Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses programme marking celebrations of 125th Founder’s Day of The Scindia School in Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh
Lays foundation stone for Multipurpose Sports Complex in the school
Releases commemorative stamp in honour of 125th anniversary of The Scindia School
Presents school’s annual awards to distinguished alumni and top achievers
“Maharaja Madho Rao Scindia-I Ji was a visionary who had a dream of creating a brighter future for generations to come”
“Over the past decade, the nation's unprecedented long-term planning has resulted in groundbreaking decisions”
“Our endeavour is to create a positive environment in the country for today's youth to prosper”
“Every student of the Scindia School should strive to make India a Viksit Bharat, be it in the professional world or any other place”
“Whatever India is doing today, it is doing it on a mega scale”
“Your dream is my resolution”
21 OCT 2023 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the programme marking the 125th Founder’s Day celebration of ‘The Scindia School’ in Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh today. During the programme, the Prime Minister laid the foundation stone for the ‘Multipurpose sports complex’ in the school and presented the school’s annual awards to distinguished alumni and top achievers. The Scindia School was established in 1897 and is atop the historic Gwalior Fort. The Prime Minister also released a commemorative postal stamp on the occasion.
The Prime Minister paid floral tribute to the statue of Shivaji Maharaj. He also took a walkthrough of the exhibition showcased on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister congratulated everyone on the occasion of the 125th anniversary of The Scindia School. He also congratulated the citizens on the occasion of the Foundation Day of Azad Hind Sarkar. The Prime Minister expressed gratitude for getting the opportunity to become part of the celebrations of the prestigious history of The Scindia School and the city of Gwalior. He mentioned Rishi Gwalipa, music maestro Tansen, Mahad Ji Scindia, Rajmata Vijaya Raje, Atal Bihari Vajpayee and Ustad Amjad Ali Khan and said that the land of Gwalior has always produced those who become an inspiration for others. “It is the land of Nari Shakti and valour”, the Prime Minister said as he emphasized that it was on this land that Maharani Gangabai sold her jewellery to fund the Swaraj Hind Fauj. “Coming to Gwalior is always a delightful experience”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister also mentioned the contribution of the Scindia family to the preservation of the culture of India and Varanasi. He remembered several ghats constructed by the family in Kashi and contributions to BHU. He said that today’s development projects in Kashi must be a matter of satisfaction for the luminaries of the family. The Prime Minister also mentioned that Shri Jytiraditya Scindia is son in law of Gujarat and also mentioned the contribution of the Gaikawad family at his native place in Gujarat.
The Prime Minister said that a dutiful person works for the welfare of the coming generations instead of for the momentary benefits. Emphasizing the long-term benefits of establishing educational institutions, the Prime Minister paid tributes to Maharaja Madho Rao I. Shri Modi also mentioned a lesser-known fact that the Maharaja also established a public transport system that is still functioning as DTC in Delhi. Prime Minister Modi also mentioned his initiative for water conservation and irrigation and informed that Harsi Dam is Asia’s largest mud dam even after 150 years. The Prime Minister said his vision teaches us to work for the long term and avoid shortcuts in every sphere of life.
The Prime Minister highlighted the two options of working for immediate results or adopting a long-term approach when he assumed the role of Prime Minister of India in 2014. He underlined that the government decided to work with different time bands ranging from 2, 5, 8, 10, 15 and 20 years, and now that the government is close to completing 10 years, multiple pending decisions have been taken with the long-term approach. Shri Modi listed the achievements and mentioned the six-decade-old demand to abrogate Article 370 in Jammu & Kashmir, the four-decade-old demand to provide One Rank One Pension to ex-servicemen from the army, the four-decade-old demand for GST and Triple Talaq Law. He also mentioned the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam which was recently passed in the Parliament. Shri Modi underlined that these pending decisions would have been carried forward to the next generation if not for the present government which strives to create a positive atmosphere for the young generations with no shortage of opportunities. “Dream big and Achieve big”, the Prime Minister said to the students as he noted that The Scindia School also completes 150 years when India completes 100 years of independence. In the next 25 years, the Prime Minister said with confidence that the young generation will make India a developed nation. “I trust the youth and their capabilities”, the Prime Minister said and expressed the belief that the youth will accomplish the resolve taken by the nation. He reiterated that the next 25 years are as significant for the students as it is for India. “Every student of the Scindia School should strive to make India a Viksit Bharat, be it in the professional world or any other place”, he emphasized.
