 mobile towers are to be covered for saturation of mobile connectivity. Prime Minister asked to ensure setting up of mobile towers in all uncovered villages within this financial year with regular meetings with all stakeholders. This will ensure saturation of mobile coverage in the remotest of the areas.
Up to the 43rd edition of PRAGATI meetings, 348 projects having a total cost of Rs. 17.36 lakh crore have been reviewed.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
43-வது பிரகதி கலந்துரையாடலுக்குப் பிரதமர் தலைமை வகித்தார்
25 OCT 2023 9:12PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகளை உள்ளடக்கிய செயல்திறன் மிக்க ஆளுமை மற்றும் சரியான நேரத்தில் செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அடிப்படையிலான பன்முகத் தளமான பிரகதியின் 43 வது கூட்டத்திற்குப் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று தலைமை தாங்கினார்.
கூட்டத்தில், மொத்தம் எட்டு திட்டங்கள் ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டன. இவற்றில், நான்கு திட்டங்கள் நீர் விநியோகம் மற்றும் நீர்ப்பாசனம் தொடர்பானவை, இரண்டு திட்டங்கள் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் மற்றும் இணைப்பை விரிவுபடுத்துவதற்கானவை, இரண்டு திட்டங்கள் ரயில் மற்றும் மெட்ரோ ரயில் இணைப்பு தொடர்பானவை. பீகார், ஜார்கண்ட், ஹரியானா, ஒடிசா, மேற்கு வங்கம், குஜராத், மகாராஷ்டிரா ஆகிய 7 மாநிலங்களில் ரூ.31,000 கோடி செலவில் இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன.
பிரதமர் கதி சக்தி தேசியப் பெருந்திட்டப் போர்ட்டல், செயற்கைக்கோள் படங்கள் போன்ற தொழில்நுட்பங்களுடன் இணைந்து, திட்டங்களுக்கான இடம் மற்றும் நிலத் தேவைகள் தொடர்பான செயலாக்கம், திட்டமிடலின் பல்வேறு சிக்கல்களைத் தீர்க்க உதவும் என்று பிரதமர் கூறினார்.
அதிக மக்கள் தொகை கொண்ட நகர்ப்புறங்களில் திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்தும் அனைத்துப் பங்குதாரர்களும் நோடல் அதிகாரிகளை நியமிக்கலாம், சிறந்த ஒருங்கிணைப்புக்குக் குழுக்களை அமைக்கலாம் என்றும் அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
நீர்ப்பாசனத் திட்டங்களைப் பொறுத்தவரை, புனரமைப்புப் பணிகள் வெற்றிகரமாக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட இடங்களில் பங்குதாரர்களின் வருகைகளை ஏற்பாடு செய்யுமாறு பிரதமர் அறிவுறுத்தினார். அத்தகைய திட்டங்களின் தாக்கத்தையும் காட்டலாம். இது திட்டங்களை விரைவாக செயல்படுத்த பங்குதாரர்களை ஊக்குவிக்கக்கூடும்.
இந்த உரையாடலின் போது, 'யுஎஸ்ஓஎஃப் திட்டங்களின் கீழ் செல்பேசி கோபுரங்கள் மற்றும் 4ஜி கவரேஜ்' ஆகியவற்றையும் பிரதமர் ஆய்வு செய்தார். யுனிவர்சல் சர்வீஸ் ஒப்ளிகேஷன் ஃபண்ட் (யுஎஸ்ஓஎஃப்) கீழ், 24,149 மொபைல் கோபுரங்களைக் கொண்ட 33,573 கிராமங்கள் செல்பேசி இணைப்பிற்காக இணைக்கப்பட உள்ளன. இந்த நிதியாண்டிற்குள் அனைத்துக் கிராமங்களிலும் மொபைல் கோபுரங்கள் அமைப்பதை உறுதி செய்யுமாறும், அனைத்துத் தரப்பினருடனும் வழக்கமான கூட்டங்களை நடத்துமாறும் பிரதமர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். இது தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளில் செல்பேசி செயல்பாட்டின் செறிவூட்டலை உறுதி செய்யும்.
43 வது பிரகதி கூட்டம்வ ரை, மொத்தம் ரூ.17.36 லட்சம் கோடி மதிப்பிலான 348 திட்டங்கள் மறுஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.