Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the 'National Symposium on Cooperative Exports' organized by National Cooperative Exports Limited (NCEL) in New Delhi today and also released the logo, website and brochure of NCEL and distributed membership certificates to NCEL members
At least 50% of export profits will go to farmers through National Cooperative Export Limited
Modi government is working towards increasing exports as well as creating a smooth system to deliver its benefits to the farmers
NCEL is launched in the cooperative sector with 6 objectives of increasing exports, prospering the farmer, changing the crop pattern, providing global market for organic products, gaining a place for India in the global market for biofuel and strengthening the cooperative sector
Tehsils across the country should become the voice of farmers by joining NCEL
In the coming days, NECL will develop into a complete export ecosystem covering all aspects like procurement, storage, processing, marketing, branding, labeling, packaging, certification and R&D
National Cooperative Export Limited will prove to be a very big and successful cooperative venture
National Cooperative Export Limited will not only focus on profits, but focusing on the farmer will be its primary goal
NCEL will also work to connect the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Ministry of External Affairs and our embassies abroad with a Whole of Government Approach for market linkages
23 OCT 2023 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the 'National Symposium on Cooperative Exports' organized by the National Cooperative Exports Limited (NCEL) in New Delhi today.
Shri Shah also released the logo, website and brochure of NCEL and distributed membership certificates to NCEL members.
On this occasion, several dignitaries including Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal and Union Minister of State for Cooperation Shri BL Verma were present.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that today the National Cooperative Export Limited is being formally launched on the auspicious day of Mahanavami. He said that today we are crossing a very important milestone on the way to realize the vision of Sahkarita Se Samriddhi, for which the Ministry of Cooperation was established for the first time since independence by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said that National Cooperative Export Limited (NCEL) was established after much deliberation with various objectives in mind. He said that our goals behind setting up NCEL include increasing exports, especially agricultural exports, making farmers prosperous, changing crop patterns and enabling 2 crore farmers of the country to declare their land as natural by 2027. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Modi has taken many initiatives to promote natural farming in the country. He said that Modi ji has formed a multistate cooperative society which will sell the organic products of more than 2 crore farmers of India practicing natural farming in the global market with a good packaging, reliable branding and high-quality certificates. With this, farmers will directly get about one and a half to two times the price of their organic products compared to what they are currently getting and this will open the way to prosperity for the farmers.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that a Biofuel Alliance has been announced by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. He said that India is the only country where 4 crops can be grown simultaneously and if even one of these crops can be used for biofuel, then we can meet India's biofuel needs and export it as well. Shri Shah said that another objective of setting up NCEL is to strengthen cooperatives sector in the country including rural areas and population dependent on agriculture. He said that agricultural products and products from the rural areas contribute 15 percent to the country's GDP while 60 percent of the total population is dependent on them. No country can strengthen its economy by ignoring 60 percent of its population and an economy which does not have a place for 60 percent of the country's population can never be successful. Shri Shah said that the Modi government strives to increase the GDP while ensuring prosperity for these 60 percent people by providing them employment and the only way to do this is to strengthen cooperative sector. He said that National Cooperative Export Limited will also work to strengthen the entire cooperative structure in the country.
Shri Amit Shah said that NCEL is launched in the cooperative sector with 6 objectives of increasing exports, prospering the farmer, changing the crop pattern, providing global market for organic products, gaining a place for India in the global market for biofuel and strengthening the cooperative sector. With this new beginning, the cooperative will act as a link between the farmers and the global demand for milk products, Isabgol (Psyllium), cumin, ethanol and a variety of organic products. He said that till now about 1500 cooperatives have become members of NCEL and it is expected that in the coming days every tehsil will join it and become the voice of the farmers. Till now NCEL has received orders worth Rs 7,000 crore and orders worth Rs 15,000 crore are being negotiated. The Minister of Cooperation expressed confidence that in the coming days, like IFFCO, KRIBHCO and Amul, National Cooperative Export Limited will also prove to be a very big and successful cooperative venture.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that cooperatives account for 30% of our country's total food production, 30% of sugar production and about 17% of milk production. He said that about 42 percent of the total finance provided to the farmers of the country is done through cooperatives. He said that the contribution of cooperatives in sugar production is 30% but in the export of sugar is merely one percent; the contribution of cooperatives in milk production is 17% while in the export of milk products, it is less than 2%. This implies that there are immense opportunities in the cooperative sector and to exploit them, a means was needed, to serve as a link between the farmer, the cooperatives and the global market and National Cooperative Export Limited would serve as that link. Shri Shah said that National Cooperative Export Limited will provide necessary finance and information to small societies, will provide information about the intricacies involved and necessary precautions required while exporting, and will also work for the production of export friendly materials. Apart from this, NCEL will also do work like setting parameters for brand awareness, quality awareness, necessary infrastructure and standardization of the product for small farmers at a nominal fee.