The Prime Minister said his interaction with Scindia School alumni has strengthened his belief in their capacity to fulfill the destiny of Viksit Bharat. He mentioned Union Minister Jitendra Singh, Radio legend Ameen Sayani, Meet brothers who presented Garba written by the Prime Minister, Salman Khan, and Singer Nitin Mukesh.
The Prime Minister dwelled on the growing global profile of India. He mentioned the landing on the moon's South Pole and the successful organization of G20. He talked about India as the fastest-growing economy. India is number one in the adoption rate of fintech, real-time digital transactions and smartphone data consumption. He informed that India is number two in terms of the number of internet users and in mobile manufacturing. India has the third largest startup ecosystem and is the third largest energy consumer in the world. He mentioned India’s preparation for a space station and the successful Gaganyaan-related test done today itself. He also listed Tejas and INS Vikrant and said “Nothing is impossible for India”.
Telling the students that the world is their oyster, the Prime Minister told them about the new avenues that have been opened for them including space and defence sectors. The Prime Minister asked the students to think outside of the box and reminded them how initiatives taken by the former railway minister Shri Madhavrao such as starting Shatabdi trains were not repeated till three decades and now the country is seeing Vande Bharat and Namo Bharat trains.
The Prime Minister highlighted the name of the Houses in The Scindia School based on the resolutions of Swaraj and said that it is a huge source of inspiration. He mentioned Shivaji House, Mahad Ji House, Rano Ji House, Datta Ji House, Kanarkhed House, Nima Ji House and Madhav House and said that it is like the strength of the Sapt Rishis. Shri Modi also handed out 9 tasks to the students and listed them as follows: to run an awareness campaign for water security, create awareness about digital payments, strive to make Gwalior the cleanest city in India, promote Made in India products and adopt the approach of Vocal for Local, explore India and travel within the country before heading out to foreign nations, create awareness about natural farming among regional farmers, inculcate millets in daily diet, make sports, Yoga or any form of fitness an integral part of lifestyle, and lastly hand holding of at least one poor family. He stated that 13 crore people have come out of poverty in the last five years by following this path and
“Whatever India is doing today, it is doing it on a mega scale”, the Prime Minister remarked as he urged the students to think big about their dreams and resolutions. “Your dream is my resolution”, he said and suggested the students share their thoughts and ideas with him via the Namo app or connect with him on WhatsApp.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister said, “Scindia School is not just an institution but a legacy.” He said that the school has continuously carried forward the resolutions of Maharaj Madho Rao ji, both before and after independence. Shri Modi once again congratulated the students who were awarded a short while ago and conveyed his best wishes to Scindia School for a better future.
Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mangubhai Patel, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Shivraj Singh Chauhan and Union Ministers, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia, Narendra Singh Tomar and Jitendra Singh were present on the occasion among others.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने मध्य प्रदेश के ग्वालियर में ‘सिंधिया स्कूल’ के 125वें संस्थापक दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में आयोजित कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया
सिंधिया स्कूल में बहुउद्देशीय खेल परिसर की आधारशिला रखी
सिंधिया स्कूल की 125वीं वर्षगांठ के सम्मान में स्मारक डाक टिकट जारी किया
विशिष्ट पूर्व विद्यार्थि‍यों और शीर्ष उपलब्धि हासिल करने वालों को स्कूल के वार्षिक पुरस्कार प्रदान किए
‘महाराजा माधो राव सिंधिया-प्रथम जी एक दूरदर्शी व्यक्ति थे, आने वाली पीढ़ियों का उज्ज्वल भविष्य बनाना उनका सपना था’
‘पिछले दशक में राष्ट्र की अभूतपूर्व दीर्घकालिक योजना के परिणामस्वरूप अभिनव निर्णय लिए गए हैं’
‘हमारा प्रयास आज के युवाओं की निरंतर प्रगति के लिए देश में सकारात्मक माहौल बनाना है’
‘सिंधिया स्कूल के प्रत्येक विद्यार्थी को भारत को विकसित भारत बनाने के लिए अथक प्रयास करना चाहिए, चाहे वह प्रोफेशनल दुनिया हो या कोई अन्य जगह’
‘आज भारत जो कुछ भी कर रहा है, वह बड़े पैमाने पर कर रहा है’
‘आपका सपना ही मेरा संकल्प है’
21 OCT 2023 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज मध्य प्रदेश के ग्वालियर में द सिंधिया स्कूलके 125वें संस्थापक दिवस के उपलक्ष्‍य में आयोजित कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री ने स्कूल में बहुउद्देशीय खेल परिसरकी आधारशिला रखी और विशिष्‍ट पूर्व विद्यार्थि‍यों एवं शीर्ष उपलब्धि हासिल करने वालों को स्कूल के वार्षिक पुरस्कार प्रदान किए। सिंधिया स्कूल की स्थापना वर्ष 1897 में हुई थी और यह ऐतिहासिक ग्वालियर किले के शीर्ष पर स्थित है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस अवसर पर एक स्मारक डाक टिकट भी जारी किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने शिवाजी महाराज की प्रतिमा पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की। उन्होंने इस अवसर पर आयोजित विशिष्‍ट प्रदर्शनी का अवलोकन भी किया।
इस दौरान उपस्थित गणमान्‍यजनों को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने सिंधिया स्कूल की 125वीं वर्षगांठ के अवसर पर सभी को बधाई दी। उन्होंने आजाद हिंद सरकार के स्थापना दिवस पर भी देशवासियों को बधाई दी। प्रधानमंत्री ने सिंधिया स्कूल और ग्वालियर शहर के प्रतिष्ठित इतिहास के उत्सव का हिस्सा बनने का अवसर मिलने के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने ऋषि ग्वालिपा, महान संगीतज्ञ तानसेन, महाद जी सिंधिया, राजमाता विजया राजे, अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी और उस्ताद अमजद अली खान का उल्लेख किया और उन्‍होंने कहा कि ग्वालियर की धरती पर हमेशा ही ऐसे लोगों का जन्म हुआ है जो दूसरों के लिए प्रेरणा बनते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘यह नारी शक्ति और वीरता की भूमि है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात का उल्‍लेख किया कि इसी भूमि पर महारानी गंगाबाई ने स्वराज हिंद फौज को आवश्‍यक निधि देने के लिए अपने आभूषण बेच दिए थे। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘ग्वालियर आने से सदैव ही सुखद अनुभव होता है।’ प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत और वाराणसी की संस्कृति के संरक्षण में सिंधिया परिवार के व्‍यापक योगदान का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने इस परिवार द्वारा काशी में बनवाए गए कई घाटों और बीएचयू में बहुमूल्‍य योगदान को स्‍मरण किया। उन्होंने कहा कि काशी में आज की विकास परियोजनाओं पर इस परिवार के दिग्गजों को अवश्‍य ही अत्‍यंत संतोष होगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया गुजरात के दामाद हैं और उन्होंने गुजरात में अपने मूल निवास स्थान पर गायकवाड़ परिवार के बहुमूल्‍य योगदान का भी उल्लेख किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कर्तव्यनिष्ठ व्यक्ति क्षणिक लाभ के बजाय सदैव ही आने वाली पीढ़ियों के कल्याण के लिए काम करता है। शैक्षणिक संस्थानों की स्थापना के दीर्घकालिक लाभों पर विशेष जोर देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने महाराजा माधो राव-प्रथम को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की। श्री मोदी ने इस बेहद कम जाने-पहचाने तथ्य का भी उल्लेख किया कि महाराजा ने एक सार्वजनिक परिवहन प्रणाली भी स्थापित की थी जो अभी भी दिल्ली में डीटीसी के रूप में कार्य कर रही है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने जल संरक्षण और सिंचाई के लिए उनकी ओर से की गई विशिष्‍ट पहल का भी जिक्र किया और बताया कि हरसी बांध यहां तक कि 150 साल बाद भी एशिया का सबसे बड़ा मिट्टी का बांध है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उनका दृष्टिकोण हमें लंबी अवधि के लिए काम करना और इसके साथ ही जीवन के हर क्षेत्र में शॉर्टकट से बचना सिखाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने 2014 में भारत के प्रधानमंत्री पद का दायित्व संभालने के बाद तत्काल परिणामों के लिए काम करने या दीर्घकालिक दृष्टिकोण अपनाने के दो विकल्पों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने इस तथ्य को रेखांकित किया कि सरकार ने 2, 5, 8, 10, 15 और 20 वर्ष से लेकर विभिन्न समय बैंड के साथ काम करने का निर्णय लिया और अब जब सरकार 10 वर्ष पूरे करने के करीब है, तो दीर्घकालिक दृष्टिकोण के साथ कई लंबित निर्णय लिए गए हैं। श्री मोदी ने विभिन्न उपलब्धियां गिनाईं और जम्मू एवं कश्मीर में अनुच्छेद 370 को हटाने की छह दशक पुरानी मांग, सेना के पूर्व सैनिकों को वन रैंक वन पेंशन देने की चार दशक पुरानी मांग, जीएसटी एवं तीन तलाक कानून की चार दशक पुरानी मांग का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने हाल ही में संसद में पारित नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम का भी उल्लेख किया। श्री मोदी ने इस तथ्य को रेखांकित किया कि वर्तमान सरकार युवा पीढ़ी के लिए ऐसा सकारात्मक माहौल बनाने का प्रयास कर रही है जहां अवसरों की कोई कमी न हो। यदि यह सरकार नहीं होती, तो अगली पीढ़ी के हित में इन लंबित निर्णयों को आगे न बढ़ाया गया होता। प्रधानमंत्री ने छात्रों से कहा, “बड़े सपने देखें और बड़ी उपलब्धियां हासिल करें।” उन्होंने कहा कि जब भारत की आजादी के 100 वर्ष पूरे होंगे तो सिंधिया स्कूल भी अपने 150 वर्ष पूरे करेगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्वास के साथ कहा कि अगले 25 वर्षों में युवा पीढ़ी भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र बनाएगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “मुझे युवाओं और उनकी क्षमताओं पर पूरा भरोसा है।” उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि ये युवा राष्ट्र द्वारा लिए गए संकल्प को पूरा करेंगे। उन्होंने इस बात को दोहराया कि अगले 25 वर्ष छात्रों के लिए उतने ही महत्वपूर्ण हैं जितने भारत के लिए। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा, “सिंधिया स्कूल के प्रत्येक छात्र को भारत को एक विकसित भारत बनाने के लिए प्रयास करना चाहिए, चाहे वह प्रोफेशनल दुनिया में हो या किसी अन्य स्थान पर।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सिंधिया स्कूल के पूर्व छात्रों के साथ उनकी बातचीत ने विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को पूरा करने की उनकी क्षमता में उनके विश्वास को मजबूत किया है। उन्होंने केन्द्रीय मंत्री जितेंद्र सिंह, रेडियो के दिग्गज अमीन सयानी, प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा लिखित गरबा प्रस्तुत करने वाले मीत बंधुओं, सलमान खान और गायक नितिन मुकेश का उल्लेख किया।