Shri Amit Shah said that today the profits from exports do not reach the farmers, but through National Cooperative Export Limited at least 50% of the export profits will go directly to the farmers. He said that procurement will be done from the farmer at the Minimum Support Price (MSP) and then after the balance sheet of 6 months is prepared, 50 percent of the profit in addition to the payment made as per MSP, will go directly to the bank account of the farmer. This will also increase the enthusiasm of farmers towards increasing exportable production. He said that National Cooperative Export Limited will not focus only on profits, but focusing on the farmer will be its primary goal. He said that to increase exports, export-oriented mindset will have to nurtured in the farmers, the crop pattern will have to be changed and the entire system of branding, packaging and marketing will have to be created by spreading awareness among the farmers. National Cooperative Export Limited will have to set up this system, only then we will be able to move forward successfully towards achieving the 6 objectives.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that NCEL will become an organization representing the entire cooperative sector and in the coming days, efforts will be made to develop it into a complete export ecosystem covering all aspects like procurement, storage, processing, marketing, branding, labeling, packaging, certification and research and development. He said that NCEL will also work on connecting with the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Ministry of External Affairs and our embassies abroad with the Whole of Government Approach for market linkages. Apart from this, a design will be prepared by keeping Farmers Producers Organizations (FPOs) and Primary Agriculture Cooperative Credit Societies (PACS) together so that the production is as per the market demand.
Shri Amit Shah said that the Modi government is working towards increasing exports as well as creating a smooth system to deliver its benefits to the farmers. He said that Prime Minister Modi has formed three multi-state cooperative societies - one for seed production at the national level, one for certification and branding of organic products and the third cooperative for export.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय सहकारी निर्यात लिमिटेड (NCEL) द्वारा आयोजित 'सहकारी निर्यात पर राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी' को संबोधित किया, साथ ही NCEL के logo, वेबसाइट और brochure का लोकार्पण तथा NCEL सदस्यों को सदस्यता प्रमाणपत्र भी वितरित किए
राष्ट्रीय सहकारी निर्यात लिमिटेड के माध्यम से निर्यात का कम से कम 50% मुनाफा किसानों के पास जाएगा
मोदी सरकार निर्यात बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ इसका फायदा किसानों तक पहुंचाने की सुचारु व्यवस्था खड़ी करने की दिशा में काम कर रही है
निर्यात, किसान की समृद्धि, Crop Pattern बदलने, ऑर्गेनिक उत्पादों के लिए वैश्विक बाजार, बायोफ्यूल के लिए वैश्विक बाजार में भारत का प्रवेश और सहकारिता को मजबूत करने जैसे 6 उद्देश्यों के साथ सहकारिता क्षेत्र में राष्ट्रीय सहकारी निर्यात लिमिटेड की शुरूआत हुई है
देशभर की तहसीलें NCEL के साथ जुड़ कर किसानों की आवाज़ बनें
NCEL आने वाले दिनों में खरीद, भंडारण, प्रसंस्करण, विपणन, ब्रांडिंग, लेबलिंग, पैकेजिंग, सर्टिफिकेशन, R&D जैसे पहलुओं के साथ एक कम्प्लीट एक्सपोर्ट इकोसिस्टम बनेगा
राष्ट्रीय सहकारी निर्यात लिमिटेड आने वाले दिनों में एक बहुत बड़ा और सफल Cooperative venture साबित होगा
राष्ट्रीय सहकारी निर्यात लिमिटेड सिर्फ मुनाफे की तरफ ध्यान नहीं देगा, बल्कि किसान पर ध्यान देना इसका मुख्य लक्ष्य होगा
बाजार संपर्क के लिए Whole of Government Approach के साथ उद्योग मंत्रालय, विदेश मंत्रालय और हमारे दूतावासों को जोड़ने का काम भी NCEL करेगा