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने भारत की बढ़ती वैश्विक छवि पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने चंद्रयान-3 की चंद्रमा के दक्षिणी ध्रुव पर सफल लैंडिंग और जी-20 के सफल आयोजन का जिक्र किया। श्री मोदी ने भारत को सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि फिनटेक को अपनाने की दर, रीयल-टाइम डिजिटल लेनदेन और स्मार्टफोन डेटा उपयोग में भारत पहले स्थान पर है। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि इंटरनेट यूजर्स की संख्या और मोबाइल विनिर्माण के मामले में भारत दूसरे स्थान पर है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि भारत के पास तीसरा सबसे बड़ा स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम है और यह दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा ऊर्जा उपभोक्ता है। उन्होंने अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन के लिए भारत की तैयारी और आज ही किए गए गगनयान संबंधी सफल परीक्षण का जिक्र किया। उन्होंने तेजस और आईएनएस विक्रांत का भी जिक्र किया और कहा, भारत के लिए कुछ भी असंभव नहीं है।"
विद्यार्थियों को यह बताते हुए कि दुनिया उनकी सीप है, प्रधानमंत्री ने उन्हें अंतरिक्ष और रक्षा क्षेत्रों सहित उनके लिए खोले गए नए रास्तों के बारे में बताया। प्रधानमंत्री ने विद्यार्थियों से लीक से हटकर सोचने के लिए कहा और उन्हें याद दिलाया कि पूर्व रेल मंत्री श्री माधवराव सिंधिया द्वारा शताब्दी एक्सप्रेस रेलगाड़ियों को शुरू करने जैसी पहल को तीन दशकों तक दोहराया नहीं गया और अब देश वंदे भारत और नमो भारत रेलगाड़ियों की शुरुआत होते हुए देख रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वराज के संकल्पों के आधार पर सिंधिया स्कूल के सदनों के नाम पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि यह प्रेरणा का बहुत बड़ा स्रोत है। उन्होंने शिवाजी हाउस, महाद जी हाउस, राणो जी हाउस, दत्ता जी हाउस, कानरखेड हाउस, नीमा जी हाउस और माधव हाउस का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि यह सप्त ऋषियों की ताकत की तरह है। श्री मोदी ने विद्यार्थियों को 9 कार्य भी सौंपे और उन्हें इस प्रकार सूचीबद्ध किया: जल सुरक्षा के लिए जागरूकता अभियान चलाना, डिजिटल भुगतान के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करना, ग्वालियर को भारत का सबसे स्वच्छ शहर बनाने का प्रयास करना, मेड इन इंडिया उत्पादों को प्रोत्साहन देना और वोकल फॉर लोकल दृष्टिकोण अपनाना, विदेश जाने से पहले भारत का अन्वेषण करें और देश के भीतर यात्रा करें, क्षेत्रीय किसानों के बीच प्राकृतिक खेती के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करें, दैनिक आहार में मोटे अनाज को शामिल करें, खेल, योग या किसी भी प्रकार की फिटनेस को जीवनशैली का अभिन्न अंग बनाएं, और अंततः कम से कम एक गरीब परिवार का हाथ थामने को कहा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस रास्ते पर चलकर पिछले पांच वर्ष में 13 करोड़ लोग गरीबी से बाहर आये हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत आज जो कुछ भी कर रहा है, वह बड़े पैमाने पर कर रहा है।" उन्होंने विद्यार्थियों से अपने सपनों और संकल्पों के बारे में बड़ा सोचने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा “आपका सपना मेरा संकल्प है”, और विद्यार्थियों को नमो ऐप के माध्यम से उनके साथ अपने विचार साझा करने या व्हाट्सएप पर उनसे जुड़ने का सुझाव दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए कहा, सिंधिया स्कूल सिर्फ एक संस्था नहीं बल्कि एक विरासत है।'' उन्होंने कहा कि आजादी से पहले और आजादी के बाद भी स्कूल ने महाराज माधोराव जी सिंधिया के संकल्पों को लगातार आगे बढ़ाया है। श्री मोदी ने थोड़ी देर पहले पुरस्कृत किए गए विद्यार्थियों को एक बार फिर बधाई दी और बेहतर भविष्य के लिए सिंधिया स्कूल को शुभकामनाएं दीं।
इस अवसर पर अन्य लोगों के अलावा मध्य प्रदेश के राज्यपाल, श्री मंगूभाई पटेल, मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री, श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान और केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया, नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर और जितेंद्र सिंह उपस्थित थे।