23 OCT 2023 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय सहकारी निर्यात लिमिटेड (NCEL) द्वारा आयोजित 'सहकारी निर्यात पर राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी' को संबोधित किया।
श्री अमित शाह ने NCEL के logo, वेबसाइट और brochure का लोकार्पण तथा NCEL सदस्यों को सदस्यता प्रमाणपत्र भी वितरित किए।
इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल और केन्द्रीय सहकारिता राज्यमंत्री श्री बी एल वर्मा सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज महानवमी के शुभ दिन राष्ट्रीय सहकारी निर्यात लिमिटेड का एक प्रकार से औपचारिक उद्घाटन हो रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी द्वारा आज़ादी के बाद पहली बार सहकारिता मंत्रालय की स्थापना और उनकी सहकार से समृद्धि की कल्पना को साकार करने की दिशा में आज हम एक बहुत महत्वपूर्ण पड़ाव पार कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय सहकारी निर्यात लिमिटेड की स्थापना कई उद्देश्यों के साथ बहुत विचार-विमर्श के बाद की गई। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने देश में प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई पहल की हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि NCEL की स्थापना के पीछे हमारे लक्ष्यों में निर्यात, विशेषकर कृषि निर्यात, को बढ़ाना, किसानों को समृद्ध बनाना, Crop Pattern Change करना और 2027 तक देश के 2 करोड़ किसानों को उनकी भूमि को प्राकृतिक घोषित करने में सक्षम बनाना शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी जी ने एक मल्टीस्टेट कोऑपरेटिव सोसायटी बनाई है जो भारत के प्राकृतिक खेती करने वाले इन 2 करोड़ से अधिक किसानों के ऑर्गेनिक उत्पादों को एक अच्छी पैकेजिंग, विश्वसनीय ब्रांडिंग और उच्च गुणवत्ता के सर्टिफिकेट के साथ वैश्विक बाज़ार में बेचेगी। इससे किसानों को उनके ऑर्गेनिक उत्पादों के अभी मिल रहे मूल्य से लगभग डेढ़ या दो गुना मूल्य सीधे प्राप्त होगा और इससे किसानों के लिए समृद्धि का रास्ता खुलेगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी द्वारा बायोफ्यूल अलायंस की घोषणा की गई है। उन्होने कहा कि भारत एकमात्र ऐसा देश है जहां एकसाथ 4 फसलें हो सकती हैं और अगर इनमें से एक फसल भी बायोफ्यूल के लिए उपयोग हो सके, तो हम भारत की बायोफ्यूल की ज़रूरतों को पूरा करने के बाद इसे निर्यात भी कर सकते हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि NCEL की स्थापना का एक और उद्देश्य है देश में सहकारिता को मज़बूत करना, जिसमें कृषि पर निर्भर आबादी और ग्रामीण क्षेत्र शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि कृषि और ग्रामीण क्षेत्र के उत्पादों का देश की जीडीपी में 15 प्रतिशत योगदान है और इस क्षेत्र से जुड़ी आबादी कुल आबादी की लगभग 60 प्रतिशत है। कोई भी देश अपनी 60 प्रतिशत आबादी को ignore कर अर्थतंत्र को मज़बूत नहीं कर सकता और जिस अर्थतंत्र में देश की 60 प्रतिशत आबादी की जगह ना हो, वो अर्थतंत्र कभी सफल नहीं हो सकता। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार का लक्ष्य है कि जीडीपी बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ इन 60 प्रतिशत लोगों को रोज़ग़ार देकर उन्हें समृद्ध भी बनाना है और इसका एकमात्र रास्ता है सहकारिता को मज़बूत करना। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय सहकारी निर्यात लिमिटेड, देश में सहकारिता के पूरे ढांचे को नई मज़बूती देने का भी काम करेगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि निर्यात, किसान की समृद्धि, Crop Pattern बदलने, ऑर्गेनिक उत्पादों के लिए वैश्विक बाजार, बायोफ्यूल के लिए वैश्विक बाजार में भारत का प्रवेश और सहकारिता को मजबूत करने जैसे 6 उद्देश्यों के साथ सहकारिता क्षेत्र में राष्ट्रीय सहकारी निर्यात लिमिटेड की शुरूआत हुई है। इस नई शुरूआत से किसानों और दूध उत्पादों, इसबगोल, जीरा, इथेनॉल और कई प्रकार के ऑर्गेनिक और अन्य मांग वाले उत्पादों की वैश्विक मांग के बीच एक कड़ी का काम सहकारिता करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि अब तक लगभग 1500 कोऑपरेटिव्स NCEL के सदस्य बन चुके हैं और ये उम्मीद है कि आने वाले दिनों में हर तहसील इसके साथ जुड़ कर किसानों की आवाज़ बने। अब तक NCEL के पास 7,000 करोड़ रूपए के ऑर्डर आ चुके हैं और 15,000 करोड़ रूपए के ऑर्डर्स पर negotiation चल रहा है। सहकारिता मंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि आने वाले दिनों में इफको, कृभको और अमूल की तरह राष्ट्रीय सहकारी निर्यात लिमिटेड भी एक बहुत बड़ा और सफल Cooperative Venture साबित होगा।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारे देश के कुल खाद्य उत्पादन का 30%,चीनी उत्पादन का 30%, दूध उत्पादन का लगभग 17% हिस्सा कोऑपरेटिव्स का है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के किसानों को होने वाले कुल फाइनेंस का लगभग 42 प्रतिशत कोऑपरेटिव द्वारा किया जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि चीनी उत्पादन में सहकारिता का योगदान 30% है लेकिन चीनी के निर्यात में एक प्रतिशत है और दूध उत्पादन में सहकारिता का योगदान 17% है लेकिन दुग्ध उत्पादों के निर्यात में 2% से भी कम है। इसका अर्थ ये है कि सहकारिता क्षेत्र में अपार संभावनाएं हैं और उनका दोहन करने के लिए एक जरिया चाहिए था, जो किसान, सहकारी समिति और वैश्विक बाजार के बीच कड़ी बने और राष्ट्रीय सहकारी निर्यात लिमिटेड उस कड़ी के रूप में काम करेगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय सहकारी निर्यात लिमिटेड, छोटी समितियां को भी आवश्यक फाइनेंस और उसकी जानकारी उपलब्धता कराएगा, निर्यात की मेंटेलिटी और इसके लिए ज़रूरी सावधानियों के बारे में जानकारी देगा, निर्यात अनुकूल मैटीरियल के उत्पादन के लिए भी काम करेगा। इसे अलावा NCEL ब्रांड के बारे में सजगता, गुणवत्ता के प्रति जागरूकता, जरूरी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और उत्पाद के स्टैंडर्डाइजेशन के लिए पैरामीटर तय करने जैसे काम भी नाममात्र शुल्क पर छोटे किसानों के लिए करेगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज किसान के हाथ निर्यात से हुआ मुनाफा नहीं आता है, लेकिन राष्ट्रीय सहकारी निर्यात लिमिटेड के माध्यम से निर्यात का कम से कम 50% मुनाफा किसानों के पास सीधे जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि किसान से न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य पर खरीद की जाएगी और फिर 6 माह की बैलेंसशीट बनने के बाद MSP के अनुसार किए गए भुगतान के अतिरिक्त आने वाले मुनाफे का 50 प्रतिशत सीधा किसान के बैंक अकाउंट में जाएगा। इससे निर्यात योग्य उत्पादन बढ़ाने के प्रति किसानों का उत्साह भी बढ़ेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय सहकारी निर्यात लिमिटेड सिर्फ मुनाफे की तरफ ध्यान नहीं देगा, बल्कि किसान पर ध्यान देना इसका मुख्य लक्ष्य होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि निर्यात बढ़ाने के लिए खेत और किसान के स्तर से इसका स्वभाव बनाना होगा, क्रॉप पैटर्न चेंज करना होगा और ब्रांड और पैकेजिंग मार्केटिंग की पूरी व्यवस्था किसान के मन में जागरूकता पैदाकर खड़ी करनी होगी। यह व्यवस्था राष्ट्रीय सहकारी निर्यात निर्यात लिमिटेड को खड़ी करनी होगी, तभी हम इन 6 उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में सफलतापूर्वक आगे बढ़ सकेंगे।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि NCEL पूरे सहकारिता क्षेत्र का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाली संस्था बनेगी और आने वाले दिनों में इसमें खरीद, भंडारण, प्रसंस्करण, विपणन, ब्रांडिंग, लेबलिंग, पैकेजिंग, सर्टिफिकेशन, रिसर्च एंड डेवलपमेंट जैसे सभी पहलुओं को शामिल करते हुए एक संपूर्ण निर्यात इकोसिस्टम बनाने का काम किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि बाजार संपर्क के लिए Whole of Government Approach के साथ उद्योग मंत्रालय, विदेश मंत्रालय और हमारे दूतावासों को जोड़ने का काम भी NCEL करेगा। इसके अलावा बाजार की मांग के अनुरूप उत्पादन हो, इसके लिए FPOs और PACS को साथ रखकर इसका एक डिजाइन तैयार किया जाएगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार निर्यात बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ इसका फायदा किसानों तक पहुंचाने की सुचारु व्यवस्था खड़ी करने की दिशा में काम कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने तीन बहुराज्यीय सहकारी समितियां बनाई हैं- राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर बीज उत्पादन के लिए, ऑर्गेनिक उत्पादों के सर्टिफिकेशन और ब्रांडिंग के लिए और तीसरी कोऑपरेटिव निर्यात के लिए बनाई गई है।